NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Venue vs Kia Seltos

Hyundai Venue vs Kia Seltos in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 9 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing N Line N6 vs X-line (A) 7DCT variants
The short answer

Hyundai Venue costs रु 27,94,000 less ex-showroom. Seltos has 10 mm more ground clearance. Seltos has 76.8 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if
Hyundai Venue costs रु 27,94,000 less ex-showroom.

The N6 is the premium choice for enthusiasts who prioritize performance and aggressive styling over pure price-to-feature value.

Pros
Punchy 1.0L Turbo GDi engine
Distinctive sporty N Line exterior design
High-quality cabin finish
Cons
Highest price point in the lineup
Fuel efficiency may drop significantly under spirited driving
Firm suspension setup may be less comfortable on poor roads
As of 29 Sept 2026
Choose the Kia Seltos if
Seltos has 10 mm more ground clearance.Seltos has 76.8 PS more power.

X-Line(O) marketed as halo variant with maximum features Highest price in Seltos Nepal lineup, image-focused value

Pros
Most feature-loaded K3 Seltos variant in Nepal lineup
Distinctive exterior styling for uniqueness within segment
Stronger feature set with sunroof, ventilated seats and Bose audio
Offers diesel manual and automatic options for high‑mileage users
Sharper, more contemporary styling with GT‑Line and X‑Line halos
Starts at a lower price band with wide variant spread
Cons
Premium pricing up to Rs. 95.90 lakh narrows buyer pool
Diesel NVH is higher and future regulations may worry some buyers
Manual‑heavy line‑up can be tiring in heavy urban traffic
Service network is smaller than Hyundai’s in remote areas
Petrol IVT less refined than Creta’s overall driving feel
High price point for a compact SUV
As of 28 Sept 2026
17 rows compared
Hyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 67,96,000Lowest price
Kia Seltos price in NepalKia Seltos price in NepalKia Seltos price in NepalKia Seltos price in Nepal
Kia
रु 95,90,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 67,96,000Cheapest
रु 95,90,000
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
K3 Seltos price band promoted up to Rs. 95.90 lakh on-road
4 offers on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
83 PS
117.5 kW (159.8 PS)+76.8 PS
Max torque
Not disclosed
253 Nm
Transmission
Not disclosed
IVT
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
2WD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,460 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,830 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,635 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
190 mm
200 mm+10 mm
Boot space
Not disclosed
447 litres
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81Better
43
Service centres
35Better
30
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·4.3-inch digital cluster
·Powered tilt-and-slide sunroof
·Centre console storage
·2nd-row manual curtains
·Rear door armrests (artificial leather)
·Seat back storage
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Smoky Black & Hunter Green Two Tone Interiors
·Smoky Black & Hunter Green Leatherette Seats
·Relaxation Power Driver Seat
·10-Way Power Driver Seat with Power Lumbar Adjust
·Auto Reverse ORVM
·Integrated Memory System
As of 12 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·10.25 inch integrated infotainment display
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Bluetooth connectivity (Voice recognition)
·1st-row USB type-C ports (Data/Charging)
·2nd-row AC vents & USB type-C charging ports
·Premium sound system with 8 speakers
As of 25 Sept 2026
·31.24 cm (12.3") HD Display Instrument Cluster
As of 12 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·6 airbag system (Depowered)
·Rear View Monitor (RVM)
·Electronic Stability Control and Hillstart Assist Control (including ABS)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Level 2 21 Autonomous Features
·Front Collision Warning
·Front Collision-Avoidance Assist-Car/Pedestrian/Cycle
·Front Collision-Avoidance Assist-Direct Oncoming
·Front Collision-Avoidance Assist-Junction Turning
·Lane Departure Warning
·Lane Keeping Assist
·Lane Following Assist
·High Beam Assist
·Driver Attention Warning
·Leading Vehicle Departure Alert
·Blind Spot Collision Warning
·Blind Spot Collision Avoidance Assist
·Rear Cross Traffic Collision Warning
·Rear Cross Traffic Collision Avoidance Assist
·Safe Exit Warning
·360 Degree Camera
·Blind View Monitor
·Parking Collision Avoidance Assist - Reverse
·Smart Cruise Control (SCC) with Stop and Go
·Front Dual Airbags
·Front Seat Side Airbags
·Side Curtain Airbags
·6 Airbags
·Highline Tyre Pressure Monitor
·HAC (Hill-start Assist Control)
·ESS (Emergency Stop Signal)
·ABS (Anti-lock Brake System)
·BAS (Brake Assist System)
·ESC (Electronic Stability Control)
·VSM (Vehicle Stability Management)
·All Wheel Disc Brakes
·Rear Parking Sensors
·Speed Sensing Auto Door Locks
·Impact Sensing Auto Door Unlock
·Child Lock
·Front & Rear All Seat 3-Point Seat Belts with Reminder
·ISOFIX (Rear Anchors)
·Front Passenger Airbag on/off Indicator
·Rear Occupant Alert
·DBC (Downhill Brake Control)
·Rollover Sensor
·Auto Light Control
·Rear View Camera with Dynamic Guidelines
As of 12 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·3 years or 100,000 km whichever is earlier
As of 28 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Twin Horn LED daytime running lights
·Front window (Tinted / Laminated)
·Radiator grille (Dark chrome / Standard)
·Front bumper / Skid plate (silver-painted)
·Quad headlights (LED (MFR) / Halogen (Bi-functional))
·LED turn indicators (front, 3 lights)
·Bridge type roof rails (silver-painted)
·Lower door cladding (Body color / Plastic)
·Signature C-pillar garnish (glossy metallic silver)
·Outside door handles (Dark chrome / Body color)
·Power folding side mirrors (LED turn indicators)
·Rear window (heated / privacy)
·Rear bumper and skid plate (silver-painted)
·Horizon LED rear combination lights
·Rear turn signals (3 lights)
·Rear spoiler
·Fog lamp (integrated into rear skid plate)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·R18 - 46.20 cm (18") Black Painted Alloy Wheels
·Robust Front & Rear Skid Plate with Black High Glossy Finish
·Side Door Garnish with Dark Gunmetal Accents
·Ice Cube LED Projection Headlamps
·Star Map LED DRLs with Integrated Turn Signal
·LED Reverse Lamps
·Glossy Black Front Bumper and Cladding
·X-clusive Matte Graphite body color
·Spare Tyre Size: 215/60 R17 - 43.66 cm (17") (Steel) [X-Line (A)]
As of 12 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as CBU
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Price range for K3 Seltos up to Rs. 95.90 lakh including X-Line
·Imported via Kia Nepal network, specific import route undisclosed (As of: 13/07/2026)
·Imported as CBU/SKD units for the Nepal market
As of 29 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Venue
Kia Seltos

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 67,96,000
रु 95,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 68,29,985
≈ रु 96,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 81,707 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,15,298 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Venue full detailsKia Seltos full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Hyundai Venue is the stronger buy: it is रु 27,94,000 cheaper ex-showroom (41.1%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 5 more service centres in Nepal (35 vs 30); 38 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 43).

Choose the Kia Seltos if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 76.8 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
9 of 9

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Venue vs Kia Seltos — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Venue or Kia Seltos?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 48.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 10.94 lakh less than the Kia Seltos at Rs 59.9 lakh.

What is the price of the Hyundai Venue and Kia Seltos in Nepal?

The Hyundai Venue costs Rs 48.96 lakh to Rs 67.96 lakh and the Kia Seltos costs Rs 59.9 lakh to Rs 95.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Venue or the Kia Seltos?

On our data the Hyundai Venue is the stronger buy: it is रु 27,94,000 cheaper ex-showroom (41.1%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Hyundai Venue if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Kia Seltos if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Venue vs Kia CarensSeltos vs MG HectorVenue vs MG AstorSeltos vs Suzuki Grand VitaraVenue vs Mahindra XUV 3XOSeltos vs Haval / GWM JolionVenue vs Mahindra XUV300Seltos vs Skoda Kushaq

Latest on the Venue and Seltos

All Hyundai carsAll Kia carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost