NEPAL AUTOMART
Volkswagen Taigun
Rs 54.9 lakh – Rs 93 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Volkswagen / Taigun

Volkswagen Taigun in Nepal
Official distributor: Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Volkswagen Taigun Price in Nepal

Rs 54.9 lakh – Rs 93 lakh
ex-showroom · 8 variants · specs verified October 11, 2026

The Volkswagen Taigun price in Nepal ranges from Rs 54.9 lakh to Rs 93 lakh (ex-showroom), across 8 variants. All 8 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Engine
999 – 1498 cc
Transmission
Automatic
Variants
8
Fuel
Petrol

About the Volkswagen Taigun

The Volkswagen Taigun stands out in the competitive Nepali compact SUV segment by blending German engineering standards with a design tailored for local road conditions. It offers a diverse range of configurations, catering to both budget-conscious buyers and those seeking high-performance driving dynamics.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 28 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Taigun features a bold, upright stance that commands attention on Nepali streets, characterized by sharp character lines and a prominent chrome-heavy front grille. The top-tier 1.5L GT Plus Sport DSG variant enhances this aesthetic with darkened exterior elements, sporty red brake calipers, and unique badging that distinguishes it from the standard lineup. Its compact dimensions are well-suited for navigating dense urban traffic while maintaining a robust presence that suggests durability.

Performance & drivetrain

Buyers can choose between a punchy 1.0L TSI engine or the more potent 1.5L TSI EVO engine, the latter of which powers the top-spec GT Plus Sport DSG. This flagship engine utilizes active cylinder technology to balance power delivery with fuel efficiency, paired with a quick-shifting dual-clutch transmission. The vehicle is engineered to handle varying road surfaces with a suspension setup that prioritizes stability and composure, reflecting its European heritage.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the cabin focuses on ergonomics and a premium feel, featuring a clean dashboard layout and high-quality materials throughout. The 1.5L GT Plus Sport DSG is equipped with a comprehensive suite of modern amenities, including a large touchscreen infotainment system with smartphone integration, ventilated front seats, and a digital instrument cluster. Safety is a core pillar, with the top variant boasting multiple airbags, electronic stability control, and a reinforced body structure designed to provide peace of mind for families.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Taigun occupies a premium space in the market, with the Comfortline TSI and 1.0L Comfortline priced at Rs 54,90,000, followed by the 1.0L Comfortline Plus and Comfortline Plus TSI at Rs 55,90,000. Mid-range options include the 1.0L Highline AT and Highline TSI (MT) at Rs 65,90,000, while the GT line AT 1.0L sits at Rs 74,90,000, the Highline Plus AT at Rs 77,00,000, and the 1.0L Topline AT at Rs 83,00,000. The performance-focused 1.5L GT Plus MT is priced at Rs 89,00,000, with the flagship 1.5L GT Plus Sport DSG reaching Rs 93,00,000. It is an ideal choice for professionals and small families who value build quality and driving engagement over sheer cabin space, though owners should anticipate maintenance costs consistent with a premium European brand.

Verdict

The Volkswagen Taigun is a compelling proposition for those who refuse to compromise on build quality and driving dynamics in a compact SUV package. While it sits at a higher price point than some mass-market rivals, the engineering refinement and safety standards justify the investment for discerning Nepali buyers. It remains a sophisticated choice for those who prioritize a premium ownership experience.

Variant-wise price list

Every Volkswagen Taigun trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
1.0L Comfortlineरु 54,90,000
✓ distributor-verified · 12 Oct 2026
Comfortline Plus TSIरु 55,90,000
✓ distributor-verified · 12 Oct 2026
1.0L Highline ATरु 65,90,000
✓ distributor-verified · 12 Oct 2026
Highline TSI (MT)रु 65,90,000
✓ distributor-verified · 16 Sept 2026
GT line AT 1.0L, Petrol, Automatic, 999ccरु 74,90,000
✓ distributor-verified · 12 Oct 2026
Highline Plus ATरु 77,00,000
1.5L GT Plus MTरु 89,00,000
✓ distributor-verified · 14 Sept 2026
1.5L GT Plus Sport DSGरु 93,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the Volkswagen Taigun has changed once since 21 Sep 2026; the latest change was −रु 5,60,000 (−7.8%) on 27 Sep 2026.

DateEx-showroomChangeSource
रु 71,50,000first recordedvolkswagen.com.np
रु 65,90,000−रु 5,60,000 (−7.8%)—

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (1.0L Comfortline)रु 54,90,000
First-year road tax (Up to 1000 cc)रु 22,500
Third-party insurance (Below 1000 cc)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 55,19,855
YOUR EMI
~रु 66,005/mo
रु 21,96,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 72,316/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 999 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
385 L
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
385 L
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
385 L
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
385 L
Ground clearance
188 mm
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
385 L
Ground clearance
188 mm
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Safety & driver assistance
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
385 L
Ground clearance
188 mm
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
150 PS
Max torque
250 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
385 L
Ground clearance
188 mm
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
18.47 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
150 PS
Max torque
250 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
385 L
Ground clearance
188 mm
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
10 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
18.47 km/l

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
1.0L Comfortline
रु 54,90,000
Comfortline Plus TSI
रु 55,90,000
1.0L Highline AT
रु 65,90,000
Highline TSI (MT)
रु 65,90,000
GT line AT 1.0L, Petrol, Automatic, 999cc
रु 74,90,000
Highline Plus AT
रु 77,00,000
1.5L GT Plus MT
रु 89,00,000
1.5L GT Plus Sport DSG
रु 93,00,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Steering: Electromechanical
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Front suspension: McPherson suspension and stabiliser bar
  • Rear suspension: Twist beam axle
  • Multi-collision brakes: Included
  • Steering: Electromechanical
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Front suspension: McPherson suspension and stabiliser bar
  • Rear suspension: Twist beam axle
  • Multi-collision brakes: Included
  • Steering: Electromechanical
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Front suspension: McPherson suspension and stabiliser bar
  • Rear suspension: Twist beam axle
  • Multi-collision brakes: Included
  • Steering: Electromechanical
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Front suspension: McPherson suspension and stabiliser bar
  • Rear suspension: Twist beam axle
  • Multi-collision brakes: Included
  • Engine displacement: 999cc
  • Maximum power: 115 PS @ 5000-5500rpm
  • Maximum torque: 178 Nm @ 1750-4500rpm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 50L
  • Mileage kmpl: 17 km/l, claimed
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: 6-speed automatic
  • Engine type: 1.0L TSI
  • Engine displacement: 999 cc
  • Maximum power: 114bhp@5000-5500rpm
  • Maximum torque: 178Nm@1850-4000rpm
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Transmission type: Automatic
  • Gearbox: 8-Speed AT
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Emission standard: BS VI 2.0
  • Steering: Electromechanical
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Front suspension: McPherson suspension and stabiliser bar
  • Rear suspension: Twist beam axle
  • Multi-collision brakes: Included
  • Steering: Electromechanical
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Front suspension: McPherson suspension and stabiliser bar
  • Rear suspension: Twist beam axle
  • Multi-collision brakes: Included
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,651
  • Ground clearance - unladen (mm): 188
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,651
  • Ground clearance - unladen (mm): 188
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,651
  • Ground clearance - unladen (mm): 188
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,651
  • Ground clearance - unladen (mm): 188
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,651
  • Ground clearance - unladen (mm): 188
  • Wheelbase mm: 2651 mm
  • Ground clearance - unladen (mm): 188
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,651
  • Ground clearance - unladen (mm): 188
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,651
  • Ground clearance - unladen (mm): 188
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Turning radius (m): 5.05
  • Turning radius (m): 5.05
  • Turning radius (m): 5.05
  • Turning radius (m): 5.05
  • Turning radius (m): 5.05
  • Length: 4221 mm
  • Width: 1760 mm
  • Height: 1612 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1279 kg
  • Turning radius (m): 5.05
  • Turning radius (m): 5.05
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot space (l): 385; expandable to 1,450
  • Boot space (l): 385; expandable to 1,450
  • Boot space (l): 385; expandable to 1,450
  • Boot space (l): 385; expandable to 1,450
  • Boot litres: 385L
  • Boot space: 385 litres
  • Boot litres: 385 Litres
  • Boot space (l): 385; expandable to 1,450
  • Boot space (l): 385; expandable to 1,450
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Leatherette seat upholstery: Included
  • Leatherette seat upholstery: Included
  • Leatherette seat upholstery: Included
  • Leatherette seat upholstery: Included
  • Seating capacity: 5 adults
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Leatherette seat upholstery: Included
  • Leatherette seat upholstery: Included
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Front USB-C sockets: Included
  • Rear USB-C sockets: Included
  • Front USB-C sockets: Included
  • Rear USB-C sockets: Included
  • Front USB-C sockets: Included
  • Rear USB-C sockets: Included
  • Front USB-C sockets: Included
  • Rear USB-C sockets: Included
—
  • Front USB-C sockets: Included
  • Rear USB-C sockets: Included
  • Front USB-C sockets: Included
  • Rear USB-C sockets: Included
  • Front USB-C sockets: Included
  • Rear USB-C sockets: Included
Safety
varies by variant
  • Electronic Stability Control, ABS & EBD: Included
  • Front dual airbags: Included
  • Front side airbags: Included
  • Curtain airbags: Included
  • Electronic Stability Control, ABS & EBD: Included
  • Front dual airbags: Included
  • Front side airbags: Included
  • Curtain airbags: Included
  • Electronic Stability Control, ABS & EBD: Included
  • Front dual airbags: Included
  • Front side airbags: Included
  • Curtain airbags: Included
  • Electronic Stability Control, ABS & EBD: Included
  • Front dual airbags: Included
  • Front side airbags: Included
  • Curtain airbags: Included
  • 5-star Global NCAP rating for adult occupant protection (tested models)
  • 5-star Global NCAP rating for child occupant protection (tested models)
  • ABS
  • ESC
  • Multiple airbags
  • Front brake: Disc
  • Rear brake: Drum
  • Electronic Stability Control, ABS & EBD: Included
  • Front dual airbags: Included
  • Front side airbags: Included
  • Curtain airbags: Included
  • Electronic Stability Control, ABS & EBD: Included
  • Front dual airbags: Included
  • Front side airbags: Included
  • Curtain airbags: Included
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • 4 Years or 100,000 km vehicle warranty
  • Free service for 2 years or 30,000 km
——————
  • 4 Years or 100,000 km vehicle warranty
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Infinity LED tail lamps: Included
  • LED headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Dual chamber halogen headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Electrically folding mirrors: Included
  • Auto headlights: Included
  • Rain sensing wipers: Included
  • Electric sunroof: Included
  • Infinity LED tail lamps: Included
  • LED headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Dual chamber halogen headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Electrically folding mirrors: Included
  • Auto headlights: Included
  • Rain sensing wipers: Included
  • Electric sunroof: Included
  • Infinity LED tail lamps: Included
  • LED headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Dual chamber halogen headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Electrically folding mirrors: Included
  • Auto headlights: Included
  • Rain sensing wipers: Included
  • Electric sunroof: Included
  • Infinity LED tail lamps: Included
  • LED headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Dual chamber halogen headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Electrically folding mirrors: Included
  • Auto headlights: Included
  • Rain sensing wipers: Included
  • Electric sunroof: Included
—
  • Front suspension: MacPherson Strut suspension
  • Rear suspension: Rear twist beam
  • Infinity LED tail lamps: Included
  • LED headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Dual chamber halogen headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Electrically folding mirrors: Included
  • Auto headlights: Included
  • Rain sensing wipers: Included
  • Electric sunroof: Included
  • Infinity LED tail lamps: Included
  • LED headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Dual chamber halogen headlamps with LED DRL: Included
  • Electrically folding mirrors: Included
  • Auto headlights: Included
  • Rain sensing wipers: Included
  • Electric sunroof: Included
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported from India
  • Listed by Volkswagen Nepal at Rs 55,90,000 ex-showroom.
  • Positioned as value-focused Plus variant.
—
  • Imported by Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
—
  • Highline Plus introduced as feature-rich mid trim
  • Part of 1.0 TSI Dynamic Line
  • Sold across VW Nepal showroom network
—
  • Premium performance import from India
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The entry-level variant offers the structural integrity of a 5-star GNCAP car but lacks modern tech. It is best for those prioritizing safety and engine performance over gadgets.
  • Small price jump over Comfortline brings extra convenience features, making this variant better value for most buyers.
—
  • The Highline trim strikes a balance between price and convenience, making it a popular choice for those wanting an automatic transmission.
—
  • Niche variant: worth it if you specifically want extra cosmetic and comfort features, but value over Highline AT is modest.
—
  • The enthusiast's choice in Nepal, providing class-leading power and the quickest transmission, though priced at a premium.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the 1.0L Comfortline

WHY THIS ONE
Superior ride and handling
Robust build quality
Fuel efficient 1.0L TSI engine
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks alloy wheels
Basic 7-inch infotainment
Limited safety features compared to Topline

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Volkswagen Taigun

Taigun problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
48 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
ReliabilityAfter-sales supportSpare parts availabilitydesignaesthetic appealmaintenance costfeatures
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Beautiful compact SUV
Liked the driving experience
looks nice from this angle
high quality product
superb handling
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Brake pads worn out in 5500KM
Spare parts hard to find in Nepal
Headlight throw is too short
After-sales service is poor
maintenance cost is way high
overall running cost is comparatively high

“WOW ITS BEAUTIFUL COMPACT SUV..”

“But to my surprise the brake pads are worn out in 5500KM.”

“गाडी बिग्रीयो भने स्पेयर पार्टस पाउन गाह्रो छ नेपालमा!”

“I TOO NOTICED THE HEADLIGHT THROW IS TOO SHORT, I CONTACTED THE VW SERVICE THEY ARE CLUELESS AS TO WHAT TO DO.”

“The after sales service will rip you both financially and mentally.”

“From this angle, it looks nice”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 07 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 4 years 11 months

The Volkswagen Taigun has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Volkswagen Taigun.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The Indian market offers both 1.0L and 1.5L TSI petrol engines; verify if the same engine options are available in Nepal.
  • Feature availability, such as the infotainment system and safety features, may differ between markets.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
No strong owner complaint surfaced in the supplied discussion set about ground clearance; available review snippets instead mention the car being usable in typical Indian conditions, but discussion is thin.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Some owners report real-world fuel economy that is decent for a turbo-petrol SUV, with highway figures around 18 kmpl and city figures above 15 kmpl in one owner summary, but these are owner-reported and vary by use.
City mileage for the 1.0L TSI automatic is reported around 8.5 km/l, with highway mileage approximately 12.4 km/l.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner-review aggregates and discussion indicate the Taigun is regarded as a practical 5-seater, though not especially spacious compared with larger SUVs.
Some owners find the rear seat space limited, making it tight for three passengers at the back.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners commonly describe the ride as comfortable and the car as composed on smooth roads, with good body control.
The Taigun offers a comfortable ride with well-balanced suspension, though low-speed ride can feel harsh.
PERFORMANCE
Owners repeatedly praise the Taigun's strong turbo-petrol performance, punchy acceleration, and confident highway behavior.
Several owner reports highlight high-speed stability and handling as a standout trait.
Owners appreciate the Taigun's engaging driving dynamics and solid build quality, noting its stability at high speeds.
The 1.5L GT variant is praised for its quick acceleration and highway performance.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
The infotainment system is considered slick and user-friendly, enhancing the driving experience.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners frequently call out the Taigun's solid build quality, premium feel, and paint finish.
The Taigun is noted for its solid build quality, contributing to a sense of safety and durability.
RELIABILITY
Some owners have reported issues such as brake pad wear and EPC warning lights, indicating potential reliability concerns.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service experience, maintenance hassle, spare-part access, resale value, warranty support, and dealer behavior are market-specific and should not be inferred for Nepal from these Indian owner reports.
  • Fuel economy anecdotes are owner-reported usage results, not a guaranteed Nepal figure, and will vary with road type, traffic, and variant.
  • Service experiences vary, with some owners reporting challenges in obtaining spare parts and dissatisfaction with dealership services.
  • Pricing is considered higher compared to competitors, affecting perceived value for money.

Owner satisfaction in India: 82/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 14 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Volkswagen Taigun

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Volkswagen Taigun? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Volkswagen dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Volkswagen distributor for Nepal
10
OUTLETS
5
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Volkswagen Showroom — Kanchanbari
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Kanchanbari, Airport Mode (Opposite Hamro Hospital), Biratnagar-3
Volkswagen Showroom — Naxal
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Naxal, Kathmandu
Volkswagen Showroom — Beside Jaycees Building
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Beside Jaycees Building, Thapathali Road, Kathmandu
Volkswagen Showroom — Balaju Industrial District
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Balaju Industrial District, Balaju, Kathmandu
Balaju Service Centre
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Balaju Service Centre, Balaju, Kathmandu, Nepal
Volkswagen Showroom — Nagdhunga
POKHARA · SALES
Sales
Nagdhunga, Pokhara
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Volkswagen Showroom — Chitwan · Bharatpur, ChitwanSales
Volkswagen Showroom — Nepal · Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Volkswagen Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, Gairidhara, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Volkswagen Showroom — Satdobato · Satdobato, Lalitpur, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 6 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 26 Jul 2026.

What we have checked on the Volkswagen Taigun

Price movements we logged
3 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Volkswagen Taigun costs Rs 54.9 lakh to Rs 93 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 8 variants.
8 variants are listed: 1.0L Comfortline (Rs 54.9 lakh), Comfortline Plus TSI (Rs 55.9 lakh), 1.0L Highline AT (Rs 65.9 lakh), Highline TSI (MT) (Rs 65.9 lakh), GT line AT 1.0L, Petrol, Automatic, 999cc (Rs 74.9 lakh), Highline Plus AT (Rs 77 lakh), 1.5L GT Plus MT (Rs 89 lakh), 1.5L GT Plus Sport DSG (Rs 93 lakh).
Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Volkswagen cars in Nepal.
Volkswagen has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Biratnagar, Bharatpur, Lalitpur, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Brake pads are worn out in 5500KM, and the service center blames driving style.
Yes, spare parts can be hard to find in Nepal.
The headlight throw is too short.
After-sales service is reported to be poor, with a lack of parts and manpower.
The maintenance cost is way high.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Volkswagen Taigun depends on the trim's engine size, because the NIA tariff is banded: रु 7,355 per year for the 1.0L Comfortline (999cc) and Comfortline Plus TSI (999cc) and 1.0L Highline AT (999cc) and Highline TSI (MT) (999cc) and GT line AT 1.0L, Petrol, Automatic, 999cc (999cc) and Highline Plus AT (999cc) — Below 1000 cc; रु 8,485 per year for the 1.5L GT Plus MT (1498cc) and 1.5L GT Plus Sport DSG (1498cc) — 1000 – 1600 cc. The tariff is fixed and identical at every insurer, VAT included. A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 54.9 lakh) is roughly रु 72,316 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Volkswagen Taigun in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's engine size, because the tax is banded: रु 22,500 for the 1.0L Comfortline (999cc) and Comfortline Plus TSI (999cc) and 1.0L Highline AT (999cc) and Highline TSI (MT) (999cc) and GT line AT 1.0L, Petrol, Automatic, 999cc (999cc) and Highline Plus AT (999cc) — Up to 1000 cc; रु 25,500 for the 1.5L GT Plus MT (1498cc) and 1.5L GT Plus Sport DSG (1498cc) — 1001 – 1500 cc. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Volkswagen Taigun base variant (Rs 54.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 66,005 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 11, 2026 · how we verify