NEPAL AUTOMART
Avatr 07
Rs 2.2 crore – Rs 2.3 crore
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Avatr / 07

Avatr 07 in Nepal (1 of 13)1 / 13
Official distributor: CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV)
⚡ ev

Avatr 07 Price in Nepal

Rs 2.2 crore – Rs 2.3 crore
ex-showroom · 7 variants · specs verified September 27, 2026

The Avatr 07 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 2.2 crore to Rs 2.3 crore (ex-showroom), across 7 variants. CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV) has not published a price for 3 of 7 — ask a Avatr dealer for those.

Motor
190 – 440 kW
Battery
82.16 kWh
Transmission
Single-speed
Variants
7

About the Avatr 07

The Avatr 07 arrives in Nepal as a high-priced, tech-heavy premium electric SUV aimed at buyers who want something more distinctive than the usual mainstream EV choices. In its top FHD form, it combines a long-wheelbase body, a rear-wheel-drive electric setup, a large battery, and a very feature-rich cabin, but its value proposition in Nepal is mainly for affluent early adopters rather than cost-conscious family buyers.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 16 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Purple SUV driving on road at sunset
Purple SUV driving on road at sunsetour own photo

The Avatr 07 looks every bit like a modern premium EV: long, low, and wide, with proportions that are more crossover-coupe than upright SUV. Its stance is enhanced by the 4,825 mm length, 1,980 mm width, 1,620 mm height, and 2,940 mm wheelbase, which should translate into a planted road presence and generous cabin packaging. The top FHD variant is the one to think of here when judging the car’s overall visual appeal, though the core design and body shape are clearly shared across the Nepal lineup.

Performance & drivetrain

For Nepal, the Avatr 07 is sold as an EV with a rear-wheel-drive setup, and the top FHD version is positioned as the fully equipped model in the current lineup. The key figures attached to this generation are a 190 kW motor, an 82 kWh-class LFP battery, a claimed range of up to 650 km on the CLTC cycle, and a 0-100 km/h time of 6.3 seconds, which puts it in the quick, effortless category rather than the outright performance-SUV bracket. On Nepal’s roads, that combination should suit smooth city use and highway cruising well, while its premium calibration and electric torque are best understood as a refinement advantage rather than a raw-speed story.

Interior, features & practicality

Interior cabin with beige leather seats
Interior cabin with beige leather seatsour own photo

The Avatr 07’s cabin is one of its main selling points, especially in top FHD form, with a 35.4-inch 4K panoramic display, a 15.6-inch central screen, and a strongly tech-forward presentation. The feature list also includes 16-way electrically adjustable zero-gravity seats, which are a top-variant highlight, and the broader package is backed by advanced driver-assistance and visibility hardware such as multiple cameras and sensors. Practicality should be strong for a premium family SUV of this size, with the long wheelbase likely helping rear-seat space, and the model’s safety specification is a major part of the appeal, including nine airbags, LiDAR, a 360-degree camera, and IP68-rated battery protection.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the current lineup is listed exactly as follows: RWD EV, Base Variant — Rs 2,20,00,000; Higher Variant RWD — Rs 2,20,00,000; single listed Nepal EV entry for brand — Rs 2,20,00,000; and FHD — Rs 2,30,00,000. That pricing places the Avatr 07 firmly in ultra-premium territory, so ownership makes sense mainly for buyers who want a distinctive imported EV with strong tech cachet rather than the lowest possible running cost. Its natural rivals here are other premium electric SUVs and similarly priced luxury crossovers, and its case in Nepal rests on EV smoothness, high equipment levels, and exclusivity rather than value in the conventional sense.

Verdict

The Avatr 07 is a credible, aspirational premium EV for Nepal, especially in top FHD form where the technology and cabin presentation do the heavy lifting. It suits buyers who can comfortably absorb the price and want a standout electric SUV with a long-wheelbase feel, strong specification, and a more futuristic character than the average luxury crossover.

Variant-wise price list

Every Avatr 07 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
(RWD EV, Base Variant)रु 2,20,00,000
(Higher Variant RWD)रु 2,20,00,000
(single listed Nepal EV entry for brand)रु 2,20,00,000
FHDरु 2,30,00,000
Single Variant
Not announced
ask a CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV) dealer
Max+ EV Edition
Not announced
ask a CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV) dealer
Elite EV Edition
Not announced
ask a CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV) dealer

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom ((RWD EV, Base Variant))रु 2,20,00,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 2,20,28,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 2,64,501/mo
रु 88,00,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 2,11,433/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 190 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
258.3 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
365 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
82.16 kWh
Claimed range
575 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
250 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
9 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
258.3 PS
Max torque
365 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
82.16 kWh
Claimed range
650 km (CLTC)
DC fast charging
250 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
9 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
258.3 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
365 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
82.16 kWh
Claimed range
575 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
250 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
9 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
339.9 PS
Max torque
365 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
82.16 kWh
Claimed range
575 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
250 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
9 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
258.3 PS
Max torque
365 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
82.16 kWh
Claimed range
650 km (CLTC)
DC fast charging
250 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
598.2 PS
Max torque
365 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
82.2 kWh
Claimed range
610 km (CLTC)
DC fast charging
250 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
9 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
339.9 PS
Max torque
365 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
82.2 kWh
Claimed range
650 km (CLTC)
DC fast charging
250 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
9 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
(RWD EV, Base Variant)
रु 2,20,00,000
(Higher Variant RWD)
रु 2,20,00,000
(single listed Nepal EV entry for brand)
रु 2,20,00,000
FHD
रु 2,30,00,000
Single Variant
Max+ EV Edition
Elite EV Edition
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 82.16 kWh CATL Shenxing LFP battery pack
  • claimed range of up to 650 km on a full charge under the CLTC test cycle
  • under the NEDC test cycle, it offers a range of up to 575 km
  • supports rapid DC fast charging up to 250 kW
  • 6.6 kW AC charging
  • 3.3 kW V2L (vehicle-to-load) capability
  • Maximum torque: 365 Nm torque
  • DC charging time (10–80%): 20 minutes
  • 82.16 kWh CATL Shenxing LFP battery pack
  • claimed range of up to 650 km on a full charge under the CLTC test cycle
  • under the NEDC test cycle, it offers a range of up to 575 km
  • supports rapid DC fast charging up to 250 kW
  • 6.6 kW AC charging
  • 3.3 kW V2L (vehicle-to-load) capability
  • DC charging time (10–80%): 20 minutes
  • 82.16 kWh CATL Shenxing LFP battery pack
  • Claimed range of up to 575 km on a full charge under the CLTC test cycle
  • Range of up to 575 km under the NEDC test cycle
  • Rapid DC fast charging up to 250 kW
  • 6.6 kW AC charging
  • 3.3 kW V2L (vehicle-to-load) capability
  • Uses same 82.16 kWh CATL Shenxing LFP battery pack as base
  • Claimed up to 650 km CLTC range for EV globally
  • 575 km NEDC claimed range applied to Nepal-spec EV
  • Max_power: 190 kW quoted for Nepal-spec motor
  • Max_torque_nm: 365 Nm quoted for Nepal-spec motor
  • Battery capacity: 82.16 kWh LFP pack shared across trims
  • Claimed range: 575 km NEDC claim for Nepal
  • Range test cycle: NEDC for 575 km range figure
  • Peak DC charging power: DC fast charging up to 250 kW supported
  • Vehicle-to-load: 3.3 kW vehicle-to-load functionality
  • 82.16 kWh CATL Shenxing LFP battery pack
  • claimed range of up to 650 km on a full charge under the CLTC test cycle
  • under the NEDC test cycle, it offers a range of up to 575 km
  • supports rapid DC fast charging up to 250 kW
  • 6.6 kW AC charging
  • 3.3 kW V2L (vehicle-to-load) capability
  • 82.16 kWh CATL Shenxing LFP battery pack
  • claimed range of up to 650 km on a full charge under the CLTC test cycle
  • under the NEDC test cycle, it offers a range of up to 575 km
  • supports rapid DC fast charging up to 250 kW
  • 6.6 kW AC charging
  • 3.3 kW V2L (vehicle-to-load) capability
  • 82.16 kWh CATL Shenxing LFP battery pack
  • claimed range of up to 650 km on a full charge under the CLTC test cycle
  • under the NEDC test cycle, it offers a range of up to 575 km
  • supports rapid DC fast charging up to 250 kW
  • 6.6 kW AC charging
  • 3.3 kW V2L (vehicle-to-load) capability
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • 190 kW electric motor
  • Rear-wheel drive
  • 365 Nm torque
  • 0 to 100 km/h in 7.7 seconds
  • 190 kW electric motor
  • rear-wheel drive
  • 365 Nm torque
  • 0 to 100 km/h in 6.3 seconds
  • 190 kW electric motor
  • Rear-wheel drive
  • 365 Nm torque
  • 0 to 100 km/h in 7.7 seconds
  • Single rear permanent-magnet motor
  • Drivetrain: Electric RWD only
  • Transmission_type: Single-speed reduction gear
  • Transmission type: single-speed automatic
  • Parking brake type: Electric Parking Brake (EPB)
  • 190 kW electric motor
  • rear-wheel drive
  • 365 Nm torque
  • 0 to 100 km/h in 6.3 seconds
  • 190 kW electric motor
  • rear-wheel drive
  • 365 Nm torque
  • 0 to 100 km/h in 6.3 seconds
  • 190 kW electric motor
  • rear-wheel drive
  • 365 Nm torque
  • 0 to 100 km/h in 6.3 seconds
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • 2,940 mm wheelbase
  • 2,940 mm wheelbase
  • 2,940 mm wheelbase
  • Wheelbase_mm: 2,940 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2940
  • Ground clearance mm: 174
  • 2,940 mm wheelbase
  • 2,940 mm wheelbase
  • 2,940 mm wheelbase
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • 4,825 mm in length
  • 1,980 mm in width
  • 1,620 mm in height
  • 4,825 mm in length
  • 1,980 mm in width
  • 1,620 mm in height
  • 4,825 mm in length
  • 1,980 mm in width
  • 1,620 mm in height
  • Length: 4,825 mm
  • Width: 1,980 mm
  • Height: 1,610 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2940
  • 4,825 mm in length
  • 1,980 mm in width
  • 1,620 mm in height
  • 4,825 mm in length
  • 1,980 mm in width
  • 1,620 mm in height
  • 4,825 mm in length
  • 1,980 mm in width
  • 1,620 mm in height
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Rear seats split-fold to expand cargo
—
  • SUV body expected to offer competitive cargo space
  • Likely same cargo volume as base due to shared body
—
  • Same cargo layout as other trims due to shared body
  • Shared SUV cargo layout with folding rear seats
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • 35.4-inch 4K panoramic display
  • 15.6-inch central touchscreen
  • Nappa leather upholstery
  • 64-color ambient lighting
  • 16-speaker Pioneer audio system
  • 16-way electrically adjustable zero-gravity front seats
  • seat ventilation and heating
  • massage functionality
  • 35.4-inch 4K panoramic display
  • 15.6-inch central touchscreen
  • Nappa leather upholstery
  • 64-color ambient lighting
  • 16-speaker Pioneer audio system
  • 16-way electrically adjustable zero-gravity front seats
  • seat ventilation and heating
  • massage functionality
  • 35.4-inch 4K panoramic display
  • 15.6-inch central touchscreen
  • Nappa leather upholstery
  • 64-color ambient lighting
  • 16-speaker Pioneer audio system
  • 16-way electrically adjustable zero-gravity front seats
  • seat ventilation and heating
  • massage functionality
  • Nappa leather upholstery with premium finish
  • 16-way electrically adjustable zero-gravity front seats
  • Seat ventilation, heating and massage functions
  • 64-color ambient interior lighting system
  • FHD likely adds higher spec feature pack over base
  • 35.4-inch 4K panoramic display
  • 15.6-inch central touchscreen
  • Nappa leather upholstery
  • 64-color ambient lighting
  • 16-speaker Pioneer audio system
  • 16-way electrically adjustable zero-gravity front seats
  • seat ventilation and heating
  • massage functionality
  • 35.4-inch 4K panoramic display
  • 15.6-inch central touchscreen
  • Nappa leather upholstery
  • 64-color ambient lighting
  • 16-speaker Pioneer audio system
  • 16-way electrically adjustable zero-gravity front seats
  • seat ventilation and heating
  • massage functionality
  • 35.4-inch 4K panoramic display
  • 15.6-inch central touchscreen
  • Nappa leather upholstery
  • 64-color ambient lighting
  • 16-speaker Pioneer audio system
  • 16-way electrically adjustable zero-gravity front seats
  • seat ventilation and heating
  • massage functionality
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • 50-watt wireless smartphone charger
  • wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • 50-watt wireless smartphone charger
  • wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • 50-watt wireless smartphone charger
  • 35.4-inch 4K panoramic screen plus 15.6-inch central display
  • 50W wireless phone charging pad
  • Infotainment_size_in: 35.4" + 15.6" dual-screen
  • wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • 50-watt wireless smartphone charger
  • wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • 50-watt wireless smartphone charger
  • wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • 50-watt wireless smartphone charger
Safety
varies by variant
  • nine airbags
  • ABS
  • EBS
  • ESP
  • TPMS
  • 27 sensors
  • LiDAR
  • 360-degree camera
  • IP68-rated battery protection
  • nine airbags
  • ABS
  • EBS
  • ESP
  • TPMS
  • 27 sensors
  • LiDAR
  • 360-degree camera
  • IP68-rated battery protection
  • nine airbags
  • ABS
  • EBS
  • ESP
  • TPMS
  • 27 sensors
  • LiDAR
  • 360-degree camera
  • IP68-rated battery protection
  • Airbag_count: 9 airbags
  • ABS, EBD, ESP and TPMS
  • High structural rigidity typical of modern EV SUVs
  • Airbag count: 9
  • Adas level: ADAS with LiDAR, cameras, and ultrasonic radars
  • nine airbags
  • ABS
  • EBS
  • ESP
  • TPMS
  • 27 sensors
  • LiDAR
  • 360-degree camera
  • IP68-rated battery protection
  • nine airbags
  • ABS
  • EBS
  • ESP
  • TPMS
  • 27 sensors
  • LiDAR
  • 360-degree camera
  • IP68-rated battery protection
  • nine airbags
  • ABS
  • EBS
  • ESP
  • TPMS
  • 27 sensors
  • LiDAR
  • 360-degree camera
  • IP68-rated battery protection
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • split LED lighting
  • flush door handles
  • slim tail-lamps
  • interactive Halo display between bonnet and windscreen
  • split LED lighting
  • flush door handles
  • slim tail-lamps
  • interactive Halo display between bonnet and windscreen
  • split LED lighting
  • flush door handles
  • slim tail-lamps
  • interactive Halo display between bonnet and windscreen
  • Shares overall SUV design with base RWD; possible extra trim details
  • Stylish LED lighting signature front and rear
  • Aerodynamic alloy wheel designs
  • split LED lighting
  • flush door handles
  • slim tail-lamps
  • interactive Halo display between bonnet and windscreen
  • split LED lighting
  • flush door handles
  • slim tail-lamps
  • interactive Halo display between bonnet and windscreen
  • split LED lighting
  • flush door handles
  • slim tail-lamps
  • interactive Halo display between bonnet and windscreen
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Officially launched at NADA Auto Show 2026
  • Price Rs. 2.20 crore ex-showroom Nepal
  • Imported and distributed by CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd.
  • Nepal gets fully electric configuration only, not EREV
  • Priced at Rs 2.30 crore depending on variant
  • Higher of two Nepal‑official variants at NADA Auto Show
  • Imported and sold by CG MAW Evolution
  • Ev-nepal lists a single Avatr brand EV entry priced at Rs. 2,20,00,000 ex-showroom
  • Evnewsnepal lists Avatr Avatr entry with 116 kWh, 680 km, Rs. 22,000,000.6 Cr
  • Meroauto reports Avatr 07 unit imported for testing; retail sales planned from Q2 2026
  • Price_npr: Rs 2,30,00,000 ex-showroom
  • Variants: Base Rs 2.20 Cr, FHD Rs 2.30 Cr
  • Imported by CG MAW Evolution/MAW Vriddhi and sold via authorised Avatr dealers
  • Positioned as higher feature-content variant above base RWD
—
  • No clear separate pricing beyond Rs 2.20–2.30 Cr band for Nepal
  • AWD Max+ spec may or may not be officially imported; Nepal launched RWD configuration first
  • TechLekh indicates Elite EV Edition as one of two trims planned for Nepal
  • Official final Nepal trim naming may differ; Elite not separately priced yet
  • Estimated price around Rs 1.10 Cr originally from customs MRP; later launch at Rs 2.20–2.30 Cr supersedes this
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The base RWD Avatr 07 offers strong performance, long NEDC range and high-tech cabin but at a very high price point.
  • It suits buyers wanting a distinctive luxury EV SUV with cutting-edge tech and are less sensitive to brand recognition or service reach.
  • Best reserved for buyers wanting the absolute top trim and comfortable with paying a premium for potential extra luxury features.
  • As the sole listed Avatr EV, the Avatr 07 targets the premium luxury EV market with strong performance and tech, but its price and limited brand familiarity make it a niche choice.
  • Ideal for buyers seeking differentiation from more common brands and willing to trade clear spec transparency for novelty and design.
  • The FHD variant commands a Rs 10 lakh premium over the base for added features and perceived exclusivity, but core battery and drivetrain are identical.
  • It best suits buyers who prioritize maximum equipment and design differentiation over outright value and are comfortable paying extra within this price band.
—
  • If AWD Max+ is introduced near Rs 2.30 Cr, it could offer substantially more performance and traction than the RWD trim, improving value for enthusiasts despite the already high base price.
  • It suits buyers seeking flagship performance and global-spec hardware and who are willing to pay for AWD capability and higher output.
  • If the Elite EV Edition is aligned with the launched base RWD spec at around Rs 2.20 Cr, it offers strong global performance but limited clarity on exact Nepal feature mix.
  • It suits early adopters who accept some spec ambiguity in exchange for higher-output global RWD hardware and rich tech content.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the (RWD EV, Base Variant)

WHY THIS ONE
Long 575 km claimed NEDC range from 82.16 kWh battery.
Strong 190 kW motor with 365 Nm and RWD layout for engaging drive.
High-power 250 kW DC charging plus 6.6 kW AC and 3.3 kW V2L.
Luxurious interior with massive dual screens and zero-gravity seats.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Very expensive versus established premium EV rivals in Nepal.
Brand and service network still new and relatively limited compared with mainstream marques.
ADAS, 360° camera and detailed safety feature list for Nepal not fully clarified.

More Avatr 07 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Avatr 07 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Avatr 11 EVBMW iX2BMW iX3Kia EV6Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Avatr 07

07 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Ground clearance and suspension capability for local roadsAvailability of fast-charging infrastructureCabin technology and luxury featuresLong-term service support and resale valueEx-showroom price and variant differences within the Rs 220–230 lakh range.Service availability and spare-parts support through the Nepal distributor.Real-world range and access to reliable fast charging outside Kathmandu.Ground clearance and suspension suitability for broken roads, steep ramps and monsoon conditions.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
High-tech cabin with a 35.4-inch 4K panoramic display
Premium interior quality featuring Nappa leather and zero-gravity seats
Advanced safety suite including LiDAR and nine airbags
Strong performance from the 190 kW electric motor
Nepal-focused coverage highlights the Avatr 07’s premium cabin, Huawei-linked technology, strong performance and distinctive design.
The model is attracting attention from buyers looking for a luxury electric SUV rather than a basic urban EV.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High starting price of Rs 2.20 crore
Requirement for high-power DC charging infrastructure
Adaptation period needed for camera-based side mirrors in tight traffic
The Rs 220–230 lakh ex-showroom price places the Avatr 07 in a highly competitive premium-SUV bracket.
Nepali buyer discussion remains limited, so there is no established owner consensus yet on long-term reliability, servicing cost or resale value.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Officially distributed by CG MAW Evolution in Nepal.
  • Available in two variants priced at Rs 2.20 crore and Rs 2.30 crore.
  • Optional air suspension is highly valued for navigating uneven Nepali terrain and monsoon-damaged roads.
  • Service and spare parts are managed through the authorized distributor network.
  • The Avatr 07 is on sale in Nepal across four variants at approximately Rs 220–230 lakh ex-showroom.
  • The model is distributed in Nepal through the CG MAW Evolution network.
  • Nepali buyers are likely to examine service reach, spare-parts availability and resale carefully because Avatr is a newer premium EV brand in Nepal.
  • Its claimed range and charging performance are relevant for Kathmandu use and intercity travel, but real-world range will vary with road conditions, driving style, weather and charging access.

“The optional dynamic air suspension system provides crucial height adjustment to clear uneven terrain and damaged monsoon tracks across mountain routes.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 13 Oct 2026. Quotes are paraphrased summaries of common opinions, not verbatim.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 1 year 11 months

The Avatr 07 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the AVATR 07 (阿维塔 07).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepali spec mirrors China’s RWD BEV with 82 kWh LFP pack and ~650 km CLTC range; unclear if higher-trim AWD /RE-EV/EREV variants with air suspension are offered in Nepal; ground clearance figures in Nepali spec not found so potential variation
  • Nepal version lists 190 kW motor and 27 sensors etc; China trims have options for dual motors, larger power output
  • The China-market Avatr 07 is sold in both BEV and EREV forms, and later Chinese updates added configuration changes; Nepal’s exact trim/equipment may differ.
  • A 2026 China-market update introduced higher-end equipment changes, so complaints tied to that updated spec may not apply to Nepal’s version.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
many owners complain chassis feels very bouncy and soft; low-speed or on uneven surfaces $<$30 km/h especially feels floaty; some say ride harsh in sport modes or with larger wheels
REAL-WORLD RANGE
CLTC range figures are generous (~ 650 km for BEV RWD, ~245-333 km BEV in some trims under fast-charge/power-hungry use drops; city driving better than highway seen; many note higher consumption on highway stretches
Owners report that real-world range is lower than the optimistic claimed figures, which is a common EV complaint.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
front row is very spacious; rear legroom adequate for average height; middle rear seat is hard and cramped—usable only in emergencies; boot and cargo space described favourably for typical needs
Owner discussion suggests it is a broad, midsize SUV with practical cabin room, but some note the body is wide.
COMFORT & RIDE
interior materials praised as thick and well-finished; ambient lighting, dual-zero gravity seats mentioned; noise insulation good in city; some complaints about seat leather creasing, rear middle seat discomfort; ride comfort mixed depending on version/spec
Reviews commonly mention a comfortable ride and a premium-feeling cabin.
PERFORMANCE
owners say acceleration is strong; even base BEV feels substantially quick in highway merges and passing
Owners describe it as quick and strong for a midsize SUV, especially in higher-output trims.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
owners very impressed with the Huawei ADAS /智驾 system—auto-lane changes, red-light recognition, end-to-end navigation helpful for commuters; large screens, Meridian sound system (25 speakers) get high praise
Owners frequently praise the Huawei-based cockpit/driver-assist tech and the vehicle’s overall feature set.
BUILD QUALITY
overall materials praised; solid feel to switches, trim; some spot defects: window mechanism noise, impressions of inconsistent fit-and-finish; leather seat surfaces show creasing early
Public owner comments generally describe solid perceived build quality and a premium interior impression.
RELIABILITY
so far few major mechanical failures reported among early owners; main concerns are about software/ADAS glitches, occasional sensor/lock/key-entry faults; long-term durability of seats/leather and soft ride components questioned
There is not enough long-running owner discussion to establish strong reliability patterns yet; available owner talk is still relatively early.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • resale values depend heavily on Chinese subsidy cycles and brand popularity in China; service network and spare part logistics in Nepal may differ significantly
  • warranty terms may vary by importer/distributor in Nepal vs. factory warranties in China
  • price components (taxes, import duty) in Nepal will alter final cost
  • charging infrastructure reliability, speeds, and public charger availability likely very different in Nepal vs China
  • Resale, service experience, spare-parts availability, pricing, warranty, insurance, and charging-network comments are market-specific and should not be treated as vehicle traits.

Owner satisfaction in China: 77/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 27 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Avatr 07

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Avatr 07? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Avatr dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV)
Authorised Avatr distributor for Nepal
10
OUTLETS
5
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
AVATR Showroom
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
AVATR Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (9)
Authorised Avatr dealer · Authorised Avatr dealer, Bharatpur/Chitwan, NepalDealer
CG Motors Birgunj outlet · CG Motors Birgunj outletDealer
Changan Nepal / Avatr Nepal showroom · Changan Nepal / Avatr Nepal showroom, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Avatr Showroom — Panipokhari · Panipokhari, Kathmandu (CG Motors Avatr showroom, as per media reports)Dealer
CG Motors Avatr Showroom · CG Motors Avatr Showroom, Panipokhari, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Avatr Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
MAW/CG MAW Evolution Avatr EV Showroom · MAW/CG MAW Evolution Avatr EV Showroom, Gairidhara area, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Authorised Avatr dealers in Kathmandu · Authorised Avatr dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, BhaktapurDealer
Authorised Avatr dealer · Authorised Avatr dealer, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 1 contactable outlet in Nepal. Contacts verified 05 Aug 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Avatr 07 costs Rs 2.2 crore to Rs 2.3 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 7 variants.
7 variants are listed: (RWD EV, Base Variant) (Rs 2.2 crore), (Higher Variant RWD) (Rs 2.2 crore), (single listed Nepal EV entry for brand) (Rs 2.2 crore), FHD (Rs 2.3 crore), Single Variant, Max+ EV Edition, Elite EV Edition.
CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV) is the authorized distributor of Avatr cars in Nepal.
Avatr has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Birgunj, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The Avatr 07 is available in two variants in Nepal, priced at Rs 2.20 crore and Rs 2.30 crore.
The Avatr 07 is a newer SUV model with a flatter roofline and improved cargo space compared to the Avatr 11, which is a mid-size luxury SUV.
Avatr is a premium electric vehicle brand formed through a partnership between Changan Automobile, Huawei, and CATL.
Users have noted that the screen-heavy interior can feel like tech overload and that the camera-based side mirrors require an adjustment period for driving in narrow lanes.
While the Avatr 07 is a premium 5-seater SUV, buyers looking for 7-seaters in Nepal often consider models like the Toyota Fortuner, Hyundai Palisade, or various premium MPVs.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Avatr 07 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 2.2 crore) is roughly रु 2,11,433 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Avatr 07 in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Avatr 07 base variant (Rs 2.2 crore) works out to roughly रु 2,64,501 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 27, 2026 · how we verify