Start with the numbers
Your shortlist, at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| Vehicle | Ex-showroom price | Fuel | Selected variant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01Tata Punch EV | Rs 38.99 lakh | Electric | Empowered+ S 40 |
| 02Tata Tiago EV | Rs 29.99 lakh | Electric | LR XZ+ Tech Lux |
| 03BYD Atto 1 | Rs 34.8 lakh | Electric | Premium |
| 04Proton e.MAS 5 | Rs 36.84 lakh | Electric | Premium |
| 05BYD Dolphin | Rs 41.15 lakh | Electric | Standard Range |
| 06Deepal Nevo Q05 | Rs 51.99 lakh | Electric | Ultra |
| 07Hyundai Creta EV | Rs 69.96 lakh | Electric | Smart (O) LR |
| 08BYD Atto 3 | Rs 78 lakh | Electric | Superior |
| 09Deepal S07 | Rs 74.99 lakh | Electric | S07 ICA |
| 10BYD Sealion 7 | Rs 93 lakh | Electric | Sealion 7 |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
How to think about an EV car in Nepal
Buying an EV in Nepal isn't just a price decision. Battery-backed driving changes what matters most. Real-world city usability, charging convenience, service access, and how comfortable you feel owning the car outside Kathmandu all come into play. A wider showroom and service-centre network can matter as much as a bigger motor.
For this shortlist, the most useful filters are:
- Budget first: what fits under Rs 30 lakh, Rs 41.15 lakh, Rs 48.99 lakh, and beyond
- Usage: city hatchback, family crossover, compact SUV, or premium electric SUV
- Support network: showroom and service-centre reach across Nepal
- Ownership confidence: popularity, visibility, and how established the model already feels in the market
Quick shortlist by budget
| Budget band | Best-fit models |
|---|---|
| Under Rs 30 lakh | Tata Tiago EV |
| Rs 30–34.80 lakh | Tata Punch EV, Proton e.MAS 5, BYD Atto 1 |
| Rs 34.80–45 lakh | BYD Dolphin |
| Rs 45–55 lakh | Deepal Nevo Q05, Hyundai Creta EV |
| Rs 60 lakh and above | BYD Atto 3, Deepal S07, BYD Sealion 7 |
Tata Punch EV

Price: Rs 34.80 lakh–Rs 37.99 lakh
The Punch EV combines a practical price band with the strongest dealer support in this shortlist. It has a 95 kW motor, a 150-showroom network, and 49 service centres. That's reassuring for buyers planning to keep the car long term or drive beyond the main urban corridor.
I'd place this EV first for buyers who want one car to handle city commuting, family use, and occasional highway trips. It's also the most popular model in this guide's shortlist, which usually signals broad buyer trust rather than niche appeal.
Best for:
- Buyers who want a balanced EV instead of a spec sheet champion
- Families who value support network and easier ownership
- Drivers outside the biggest metro areas
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 38.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Empowered+ S 40 |
|---|---|
| Battery | 40 kWhResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 421 km (ARAI)Researched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Empowered+ S 40 |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Empowered+ S 40 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 190 mmResearched · confirm · 24 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.
What people like
- No issues after driving 11k kms
- Excellent ground clearance (190-195 mm) handles Nepal's potholes and hilly terrain well
- Strong 5-star safety rating provides peace of mind for family buyers
More feedback
- Smooth, silent, and vibration-free driving experience ideal for city commuting
Concerns to investigate
- high price compared to Chinese EVs
- Price is higher than expected for the features offered
- Fit and finish and technology could be better
More feedback
- Real-world range is significantly lower than the manufacturer's claimed figures
Nepal ownership context
- Sipradi Trading provides a widespread service and charging network across major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Butwal
- The vehicle is widely regarded as a practical, rugged choice for Nepal's mixed urban and semi-urban road conditions
- Ground clearance is a major Nepal-specific advantage because buyers regularly consider broken urban roads, steep ramps, potholes and rough routes outside Kathmandu.
More feedback
- Sipradi’s service and parts network is one of the strongest reasons Nepali buyers consider the Punch EV instead of a newer brand with less established support.
- Resale confidence is linked more to Tata and Sipradi’s established presence than to proven long-term resale data for the Punch EV itself.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Tata Tiago EV

Price: Rs 28.99 lakh–Rs 29.99 lakh
The Tiago EV is the clear entry point if keeping the buying price low matters most while still getting into a mainstream electric car. Its 49 kW motor makes this the most urban-focused option here. It still gets the same broad 150-showroom and 49-service-centre network as the Punch EV.
It suits owners who need an EV mainly for daily city driving, shorter commutes, and predictable running costs. If your usage is simple and your budget is tight, this is one of the easiest EVs to justify.
Best for:
- First-time EV buyers
- City commuters
- Households looking for the lowest-entry electric car here
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 29.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 23 Sept 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | LR XZ+ Tech Lux |
|---|---|
| Battery | 24 kWhResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 315 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | LR XZ+ Tech Lux |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 166 mmResearched · confirm · 29 Sept 2026 |
| Boot space | 240 LVerified specification · 22 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Highly affordable entry point into the electric vehicle market in Nepal
- Excellent for daily city commuting with very low running costs
- Feature-rich cabin including wireless smartphone connectivity and 360-degree camera
More feedback
- Smooth and brisk acceleration in urban traffic conditions
- Strong brand reputation and established service network across Nepal
- Nepali buyers view the Tiago EV as an affordable five-seat electric hatchback with lower running and maintenance costs than a petrol car.
- Its compact size is considered useful for Kathmandu Valley traffic and everyday city driving.
- Some Tata owners and buyers value the brand’s parts availability and established service presence in Nepal.
Concerns to investigate
- Battery performance is poor and does not meet advertised range.
- High price compared to petrol vehicles and other EVs.
- Battery warranty perceived as a scam
More feedback
- Quality concerns regarding Tata vehicles in general.
- Misleading range claims by the manufacturer.
- Battery quality is considered subpar compared to competitors.
What buyers ask for
- Daily commuting range within the valley
Nepal ownership context
- Widely recognized as a practical city car for Kathmandu valley roads
- Tata's extensive service network in Nepal provides peace of mind for maintenance and spare parts
- Ground clearance is generally considered sufficient for urban speed bumps and paved city streets
More feedback
- Resale value is supported by the strong demand for budget-friendly electric hatchbacks
- Nepali buyers mainly position the Tiago EV as a city-focused car; suitability for longer trips depends heavily on route charging and access to home charging.
- Service access, spare-parts availability, battery warranty support and future resale value are major Nepal-specific concerns in buyer discussions.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
BYD Atto 1

Price: Rs 34.80 lakh
The Atto 1 sits between the ultra-budget end and the pricier family EVs. Its 45 kW motor is modest. The appeal is straightforward: a compact EV priced for urban use, backed by a 62-showroom and 26-service-centre network.
This is a sensible choice if you want a smaller EV than the Punch, and care more about easy city ownership than outright power. It's not the most powerful or the most spacious, but it's a clean, easy-to-understand proposition.
Best for:
- City-only drivers
- Buyers who prefer a compact hatchback-style EV
- People who want BYD ownership at the lower end of the range
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 34.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Battery | 38.88 kWhResearched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026 |
| Claimed range | 300 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 |
Drivetrain & transmission
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Transmission | AutomaticResearched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Higher battery capacity provides peace of mind
- Highly competitive pricing for the entry-level EV segment in Nepal
Concerns to investigate
- Concerns about long-term service and reliability
- high price compared to international market
- parts and service costs are high
More feedback
- Power in motor could be better
Nepal ownership context
- Buyers frequently compare it against the Dongfeng Nammi 01 for size and ground clearance.
- Resale value remains a point of speculation due to the model's relatively recent entry into the Nepali market.
- Service centers are primarily concentrated in major urban hubs, causing concern for owners in remote districts.
More feedback
- Its compact dimensions and reported 175 mm ground clearance make it suitable for Kathmandu streets, parking and speed breakers.
- Nepali buyers compare ownership support with competing EVs because service reach, repair time and spare-parts availability matter outside the Valley.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Proton e.MAS 5

Price: Rs 32.84 lakh–Rs 36.84 lakh
The e.MAS 5 deserves attention. It lands in the same broad price zone as the Punch EV, but tells a different ownership story. Its 85 kW motor gives it more punch than the smallest city EVs, and the 38-showroom, 4-service-centre network is smaller than Tata's but still meaningful.
This EV suits buyers who want something a little less common, but still not too expensive. Drivers who value a fresher nameplate and don't mind a more limited service footprint should look here.
Best for:
- Buyers comparing value against the Punch EV
- Drivers who want a bit more power than entry EVs
- People comfortable with a smaller support network
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 36.84 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Battery | 40.16 kWhVerified specification · 17 Aug 2026 |
| Claimed range | 325 km (WLTP)Verified specification · 17 Aug 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 29 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Premium |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd.
61 listed brand showrooms · 17 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Butwal and 7 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Excellent ride quality due to multi-link independent rear suspension
- High-tech interior featuring a large 14.6-inch infotainment display
- Practical storage solutions including a 70-litre frunk and under-seat space
Concerns to investigate
- compared to other models, lacks features
- Modest driving range on the Prime variant limits long-distance travel
- Lack of a dedicated Proton-run charging network in Nepal
More feedback
- Prime variant feels underpowered on steep hill climbs
- Halogen headlamps on the base Prime trim are considered outdated
- The biggest concern is Proton’s still-developing service and spare-parts support in Nepal.
- Buyers are uncertain about long-term resale value because the model is new to Nepal and has a smaller local owner base than established EV brands.
- The Prime variant has a shorter claimed range and fewer safety-convenience features than the Premium.
What buyers ask for
- Ground clearance for Nepali road conditions
- Availability of service centers and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
- Officially launched in July 2026 by Jagdamba Motors
- Ground clearance of 160–175 mm is generally considered adequate for city roads
- Backed by a 6-year unlimited-mileage vehicle warranty and 8-year battery cover
More feedback
- No free home wallbox charger is confirmed for the model
- The model is best suited to Kathmandu Valley commuting and regular urban driving, while the Premium variant is more suitable for occasional intercity trips because of its longer claimed range.
- Its 175 mm ground clearance is considered usable for typical Nepali roads, but the e.MAS 5 remains a compact hatchback-style EV rather than a high-clearance SUV for severe off-road conditions.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
BYD Dolphin

Price: Rs 41.15 lakh
The Dolphin makes sense for buyers who want a more refined everyday experience than the cheapest options, without moving into large-SUV territory. Its 70 kW motor is a healthy middle ground, and the network remains one of the stronger ones at 62 showrooms and 26 service centres.
It's not the cheapest path into EV ownership. But it's one of the easiest to recommend for buyers who want a smoother, more upscale city car and are willing to pay for it.
Best for:
- Urban buyers who want a more premium-feeling EV
- Couples and small families
- Buyers willing to spend beyond the entry segment
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 41.15 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Standard Range |
|---|---|
| Battery | 44.9 kWhResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 340 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Standard Range |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Standard Range |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 7 Oct 2026.
What people like
- BYD is considered a safe bet for reliability
- Dolphin is viewed as the best among EVs in its category
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Deepal Nevo Q05

