NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs Kia EV9

Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs Kia EV9 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing IONIQ 9 vs EV9 (all trims, indicative) variants
The short answer

Kia EV9 costs रु 40,06,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At NPR 2.2 Crores, this is a niche luxury flagship that suits high-net-worth families prioritizing space and brand prestige over range efficiency.

Pros
Spacious three-row seating capacity
Premium flagship status in Hyundai's EV lineup
Strong distributor support network
Cons
Extremely high price point
Limited range relative to battery size
Lack of detailed official technical specifications
As of 30 Sept 2026
Choose the Kia EV9 if
Kia EV9 costs रु 40,06,000 less ex-showroom.

At around NPR 1.80 crore, the EV9 is a niche flagship SUV offering space, technology and range for affluent family buyers or corporate fleets seeking a statement EV. Strong battery size, long claimed range and seven-seat practicality make it compelling, but missing officially published Nepal-specific safety/feature details and the high price mean it best suits buyers prioritizing brand image and comfort over pure value.

Pros
Large 77.4 kWh battery and long claimed 561 km range for intercity use.
True seven-seat, 2+3+2 layout with generous dimensions and wheelbase.
Flagship image and most expensive Kia in Nepal, strong road presence.
Backed by Kia’s existing multi-city EV dealer network in major urban hubs.
Cons
Very high price versus other large EVs and hybrid SUVs available in Nepal.
Single Nepal variant limits choice for buyers wanting cheaper or higher-performance trims.
As of 08 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
Hyundai IONIQ 9 price in NepalHyundai IONIQ 9 price in NepalHyundai IONIQ 9 price in NepalHyundai IONIQ 9 price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 2,19,96,000
Kia EV9 price in Nepal
Kia
रु 1,79,90,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,19,96,000
रु 1,79,90,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
bundledरु 6,00,000Expired
NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026 benefits including discounts, one year road tax, and insurance.
Ended 22 Aug 2026
cash
No specific cash discount or launch offer officially disclosed for EV9 in Nepal.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
160 kW (217.5 PS)
160 kW (217.5 PS)
Max torque
350 Nm
350 Nm
Battery
110.3 kWh
Not disclosed
Claimed range
620 km (WLTP)
561 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Seating
7
7
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81Better
43
Service centres
35Better
30
CCS2 fast chargers
10Better
3
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·12.3-inch panoramic curved displays
·Premium steering wheel
·Dual-zone climate control
·Relaxation seats in first row
·Bench seat in second row
·Double-laminated soundproof glass
·Bezel-less electronic rear-view mirror
·Ambient lighting
·Floating dashboard
·Digital cockpit
·Premium materials
·Comfort-focused seats
·Multi-zone climate control
As of 26 Aug 2026
·7-seater cabin with 2+3+2 seating layout
·Premium, high-tech interior design highlighted
·Likely multi-zone automatic climate control
As of 08 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·V2L (vehicle-to-load) support
·Terrain modes for snow, sand, and mud
·14-speaker sound system
·Head-up display
·Wireless charging
·100W USB-C ports across all rows
·OTA software updates
·Digital key
·Ultra-fast DC charging 10–80% in about 24 minutes.
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Likely supports wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
As of 08 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Hyundai SmartSense driver-assistance tech, including lane support, blind-spot help, and parking assistance
·10 airbags
·Blind-spot view monitor
·Surround-view monitor
·Advanced driver assistance systems
·360-degree camera
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Total airbags: 10 for EV9 models tracked in Nepal
As of 22 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Aerosthetic design philosophy
·Aerodynamic body
·Pixel-style LED lighting
·Closed-off front grille
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Bold flagship SUV styling with futuristic front fascia
·19-inch alloy wheels on long-wheelbase body
·Multiple exterior colors including Aurora Black Pearl, Ivory Silver, Panthera Metal, Pebble Grey, Snow White Pearl
·Seating configuration range: 2+3+2 or 3‑row layouts
As of 22 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as high-end flagship EV by Laxmi Intercontinental.
·Nepal price set at about Rs. 2.2 crore ex-showroom.
·Price range earlier estimated 1.9–2.0 crore before launch.
·Sold through Hyundai authorised dealers in major cities.
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Ex-showroom Nepal price: Rs 1,79,90,000
·Ex-showroom price Rs 17,990,000.79 Cr confirmed by EV portals
·Most expensive Kia model in Nepal lineup
·Sold via authorized Kia dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan
As of 08 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai IONIQ 9
Kia EV9

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,19,96,000
रु 1,79,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,20,24,985
≈ रु 1,80,18,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 2,64,453 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 2,16,290 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai IONIQ 9 full detailsKia EV9 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Kia EV9 is रु 40,06,000 cheaper ex-showroom (22.3%), while the Hyundai IONIQ 9 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 5 more service centres in Nepal (35 vs 30); 38 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 43).

Choose the Kia EV9 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 2

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs Kia EV9 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai IONIQ 9 or Kia EV9?

As of October 2026, the Kia EV9 starts at Rs 1.8 crore ex-showroom — Rs 40.06 lakh less than the Hyundai IONIQ 9 at Rs 2.2 crore.

What is the price of the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and Kia EV9 in Nepal?

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 costs Rs 2.2 crore and the Kia EV9 costs Rs 1.8 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai IONIQ 9 or the Kia EV9?

These two split the decision: the Kia EV9 is रु 40,06,000 cheaper ex-showroom (22.3%), while the Hyundai IONIQ 9 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Kia EV9 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

IONIQ 9 vs Xpeng X9EV9 vs BMW iX2IONIQ 9 vs Avatr 07EV9 vs Avatr 11 EVIONIQ 9 vs Maxus MIFA 7EV9 vs Xpeng X9
All Hyundai carsAll Kia carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost