Start with the numbers
Your shortlist, at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| Vehicle | Ex-showroom price | Fuel | Selected variant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01Tata Tiago | Rs 38.49 lakh | Petrol | XZ MT |
| 02Tata Tiago EV | Rs 29.99 lakh | Electric | LR XZ+ Tech Lux |
| 03BYD Atto 1 | Rs 34.8 lakh | Electric | Premium |
| 04Tata Punch | Rs 45.49 lakh | Petrol | Accomplished + |
| 05Tata Punch EV | Rs 38.99 lakh | Electric | Empowered+ S 40 |
| 06Proton e.MAS 5 | Rs 36.84 lakh | Electric | Premium |
| 07Hyundai Creta | Rs 80.56 lakh | Petrol | 1.5 SX(O) IVT - Made in Nepal |
| 08Hyundai Creta EV | Rs 69.96 lakh | Electric | Smart (O) LR |
| 09Kia Seltos | Rs 95.9 lakh | Petrol | X-line (A) 7DCT |
| 10BYD Atto 3 | Rs 78 lakh | Electric | Superior |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
If you are simply searching for a car in Nepal, you are probably not sure where to start: petrol or electric, hatchback or SUV, city runabout or family all‑rounder.
This guide uses real Nepal market data to shortlist some of the most relevant choices across budgets and body styles, then explains who each one suits.
Step 1: Petrol vs Electric – Which Car Makes Sense for You?
Before picking a model, be clear about how you will use your car.
- Choose an electric car (EV) if:
- You have regular access to home or office charging.
- Your typical daily driving is within city or peri‑urban limits.
- You want far lower running costs and smoother urban driving.
- Choose a petrol car if:
- You do not have reliable access to a plug.
- You drive long highway distances frequently and prefer quick refuelling.
- You are more comfortable with familiar fuel and service ecosystems.
In Nepal, EVs can offer lower per‑km running costs and tax benefits, but initial prices are often similar to or higher than equivalent petrol cars. So the decision is usually about usage pattern and convenience more than sticker price alone.
Step 2: Entry-Level Hatchbacks (Rs 25–37 lakh)
If you want the most affordable way into a new car, these are your realistic starting points.
Tata Tiago

- Price (ex‑showroom Nepal): Rs 24.99 lakh – Rs 36.99 lakh across 8 variants
- Fuel type: Petrol
- Body style: Compact hatchback
This is a familiar small hatchback with a robust build and straightforward petrol running. At this price band, it targets first‑time buyers who:
- Need a simple, city‑friendly car that can also do occasional highway runs.
- Prefer a conventional fuel car with established service support.
- Want multiple variants to choose from, from bare‑bones to better‑equipped.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 38.49 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | XZ MT |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 1199 ccResearched · confirm · 5 Oct 2026 |
| Max power | 86 PSResearched · confirm · 5 Oct 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | XZ MT |
|---|---|
| Boot space | 242 LResearched · confirm · 5 Oct 2026 |
Drivetrain & transmission
| Specification / feature | XZ MT |
|---|---|
| Transmission | ManualResearched · confirm · 5 Oct 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 5 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- lack of features like auto folding mirrors
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Tata Tiago EV

- Price: Rs 28.99 lakh – Rs 29.99 lakh across 2 variants
- Fuel type: Electric
- Body style: Compact hatchback
The Tiago EV is for buyers who like the Tiago size and feel but want the low running costs and quietness of an EV. It suits you if:
- Your primary use is within city limits, with occasional short intercity drives.
- You can install a home charger or have reliable access to charging.
- You want to keep the upfront price under Rs 30 lakh while going fully electric.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 29.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 23 Sept 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | LR XZ+ Tech Lux |
|---|---|
| Battery | 24 kWhResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 315 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | LR XZ+ Tech Lux |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 166 mmResearched · confirm · 29 Sept 2026 |
| Boot space | 240 LVerified specification · 22 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Highly affordable entry point into the electric vehicle market in Nepal
- Excellent for daily city commuting with very low running costs
- Feature-rich cabin including wireless smartphone connectivity and 360-degree camera
More feedback
- Smooth and brisk acceleration in urban traffic conditions
- Strong brand reputation and established service network across Nepal
- Nepali buyers view the Tiago EV as an affordable five-seat electric hatchback with lower running and maintenance costs than a petrol car.
- Its compact size is considered useful for Kathmandu Valley traffic and everyday city driving.
- Some Tata owners and buyers value the brand’s parts availability and established service presence in Nepal.
Concerns to investigate
- Battery performance is poor and does not meet advertised range.
- High price compared to petrol vehicles and other EVs.
- Battery warranty perceived as a scam
More feedback
- Quality concerns regarding Tata vehicles in general.
- Misleading range claims by the manufacturer.
- Battery quality is considered subpar compared to competitors.
What buyers ask for
- Daily commuting range within the valley
Nepal ownership context
- Widely recognized as a practical city car for Kathmandu valley roads
- Tata's extensive service network in Nepal provides peace of mind for maintenance and spare parts
- Ground clearance is generally considered sufficient for urban speed bumps and paved city streets
More feedback
- Resale value is supported by the strong demand for budget-friendly electric hatchbacks
- Nepali buyers mainly position the Tiago EV as a city-focused car; suitability for longer trips depends heavily on route charging and access to home charging.
- Service access, spare-parts availability, battery warranty support and future resale value are major Nepal-specific concerns in buyer discussions.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
BYD Atto 1

