NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Kia Carens vs Mahindra XUV 3XO

Kia Carens vs Mahindra XUV 3XO in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Prestige vs Starting Price variants
The short answer

Mahindra XUV 3XO costs रु 4,90,000 less ex-showroom. Carens has 48.7 PS more power.

Choose the Kia Carens if
Carens has 48.7 PS more power.

The 'sweet spot' for most Nepali buyers, adding the essential touchscreen and camera features.

Pros
Includes high-demand 8-inch wireless touchscreen
Reverse camera makes parking the long body easier
Premium-feeling interior compared to base
Cons
Still lacks alloy wheels and LED headlights
Engine can struggle with 7 adults on steep climbs
No automatic climate control
As of 19 Sept 2026
Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO if
Mahindra XUV 3XO costs रु 4,90,000 less ex-showroom.

MX1 offers strong safety and performance at the lowest XUV 3XO price, suiting buyers wanting a safe compact SUV without luxury features. Best for value-focused urban and highway users who prioritise 6 airbags and turbo power over infotainment and premium feel.

Pros
Strong 1.2L turbo petrol with good torque and ARAI mileage near 19 kmpl.
Six airbags and ESP as standard give high safety for base trim.
Sub-4m size but reasonably spacious 5-seat cabin for family use.
Lower price than higher 3XO trims while sharing core mechanicals.
Cons
Lacks touchscreen infotainment and advanced connectivity features.
No sunroof, 360° camera or ADAS compared with higher variants.
Steel wheels and basic interior reduce perceived premiumness.
Boot space modest versus rivals, limiting luggage for long trips.
As of 19 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Kia Carens price in NepalKia Carens price in NepalKia Carens price in Nepal
Kia
रु 52,90,000
Mahindra XUV 3XO price in NepalMahindra XUV 3XO price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 48,00,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 52,90,000
रु 48,00,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
Typical dealer discount on XUV 3XO petrol MX1
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
1,197 cc
Max power
158 bhp (160.2 PS)+48.7 PS
82 kW (111.5 PS)
Max torque
242 Nm+42 Nm
200 Nm
Transmission
Manual
MANUAL
Drivetrain
FWD
2WD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
201 mm
Boot space
Not disclosed
295 litres
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
43
126Better
Service centres
30
120Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seating capacity: 7
As of 14 Oct 2026
·Black Leatherette Seats
·Dual-Tone Interiors
·Rear A/C Vents
As of 19 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·6 airbags standard
·10.25-inch touchscreen
·Bose 8-speaker audio
·Sunroof
·Wireless charger
As of 14 Oct 2026
·Twin Screens Infotainment + Digital Cluster
·Auto-Dimming IRVM
As of 19 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Airbags: 6
·Crash-test rating: 3-star Global NCAP
·Brakes: Front: Disc / Rear: Disc / ABS + EBD
As of 14 Oct 2026
·ADAS
·360-degree camera
As of 19 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·3 years or 100,000 km manufacturer warranty
As of 19 Sept 2026
·vehicle warranty: 3 years / 100,000 km standard
·extended warranty options up to 5 years available
As of 19 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Body type: MPV
As of 14 Oct 2026
·Body-Coloured Grille
·All Black R16 Alloys
·Expansive Skyroof™
·Dual-Tone Roof
As of 19 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported from India
·mileage_kmpl: 15.7 kmpl
·fuel_capacity_l: 45 litres
·15 kmpl claimed mileage
·15.70 kmpl ARAI claimed mileage
·15 kmpl claimed mileage
As of 25 Sept 2026
·officially imported and sold by Agni Group Nepal
·XUV 3XO range starting price Rs 48 lakh listed
·MX1 positioned as entry petrol variant in Nepal
As of 19 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Kia Carens
Mahindra XUV 3XO

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 52,90,000
रु 48,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 53,23,985
≈ रु 48,33,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 63,600 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 57,709 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Kia Carens full detailsMahindra XUV 3XO full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Mahindra XUV 3XO is रु 4,90,000 cheaper ex-showroom (10.2%), while the Kia Carens is ahead on power and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Kia Carens if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 48.7 PS more power; 42 Nm more torque.

Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 90 more service centres in Nepal (120 vs 30); 83 more showrooms in Nepal (126 vs 43).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres · Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Kia Carens vs Mahindra XUV 3XO — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Kia Carens or Mahindra XUV 3XO?

As of October 2026, the Mahindra XUV 3XO starts at Rs 48 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.9 lakh less than the Kia Carens at Rs 48.9 lakh.

What is the price of the Kia Carens and Mahindra XUV 3XO in Nepal?

The Kia Carens costs Rs 48.9 lakh to Rs 52.9 lakh and the Mahindra XUV 3XO costs Rs 48 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Kia Carens or the Mahindra XUV 3XO?

These two split the decision: the Mahindra XUV 3XO is रु 4,90,000 cheaper ex-showroom (10.2%), while the Kia Carens is ahead on power and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Kia Carens if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Mahindra XUV 3XO if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Carens vs Hyundai VenueXUV 3XO vs MG AstorCarens vs MG AstorXUV 3XO vs Suzuki BrezzaCarens vs Mahindra XUV300XUV 3XO vs Hyundai Venue

Latest on the Carens and XUV 3XO

All Kia carsAll Mahindra carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost