NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Venue vs MG Astor

Hyundai Venue vs MG Astor in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu4 of 6 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing N Line N6 vs MT variants
The short answer

MG Astor costs रु 19,47,000 less ex-showroom. Astor has 27 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The N6 is the premium choice for enthusiasts who prioritize performance and aggressive styling over pure price-to-feature value.

Pros
Punchy 1.0L Turbo GDi engine
Distinctive sporty N Line exterior design
High-quality cabin finish
Cons
Highest price point in the lineup
Fuel efficiency may drop significantly under spirited driving
Firm suspension setup may be less comfortable on poor roads
As of 29 Sept 2026
Choose the MG Astor if
MG Astor costs रु 19,47,000 less ex-showroom.Astor has 27 PS more power.

At Rs 48.49 lakh, it suits buyers wanting a petrol compact SUV with a richer feature set than basic rivals. It is harder to recommend if you want automatic convenience or a strong safety/feature bargain.

Pros
Good ground clearance for Nepal roads.
Feature-rich cabin for a single-trim SUV.
Established dealer/support network through Paramount Motors.
Manual transmission keeps running costs simpler.
Cons
Only one variant limits buyer choice.
Price is high versus many similarly sized competitors.
As of 17 Aug 2026
14 rows compared
Hyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 67,96,000
MG Astor price in Nepal
MG
रु 48,49,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 67,96,000
रु 48,49,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
No offer on this variant
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
83 PS
110 PS+27 PS
Max torque
Not disclosed
110 Nm
Transmission
Not disclosed
CVT
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,323 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,385 mm
Ground clearance
190 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81Better
61
Service centres
35
54Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·4.3-inch digital cluster
·Powered tilt-and-slide sunroof
·Centre console storage
·2nd-row manual curtains
·Rear door armrests (artificial leather)
·Seat back storage
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Seating capacity: 5
As of 23 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·10.25 inch integrated infotainment display
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Bluetooth connectivity (Voice recognition)
·1st-row USB type-C ports (Data/Charging)
·2nd-row AC vents & USB type-C charging ports
·Premium sound system with 8 speakers
As of 25 Sept 2026
·6 airbags
·5-star ASEAN NCAP
·ABS
·TPMS
·ISOFIX
·Panoramic sunroof
·10-inch touchscreen
·All-digital cluster
·Level 2 ADAS
·EPB with auto-hold
As of 23 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·6 airbag system (Depowered)
·Rear View Monitor (RVM)
·Electronic Stability Control and Hillstart Assist Control (including ABS)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Brakes: All-Wheel Discs
As of 23 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·3 years or 100,000 km whichever is earlier
As of 28 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Twin Horn LED daytime running lights
·Front window (Tinted / Laminated)
·Radiator grille (Dark chrome / Standard)
·Front bumper / Skid plate (silver-painted)
·Quad headlights (LED (MFR) / Halogen (Bi-functional))
·LED turn indicators (front, 3 lights)
·Bridge type roof rails (silver-painted)
·Lower door cladding (Body color / Plastic)
·Signature C-pillar garnish (glossy metallic silver)
·Outside door handles (Dark chrome / Body color)
·Power folding side mirrors (LED turn indicators)
·Rear window (heated / privacy)
·Rear bumper and skid plate (silver-painted)
·Horizon LED rear combination lights
·Rear turn signals (3 lights)
·Rear spoiler
·Fog lamp (integrated into rear skid plate)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Body type: SUV
·Colours: Aurora Silver
As of 23 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as CBU
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Only Nepal-official trim reported as currently sold: Super (Nepal portal).
·Authorized distributor is Paramount Motors (Nepal portal).
As of 17 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Venue
MG Astor

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 67,96,000
रु 48,49,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 68,29,985
≈ रु 48,82,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 81,707 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 58,298 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Venue full detailsMG Astor full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the MG Astor is the stronger buy: it is रु 19,47,000 cheaper ex-showroom (40.2%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and power.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 20 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 61).

Choose the MG Astor if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 19 more service centres in Nepal (54 vs 35); 27 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 6

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · MG: 61 showrooms, 54 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Venue vs MG Astor — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Venue or MG Astor?

As of October 2026, the MG Astor starts at Rs 48.49 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.47 lakh less than the Hyundai Venue at Rs 48.96 lakh.

What is the price of the Hyundai Venue and MG Astor in Nepal?

The Hyundai Venue costs Rs 48.96 lakh to Rs 67.96 lakh and the MG Astor costs Rs 48.49 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Venue or the MG Astor?

On our data the MG Astor is the stronger buy: it is रु 19,47,000 cheaper ex-showroom (40.2%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and power. Take the Hyundai Venue if you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at. Take the MG Astor if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Venue vs Kia CarensAstor vs Kia CarensVenue vs Mahindra XUV 3XOAstor vs Mahindra XUV 3XOVenue vs Mahindra XUV300Astor vs Suzuki Brezza

Latest on the Venue and Astor

All Hyundai carsAll MG carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost