NEPAL AUTOMART
Renault Kiger
Rs 29.99 lakh – Rs 42.99 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Renault / Kiger

Renault Kiger in Nepal (1 of 5)1 / 5
Official distributor: Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Renault Nepal)
Petrol

Renault Kiger Price in Nepal

Rs 29.99 lakh – Rs 42.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 16 variants · specs updated September 28, 2026

The Renault Kiger price in Nepal ranges from Rs 29.99 lakh to Rs 42.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 16 variants.

Engine
999 cc
Transmission
CVT
Variants
16
Fuel
Petrol

About the Renault Kiger

The Renault Kiger sold in Nepal is a compact, value-focused sub-SUV that mixes bold styling, a practical cabin and a wide variant spread, with the top RXZ Dual Tone Turbo MT sitting as the most feature-rich choice in the lineup. In Nepal, it is positioned as one of the more affordable ways into a small SUV, though its naturally aspirated and turbo variants now sit on a broad price ladder that runs from entry-level value to near-premium small-SUV territory.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 18 Jul 2026.

Design & styling

Yellow SUV parked outdoors near palm tree
Yellow SUV parked outdoors near palm treeour own photo

The Kiger’s design is meant to turn heads in the budget SUV class. It uses a tall stance, compact proportions, roof rails, a rear spoiler and Renault’s signature C-shaped lighting theme, which help it look larger and more assertive than its footprint suggests. Nepal-market listings show that the Kiger comes in dual-tone and single-tone choices depending on variant. At the top, the RXZ Dual Tone Turbo MT gets the more upscale visual treatment that buyers in this band usually expect.

Performance & drivetrain

For Nepal, the Kiger is sold with a 1.0-litre petrol engine family in both naturally aspirated and turbocharged form, paired with manual or AMT gearboxes depending on the variant. Published Nepal coverage identifies the non-turbo engine at about 70–71 bhp and 96 Nm, while the turbo engine is the stronger option and is the one most buyers will want if they regularly carry passengers or tackle hilly roads. The exact current Nepal variant lineup you provided shows the non-turbo range running from RXE MT to RXZ AMT, and the turbo range from RXT Turbo MT to RXZ Dual Tone Turbo MT, with the turbo top variant priced highest at Rs 42,99,000. For Nepal’s mix of urban traffic, steep climbs and highway cruising, the turbo/manual combination in the RXZ Dual Tone Turbo MT is the most convincing all-round setup in the range. The AMT and lower-output non-turbo versions suit relaxed commuting and tighter running-cost control.

Interior, features & practicality

Rear seats and folded seatback shown
Rear seats and folded seatback shownour own photo

The Kiger’s cabin is built around space efficiency, with a high-set driving position, generous storage solutions, a 405-litre boot, and a rear seat that can fold flat for larger loads. Nepal coverage also notes a relatively roomy rear bench and useful cabin storage for daily use. In top-spec form, the RXZ Dual Tone Turbo MT is the fullest-featured version, so it is the right reference point for buyers reading this overview. That means the richest upholstery and trim treatment, the most complete comfort and convenience kit, and the feature set that includes the highlights commonly associated with the Kiger’s upper trims such as touchscreen infotainment, rear camera support, connected-driver style convenience features, and the stronger safety/electronic aids package. Top-variant-only highlights are reserved for the upper end of the line. If you are cross-shopping lower trims, treat those as the Kiger’s wishlist items rather than guaranteed equipment across the range.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

Using your live catalog as authoritative, the current Nepal lineup and ex-showroom prices are: RXE MT — Rs 29,99,000; RXL MT — Rs 31,80,000; RXL Dual Tone MT — Rs 32,15,000; RXL AMT — Rs 33,99,000; RXL Dual Tone AMT — Rs 34,34,000; RXT MT — Rs 34,70,000; RXT AMT — Rs 36,39,000; RXT+ — Rs 36,49,000; RXZ MT — Rs 38,20,000; RXZ Dual Tone MT — Rs 38,60,000; RXZ AMT — Rs 39,49,000; RXZ Dual Tone AMT — Rs 39,84,000; RXT Turbo MT — Rs 40,15,000; RXT Dual Tone Turbo MT — Rs 40,49,000; RXZ Turbo MT — Rs 42,65,000; RXZ Dual Tone Turbo MT — Rs 42,99,000. That spread means the Kiger is no longer a single-price bargain but a laddered family where the entry trims fight on affordability and the upper turbo trims compete on spec and image. It stays relevant for first-time SUV buyers, small families and city users who want SUV stance without moving to a larger, costlier class. Running cost should remain broadly favorable because the car uses a small-capacity petrol engine family and a relatively light, compact platform, but buyers choosing the turbo or AMT should budget for slightly higher fuel use and more sensitivity to maintenance than the simplest manual non-turbo versions. In Nepal, that trade-off matters most for people who drive in mixed city-and-hill conditions and want an easier daily commute without paying for a larger crossover. Its natural rivals in Nepal are other compact sub-SUVs and crossovers at similar price points, especially models that offer a similar mix of size, automatic transmission choice and feature-led value.

Verdict

The Renault Kiger makes sense in Nepal if you want a compact SUV that looks fresh, has real boot space, and offers enough variant choice to match different budgets and driving styles. The RXZ Dual Tone Turbo MT is the one to buy if you want the Kiger at its most complete, because it combines the strongest drivetrain choice in the range with the top-end equipment and the most premium presentation. Lower trims mainly suit buyers who value the badge, shape and practicality first, and are willing to trade away some pace and features to hit a target price.

Variant-wise price list

Every Renault Kiger trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
RXE MTरु 29,99,000
RXL MTरु 31,80,000
RXL Dual Tone MTरु 32,15,000
RXL AMTरु 33,99,000
RXL Dual Tone AMTरु 34,34,000
RXT MTरु 34,70,000
RXT AMTरु 36,39,000
RXT+रु 36,49,000
RXZ MTरु 38,20,000
RXZ Dual Tone MTरु 38,60,000
RXZ AMTरु 39,49,000
RXZ Dual Tone AMTरु 39,84,000
RXT Turbo MTरु 40,15,000
RXT Dual Tone Turbo MTरु 40,49,000
RXZ Turbo MTरु 42,65,000
RXZ Dual Tone Turbo MTरु 42,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (RXE MT)रु 29,99,000
First-year road tax (Up to 1000 cc)रु 22,500
Third-party insurance (Below 1000 cc)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 30,28,855
YOUR EMI
~रु 36,056/mo
रु 11,99,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 40,790/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 999 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
AMT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
AMT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
AMT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
AMT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
AMT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
100 PS
Max torque
160 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20.38 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
100 PS
Max torque
160 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20.38 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
100 PS
Max torque
160 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20.38 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
100 PS
Max torque
160 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
21.08 km/l
Fuel tank
40 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

4 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Dimensions, Cargo, Warranty & After-sales — highlighted below.

SPEC
RXE MT
रु 29,99,000
RXL MT
रु 31,80,000
RXL Dual Tone MT
रु 32,15,000
RXL AMT
रु 33,99,000
RXL Dual Tone AMT
रु 34,34,000
RXT MT
रु 34,70,000
RXT AMT
रु 36,39,000
RXT+
रु 36,49,000
RXZ MT
रु 38,20,000
RXZ Dual Tone MT
रु 38,60,000
RXZ AMT
रु 39,49,000
RXZ Dual Tone AMT
रु 39,84,000
RXT Turbo MT
रु 40,15,000
RXT Dual Tone Turbo MT
रु 40,49,000
RXZ Turbo MT
रु 42,65,000
RXZ Dual Tone Turbo MT
रु 42,99,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • Maximum power: 72 PS @ 6250 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
  • 72 PS @ 6250 rpm, naturally aspirated petrol
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • Approx 70bhp, 96Nm
  • 72 PS @ 6250 rpm, naturally aspirated petrol
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • 72 PS @ 6250 rpm, naturally aspirated petrol
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • Approx 70bhp, 96Nm
  • 72 PS @ 6250 rpm, petrol
  • 96 Nm @ 3500 rpm, petrol
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • 72 PS @ 6250 rpm, petrol
  • 96 Nm @ 3500 rpm, petrol
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • 72 PS @ 6250 rpm, petrol
  • 96 Nm @ 3500 rpm, petrol
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • 72 PS @ 6250 rpm, naturally aspirated petrol
  • 96 Nm @ 3500 rpm, naturally aspirated petrol
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • Maximum power: 72 PS @ 6250 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
  • 72 PS @ 6250 rpm, naturally aspirated petrol
  • 96 Nm @ 3500 rpm, naturally aspirated petrol
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • 72 PS @ 6250 rpm, naturally aspirated petrol
  • 96 Nm @ 3500 rpm, naturally aspirated petrol
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • Approx 98bhp, 160Nm
  • 160 Nm @ 2800-3600 rpm
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • 160 Nm @ 2800-3600 rpm
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • 160 Nm @ 2800-3600 rpm
  • Peak power (PS): 100
  • Peak power (bhp): 98.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 152
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000
  • 160 Nm @ 2800-3600 rpm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2500
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Fuel tank capacity: 40 litres
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
  • Length (mm): 3991
  • Width (mm): 1750
  • Height (mm): 1605
  • Height about 1600 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Expandable to 879 litres with rear seats folded
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 405
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
  • 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Wireless charger
Safety
same across range
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Tyre size: 195/60 R16
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • 2 years or 30,000 km standard vehicle warranty
  • Extendable up to 5 years
—————————
  • 2 years or 30,000 km standard vehicle warranty
—————
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Ice Cool White, Shadow Grey, Oasis Yellow
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported from Renault India
  • Mileage kmpl: 19.17 kmpl ARAI figure
  • Popular mid-spec manual choice
  • Sold via Renault Nepal dealer network
  • Dual-tone variant for enhanced style appeal
  • Limited volume vs single-tone
  • Entry automatic option in Kiger range
  • Targets city-focused buyers
  • Combines AMT with dual-tone styling
  • Niche but attractive city variant
  • Key mid-spec volume seller
  • Strong demand for feature-rich manual
  • Popular automatic mid-spec variant
  • Targets urban buyers wanting features
  • Niche variant above RXT in NA line
  • Limited availability; local dealer focus
  • Popular top NA manual variant
  • Appeals to buyers wanting full features
  • Style-focused top manual variant
  • Limited but aspirational choice
  • Mileage kmpl: 19.03 kmpl ARAI
  • Flagship NA automatic variant
  • Suited for urban families
  • Introduces turbo option to Kiger range
  • Appeals to performance-oriented buyers
  • Stylish turbo variant with dual-tone
  • Limited but aspirational buyer base
  • Performance-focused top manual variant
  • Targets enthusiasts needing features
  • Flagship turbo manual dual-tone
  • Low volume, image-builder variant
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is a bare-bones entry-level SUV for budget-conscious buyers who want high ground clearance over features.
  • Good balance of price and basic features
  • Better equipment than RXE for small premium
  • Small premium for more stylish paint scheme
  • Same equipment, higher visual appeal
  • Cheapest automatic compact SUV in segment
  • Price premium justified by AMT convenience
  • Style plus automatic at mid-range price
  • Better visual presence than single-tone
  • Best value mix of features and price
  • Appealing to tech-focused buyers
  • Strong value for automatic plus features
  • Competitively priced vs Magnite AMT
  • Bridges gap between RXT and RXZ
  • Good for buyers wanting more than RXT
  • Well-equipped for price point
  • Competitive against top Magnite trims
  • Small premium for distinctive dual-tone look
  • Good for style-conscious buyers
  • Suited for city dwellers who prioritize a 'clutch-less' experience and high features over engine power.
  • Premium look with convenience features
  • Higher price but strong equipment
  • Strong performance at reasonable price
  • Good alternative to Magnite turbo
  • Strong performance and style combined
  • Worth premium for enthusiasts
  • Strong blend of performance and kit
  • Competitive against turbo rivals
  • Maximum style and performance in MT
  • Pricier but aspirational

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the RXE MT

WHY THIS ONE
Generous 205mm ground clearance for Nepal's roads
Spacious 405L boot space is class-leading
Attractive exterior design even in base trim
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Engine is underpowered for highway climbs
Lacks even a basic music system
Safety kit is minimal with only 2 airbags

Renault Kiger rivals in Nepal

Other cars in Nepal priced close to the Renault Kiger.

More Renault Kiger comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Renault Kiger against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Renault TriberCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Renault Kiger

Kiger problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
62 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
mileagetransmission typebuild qualityspace and comfortperformanceMileage and petrol running cost for daily Kathmandu and highway useGround clearance for uneven roads, speed breakers and occasional rough sectionsService quality, spare-parts availability and maintenance cost
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good mileage
proper CVT transmission
good build quality
spacious and comfortable
good for family use
Nepali automotive coverage presents the Renault Kiger as a practical compact SUV with attractive styling, useful features and good value in its price segment.
The 205 mm ground clearance is viewed as useful for speed bumps and uneven roads common in Nepal.
The 405-litre boot and spacious cabin are repeatedly highlighted as practical for family use and longer trips.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
poor suspension
low power
panel gaps issue
high engine temperature
The naturally aspirated engine can feel underpowered during uphill driving, overtaking or when the vehicle is fully loaded.
Review coverage mentions average cabin refinement, noticeable noise and basic interior plastics compared with some established rivals.
Nepali buyer information repeatedly raises service availability and resale strength as factors requiring consideration.
lacklustre engine refinement and high NVH (noise, vibration, harshness) especially in non-turbo variants
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The Renault Kiger is sold in Nepal across 18 variants, with ex-showroom prices from Rs 29.99 lakh to Rs 42.99 lakh.
  • Nepali coverage identifies 205 mm ground clearance and a 405-litre boot as useful for local roads and family travel.
  • The Kiger uses petrol power, so Nepal buyers primarily weigh fuel economy and access to Renault servicing and parts rather than charging availability.
  • Resale and service reach are recurring considerations because established brands may have stronger buyer familiarity in Nepal.
  • ex-showroom price Rs 29.99-42.99 lakh across 16-18 variants
  • ground clearance approx 205 mm often cited as helpful
  • petrol only, no diesel/hybrid option discussed
  • insurance, tax, EMI viewed as manageable but comprehensive insurance costs are non-trivial

“I have been using this vehicle past 3 years, The best vehicle in this segments. I am quite happy with this vehicle.”

“Everything else give the shitty AMT. This CVT just stays right where it is and the response to slight throttle inputs in traffic and hills is just phenomenal.”

“I THINK ITS A GREAT CAR AT THAT PRICE POINT. GOOD BUILT QUALITY, GOOD LOOKS, GREAT SPACE AND DECENT FEATURES.”

“I bought Kiger in 2022 and it's a good car for the price range. I have no turbo top variant...... apart from under powered engine......everything is great.”

“Mileage in highway is 18-20 in eco at optimal speed.”

“Nepali automotive coverage describes the Kiger as practical and affordable, with ground clearance and boot space suited to local roads and family use.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 22 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 5 years 5 months

The Renault Kiger has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Renault Kiger.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owner discussions and specs reference multiple engine choices (1.0 NA petrol and 1.0 turbo petrol), manual, AMT and CVT gearboxes, and various trim levels including RXZ and 2025 facelift variants; if Nepal does not offer the same engine/gearbox mix or trims, owner comments tied specifically to those variants (for example, turbo‑CVT performance or AMT behavior) may not apply directly.
  • Indian feedback about facelift features and interior updates introduced around the 2025 refresh will not be relevant if Nepal currently sells the pre‑facelift version or a different equipment mix.
  • Tyre size, wheel design, and suspension tuning can differ slightly by market and trim; any very fine‑grained comments about handling or ride on specific wheel/tyre combinations should be checked against the exact Nepal spec before applying.
  • Nepal versions largely match Indian ones in engine options (1.0-L NA 72 PS / 1.0-L turbo 100-PS) and ground clearance (205 mm)
  • Potential minor trim/feature differences may exist e.g. number of airbags, certain lights or displays depending on local regulation or import variant; top Nepal variants include 4 airbags, front & side, ESC etc.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Indian owners consistently appreciate the SUV‑like stance and ability to handle bad roads, speed breakers and rough patches without scraping, which indicates practically useful ground clearance for typical South Asian road conditions.
205 mm ground clearance praised as suitable for potholes and rough roads
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Mileage in city ≈10-14 km/l for turbo/manual; highway figures of 18-22 km/l reported; NA variants lower.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
User reviews repeatedly highlight good cabin space for a small family, saying four adults are comfortable and the car works well as a primary family car.
Boot space is often described as one of the best in its class, with owners specifically praising its capacity and practicality for luggage.
Boot space 405 L seen as class-leading; rear headroom/knee room acceptable
COMFORT & RIDE
Many owners describe smooth ride quality and say the car is comfortable on city roads and long drives, noting stable behavior and acceptable highway manners for the segment.
Seats are generally reported as comfortable, but a few owners mention that cabin noise (especially engine noise) is higher than they would like, which affects perceived refinement.
Air‑conditioning performance is repeatedly praised as strong and effective even in hot conditions, contributing positively to comfort.
Seats are comfortable; suspension comfort ok but stiff over sharp bumps; cabin noise and vibration issues reported especially at higher speeds or with NA engine
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find the 1.0 petrol engine adequate for city use, but several note that initial acceleration is sluggish, especially in lower gears and with the non‑turbo variants.
Turbo CVT/manual owners frequently praise stronger pick‑up and better highway performance, describing the car as stable at speed and fun to drive for the segment.
Multiple owners report good fuel efficiency for a compact SUV, with some long‑term users quoting high mileage figures on highway runs, while city mileage is described as decent to average for a petrol crossover.
Turbo-petrol 1.0-L gives peppy acceleration on highway but low-end lag; NA version weaker around town according to many owners
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate that even mid and higher variants are feature‑rich for the price, mentioning items like infotainment, safety features, and convenience equipment as strong points.
Some feedback notes that interior design and materials feel basic and could use an overhaul, even though the feature list itself is competitive.
Offers useful tech: touchscreen, drive modes Eco/Normal/Sport, camera views etc.; top variants get ventilated seats; but infotainment sometimes laggy; noise insulation, sound system mixed reviews
BUILD QUALITY
Owner reviews are mixed but generally positive: many describe the Kiger as well‑rounded and solid enough for daily use, while some feel plastic quality and fit‑and‑finish inside the cabin are below expectations, making the car feel less premium than rivals.
Several long‑term owners (30,000–40,000 km) report no major rattles or structural issues, suggesting acceptable durability of the body and mechanicals over time.
Many complaints of rattles, cheap plastics, panel fit issues; others say build good for price
RELIABILITY
Long‑term Indian owners with 30,000–40,000 km experience report no significant mechanical problems and high overall reliability, calling the car "very reliable" and saying they are still happy with it after years of use.
Across multiple owner reviews, serious breakdowns or recurring faults are rarely mentioned, which supports a perception of generally dependable mechanicals for everyday use.
Some issues: engine overheating, warranty replacements (battery), persistent brake noise, sensor or electrical glitches; but many with trouble-free ownership for >30-40k km
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently describe the Kiger as very value‑for‑money in its price bracket, but this assessment depends on local Indian pricing, taxes and rivals and does not apply to Nepal.
  • Several owners praise low maintenance and service costs and find authorised service acceptable, yet these costs and service‑network experiences are specific to Renault’s Indian dealer and workshop ecosystem, not Nepal’s.
  • Perceptions of resale value and used‑car demand for the Kiger in India are tied to that market’s buyer preferences and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner comments on insurance costs and options are based on Indian insurers and regulations and do not carry across to Nepal.
  • Any references to warranty terms or extended warranty offers come from Renault India policies and may differ from what Renault or its partners provide in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 73/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 29 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Renault Kiger

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Renault Kiger? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Renault dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Renault Nepal)
Authorised Renault distributor for Nepal
16
OUTLETS
8
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Renault Showroom — Daijan Road
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Daijan Road, Birtamod, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Nepal
CHARIKOT · SALES
Sales
Charikot, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Basamadi
HETAUDA · SALES
Sales
Basamadi, Hetauda, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Hatiya
HETAUDA · SALES
Sales
Hatiya, Near Shivam Cement, Hetauda, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Balaju
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Balaju, Kathmandu, Nepal
Renault Showroom
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Renault Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 16 in Nepal — see all Renault outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Renault Kiger costs Rs 29.99 lakh to Rs 42.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 16 variants.
16 variants are listed: RXE MT (Rs 29.99 lakh), RXL MT (Rs 31.8 lakh), RXL Dual Tone MT (Rs 32.15 lakh), RXL AMT (Rs 33.99 lakh), RXL Dual Tone AMT (Rs 34.34 lakh), RXT MT (Rs 34.7 lakh), RXT AMT (Rs 36.39 lakh), RXT+ (Rs 36.49 lakh), RXZ MT (Rs 38.2 lakh), RXZ Dual Tone MT (Rs 38.6 lakh), RXZ AMT (Rs 39.49 lakh), RXZ Dual Tone AMT (Rs 39.84 lakh), RXT Turbo MT (Rs 40.15 lakh), RXT Dual Tone Turbo MT (Rs 40.49 lakh), RXZ Turbo MT (Rs 42.65 lakh), RXZ Dual Tone Turbo MT (Rs 42.99 lakh).
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Renault Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Renault cars in Nepal.
Renault has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Hetauda, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birtamode, Butwal, Charikot, Lalitpur. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Owners report around 13 kmpl in city driving and 19-22 kmpl on highways.
Some owners complain about poor suspension, low power, and panel gaps that cause water leakage.
Nepali reviews generally see the Kiger as a value-focused compact SUV, not a flop, praising its ground clearance, boot space and features, though service reach, resale value and naturally aspirated performance remain concerns.
In Nepal, the Renault Kiger is priced from Rs 29.99 lakh to Rs 42.99 lakh ex-showroom across 18 variants.
The Kiger comes with safety features like airbags, ABS and electronic stability options depending on the variant, so check the exact specs of the variant you're buying.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Renault Kiger costs रु 7,355 per year (Below 1000 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 29.99 lakh) is roughly रु 40,790 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Renault Kiger in Bagmati Province is रु 22,500: the रु 22,000 annual tax for the Up to 1000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Renault Kiger base variant (Rs 29.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 36,056 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 28, 2026 · how we verify