NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Venue vs Kia Carens

Hyundai Venue vs Kia Carens in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu4 of 6 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing N Line N6 vs Prestige variants
The short answer

Kia Carens costs रु 15,06,000 less ex-showroom. Carens has 77.2 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The N6 is the premium choice for enthusiasts who prioritize performance and aggressive styling over pure price-to-feature value.

Pros
Punchy 1.0L Turbo GDi engine
Distinctive sporty N Line exterior design
High-quality cabin finish
Cons
Highest price point in the lineup
Fuel efficiency may drop significantly under spirited driving
Firm suspension setup may be less comfortable on poor roads
As of 29 Sept 2026
Choose the Kia Carens if
Kia Carens costs रु 15,06,000 less ex-showroom.Carens has 77.2 PS more power.

The 'sweet spot' for most Nepali buyers, adding the essential touchscreen and camera features.

Pros
Includes high-demand 8-inch wireless touchscreen
Reverse camera makes parking the long body easier
Premium-feeling interior compared to base
Cons
Still lacks alloy wheels and LED headlights
Engine can struggle with 7 adults on steep climbs
No automatic climate control
As of 19 Sept 2026
12 rows compared
Hyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 67,96,000
Kia Carens price in NepalKia Carens price in NepalKia Carens price in Nepal
Kia
रु 52,90,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 67,96,000
रु 52,90,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
83 PS
158 bhp (160.2 PS)+77.2 PS
Max torque
Not disclosed
242 Nm
Transmission
Not disclosed
Manual
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
190 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81Better
43
Service centres
35Better
30
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·4.3-inch digital cluster
·Powered tilt-and-slide sunroof
·Centre console storage
·2nd-row manual curtains
·Rear door armrests (artificial leather)
·Seat back storage
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Seating capacity: 7
As of 14 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·10.25 inch integrated infotainment display
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Bluetooth connectivity (Voice recognition)
·1st-row USB type-C ports (Data/Charging)
·2nd-row AC vents & USB type-C charging ports
·Premium sound system with 8 speakers
As of 25 Sept 2026
·6 airbags standard
·10.25-inch touchscreen
·Bose 8-speaker audio
·Sunroof
·Wireless charger
As of 14 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·6 airbag system (Depowered)
·Rear View Monitor (RVM)
·Electronic Stability Control and Hillstart Assist Control (including ABS)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Airbags: 6
·Crash-test rating: 3-star Global NCAP
·Brakes: Front: Disc / Rear: Disc / ABS + EBD
As of 14 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·3 years or 100,000 km whichever is earlier
As of 28 Sept 2026
·3 years or 100,000 km manufacturer warranty
As of 19 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Twin Horn LED daytime running lights
·Front window (Tinted / Laminated)
·Radiator grille (Dark chrome / Standard)
·Front bumper / Skid plate (silver-painted)
·Quad headlights (LED (MFR) / Halogen (Bi-functional))
·LED turn indicators (front, 3 lights)
·Bridge type roof rails (silver-painted)
·Lower door cladding (Body color / Plastic)
·Signature C-pillar garnish (glossy metallic silver)
·Outside door handles (Dark chrome / Body color)
·Power folding side mirrors (LED turn indicators)
·Rear window (heated / privacy)
·Rear bumper and skid plate (silver-painted)
·Horizon LED rear combination lights
·Rear turn signals (3 lights)
·Rear spoiler
·Fog lamp (integrated into rear skid plate)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Body type: MPV
As of 14 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as CBU
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Imported from India
·mileage_kmpl: 15.7 kmpl
·fuel_capacity_l: 45 litres
·15 kmpl claimed mileage
·15.70 kmpl ARAI claimed mileage
·15 kmpl claimed mileage
As of 25 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Venue
Kia Carens

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 67,96,000
रु 52,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 68,29,985
≈ रु 53,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 81,707 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 63,600 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Venue full detailsKia Carens full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Kia Carens is रु 15,06,000 cheaper ex-showroom (28.5%), while the Hyundai Venue is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 5 more service centres in Nepal (35 vs 30); 38 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 43).

Choose the Kia Carens if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 77.2 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 6

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Venue vs Kia Carens — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Venue or Kia Carens?

As of October 2026, the Kia Carens starts at Rs 48.9 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.06 lakh less than the Hyundai Venue at Rs 48.96 lakh.

What is the price of the Hyundai Venue and Kia Carens in Nepal?

The Hyundai Venue costs Rs 48.96 lakh to Rs 67.96 lakh and the Kia Carens costs Rs 48.9 lakh to Rs 52.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Venue or the Kia Carens?

These two split the decision: the Kia Carens is रु 15,06,000 cheaper ex-showroom (28.5%), while the Hyundai Venue is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hyundai Venue if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Kia Carens if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Venue vs MG AstorCarens vs MG AstorVenue vs Mahindra XUV 3XOCarens vs Mahindra XUV 3XOVenue vs Mahindra XUV300Carens vs Mahindra XUV300

Latest on the Venue and Carens

All Hyundai carsAll Kia carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost