NEPAL AUTOMART
Force Gurkha
Rs 78.94 lakh – Rs 86 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Force / Gurkha

Force Gurkha in Nepal
Official distributor: Aayam Force Nepal
Petrol

Force Gurkha Price in Nepal

Rs 78.94 lakh – Rs 86 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 20, 2026

The Force Gurkha price in Nepal ranges from Rs 78.94 lakh to Rs 86 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Engine
2596 cc
Power
138.08 bhp
Seats
7
Transmission
Manual

About the Force Gurkha

The Force Gurkha stands as a purpose-built off-roader designed to tackle Nepal's most challenging terrains with mechanical simplicity and rugged durability. Available in both three-door and five-door configurations, it offers a distinct alternative for buyers who prioritize go-anywhere capability over urban luxury.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Gurkha maintains a boxy, utilitarian silhouette that draws clear inspiration from iconic global off-roaders, emphasizing function over aerodynamic flair. The five-door variant extends the wheelbase significantly, providing a more imposing stance and easier access to the rear cabin compared to its shorter sibling. Notable exterior features include the signature circular LED headlamps with integrated daytime running lights, a snorkel for deep-water wading, and a tailgate-mounted spare wheel that reinforces its adventurous character.

Performance & drivetrain

At the heart of the Gurkha lies a 2.6-liter diesel engine paired with a five-speed manual transmission, engineered to deliver consistent torque across low rev ranges. The vehicle utilizes a robust ladder-frame chassis and a 4x4 system featuring manual locking differentials on both axles, which allows the driver to manually manage traction in extreme conditions. This mechanical approach is designed to provide reliability on steep inclines and loose surfaces common throughout the Nepali landscape.

Interior, features & practicality

The cabin prioritizes durability and ease of cleaning, featuring a straightforward dashboard layout that houses a touchscreen infotainment system with smartphone connectivity. In the top-spec five-door variant, occupants benefit from captain seats in the second row and a dedicated third row, enhancing its utility as a family-oriented adventure vehicle. Additional amenities include power windows, manual air conditioning, and a digital instrument cluster, all focused on providing essential comfort without unnecessary electronic complexity.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Gurkha is positioned for enthusiasts and professionals who require a vehicle capable of navigating remote areas where standard SUVs might struggle. The lineup includes the 3-Door 4x4 priced at Rs 78,94,000 and the 5-Door 4x4 priced at Rs 86,00,000. While the diesel engine offers reasonable efficiency for its size, owners should anticipate maintenance costs associated with a heavy-duty drivetrain, making it best suited for those who truly intend to utilize its off-road potential.

Verdict

For buyers in Nepal seeking a vehicle that treats difficult road conditions as a standard environment, the Force Gurkha is a compelling, no-nonsense choice. It sacrifices some modern creature comforts found in lifestyle SUVs to ensure that its mechanical integrity remains the primary focus for the owner.

Variant-wise price list

Every Force Gurkha trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Gurkha 3-Door 4x4रु 78,94,000
5 Door 4x4रु 86,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Gurkha 3-Door 4x4)रु 78,94,000
First-year road tax (2501 – 3000 cc)रु 50,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 79,55,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 94,908/mo
रु 31,57,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 1,02,741/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 2596 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
2596 cc
Max power
140 PS
Max torque
320 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
500 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2400 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Parking brake
Manual lever
Safety & driver assistance
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
63 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
2596 cc
Max power
140 PS
Max torque
320 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
500 L
Ground clearance
220 mm
Wheelbase
2825 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
9 in
Parking brake
Manual lever
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
63 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

7 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Gurkha 3-Door 4x4
रु 78,94,000
5 Door 4x4
रु 86,00,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Engine displacement: 2596 cc FM 2.6 CR turbo diesel.
  • Maximum power: 140 PS at 3200 rpm.
  • Maximum torque: 320 Nm at 1400–2600 rpm.
  • drivetrain: 4WD with low-range transfer case and manual diff locks.
  • Transmission type: 5-speed manual (G32/5).
  • Engine displacement: 2596 cc FM 2.6 CR turbo diesel.
  • Maximum power: 140 PS at 3200 rpm.
  • Maximum torque: 320 Nm at 1400–2600 rpm.
  • drivetrain: 4WD with low-range transfer case and manual front/rear diff locks.
  • Transmission type: 5-speed manual (G32/5).
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot litres: Over 500 litres boot space.
  • Fuel tank capacity: 63 L fuel tank.
  • Seating capacity: 4 seats, captain seats.
  • Mileage kmpl: 12 kmpl ARAI claimed.
  • Boot litres: Over 500 litres boot space claimed for Gurkha.
  • Fuel tank capacity: 63 L fuel tank.
  • Seating capacity: 7 seats in Nepal 5-door 4x4 variant.
  • Mileage kmpl: 12 kmpl ARAI claimed.
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Four captain seats with generous legroom and headroom.
  • Roomiest cabin in its class with ample elbow room.
  • Air conditioning and basic creature comforts.
  • Focus on durability and practicality over luxury.
  • Three-row seating layout, 7-seater SUV segment.
  • Air-conditioned cabin; off-road-oriented layout.
  • Improved cabin space and practicality over 3-door.
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Power windows, central locking, and basic convenience kit.
  • Parking brake type: Manual lever handbrake.
  • Camera 360: Not offered; relies on conventional mirrors and possible rear sensors.
  • Power features similar to 3-door (windows, central locking).
  • Parking brake type: Manual lever handbrake.
  • Camera 360: 360° camera not available; basic reversing aids only.
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: Dual front airbags.
  • ABS and EBD standard.
  • Front and rear locking differentials enhance traction.
  • ADAS: Adas level: No ADAS features offered (As of: 20/09/2026).
  • High water-wading capacity via snorkel.
  • Strong ladder-frame suited to off-road impacts.
  • ABS with EBD standard like 3-door.
  • Manual front and rear differential locks standard.
  • ADAS: Adas level: No ADAS; traditional safety package only (As of: 20/09/2026).
  • Factory snorkel for deep water wading.
  • Robust ladder-frame and off-road chassis tuning.
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • 3-year/300,000 km vehicle warranty.
  • Four free services bundled.
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years or 300,000 km.
  • Four free services included.
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • 3-door body with iconic boxy silhouette.
  • Factory snorkel and rugged cladding emphasize off-road focus.
  • Distinctive 4X4X4 branding and off-road tyres.
  • Available in multiple colours including red, orange, green, grey, white.
  • 5-door body for easier ingress and family use
  • Boxy SUV styling with round lamps and snorkel
  • Roof carrier and side-hinged tailgate
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Ex-showroom Nepal price: Rs. 78.94–78.99 lakh.
  • Imported from India; sold via Aayam Intercontinental network.
  • Positioned as hardcore 3-door off-roader niche.
  • Two Nepal variants listed: 3-Door 4x4 and 5-Door 4x4.
  • Listed in Nepal at Rs 86.00 lakh ex-showroom
  • Marketed as second Force Gurkha variant in Nepal
  • Imported from India; 5-door Gurkha launch followed 3-door
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Essentially the same mechanical package as BS6 3-door 4x4; naming reflects distributor listings rather than hardware differences.
  • Best suited to buyers prioritising pure off-road ability and compact footprint, accepting sparse tech.
  • The 5-door adds practicality and seats, making it more family-usable while retaining serious off-road hardware.
  • At Rs 86 lakh, it suits buyers combining remote-area duty and large-family transport more than urban commuters.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Gurkha 3-Door 4x4

WHY THIS ONE
Compact 3-door body aids manoeuvrability on tight mountain trails.
Serious off-road hardware with low-range and diff locks.
Large boot and four captain seats ideal for adventure touring.
Robust warranty and service package support high-mileage use.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Three-door access is inconvenient for frequent rear-seat use.
Sparse cabin and limited infotainment at its price level.
Only basic safety kit; lacks multiple airbags and modern assists.
Fuel economy and diesel-only powertrain may deter city-focused buyers.