- Price: Rs 30.75 lakh – Rs 34.8 lakh across 3 variants
- Fuel type: Electric
- Body style: City hatchback
Positioned as one of Nepal’s most price‑aggressive new EVs, the BYD ATTO 1 targets buyers who want modern tech and safety in a compact footprint. It is a good fit if:
- You want an EV that feels more feature‑rich than basic entry offerings.
- You mainly drive in dense urban environments but value refinement.
- You are shopping specifically in the Rs 30–35 lakh EV bracket.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 34.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Battery | 38.88 kWhResearched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026 |
| Claimed range | 300 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 |
Drivetrain & transmission
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Transmission | AutomaticResearched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Higher battery capacity provides peace of mind
- Highly competitive pricing for the entry-level EV segment in Nepal
Concerns to investigate
- Concerns about long-term service and reliability
- high price compared to international market
- parts and service costs are high
More feedback
- Power in motor could be better
Nepal ownership context
- Buyers frequently compare it against the Dongfeng Nammi 01 for size and ground clearance.
- Resale value remains a point of speculation due to the model's relatively recent entry into the Nepali market.
- Service centers are primarily concentrated in major urban hubs, causing concern for owners in remote districts.
More feedback
- Its compact dimensions and reported 175 mm ground clearance make it suitable for Kathmandu streets, parking and speed breakers.
- Nepali buyers compare ownership support with competing EVs because service reach, repair time and spare-parts availability matter outside the Valley.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Which one should you pick?
| Need / Priority | Best fit (from this list) |
|---|---|
| Lowest entry price into a new car | Tata Tiago (petrol) |
| Cheapest way into a new EV | Tata Tiago EV / BYD ATTO 1 (similar band) |
| Familiar fuel, no charging worries | Tata Tiago (petrol) |
| Techier small EV with city focus | BYD ATTO 1 |
Step 3: Compact Crossovers & Micro-SUVs (Around Rs 33–46 lakh)
If you want extra ground clearance and a more SUV‑like feel without going too big, these models sit right in Nepal’s hot compact crossover segment.
Tata Punch

- Price: Rs 39.99 lakh – Rs 45.49 lakh across 4 variants
- Fuel type: Petrol
- Body style: Micro‑SUV / compact crossover
The petrol Punch offers SUV‑like stance in a small footprint, ideal for:
- Narrow city streets combined with occasional rough rural roads.
- Buyers who want a tall seating position and practical cabin.
- Those who prefer petrol but like the look and feel of a mini‑SUV.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 45.49 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Accomplished + |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 1199 ccResearched · confirm · 13 Oct 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Accomplished + |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 2 airbagsResearched · confirm · 5 Oct 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Accomplished + |
|---|---|
| Boot space | 366 LResearched · confirm · 13 Oct 2026 |
Drivetrain & transmission
| Specification / feature | Accomplished + |
|---|---|
| Transmission | ManualResearched · confirm · 5 Oct 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 5 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Compact size suits Kathmandu-style traffic and tight roads.
- Ground clearance is repeatedly framed as a strong fit for Nepali roads.
- Cabin comfort and safety are praised more than outright performance.
More feedback
- Good ground clearance and suspension for Nepal’s rough and hilly roads
Concerns to investigate
- Real-world range is viewed as lower than claimed, especially on highways and hills.
- Rear headroom is a common compromise for taller passengers.
What buyers ask for
- Real-world range in Kathmandu traffic and on hills.
- Price in Nepal and total ownership cost.
Nepal ownership context
- Service and after-sales are discussed positively in some Nepali posts, but range and price remain the main decision points.
- Resale and running-cost questions appear in buying discussions, especially versus other EVs and compact SUVs.
- Some Nepali discussion compares the Punch against alternatives like BYD Dolphin and Nammi, showing cross-shopping rather than brand-only loyalty.
More feedback
- Sold by Sipradi Trading with all official warranty, service, and distribute through their Nepali network.
- Spare parts are relatively available because of Tata’s presence and maintained network via Sipradi.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Tata Punch EV