Price: Rs 48.99 lakh–Rs 51.99 lakh
The Nevo Q05 is one of the more interesting options in the mid-range. It pairs a 120 kW motor with a price that still undercuts several larger or more expensive choices. It's also one of the more visible models in current Nepali EV discussion.
The trade-off is the support footprint: 35 showrooms and only 2 service centres. That's attractive on paper, but less comforting if you want widespread after-sales coverage. For city-based buyers who want stronger performance and a modern compact SUV shape, it's a serious contender.
Best for:
- Performance-minded EV buyers
- Compact SUV shoppers
- Buyers who can live with limited service-centre coverage
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 51.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 14 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Ultra |
|---|---|
| Battery | 51.9 kWhResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 462 km (NEDC)Researched · confirm · 29 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Ultra |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Ultra |
|---|---|
| Boot space | 471 LResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
44 listed brand showrooms · 9 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Butwal, Itahari, Kathmandu and 2 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Real world range of 340km is appreciated
- Battery size of 51kwh is seen positively
- Potential range close to 400km is noted
More feedback
- High-quality, premium interior finish and cabin space
- Competitive pricing for the feature set provided
- Generous boot space and practical storage solutions
Concerns to investigate
- Indicated mileage on screen is not actual
- Real mileage affected by load and conditions
- Vague and light steering feel at highway speeds
More feedback
- Lack of a physical spare wheel (tyre repair kit provided)
What buyers ask for
- Real-world range and charging infrastructure access
- Ground clearance for varied road conditions
Nepal ownership context
- Backed by a 5-year or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty in Nepal.
- Ground clearance of 185 mm is generally considered adequate for city driving.
- Service network is currently concentrated in Kathmandu, with expansion needed for wider regional support.
More feedback
- Directly competes with the BYD Atto 2 in the local market.
- Nepali buyers are comparing the Q05 mainly on price, claimed range, ground clearance, equipment and the strength of MAW Vriddhi's service and parts support.
- The model is still new in Nepal, so resale value and real-world ownership costs are not yet established through a large local owner base.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Hyundai Creta EV

Price: Rs 51.96 lakh–Rs 74.99 lakh
The Creta EV has the broadest variant spread in this shortlist. It can serve very different buyers depending on trim and feature choice. Its 126 kW motor makes it one of the stronger performers here, and its 65-showroom, 35-service-centre network is a major practical advantage.
It suits buyers who want a familiar mainstream brand with strong support and are willing to pay for that comfort. Because the price range goes so high, treat it as a premium decision rather than a straightforward value buy.
Best for:
- Buyers who want a well-known badge
- Families that value dealer reach and support
- Shoppers comfortable with a premium budget
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 69.96 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Smart (O) LR |
|---|---|
| Battery | 51.4 kWhResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 510 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Smart (O) LR |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 31 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Smart (O) LR |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 200 mmResearched · confirm · 31 Aug 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
80 listed brand showrooms · 35 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore Hyundai Creta EV market buzz ↗Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
BYD Atto 3

Price: Rs 60.96 lakh–Rs 67.8 lakh
The Atto 3 remains one of the most recognizable EVs in Nepal's market. With a 100 kW motor and a 62-showroom, 26-service-centre network, buyers here are paying for a more complete package rather than just a bigger battery or larger cabin.
This is a sensible upgrade for someone who wants a proven EV feel and a strong ownership ecosystem. It's not the value pick of the group, though. It makes sense once your budget has already crossed into premium territory.
Best for:
- Buyers stepping up from compact EVs
- Families that want a larger, more established electric SUV
- Shoppers willing to pay for a known package
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 78 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Superior |
|---|---|
| Battery | 60.48 kWhResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 420 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Superior |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 7 airbagsResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Superior |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.
What people like
- best bang for the buck EV
- Premium interior quality and unique cabin design
Concerns to investigate
- high price compared to other markets
- Soft suspension causing body roll and underbody scraping on steep ramps
- ADAS features not well-calibrated for local road markings
What buyers ask for
- Real-world range for highway travel (e.g., Kathmandu-Pokhara)
- Ground clearance for local road conditions
- Availability of service centers and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
- The Atto 3 is widely considered a benchmark for EV reliability in Nepal, though newer competitors are challenging its value proposition.
- Service network is extensive compared to many other EV brands, though parts availability outside the Kathmandu valley remains a common point of friction.
- Resale value is relatively stable compared to other EVs, with depreciation tracking around 12-18% annually.
More feedback
- Ground clearance is a frequent concern for owners navigating steep ramps or rough terrain in hilly regions.
- Financing for the vehicle is widely supported by Nepali banks, making it accessible for middle-to-high income earners.
- Its 175 mm ground clearance is adequate for normal Nepali city roads, highways and moderate rough-road use, but it is not intended for serious off-roading.
- Nepal buyers pay close attention to authorised service access, spare-part availability outside Kathmandu and the effect of EV price changes on resale value.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Deepal S07

Price: Rs 74.99 lakh
The S07 is about road presence and upscale positioning. Its 99 kW motor is not the highest in this list, but the pricing clearly places it among premium EVs. Its 35-showroom, 2-service-centre network means buyers should be comfortable with a narrower support base.
This suits buyers who want a larger, more premium electric SUV and care less about value-per-rupee comparisons. It's not the most practical recommendation for a first EV buyer.
Best for:
- Premium SUV shoppers
- Buyers focused on style and presence
- Households already comfortable with higher-budget ownership
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 74.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 14 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | S07 ICA |
|---|---|
| Battery | 66.8 kWhResearched · confirm · 6 Oct 2026 |
| Claimed range | 520 km (CLTC)Researched · confirm · 6 Oct 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | S07 ICA |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmVerified specification · 12 Sept 2026 |
| Boot space | 445 LResearched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
44 listed brand showrooms · 9 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Butwal, Itahari, Kathmandu and 2 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 7 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- High price for an electric vehicle
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
BYD Sealion 7

Price: Rs 92.99 lakh–Rs 93 lakh
The Sealion 7 sits at the top of this guide's pricing ladder and delivers the strongest motor figure here at 170 kW. It's clearly aimed at buyers who want a high-end electric SUV and are willing to pay for it.
That said, this isn't the first EV I'd recommend to a typical Nepali buyer searching broadly for an EV car in Nepal. It's a prestige choice, not a mainstream ownership answer.
Best for:
- Luxury EV buyers
- Shoppers who want the strongest motor in this list
- Buyers who are already budgeting at premium-SUV level
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 93 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Sealion 7 |
|---|---|
| Battery | 71.8 kWhResearched · confirm · 10 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 440 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 10 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Sealion 7 |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 11 airbagsResearched · confirm · 11 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Sealion 7 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 16 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 9 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- missing features like rear screen wiper
- Mileage is significantly lower than advertised.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
What matters most beyond price
If you are comparing EVs in Nepal, these are the real decision points:
- Dealer and service reach: Tata and BYD have the broadest support in this shortlist, while some newer or smaller-distribution models are more limited.
- Motor output: Higher kW figures matter if you want stronger overtaking and a more relaxed drive, especially in larger EVs.
- Popularity: The Punch EV, Tiago EV, and Atto 3 all benefit from stronger market visibility, which usually helps with buyer confidence and resale thinking.
- Price discipline: Once you move above the mid-Rs 50 lakh mark, you're paying for size, badge, and equipment as much as for electric practicality.
My editorial take for Nepali buyers
If you want the most sensible all-round answer, start with the Tata Punch EV. If your budget is tighter, the Tata Tiago EV is the cleanest entry point. Want a more premium compact EV? Look at the BYD Dolphin or BYD Atto 3 depending on how far your budget stretches.
For buyers who care most about power and newer design, the Deepal Nevo Q05 is a compelling middle-ground option. For maximum support and a familiar mainstream ownership experience, the Hyundai Creta EV deserves a close look.
If you're shopping an EV car in Nepal, the smartest approach is simple. Choose the car that fits your budget, then check whether its dealer and service network actually matches where you live and drive.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.