More Force Gurkha comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Force Gurkha against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Mahindra XUV700Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Force Gurkha

Gurkha problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
54 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
engine performanceinterior qualitydesign and aestheticsprice comparison with competitorsOff-road performance on ungraded mountain roadsWater wading depth for crossing river sectionsCabin space for commercial trekking or large family useEase of maintenance and mechanical reliability
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good paint finish
dream car for some buyers
overall look is good
Exceptional off-road capability with manual differential locks for front and rear axles
High ground clearance and factory-fitted snorkel ideal for Nepal's monsoon-damaged roads
Distinctive G-Wagen inspired styling provides significant road presence
Spacious cabin in the 5-door variant compared to lifestyle competitors
Excellent visibility from the driver’s seat for navigating narrow mountain bends
COMMON COMPLAINTS
engine refinement is lacking
overpriced compared to competitors
interior seats do not meet expectations
aesthetically unpleasant
interior quality is poor
High price point for a vehicle with basic interior quality and limited features
Mercedes-derived 2.6L engine lacks refinement and feels noisy at higher speeds
Minimal safety features compared to modern SUVs in the same price bracket
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Official distribution is handled by Aatish Motors with a focus on rugged terrain utility
  • Considered a superior choice for high-altitude trekking routes like Mustang and Manang over the Mahindra Thar
  • Service network is more concentrated in urban hubs, causing concern for remote area buyers
  • High import taxes in Nepal make it a luxury-priced vehicle despite its utilitarian build
  • Resale value is expected to be stable but limited to a niche group of off-road enthusiasts
  • The Force Gurkha is on sale in Nepal with ex-showroom pricing of about Rs 78.94 lakh to Rs 86 lakh across three variants.
  • Its high ground clearance and four-wheel-drive hardware suit rough roads, steep trails and poor road surfaces, but the size, diesel running cost and manual gearbox matter in Kathmandu traffic.
  • Nepal buyers should confirm the nearest authorised service facility, parts availability and warranty terms before booking because ownership support is a major purchase concern.

“Force gurkha is fire 🔥🔥🔥🔥”

“I was willing to buy it ❤”

“Gurkha in Gurkhaland, wow, paint finish is good and polished, congratulations”

“Engine isn't so much refined.and the bhp lag in this segmen.only 86hp at 2.6ltr diesel engine..instrument console and dash is normal not so much fancy.overall look is osm and i will give 7 out of 10. As well as price is over high.”

“Seems a bit overpriced I think Mahindra thar should make entry in Nepal as well”

“For the price they are asking in Nepal, the interiors feel like they are from the 1990s, even if the off-roading is top-notch.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 28 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 4 years 11 months

The Force Gurkha has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Force Gurkha (3-door and 5-door, BS6 and BS6 Phase 2 versions).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Force Motors’ internal newsletter explicitly describes the Nepal‑market Gurkha as the “all‑new Gurkha” with longer and wider body, very spacious cabin with captain seats for all four occupants and over 500 litres of boot space, indicating that Nepal receives at least the newer body style; India has both earlier 3‑door and newer 5‑door versions, so some Indian owner complaints about space or access may relate to older 3‑door configurations not identical to all Nepal units.
  • Newer Indian BS6 Phase 2 and 5‑door models feature an updated 7" TFT MID and certain emissions‑related hardware (including DEF and DPF systems) that are highlighted in Indian reviews; whether Nepal’s specification uses exactly the same BS6 Phase 2 calibration and DPF setup should be checked locally, as DPF‑specific complaints may or may not apply.
  • Tyre brands, wheel designs and some trim elements (such as interior plastics, upholstery, and infotainment head units) can differ between Indian and Nepalese dealer specifications; Indian owners sometimes comment on these items, but exact matches should be verified against Nepalese spec sheets before applying specific praise or criticism.
  • India has both 3‑door and 5‑door Gurkha variants on sale, with differing access to rear seats and luggage flexibility; if Nepal sells only one of these body styles, Indian owner feedback about door layout and practicality for the non‑sold variant should be treated as non‑applicable.
  • Latest updates in India (2024/2025) include higher output engine (≈138 bhp, 320 Nm) in newer 5-door vs earlier ~90 bhp / 250 Nm in older 3-door; ground clearance increased with newer generation; new independent front suspension in newer model; larger wheels (18-inch vs earlier 16-inch) on newer 5-door; different trim/feature content between 3-door and 5-door variants
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners and reviewers repeatedly emphasize the Gurkha’s very high ground clearance and water‑wading ability as major strengths for rough roads, trails and flooded conditions.
Several owner videos and reports specifically call out that obstacles, bad rural roads and deep ruts are handled easily without scraping, reinforcing that the clearance is genuinely useful in everyday tough conditions.
Owners confirm high ground clearance: current 5-door gets 233 mm (vs older 205 mm in 3-door); this helps in both road irregularities and off-road ability.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners doing mixed city use commonly report that fuel economy in urban conditions stays below about 10 km/l, implying that daily usable range on a tank is limited more by this modest efficiency than by tank size.
Long‑distance owners (including 900 km and 25,000 km users) note that the Gurkha can comfortably cover extended trips, but they do not describe it as a “low‑consumption” vehicle; range is adequate for touring but not a standout strength.
Fuel efficiency is modest: measured spanning 8-9 km/l (~ Indian mixed driving) in owner use covering poor roads and city + off-road duty.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Indian owners describe the cabin as unusually spacious for this class, with generous legroom, headroom and elbow room, particularly in the captain‑seat layouts.
Reports highlight that the Gurkha offers a commanding seating position and good outward visibility from all seats, making occupants feel comfortable and in control on long trips.
Owners of both 3‑door and 5‑door versions note that the boot space is substantial and practical for luggage and gear, especially in the newer, longer‑body versions.
Cabin is reported generous: all out-door reviewers praise class-leading legroom, headroom and elbow-room in the newer model; 5-door gives more practicality for rear passengers.
COMFORT & RIDE
Multiple owners praise the ride comfort, saying the suspension makes bad roads feel much smoother than in many rival off‑roaders and that long highway trips are not tiring.
The high, upright seating position and clear view of the road are repeatedly cited as advantages, giving a relaxed, confident driving posture in city and highway use.
Some owners mention that getting into the cabin (front and rear) takes effort because of the height, which can reduce perceived comfort for less agile passengers.
Noise levels are a recurring complaint: several owners feel the cabin needs better sound deadening to reduce engine and transmission noise for more comfortable daily driving.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently praise the Gurkha’s off-road capability, describing it as an effortless, highly capable off-roader that handles rough terrain, inclines and trails with confidence.
On-road performance is described as adequate rather than fast; owners note the engine feels tuned more for torque and control than outright speed, and highway performance is acceptable but not exciting.
Several owners highlight very good suspension tuning, saying it soaks up bad roads and remains stable with minimal body roll even on long highway runs and hilly roads.
A number of owner reviews mention commercial‑vehicle‑like NVH (noise, vibration, harshness), with audible engine and drivetrain noise, which some consider a downside in daily driving.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners generally describe the in‑car tech as basic but functional; the infotainment and instrument cluster do the essentials without offering many premium or flashy features.
Several owners initially found the factory music system mediocre but later reported acceptable sound quality after adjusting the head unit’s audio settings.
In newer BS6 Phase 2 and 5‑door models, owners appreciate practical additions like the updated TFT MID showing fuel range, trip data and DEF (diesel exhaust fluid) levels, but still see the overall tech package as utilitarian.
Simple and rugged rather than modernity-packed; manual differential locks, low-range 4×4, factory snorkel command praise; infotainment and cabin tech features are basic in earlier models, upgraded somewhat in newer 5-door.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners often praise the vehicle’s solid, “tank‑like” feel, with robust chassis and body construction suited to repeated off‑road use and rough rural conditions.
Interior plastics and overall cabin finish are frequently described as basic and utilitarian, not premium; owners accept this as part of the Gurkha’s workhorse character rather than a refined SUV.
Some owners report minor issues such as oil leaks from the gearbox casing and other fit‑and‑finish niggles, but these are usually resolved under service and do not undermine the perception of fundamental mechanical robustness.
Mixed: owners note solid chassis, good durability, but also report rattles (tailgate, doors), hard-to-operate 4H/4L switch or lever, and high effort in gear/clutch action.
RELIABILITY
Long‑term owners with around 25,000 km report that the Gurkha has generally performed reliably in tough use, including off‑road driving, though they also mention “major issues” that needed attention over time.
Ownership reviews of newer 5‑door models mention specific reliability concerns such as DPF (diesel particulate filter)‑related issues and occasional leaks or minor component problems, indicating that while the core mechanicals are strong, some systems can be trouble‑prone.
Despite these issues, several owners say they remain satisfied overall with the vehicle’s dependability for off‑road and long‑distance use once problems are addressed, suggesting acceptable but not trouble‑free reliability.
4×4 hardware (diff locks, AWD modes) generally reliable; some early complaints of engine-hubbing noise, issues engaging 4×4 gears, and electronic glitches (reverse sensors etc.), mostly resolved under warranty or service.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently discuss on‑road price, perceived value versus rivals like Thar and Jimny, and whether the Gurkha is “worth it” at local pricing; these views depend heavily on India‑specific taxes and market positioning and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Service experience, workshop availability, staff competence and service costs are common topics in Indian owner reviews and can be positive or negative depending on local dealers; these experiences are specific to India’s service network and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owners talk about spare‑parts availability, waiting times and parts pricing in India, which are influenced by Force Motors’ Indian distribution and do not necessarily reflect Nepalese parts supply.
  • Resale value expectations and actual used‑market prices for the Gurkha in India are discussed in some reviews and comparisons with rivals; these are shaped by Indian demand and should not be extrapolated to Nepal.
  • Insurance premiums, finance options and registration‑related costs mentioned by Indian owners are determined by Indian regulations and market competition; they do not carry over to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 74/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Force Gurkha

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Force Gurkha? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Force dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Aayam Force Nepal
Authorised Force distributor for Nepal
11
OUTLETS
11
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Force Showroom — Kawaswati 33000
KAWASOTI · SALES
Sales
Kawaswati 33000, Nepal
Force Showroom — 4M33+MRG
MANIKAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
4M33+MRG, Manikapur 21900, Nepal
Force Showroom — Chauthe
POKHARA · SALES
Sales
Pokhara-14, Chauthe
Force Showroom — Arghakhachi
SANDHIKHARKA · SALES
Sales
Arghakhachi
Force Showroom — Siddharthnagar-8
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Siddharthnagar-8, Rupandehi
Force Showroom — Kalika Nagar
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Butwal-13, Kalika Nagar
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Force Showroom — Karra · Karra, Makawanpur, Province 3 22700, NepalSales
Force Showroom — Kalankichiwk · Kalankichiwk, Ihatahari, Province 1 22700, NepalSales
Force Showroom — Kaski 22700 · Janakpur, Kaski 22700, NepalSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 8 in Nepal — see all Force outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Force Gurkha costs Rs 78.94 lakh to Rs 86 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Gurkha 3-Door 4x4 (Rs 78.94 lakh), 5 Door 4x4 (Rs 86 lakh).
Aayam Force Nepal is the authorized distributor of Force cars in Nepal.
Force has authorized showrooms in Bhairahawa, Butwal, Hetauda, Itahari, Janakpur, Kathmandu, Kawasoti, Pokhara and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The mileage details are not provided in the comments.
The price is mentioned as around 78 lakhs, which some consider too high.
The 4x4x4 capability is a standard feature of the model, which is currently retailing for Rs 78.94–86 lakh in Nepal.
It refers to 4-wheel drive, 4-wheel extreme terrain hardware, and 4-wheel differential locking capabilities for maximum traction.
The Gurkha offers better mechanical off-road hardware like dual diff-locks, while the Thar provides more power and modern features.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Force Gurkha costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 78.94 lakh) is roughly रु 1,02,741 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Force Gurkha in Bagmati Province is रु 50,500: the रु 50,000 annual tax for the 2501 – 3000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Force Gurkha base variant (Rs 78.94 lakh) works out to roughly रु 94,908 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 20, 2026 · how we verify