NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hongqi EHS4 vs Riddara RD6

Hongqi EHS4 vs Riddara RD6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu4 of 5 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing EHS4 vs 4WD with Sunroof variants
The short answer

Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 30,00,000 less ex-showroom. RD6 has 210.7 PS more power.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 30,00,000 less ex-showroom.

The EHS4 offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a luxury-branded electric SUV. It is a strong contender for those prioritizing battery safety and advanced driver assistance features.

Pros
Advanced BYD Blade battery technology
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
Fast DC charging capabilities
Premium interior with large touchscreen
Cons
Limited service network compared to established mass-market brands
Uncertainty regarding long-term parts availability
Higher price point than some mainstream EV competitors
As of 11 Oct 2026
Choose the Riddara RD6 if
RD6 has 210.7 PS more power.

Adding the panoramic sunroof enhances the cabin ambiance significantly, making this trim a better balance of utility and premium comfort for the price.

Pros
Panoramic sunroof adds premium feel
Powerful dual-motor 4WD performance
Advanced ADAS safety suite
High towing capacity
Cons
Price premium over base 4WD
Higher energy consumption than 2WD
Large footprint
Limited service network
As of 29 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Hongqi EHS4 price in NepalHongqi EHS4 price in Nepal
Hongqi
रु 59,99,000Lowest price
Riddara RD6 price in NepalRiddara RD6 price in NepalRiddara RD6 price in Nepal
Riddara
रु 89,99,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 59,99,000Cheapest
रु 89,99,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
CG Motor Pvt. Ltd (CG Motors)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cashरु 2,00,000
NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 introductory cash discount
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
160 kW (217.5 PS)
315 kW (428.3 PS)+210.7 PS
Max torque
240 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
67.1 kWh
73 kWh+5.9 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (WLTP)
424 km (CLTC)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
5,260 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
225 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
5Better
2
Service centres
1
1
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Panoramic glass roof
·Heated exterior mirrors
·8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Sunroof
As of 11 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·14.6-inch central touchscreen
·Wireless charging
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Intelligent Discharge: 6kW/220V discharge
As of 13 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-centering control
·Lane-keeping assistance
·Blind-spot detection
·Forward collision warning
·Autonomous emergency braking
·360-degree surround-view camera
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Side impact protection: Eight-section aluminum alloy threshold + steel-aluminum hybrid body connection technology
·Side impact protection: Mobile deformable barrier + side pillar impact test
·Body structure: 66% high strength steel
·Twist resistance of 30,300N·m
·Four ventilated brake discs
·150ms ultra-fast braking pressure acceleration rate, three times faster than conventional hydraulic braking
·Power braking
·ADB matrix LED headlights
·Intelligent high beam control (IHC)
·Adaptive driving beam system (ADB)
·Adaptive front lighting system (AFS)
·Pedestrian protection: Front fender, hood, and wiper impact safety design
As of 13 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years / 150,000 km vehicle warranty
·8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 11 Oct 2026
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 14 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED headlights
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Racing wing headlights
·Phantom technology grille
As of 13 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Introduced at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026; Nepal is first export market outside China
·Regular price Rs 59.99 lakh; expo price Rs 57.99 lakh
·Hongqi launched in Nepal through Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
·Launched at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 (11-16 Aug) at an exclusive expo price of Rs 57,99,000, Rs 2,00,000 below the standard ex-showroom price of Rs 59,99,000; the expo offer was extended through the NADA Auto Show and ends 31 Aug 2026
As of 17 Aug 2026
·Imported as CBU by CG Motors
As of 29 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hongqi EHS4
Riddara RD6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 59,99,000
रु 89,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 30,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 60,27,985
≈ रु 90,37,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,08,193 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hongqi EHS4 full detailsRiddara RD6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 30,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (50%), while the Riddara RD6 is ahead on battery capacity and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 3 more showrooms in Nepal (5 vs 2).

Choose the Riddara RD6 if
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 5.9 kWh more battery capacity; 210.7 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hongqi: 5 showrooms, 1 service centre · Riddara: 2 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hongqi EHS4 vs Riddara RD6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hongqi EHS4 or Riddara RD6?

As of October 2026, the Hongqi EHS4 starts at Rs 59.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 7 lakh less than the Riddara RD6 at Rs 66.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Hongqi EHS4 and Riddara RD6 in Nepal?

The Hongqi EHS4 costs Rs 59.99 lakh and the Riddara RD6 costs Rs 66.99 lakh to Rs 89.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hongqi EHS4 or the Riddara RD6?

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 30,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (50%), while the Riddara RD6 is ahead on battery capacity and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hongqi EHS4 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Riddara RD6 if you want the bigger pack for range headroom. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

EHS4 vs Wuling Darion EVRD6 vs Nissan LeafEHS4 vs Dongfeng E-007RD6 vs GAC Aion VEHS4 vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EVRD6 vs Mahindra XEV 9eEHS4 vs Mahindra XEV 9SRD6 vs Kia Niro
All Hongqi carsAll Riddara carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost