NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Buying guides

The Nepal AutoMart journal · buying guides

10 solid car options in Nepal, sorted by real-world ownership costs

Looking for car prices in Nepal and trying to match them to your budget, roads and charging habits? This guide ranks 10 popular petrol and electric cars by price, use-case and dealer support, so you can shortlist faster and avoid expensive surprises later.

THE SHORTLISTNepal AutoMart
Tata Punch
Tata PunchTata Punch · Catalog photo
Tata Punch EV
Tata Punch EVTata Punch EV · Catalog photo
BYD Atto 1
BYD Atto 1BYD Atto 1 · Catalog photo

Selected vehicles from the guide · Variant and colour shown may differ

Many Nepali buyers start with one question: "car price Nepal". The better question is: what do you actually get for that price in power, comfort and service support over five or more years.

This guide lines up 10 popular petrol and electric cars with ex-showroom prices, motor/engine size, and dealer reach across Nepal. It is written for buyers who need a clear short list, not just a long price table.

How to read car prices in Nepal

Car prices here are quoted ex-showroom, usually in lakh. That is the starting figure before registration, road tax and insurance. On-the-road costs do go up from that.

A simple way to frame your budget:

  • Under Rs 35 lakh: compact city cars and smaller EVs
  • Rs 35–50 lakh: well-equipped compact SUVs and mid-range EVs
  • Rs 50–80 lakh: premium compact crossovers and feature-heavy SUVs

If you drive outside the Valley, one more cost matters: service centre access. A lower price is less useful if the nearest authorised workshop is two districts away.

Quick comparison: price and power

ModelFuel typeEx-showroom price (NPR)Engine / motor
Tata PunchPetrolRs 29.99–45.49 lakh1200cc
Tata Punch EVEVRs 33.99–37.99 lakh95 kW motor
BYD ATTO 1EVRs 34.8 lakh45 kW motor
Tata Nexon EVEVRs 38.99–50.99 lakh95 kW motor
BYD DolphinEVRs 41.15 lakh70 kW motor
Deepal Nevo Q05EVRs 48.99–51.99 lakh120 kW motor
Hyundai Creta EVEVRs 51.96–76.96 lakh126 kW motor
Nissan TektonPetrolRs 53.99 lakh999cc
Hyundai CretaPetrolRs 54.56–80.56 lakh1497cc
BYD ATTO 3EVRs 61.99–67.8 lakh100 kW motor
01

Tata Punch

rough-road friendly, budget-friendly

Tata Punch
Tata Punch · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 29.99–45.49 lakh across 7 variants
  • Engine: 1200cc petrol
  • Network: 171 showrooms / 49 service centres
  • Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.

Tata Punch sits at the lower end of this list and is one of the most popular choices here. It has been widely praised for solid build quality that feels reassuring on broken urban roads and rural stretches. The ride quality is comfortable, soaking up bumps well for daily commuting.

Its 1200cc engine is fine for city runs. On highways, the power delivery feels just average, and many owners wish for stronger mid-range punch while overtaking. Service and after-sales support experiences can feel inconsistent, so having 49 service centres nationwide is a genuine advantage if you drive long distances.

Pick the Punch if you want a tough-feeling small petrol car, live outside Kathmandu, and want the security of a dense Tata network at this price point.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 45.49 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureAccomplished +
Engine displacement1199 ccResearched · confirm · 13 Oct 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureAccomplished +
Airbags2 airbagsResearched · confirm · 5 Oct 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureAccomplished +
Boot space366 LResearched · confirm · 13 Oct 2026

Drivetrain & transmission

Specification / featureAccomplished +
TransmissionManualResearched · confirm · 5 Oct 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.

208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 5 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Compact size suits Kathmandu-style traffic and tight roads.
  • Ground clearance is repeatedly framed as a strong fit for Nepali roads.
  • Cabin comfort and safety are praised more than outright performance.
More feedback
  • Good ground clearance and suspension for Nepal’s rough and hilly roads
Concerns to investigate
  • Real-world range is viewed as lower than claimed, especially on highways and hills.
  • Rear headroom is a common compromise for taller passengers.
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world range in Kathmandu traffic and on hills.
  • Price in Nepal and total ownership cost.
Nepal ownership context
  • Service and after-sales are discussed positively in some Nepali posts, but range and price remain the main decision points.
  • Resale and running-cost questions appear in buying discussions, especially versus other EVs and compact SUVs.
  • Some Nepali discussion compares the Punch against alternatives like BYD Dolphin and Nammi, showing cross-shopping rather than brand-only loyalty.
More feedback
  • Sold by Sipradi Trading with all official warranty, service, and distribute through their Nepali network.
  • Spare parts are relatively available because of Tata’s presence and maintained network via Sipradi.
Explore Tata Punch market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Tata Punch: variants, prices & dealers
02

Tata Punch EV

compact EV with big network

Tata Punch EV
Tata Punch EV · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 33.99–37.99 lakh across 3 variants
  • Motor: 95 kW
  • Network: 171 showrooms / 49 service centres
  • Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.

Tata Punch EV is currently the most popular model in this guide. Its 95 kW motor gives noticeably stronger response than most small petrol engines in the same price band. You get the same wide Tata sales and service footprint, now with EV hardware.

It suits city users who want to start EV ownership without crossing Rs 40 lakh, yet still need nationwide service back-up.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 38.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureEmpowered+ S 40
Battery40 kWhResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026
Claimed range421 km (ARAI)Researched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureEmpowered+ S 40
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureEmpowered+ S 40
Ground clearance190 mmResearched · confirm · 24 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.

208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • No issues after driving 11k kms
  • Excellent ground clearance (190-195 mm) handles Nepal's potholes and hilly terrain well
  • Strong 5-star safety rating provides peace of mind for family buyers
More feedback
  • Smooth, silent, and vibration-free driving experience ideal for city commuting
Concerns to investigate
  • high price compared to Chinese EVs
  • Price is higher than expected for the features offered
  • Fit and finish and technology could be better
More feedback
  • Real-world range is significantly lower than the manufacturer's claimed figures
Nepal ownership context
  • Sipradi Trading provides a widespread service and charging network across major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Butwal
  • The vehicle is widely regarded as a practical, rugged choice for Nepal's mixed urban and semi-urban road conditions
  • Ground clearance is a major Nepal-specific advantage because buyers regularly consider broken urban roads, steep ramps, potholes and rough routes outside Kathmandu.
More feedback
  • Sipradi’s service and parts network is one of the strongest reasons Nepali buyers consider the Punch EV instead of a newer brand with less established support.
  • Resale confidence is linked more to Tata and Sipradi’s established presence than to proven long-term resale data for the Punch EV itself.
Explore Tata Punch EV market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Tata Punch EV: variants, prices & dealers
03

BYD Atto 1

simple city EV at a fixed price

BYD Atto 1
BYD Atto 1 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 34.8 lakh (1 variant)
  • Motor: 45 kW
  • Network: 63 showrooms / 28 service centres
  • Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.

ATTO 1 sits right in entry-EV territory. Its 45 kW motor is modest on paper compared to Punch EV or Nexon EV. That lines it up more as a city-focused EV for shorter runs and calmer driving.

BYD’s network figure is smaller than Tata’s but still substantial at 63 showrooms and 28 service centres. If you want an EV from a specialist electric brand without stretching into ATTO 3 money, ATTO 1 is the simpler path.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 34.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featurePremium
Battery38.88 kWhResearched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026
Claimed range300 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featurePremium
Ground clearance175 mmResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026

Drivetrain & transmission

Specification / featurePremium
TransmissionAutomaticResearched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.

69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Higher battery capacity provides peace of mind
  • Highly competitive pricing for the entry-level EV segment in Nepal
Concerns to investigate
  • Concerns about long-term service and reliability
  • high price compared to international market
  • parts and service costs are high
More feedback
  • Power in motor could be better
Nepal ownership context
  • Buyers frequently compare it against the Dongfeng Nammi 01 for size and ground clearance.
  • Resale value remains a point of speculation due to the model's relatively recent entry into the Nepali market.
  • Service centers are primarily concentrated in major urban hubs, causing concern for owners in remote districts.
More feedback
  • Its compact dimensions and reported 175 mm ground clearance make it suitable for Kathmandu streets, parking and speed breakers.
  • Nepali buyers compare ownership support with competing EVs because service reach, repair time and spare-parts availability matter outside the Valley.
Explore BYD Atto 1 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore BYD Atto 1: variants, prices & dealers
04

Tata Nexon EV

popular family EV with big support net

Tata Nexon EV
Tata Nexon EV · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 38.99–50.99 lakh across 4 variants
  • Motor: 95 kW
  • Network: 171 showrooms / 49 service centres
  • Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.

Nexon EV is a familiar sight in Nepali cities and sits in the middle of this list’s popularity ranking. The 95 kW motor is enough for confident city use and relaxed highway speeds, especially for a small family.

The big draw is the shared Tata network. If you will drive your EV across provinces, those 49 service centres matter more than one extra feature in the brochure.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 50.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureEmpowered+ 45
Battery45 kWhResearched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026
Claimed range489 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureEmpowered+ 45
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureEmpowered+ 45
Ground clearance190 mmResearched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.

208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Excellent ground clearance for Nepali terrain
  • Strong motor performance for uphill climbs
  • Widest service and charging network in Nepal
More feedback
  • High safety rating (5-star Bharat NCAP)
Concerns to investigate
  • Tata vehicles require careful consideration before purchase.
  • Nexon EV is the worst decision for a second-hand EV
Nepal ownership context
  • Sipradi provides the widest service network, though some owners report declining satisfaction.
  • Real-world range in Kathmandu valley and hilly terrain is often cited between 170-250 km.
  • Charging infrastructure is extensive, but long-distance travel requires careful planning due to charging times.
More feedback
  • Resale value through official buy-back programs is a common point of contention among long-term owners.
  • Nepali buyers place strong value on Sipradi’s service reach and the easier availability of Tata parts compared with less-established EV brands.
  • Ground clearance is an important Nepal-specific advantage because buyers regularly consider broken roads, steep ramps, speed breakers and uneven surfaces.
  • The on-road price is higher than the ex-showroom price after registration, insurance and other applicable charges, and it varies by registration location and variant.
Explore Tata Nexon EV market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Tata Nexon EV: variants, prices & dealers
05

BYD Dolphin

urban EV with clean design

BYD Dolphin
BYD Dolphin · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 41.15 lakh (1 variant)
  • Motor: 70 kW
  • Network: 63 showrooms / 28 service centres
  • Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.

Dolphin sits slightly above entry EV prices but still inside the mid band. Its 70 kW motor gives more energy than the ATTO 1, without reaching the punch of ATTO 3.

For buyers who mostly drive inside city limits and want a modern EV shape and cabin without hitting Rs 50 lakh, Dolphin is a neat middle ground.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 41.15 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureStandard Range
Battery44.9 kWhResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026
Claimed range340 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureStandard Range
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureStandard Range
Ground clearance175 mmResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.

69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 7 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • BYD is considered a safe bet for reliability
  • Dolphin is viewed as the best among EVs in its category
Explore BYD Dolphin market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore BYD Dolphin: variants, prices & dealers
06

Deepal Nevo Q05

premium-feel compact EV

Deepal Nevo Q05
Deepal Nevo Q05 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 48.99–51.99 lakh across 2 variants
  • Motor: 120 kW
  • Network: 38 showrooms / 2 service centres
  • Distributor: MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)

Nevo Q05 is one of the newer EV crossovers aimed at buyers who want a premium cabin and stronger motor output. At 120 kW, it has more power than most cars in this price band.

The trade-off is service reach. With 2 service centres listed against 38 showrooms, it currently suits buyers who live near those workshops and mainly drive within those zones. If your driving is mostly city-based near a Deepal service point, the balance of cabin feel and power is attractive.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 51.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 14 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureUltra
Battery51.9 kWhResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026
Claimed range462 km (NEDC)Researched · confirm · 29 Sept 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureUltra
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureUltra
Boot space471 LResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)

44 listed brand showrooms · 9 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Butwal, Itahari, Kathmandu and 2 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Real world range of 340km is appreciated
  • Battery size of 51kwh is seen positively
  • Potential range close to 400km is noted
More feedback
  • High-quality, premium interior finish and cabin space
  • Competitive pricing for the feature set provided
  • Generous boot space and practical storage solutions
Concerns to investigate
  • Indicated mileage on screen is not actual
  • Real mileage affected by load and conditions
  • Vague and light steering feel at highway speeds
More feedback
  • Lack of a physical spare wheel (tyre repair kit provided)
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world range and charging infrastructure access
  • Ground clearance for varied road conditions
Nepal ownership context
  • Backed by a 5-year or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty in Nepal.
  • Ground clearance of 185 mm is generally considered adequate for city driving.
  • Service network is currently concentrated in Kathmandu, with expansion needed for wider regional support.
More feedback
  • Directly competes with the BYD Atto 2 in the local market.
  • Nepali buyers are comparing the Q05 mainly on price, claimed range, ground clearance, equipment and the strength of MAW Vriddhi's service and parts support.
  • The model is still new in Nepal, so resale value and real-world ownership costs are not yet established through a large local owner base.
Explore Deepal Nevo Q05 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Deepal Nevo Q05: variants, prices & dealers
07

Hyundai Creta

mainstream SUV with long-term support

Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Creta · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 54.56–80.56 lakh across 16 variants
  • Engine: 1497cc petrol
  • Network: 71 showrooms / 35 service centres
  • Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.

Hyundai Creta is one of the most popular petrol SUVs in Nepal and ranks high in this shortlist. The 1497cc engine gives enough power for highway work while staying manageable on narrow city roads.

With 16 variants, Creta spreads across a wide price band. That helps you match features to budget without jumping brands. Hyundai’s 71 showrooms and 35 service centres build a strong case for buyers who keep cars for many years and want predictable parts and service.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 80.56 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 7 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / feature1.5 SX(O) IVT - Made in Nepal
Engine displacement1497 ccVerified specification · 12 Aug 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / feature1.5 SX(O) IVT - Made in Nepal
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 30 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / feature1.5 SX(O) IVT - Made in Nepal
Ground clearance190 mmResearched · confirm · 30 Sept 2026
Boot space433 LResearched · confirm · 30 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.

80 listed brand showrooms · 35 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 21 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Comfortable ride and suspension are appreciated on Kathmandu city roads and common hill routes like Dhulikhel and Pokhara, making the Creta feel like a family-friendly SUV for Nepal.
  • Interior quality and features are seen as good for the price, giving a semi-premium feel compared to smaller crossovers.
  • Fuel efficiency of the petrol and diesel Creta around 16–17 km/l (claimed) is considered acceptable for a compact SUV in Nepal.
More feedback
  • Hyundai’s dealer and service network in Nepal is regarded as relatively strong, supporting confidence in long-term ownership and resale.
  • high ground clearance (≈190-200 mm) suits Nepali roads
  • spacious boot and quality interior relative to segment
Concerns to investigate
  • Ground clearance of around 190 mm on the ICE Creta is often mentioned as just adequate, with some concern for very rough rural roads and high speed breakers in Nepal.
  • Petrol variants are sometimes described as having average power on steep hill climbs when fully loaded.
  • Infotainment and safety tech on lower and mid variants are considered a bit outdated compared to newer rivals.
What buyers ask for
  • Ride comfort and suspension performance on broken city streets and hill roads.
  • Ground clearance suitability for speed breakers, rough village roads and occasional off‑road use.
  • Hyundai service quality, spare parts availability, and long‑term maintenance cost in Nepal.
Nepal ownership context
  • Service, parts and resale for Hyundai in Nepal are seen as relatively reliable thanks to a wide dealer presence and long Creta sales history in the country.
  • Local discussion highlights the made-in-Nepal assembled Creta and price cuts, which improve value perception among Nepali buyers.
  • Buyers frequently compare Creta with other compact SUVs on Nepali roads, balancing comfort and features against price and ground clearance.
More feedback
  • resale in Nepal is strong: used 5-year Creta models holding 60-65 % of original price among best in its segment
Explore Hyundai Creta market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Hyundai Creta: variants, prices & dealers
08

Hyundai Creta EV

familiar badge, electric heart

Hyundai Creta EV
Hyundai Creta EV · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 51.96–76.96 lakh across 6 variants
  • Motor: 126 kW
  • Network: 71 showrooms / 35 service centres
  • Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.

Creta EV is for buyers who like the Creta’s size and Hyundai’s service net but are ready to switch to electric. The 126 kW motor is one of the strongest in this list.

If you drive a lot in mixed city and highway use and want an EV backed by an established petrol and diesel service ecosystem, Creta EV sits near the top of that stack.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 69.96 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Battery & charging

Specification / featureSmart (O) LR
Battery51.4 kWhResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026
Claimed range510 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureSmart (O) LR
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 31 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureSmart (O) LR
Ground clearance200 mmResearched · confirm · 31 Aug 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.

80 listed brand showrooms · 35 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.

No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.

Explore Hyundai Creta EV market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Hyundai Creta EV: variants, prices & dealers
09

Nissan Tekton

compact petrol crossover at a single price

Nissan Tekton
Nissan Tekton · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 53.99 lakh (1 variant)
  • Engine: 999cc petrol
  • Network: 34 showrooms / 25 service centres
  • Distributor: Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd.

Tekton lands just under Creta’s starting price but uses a smaller 999cc petrol engine. That makes it more of a compact crossover than a full-size SUV, suited to city-heavy use with occasional highway runs.

Nissan’s 25 service centres give decent coverage without matching Hyundai or Tata. Tekton is a sensible pick if you prefer Nissan’s driving feel and are comfortable within that network footprint.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 53.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureBase
Engine displacement999 ccVerified specification · 23 Aug 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureBase
Airbags6 airbagsVerified specification · 23 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureBase
Ground clearance212 mmVerified specification · 23 Aug 2026
Boot space518 LResearched · confirm · 30 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd.

34 listed brand showrooms · 24 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj and 10 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • High ground clearance of 212 mm suitable for Nepali roads
  • Strong performance from the 1.3L turbo engine option
Concerns to investigate
  • Base variants lack premium features like touchscreens and keyless entry
Nepal ownership context
  • Marketed as a premium alternative to the Magnite for families needing more space and power.
  • High ground clearance is a major selling point for navigating diverse Nepali terrain.
  • Service network and long-term resale value are key considerations for buyers as it is a recent launch.
More feedback
  • The 1.3-litre version is available with a six-speed wet DCT automatic, while the 1.0-litre version uses a six-speed manual gearbox.
  • Its on-road price will be higher than the ex-showroom price because registration, insurance and other local charges vary by location and buyer.
Explore Nissan Tekton market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Nissan Tekton: variants, prices & dealers
10

BYD Atto 3

premium EV crossover for families

BYD Atto 3
BYD Atto 3 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
  • Price: Rs 61.99–67.8 lakh across 2 variants
  • Motor: 100 kW
  • Network: 63 showrooms / 28 service centres
  • Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.

ATTO 3 ranks high in popularity and sits in the upper-mid EV band. Its 100 kW motor and crossover body make it a strong family EV choice, with more space than the smaller BYD models.

With 63 showrooms and 28 service centres, BYD’s footprint is solid for an EV-focused brand. This is the car for buyers who want a more polished EV experience, a bit more space, and are willing to pay for it.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 78 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureSuperior
Battery60.48 kWhResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026
Claimed range420 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureSuperior
Airbags7 airbagsResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureSuperior
Ground clearance175 mmResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.

69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • best bang for the buck EV
  • Premium interior quality and unique cabin design
Concerns to investigate
  • high price compared to other markets
  • Soft suspension causing body roll and underbody scraping on steep ramps
  • ADAS features not well-calibrated for local road markings
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world range for highway travel (e.g., Kathmandu-Pokhara)
  • Ground clearance for local road conditions
  • Availability of service centers and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
  • The Atto 3 is widely considered a benchmark for EV reliability in Nepal, though newer competitors are challenging its value proposition.
  • Service network is extensive compared to many other EV brands, though parts availability outside the Kathmandu valley remains a common point of friction.
  • Resale value is relatively stable compared to other EVs, with depreciation tracking around 12-18% annually.
More feedback
  • Ground clearance is a frequent concern for owners navigating steep ramps or rough terrain in hilly regions.
  • Financing for the vehicle is widely supported by Nepali banks, making it accessible for middle-to-high income earners.
  • Its 175 mm ground clearance is adequate for normal Nepali city roads, highways and moderate rough-road use, but it is not intended for serious off-roading.
  • Nepal buyers pay close attention to authorised service access, spare-part availability outside Kathmandu and the effect of EV price changes on resale value.
Explore BYD Atto 3 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore BYD Atto 3: variants, prices & dealers

How to choose: price, roads and network

If your search started with "car price Nepal", your final choice should balance three simple checks:

  • Budget band: pick the band that fits your savings and loan comfort, then stay inside it.
  • Roads you actually drive on: rough rural routes push you towards cars with proven build feel and stronger support nets, like Tata Punch or Nexon EV. Long highway runs lean toward Creta or Creta EV.
  • Service network: count service centres, not just showrooms. Tata and Hyundai lead here, while Deepal and BYD suit buyers living near their workshops.

The honest split is this: Tata and Hyundai win on service reach and variant spread, BYD and Deepal focus on EV performance and cabin feel, and Nissan sits in the middle with a compact petrol option. Your best car is the one whose price, power and support all line up with how you actually live and drive in Nepal.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Tata Punchtatacars.sipradi.com.np ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
Tata Punch EVtatacars.sipradi.com.np ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
BYD Atto 1cimex.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Tata Nexon EVtatacars.sipradi.com.np ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
BYD Dolphincimex.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Deepal Nevo Q05changannepal.com ↗Source checked 14 Oct 2026
Hyundai Cretalaxmihyundai.com ↗Source checked 7 Oct 2026
Hyundai Creta EVSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
Nissan Tektonnissan-nepal.com ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
BYD Atto 3cimex.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.