- Price: Rs 33.99 lakh – Rs 37.99 lakh across 3 variants
- Fuel type: Electric
- Body style: Micro‑SUV / compact crossover
Interestingly, the EV Punch sits in a similar price band to the petrol Punch. It is aimed at buyers who:
- Want the same micro‑SUV practicality but with EV running costs.
- Plan to keep the car long enough to recover the higher upfront via savings.
- Mainly drive in and around cities but still need ground clearance for bad roads.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 38.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Empowered+ S 40 |
|---|---|
| Battery | 40 kWhResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 421 km (ARAI)Researched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Empowered+ S 40 |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Empowered+ S 40 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 190 mmResearched · confirm · 24 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.
What people like
- No issues after driving 11k kms
- Excellent ground clearance (190-195 mm) handles Nepal's potholes and hilly terrain well
- Strong 5-star safety rating provides peace of mind for family buyers
More feedback
- Smooth, silent, and vibration-free driving experience ideal for city commuting
Concerns to investigate
- high price compared to Chinese EVs
- Price is higher than expected for the features offered
- Fit and finish and technology could be better
More feedback
- Real-world range is significantly lower than the manufacturer's claimed figures
Nepal ownership context
- Sipradi Trading provides a widespread service and charging network across major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Butwal
- The vehicle is widely regarded as a practical, rugged choice for Nepal's mixed urban and semi-urban road conditions
- Ground clearance is a major Nepal-specific advantage because buyers regularly consider broken urban roads, steep ramps, potholes and rough routes outside Kathmandu.
More feedback
- Sipradi’s service and parts network is one of the strongest reasons Nepali buyers consider the Punch EV instead of a newer brand with less established support.
- Resale confidence is linked more to Tata and Sipradi’s established presence than to proven long-term resale data for the Punch EV itself.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Proton e.MAS 5

- Price: Rs 32.84 lakh – Rs 36.84 lakh across 2 variants
- Fuel type: Electric
- Body style: Compact electric crossover
The Proton e.MAS 5 gives you a slightly more crossover‑like stance in a similar budget band, targeting families who:
- Want an EV with more of a crossover feel than a small hatchback.
- Need usable rear seat space and boot for family duties.
- Are shopping under Rs 40 lakh but want something larger than a micro‑SUV.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 36.84 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Battery | 40.16 kWhVerified specification · 17 Aug 2026 |
| Claimed range | 325 km (WLTP)Verified specification · 17 Aug 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 29 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd.
61 listed brand showrooms · 17 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Butwal and 7 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Excellent ride quality due to multi-link independent rear suspension
- High-tech interior featuring a large 14.6-inch infotainment display
- Practical storage solutions including a 70-litre frunk and under-seat space
Concerns to investigate
- compared to other models, lacks features
- Modest driving range on the Prime variant limits long-distance travel
- Lack of a dedicated Proton-run charging network in Nepal
More feedback
- Prime variant feels underpowered on steep hill climbs
- Halogen headlamps on the base Prime trim are considered outdated
- The biggest concern is Proton’s still-developing service and spare-parts support in Nepal.
- Buyers are uncertain about long-term resale value because the model is new to Nepal and has a smaller local owner base than established EV brands.
- The Prime variant has a shorter claimed range and fewer safety-convenience features than the Premium.
What buyers ask for
- Ground clearance for Nepali road conditions
- Availability of service centers and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
- Officially launched in July 2026 by Jagdamba Motors
- Ground clearance of 160–175 mm is generally considered adequate for city roads
- Backed by a 6-year unlimited-mileage vehicle warranty and 8-year battery cover
More feedback
- No free home wallbox charger is confirmed for the model
- The model is best suited to Kathmandu Valley commuting and regular urban driving, while the Premium variant is more suitable for occasional intercity trips because of its longer claimed range.
- Its 175 mm ground clearance is considered usable for typical Nepali roads, but the e.MAS 5 remains a compact hatchback-style EV rather than a high-clearance SUV for severe off-road conditions.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Who are these crossovers for?
- City + rough‑road commuters: Tata Punch (petrol) is a safe bet if you are not ready for EV charging.
- Urban EV micro‑SUV seekers: Tata Punch EV makes sense if you want SUV styling and low running costs.
- Value crossover EV families: Proton e.MAS 5 fits buyers who want under‑Rs 40 lakh EV with family‑friendly proportions.
Step 4: Mid-Size SUVs and Crossovers (Rs 50–80 lakh)
For families wanting more space, power and features, mid‑size SUVs are often the sweet spot. Here, you can choose between petrol and EV.
Hyundai Creta

