NEPAL AUTOMART
Leapmotor C10
Rs 72 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Leapmotor C 10. These refer to the Leapmotor C10 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Leapmotor / C10

Leapmotor C10 in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Shangrila Motors Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Leapmotor C10 Price in Nepal

Rs 72 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified September 28, 2026

The Leapmotor C10 price in Nepal is Rs 72 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Motor
160 kW
Claimed range
420 km
Battery
69.9 kWh
Ground clearance
190 mm

About the Leapmotor C10

The Leapmotor C10 enters the Nepali market as a sophisticated, tech-forward electric SUV designed to challenge established premium players. It combines a minimalist aesthetic with a spacious cabin, positioning itself as a compelling choice for families seeking modern electric mobility.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 28 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Leapmotor C10 — exterior
Leapmotor C10 — exteriorour own photo

The C10 adopts a clean, contemporary design language characterized by smooth body lines and a seamless front fascia that emphasizes its electric nature. Its silhouette is distinctly SUV-like, offering a balanced stance that prioritizes aerodynamic efficiency without sacrificing road presence. The exterior is defined by modern lighting signatures and flush door handles, contributing to a refined and uncluttered appearance suitable for both urban and highway environments.

Performance & drivetrain

Built on a dedicated electric architecture, the C10 utilizes a rear-wheel-drive configuration powered by a permanent magnet synchronous motor. This setup is engineered to provide smooth, linear acceleration, which is well-suited for the varied topography found across Nepal. The vehicle is designed to balance power delivery with energy efficiency, aiming to provide a composed driving experience regardless of the terrain.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the C10 focuses on a minimalist, lounge-like atmosphere, dominated by a large central touchscreen that manages the majority of vehicle functions. The cabin prioritizes passenger comfort with generous legroom and high-quality materials throughout the interior surfaces. As the top-tier offering, it comes equipped with a comprehensive suite of advanced driver-assistance systems and premium connectivity features designed to enhance convenience and safety for all occupants.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Leapmotor C10 is currently priced at Rs 72,00,000 for the available variant. This positioning places it in a competitive segment against other premium electric SUVs, offering a strong value proposition for buyers who prioritize technology and interior space. Given the lower running costs associated with electric charging compared to traditional fuel, it is an attractive option for urban professionals and families looking to transition to sustainable, long-term transportation.

Verdict

The Leapmotor C10 stands out as a well-rounded electric SUV that successfully blends modern aesthetics with practical, high-tech features. For buyers in Nepal looking for a premium, feature-rich vehicle that does not compromise on space or efficiency, it represents a significant and thoughtful addition to the current electric vehicle landscape.

Variant-wise price list

Every Leapmotor C10 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
C10रु 72,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (C10)रु 72,00,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 72,28,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 86,564/mo
रु 28,80,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 70,951/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 160 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
217.5 PS
Battery & charging
Battery
69.9 kWhofficial brochure
Claimed range
530 km (CLTC)
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in 30 minofficial brochure
V2L
Yesofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automaticofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
435 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2825 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Touchscreen
14.6 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsofficial brochure
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
C10
रु 72,00,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • WLTP Range 420 KM
  • CLTC Range 530 KM
  • Battery type LFP
  • Battery capacity 69.9 kWh
  • Battery heating type PTC
  • Battery cooling type Liquid-cooling
  • OBC power 6.6 kW
  • AC charging time 30%-80%: 6.1 h
  • DC charging time 30%-80%: 30min
  • European standard charging port
  • V2L
  • Type 2 Mode 3 charging cable
  • Charger
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Motor type: Self-developed permanent magnet synchronous motor
  • Max. power combined 160 kW
  • Max. torque combined 320 N.m
  • Transmission Single-speed
  • Drivetrain type RWD
  • Front MacPherson strut suspension
  • Rear multi-link independent suspension
  • Rear five-link suspension
  • Steering assistance type EPS
  • Electronic column shifter
  • Brake type (front/rear) Disc/Disc
  • Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto Hold
  • Top speed 170 km/h
  • 0-100 km/h acceleration 7.5 s
  • 100-0km/h braking distance: 38m
  • Steering modes 3
  • Drive modes 4
  • Regenerative braking 3
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase 2825mm
  • Ground clearance 190mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length 4739mm, Width 1900mm, Height 1680mm
  • Curb weight 1980 kg
  • Doors 5
  • Seats 5
Cargo
same across range
  • Luggage capacity 435 L
  • 2nd row 4/6 seat folding
  • Rear seat angle manual adjustment - 2 positions
  • Rear child storage tray
  • Front-row seats can be folded flat to create a second living space
  • Rear row 4/6 seat folding to allow a large room for camping
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Rear legroom 1050mm
  • Rear long cushion 514mm
  • Rear headroom 1015mm
  • Soft instrument desk
  • 4-way steering wheel adjustment
  • Multi-function leather steering wheel
  • Heated steering wheel
  • Anti-dazzling interior rearview mirror
  • Hidden power vents
  • Dual zone automatic climate control
  • Heat pump
  • High efficiency composite filter
  • Air detection of internal and external circulation
  • Rear air vents
  • Driver seat 6-way power adjustment
  • Driver seat with memory and welcome function
  • Front passenger seat 4-way power adjustment
  • Heated front seats
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Front seats with removable headrests
  • Rear headrests*3
  • Rear central armrest
  • F/R row reading lights
  • Ambient light
  • Front centre storage compartment
  • Front cup holders
  • Front central armrest
  • Rear trunk light
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Power sunshade
  • Baby-friendly silicone seat material
  • Certification of OEKO-TEX® STANDARD 100
  • Interior colors: Orange, Purple
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Leapmotor OS 4.0 Intelligent Cockpit
  • 14.6-inch HD large screen
  • Online music & navigation
  • 12 high quality speakers
  • Music rhythm ambient lights
  • 10.25' LCD dashboard
  • Connected navigation
  • OTA
  • Online voice control
  • Dual-tone recognition
  • ID accounts
  • Dual microphone noise cancellation
  • Wi-Fi
  • Radio DAB+FM
  • Bluetooth
  • Driver/front passenger vanity mirror with lights
  • F/R row USB*4
  • 12V power socket
  • Wireless charging
  • NFC Key
  • Bluetooth Key
  • Mechanical Key 1
  • Power tailgate
  • Front rain-sensing windshield wipers
  • Rear wipers
  • Speakers 12
Safety
same across range
  • E-NCAP FIVE-STAR SAFETY RATING
  • 42500N·m/° torsional stiffness
  • 2000MPa hot formed steel
  • China Top 10 Carbody + Best Structure Award
  • 73.6% high-performance material bodywork
  • Front row dual pre-tensioner seat belts
  • 6 airbags
  • A-pillar air curtains
  • 13 high-precision sensors + 19 ADAS functions
  • ACC
  • LCC
  • TJA
  • FCW
  • AEB
  • BSD
  • HOD
  • DOW
  • ELK
  • LKA
  • RCW
  • LDW
  • RCTA
  • RCTB
  • ISA
  • DDAW
  • ADDW
  • HWA
  • Reversing monitoring system
  • 360 AVM
  • ESC
  • ABS
  • EBD
  • HBA
  • TCS
  • HDC
  • HHC
  • DBF
  • ARP
  • MCB
  • BOS
  • Front airbags
  • Front side airbags
  • Side air curtains
  • Passenger airbag cut-off switch
  • Far-side airbag
  • Front seat belts with double pretensioners and force limiters
  • 3-point seat belts with pretensioners and force limiters for rear L/R seats
  • 3-point emergency locking seat belt for rear middle seat
  • ISOFIX child seat port
  • TPMS
  • Low-speed Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System
  • Automatic locking when driving
  • Rear door child lock mechanical switch
  • Automatic unlocking on collision
  • Rear tow hook
  • Front tow hook
  • Tyre sealant
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 4 years or 100,000 kilometres manufacturer warranty
  • High voltage battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Repair or replacement of faulty mechanical, electrical and electronic components
  • All eligible work carried out by Leapmotor Authorized Partners, using approved parts
  • No charge for eligible warranty repairs
  • Excludes normal wear and tear (such as tyres and cosmetic items)
  • Excludes damage caused by accidents, misuse, overloading or unauthorised modifications
  • Excludes issues linked to non-approved parts, accessories or after-market products
  • Excludes environmental or external damage (e.g., stone impacts, chemical exposure, weather)
  • Excludes noise or vibration that does not affect normal vehicle operation
  • Vehicle must be serviced per Leapmotor maintenance schedule, using approved parts and fluids, with complete service records retained
  • High voltage battery warranty excludes missed servicing (must follow manufacturer's recommended service schedule)
  • High voltage battery warranty excludes normal battery ageing/capacity loss over time
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Automatic headlights
  • Headlights height power adjustment
  • Follow Me Home function
  • Adaptive high and low beam
  • LED daytime running lights
  • LED taillight
  • Rear full-width light
  • LED front fog lights
  • LED double fog light & double reversing light
  • Exterior rearview mirrors power adjustment
  • Heated exterior mirrors
  • Exterior rearview mirrors power folding
  • Exterior rearview mirrors tilt downward when reversing
  • Exterior rearview mirrors memory function
  • Roof racks
  • Shark fin antenna
  • Hidden door handle - manual
  • Body-colored door handles
  • AGS
  • 245/45 R20 branded tyre
  • Aluminum alloy wheel
  • Exterior colors: Light Grey, Dark Grey, Green, White, Black
  • Double five-spoke wheel 18-inch wheels
  • Trident sporty wheel 20-inch wheels
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU by Sangrila Motors
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The C10 offers a compelling package of high-tech features and solid range for its price point, making it a strong contender for tech-focused families in Nepal.
  • It represents good value for those prioritizing cabin space and modern driver assistance systems.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the C10

WHY THIS ONE
Spacious cabin enabled by cell-to-chassis construction
Comprehensive Level-2 ADAS suite
Generous 190mm ground clearance for local roads
High-quality 14.6-inch infotainment display
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Limited brand presence compared to established EV rivals in Nepal
Service network density remains unproven for the brand
Reliance on CLTC range figures which may overstate real-world Nepali driving range
Lack of publicly detailed warranty terms

Leapmotor C10 rivals in Nepal

Other cars in Nepal priced close to the Leapmotor C10.

More Leapmotor C10 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Leapmotor C10 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BYD Sealion 7Deepal S07Riddara RD6Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Leapmotor C10

C10 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
58 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
build qualityperformancefeaturesafter-sales supportenjoyable driving experiencebrand engagement
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
well built
smooth and powerful
good range
nice look
excited about the new journey with the C10
looking forward to enjoyable drives
COMMON COMPLAINTS
unavailability of Android Auto / Apple CarPlay
lack of infrastructure and proper services
after-sales service concerns

“Yo chai ramro xa la”

“Happy with this car, very well built. But every car comes with some issues.”

“One of the best, smooth,powerful with good range, strong, too much comfortable vehicle totally satisfyied and happy with it.c10❤”

“The car is awesome and very nice look then luxury car.”

“Most of the feature related issues mentioned are easily configurable. Plz read the owners manual.”

“Thank you, Leapmotor Nepal, for the warm wishes! Truly excited to begin this new journey with the C10. Looking forward to many memorable and enjoyable drives ahead!”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 07 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 1 year 9 months

The Leapmotor C10 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the 零跑C10.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Chinese owner discussions and surveys cover both pure electric and extended‑range (range‑extender) versions of the 零跑C10; if Nepal only sells one powertrain type, owner comments about the other version’s drivetrain, fuel use or charging should be treated with caution.
  • Some Chinese complaints about slow charging explicitly refer to earlier or lower‑spec versions, while later model years and higher trims are reported to have faster DC charging; any Nepali specification with a different battery or charging architecture will experience different fast‑charge performance.
  • Chinese materials reference C‑NCAP crash‑test results and specific ADAS feature sets; if the Nepal version lacks certain safety or driver‑assist hardware, owner praise or criticism of those functions in China would not directly apply.
  • Chinese reviews note multiple trim levels with varying equipment (e.g., more advanced smart‑drive systems and richer interior materials on mid/high trims); owner views about those higher‑spec features may not match the experience of buyers in Nepal if only lower or different trims are imported.
  • Versions sold in China include both BEV and EREV variants; China since May-2025 has 800V high-voltage BEV versions; variants differ in battery size, motor power between markets (e.g. China’s BEV high-voltage 74.9 kWh/220 kW vs UK’s 69.9 kWh/160 kW).
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Chinese owners and reviews focus on ride comfort and suspension quality rather than off‑road ability, and there are no common complaints about scraping or difficulty over typical urban speed bumps, suggesting ground clearance is adequate for normal road use.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Chinese owners describe the C10’s range performance as solid and “practical,” with one article citing an owner who drove over 100,000 km and reported only about 3% battery range degradation, which they regarded as very good long‑term performance.
Some feedback notes that older versions had slower charging, but later or higher‑spec versions are reported to charge quickly on DC fast chargers, with owners satisfied with rapid‑charging speeds.
A few owners discuss that real‑world consumption corresponds roughly to about 0.8 of the rated range in everyday use, which they see as acceptable but not class‑leading.
Real-world range is notably lower than the claimed CLTC figures; many users report range falling short especially at motorway speeds or in cold weather.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners repeatedly highlight the C10’s interior space as one of its biggest strengths, describing the cabin and rear seats as very roomy and practical for family use.
Multiple owner reviews state that cargo space and general practicality are “online” or better than expected at this price level, making it attractive for households needing a family SUV.
Rear passenger space praised frequently; owners say rear legroom is generous and space in cabin is very good.
COMFORT & RIDE
Chinese owners often describe the C10 as comfortable to sit in and to drive, praising seat comfort and overall ride quality for daily commuting and family trips.
Some feedback mentions that while the suspension comfort is “beyond class” for the price, cabin noise and sound insulation are only average, with several owners rating noise performance as a clear weakness.
A few owners note minor comfort annoyances such as the welcome/auto‑return seat function not always returning to the exact original position, requiring dealer inspection or software adjustment.
Seats are generally regarded as comfortable; cabin quietness often praised.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally describe the Leapmotor 零跑C10 as easy to drive, with brisk acceleration that feels quicker than their previous petrol cars, though some note that power tapers off at higher speeds.
Several owners say the suspension tuning is a strong point for the price, with ride and handling comparable to more expensive joint‑venture cars, though high‑speed stability and noise are only average.
Owner surveys report mixed views on driving refinement: many praise the power delivery and everyday drivability, while a minority complain about weak noise suppression and modest dynamic performance.
Owners generally praise the acceleration – strong for its class; e.g. 0-100 km/h in ~5.9-7.3 seconds depending on variant.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners in China frequently praise the C10’s intelligent configuration, saying mainstream tech features are all included and the in‑car system feels modern and competitive at this price.
Several owner reports emphasize that OTA (over‑the‑air) software updates have repeatedly improved the car over time, fixing annoyances and adding features, which contributes to long‑term satisfaction.
At the same time, many owners think the advanced driver‑assistance / “smart driving” functions are only average and still need optimization; lane‑keeping and adaptive cruise are described as cautious or “too timid” in heavy traffic.
Strong tech bundle: level-3 ADAS, lidar, many sensors, AR/ADAS features; but complaints of oversensitive adaptive driving systems and usability issues.
BUILD QUALITY
Chinese owner surveys find that while many buyers are satisfied overall, there are recurring complaints about cabin noise, body accessories, and electrical components, indicating build quality that is acceptable but not premium.
Some owners mention that the central console surface is easy to scratch and have resorted to adding protective mats or covers to avoid cosmetic damage.
Several long‑term owners report that after many tens of thousands of kilometers, the driving feel remains close to that of a new car, suggesting good structural durability even if some trim and electrical issues occur.
Many owners say quality materials, interior fit-and-finish are good; exterior build praised. But issues reported too: tyre/wet grip, some body electrics issues, water ingress in rear light bar, AC vent powder.
RELIABILITY
Owner reports from China highlight “long‑term reliability” as a strong point of the C10, with at least one driver above 100,000 km stating that driving feel and functionality are essentially unchanged and that OTA updates help keep the car feeling fresh.
Aggregated owner survey data show an overall satisfaction score around the low‑80s out of 100, with most owners rating reliability and everyday usability as meeting expectations, though a noticeable minority report issues with electrical accessories and minor faults.
A significant share of surveyed owners indicate they would consider buying another Leapmotor vehicle in future, which suggests generally positive trust in the brand’s reliability in this segment.
Mixed: some report frequent usability glitches, infotainment crashes, key/card issues, ADAS failures; others are happy so far with durability.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Chinese owners often praise the C10’s value for money at its local purchase cost, but comments about price or affordability reflect China’s tax and incentive environment and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Several discussions mention local dealer service, after‑sales support, and warranty experiences (including going to 4S stores for issues like seat memory), which are specific to the Chinese retail and service network and may differ entirely in Nepal.
  • Owner remarks about charging convenience, station availability, and local fast‑charging speeds reflect China’s charging network density and should not be treated as evidence about Nepal’s infrastructure.
  • Survey references to resale value, maintenance costs, and insurance relate to Chinese second‑hand market conditions and regulatory context and do not carry across borders.
  • Resale value: how well cars hold value differs by market.

Owner satisfaction in China: 74/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Leapmotor C10

Leapmotor C10 Review: Rs 72 Lakh Buys More Space And Charging Speed Than Any European Rival In Nepal

The Leapmotor C10 lands in Nepal at Rs 72 lakh with a single well-equipped variant, a 69.9 kWh LFP battery and genuinely quick DC charging. It's rough around the edges in how it drives, but the space and equipment on offer are hard to argue with at this price.

Nepal AutoMart · 13 Aug 2026 · updated 14 Sept 2026 · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — Leapmotor C10

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Leapmotor C10? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Leapmotor dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Shangrila Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Leapmotor distributor for Nepal
17
OUTLETS
9
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Leapmotor Showroom — Siddharthanagar
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Siddharthanagar
Leapmotor Showroom — Rijal Chowk
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur
Leapmotor Showroom — Bargachhi
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Bargachhi
Leapmotor Showroom — Buspark
BIRGUNJ · SALES
Sales
Buspark, Birgunj
Leapmotor Showroom — Kalikanagar
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Kalikanagar
Leapmotor Customer Assistance Centre
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Leapmotor Customer Assistance Centre, Uttardhoka, Kathmandu
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (5)
Leapmotor Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Shangrila Motors · Shangrila Motors, Kathmandu, Bagmati Province, NepalSales
Leapmotor Nepal Showroom · Leapmotor Nepal Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalSales
Leapmotor Showroom — Palpa · PalpaSales
Leapmotor Showroom — New Road · New Road, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 12 in Nepal — see all Leapmotor outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Leapmotor C10 costs Rs 72 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Shangrila Motors Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Leapmotor cars in Nepal.
Leapmotor has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Butwal, Lalitpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Some users express concerns about after-sales service and reliability, with mentions of issues like unavailability of certain features.
Many users find the car to be smooth, powerful, and satisfying to drive.
Commenters highlight the lack of infrastructure and proper services for EVs as a significant barrier to purchasing.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Leapmotor C10 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 72 lakh) is roughly रु 70,951 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Leapmotor C10 in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Leapmotor C10 base variant (Rs 72 lakh) works out to roughly रु 86,564 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 28, 2026 · how we verify