- Price: Rs 55.56 lakh – Rs 80.56 lakh across 8 variants
- Fuel type: Petrol
- Body style: Mid‑size SUV
The Creta petrol is a well‑known name in the mid‑size SUV space. It suits:
- Families needing true five‑seater comfort and decent boot space.
- Highway users who value smooth petrol power and long‑distance capability.
- Buyers who prefer the familiarity of a petrol SUV and wide variant spread.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 80.56 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 7 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | 1.5 SX(O) IVT - Made in Nepal |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 1497 ccVerified specification · 12 Aug 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | 1.5 SX(O) IVT - Made in Nepal |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 30 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | 1.5 SX(O) IVT - Made in Nepal |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 190 mmResearched · confirm · 30 Sept 2026 |
| Boot space | 433 LResearched · confirm · 30 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
80 listed brand showrooms · 35 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 21 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Comfortable ride and suspension are appreciated on Kathmandu city roads and common hill routes like Dhulikhel and Pokhara, making the Creta feel like a family-friendly SUV for Nepal.
- Interior quality and features are seen as good for the price, giving a semi-premium feel compared to smaller crossovers.
- Fuel efficiency of the petrol and diesel Creta around 16–17 km/l (claimed) is considered acceptable for a compact SUV in Nepal.
More feedback
- Hyundai’s dealer and service network in Nepal is regarded as relatively strong, supporting confidence in long-term ownership and resale.
- high ground clearance (≈190-200 mm) suits Nepali roads
- spacious boot and quality interior relative to segment
Concerns to investigate
- Ground clearance of around 190 mm on the ICE Creta is often mentioned as just adequate, with some concern for very rough rural roads and high speed breakers in Nepal.
- Petrol variants are sometimes described as having average power on steep hill climbs when fully loaded.
- Infotainment and safety tech on lower and mid variants are considered a bit outdated compared to newer rivals.
What buyers ask for
- Ride comfort and suspension performance on broken city streets and hill roads.
- Ground clearance suitability for speed breakers, rough village roads and occasional off‑road use.
- Hyundai service quality, spare parts availability, and long‑term maintenance cost in Nepal.
Nepal ownership context
- Service, parts and resale for Hyundai in Nepal are seen as relatively reliable thanks to a wide dealer presence and long Creta sales history in the country.
- Local discussion highlights the made-in-Nepal assembled Creta and price cuts, which improve value perception among Nepali buyers.
- Buyers frequently compare Creta with other compact SUVs on Nepali roads, balancing comfort and features against price and ground clearance.
More feedback
- resale in Nepal is strong: used 5-year Creta models holding 60-65 % of original price among best in its segment
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Hyundai Creta EV

- Price: Rs 51.96 lakh – Rs 76.96 lakh across 6 variants
- Fuel type: Electric
- Body style: Mid‑size electric SUV
The Creta EV offers broadly similar size and presence, but in electric form. It is ideal if:
- You want a familiar SUV format with EV refinement and lower running costs.
- You already have or plan to install charging at home or office.
- You can invest in the higher upfront price in exchange for long‑term savings.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 69.96 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Smart (O) LR |
|---|---|
| Battery | 51.4 kWhResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 510 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Smart (O) LR |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 31 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Smart (O) LR |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 200 mmResearched · confirm · 31 Aug 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
80 listed brand showrooms · 35 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore Hyundai Creta EV market buzz ↗Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Kia Seltos

- Price: Rs 49.9 lakh – Rs 95.9 lakh across 22 variants
- Fuel type: Petrol
- Body style: Mid‑size SUV
The Seltos petrol competes directly with the Creta petrol, offering a wide spread of variants from mid‑range to near‑premium. It suits:
- Buyers who want plenty of choice in trims and features.
- Drivers who prioritise styling and a more driver‑focused feel.
- Families doing a mix of city and highway use, with petrol convenience.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 95.9 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 14 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | X-line (A) 7DCT |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 1482 ccVerified specification · 12 Oct 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | X-line (A) 7DCT |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsVerified specification · 13 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | X-line (A) 7DCT |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 200 mmVerified specification · 3 Sept 2026 |
| Boot space | 447 LVerified specification · 3 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
43 listed brand showrooms · 30 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birtamode, Butwal and 13 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 5 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- High price compared to foreign markets
- bad headlamps are a huge safety concern
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
BYD Atto 3

- Price: Rs 52.99 lakh – Rs 67.8 lakh across 5 variants
- Fuel type: Electric
- Body style: Electric crossover/SUV
The BYD Atto 3 sits as a more premium EV crossover option. It is for buyers who:
- Want a dedicated EV platform with a more futuristic interior.
- Are ready to spend over Rs 50 lakh on an electric family car.
- Value features and refinement over outright low price.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 78 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Superior |
|---|---|
| Battery | 60.48 kWhResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 420 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Superior |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 7 airbagsResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Superior |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.
What people like
- best bang for the buck EV
- Premium interior quality and unique cabin design
Concerns to investigate
- high price compared to other markets
- Soft suspension causing body roll and underbody scraping on steep ramps
- ADAS features not well-calibrated for local road markings
What buyers ask for
- Real-world range for highway travel (e.g., Kathmandu-Pokhara)
- Ground clearance for local road conditions
- Availability of service centers and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
- The Atto 3 is widely considered a benchmark for EV reliability in Nepal, though newer competitors are challenging its value proposition.
- Service network is extensive compared to many other EV brands, though parts availability outside the Kathmandu valley remains a common point of friction.
- Resale value is relatively stable compared to other EVs, with depreciation tracking around 12-18% annually.
More feedback
- Ground clearance is a frequent concern for owners navigating steep ramps or rough terrain in hilly regions.
- Financing for the vehicle is widely supported by Nepali banks, making it accessible for middle-to-high income earners.
- Its 175 mm ground clearance is adequate for normal Nepali city roads, highways and moderate rough-road use, but it is not intended for serious off-roading.
- Nepal buyers pay close attention to authorised service access, spare-part availability outside Kathmandu and the effect of EV price changes on resale value.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Mid-size SUV comparison snapshot
| Budget / Requirement | Recommended options (from this list) |
|---|---|
| Petrol mid‑size SUV around Rs 50–80 lakh | Hyundai Creta (petrol), Kia Seltos (petrol) |
| EV mid‑size SUV around Rs 52–77 lakh | Hyundai Creta EV, BYD Atto 3 |
| Most variants / customisation | Kia Seltos (petrol) |
Step 5: How to Choose the Right Car for You
When several options fit your budget, use these filters to narrow down:
- Budget and EMI comfort
- Decide a realistic on‑road budget (including insurance, taxes, and basic accessories).
- From the models listed here, pick the price range you are comfortable with and then shortlist 2–3 cars.
- Usage pattern
- Primarily city and under‑40 km per day: EVs like Tata Tiago EV, BYD ATTO 1, Tata Punch EV, Proton e.MAS 5 make strong sense.
- Mixed city and frequent long highway drives: petrol cars like Tata Tiago, Tata Punch, Hyundai Creta (petrol), Kia Seltos (petrol) are safer bets.
- Space and body style
- Single or couple, mostly city: compact hatchbacks or micro‑SUVs are enough.
- Family of four or more, frequent touring: mid‑size SUVs such as Creta, Seltos, Creta EV, Atto 3 offer more comfort.
- Charging access and future plans
- If you can set up home charging and plan to keep the car for several years, EVs can pay off with lower running costs.
- If your residence or workplace cannot support charging, petrol remains more convenient.
- Resale and brand comfort
- Consider your own comfort with the brand’s service presence where you live.
- EV resale patterns are still evolving, so think in terms of long‑term use rather than quick upgrades.
Editorial Shortlist by Use Case
- Best first car on a tight budget: Tata Tiago (petrol)
- Best affordable first EV: Tata Tiago EV or BYD ATTO 1 (depending on which interior and feature set you prefer)
- Best compact petrol crossover for mixed roads: Tata Punch (petrol)
- Best value EV crossovers under Rs 40 lakh: Tata Punch EV, Proton e.MAS 5
- Best family petrol SUVs in this list: Hyundai Creta (petrol), Kia Seltos (petrol)
- Best family EV SUVs in this list: Hyundai Creta EV, BYD Atto 3
Use this as a starting map, then drill into each model’s dedicated page for variant‑wise features, range/efficiency details and any offer or scheme that may apply when you buy.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.