NEPAL AUTOMART
Skywell ET5
Rs 1.09 crore – Rs 1.15 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Skywell ET 5. These refer to the Skywell ET5 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Skywell / ET5

Skywell ET5 in Nepal
Official distributor: LRR Motors Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Skywell ET5 Price in Nepal

Rs 1.09 crore – Rs 1.15 crore
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 11, 2026

The Skywell ET5 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.09 crore to Rs 1.15 crore (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Claimed range
620 km
Battery
85.96 kWh
Ground clearance
197 mm
Seats
5

About the Skywell ET5

The Skywell ET5 EV is a large, premium all‑electric SUV positioned as a long‑range, feature‑rich alternative to better‑known Korean and European rivals in Nepal. With its spacious cabin, extensive equipment on the top Skywell ET5 EV variant, and strong claimed range from a big 85.96 kWh battery, it targets buyers who want luxury-SUV comfort without fuel worries on long intercity runs.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 05 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

The Skywell ET5 EV presents itself as a full-size, upright SUV with a clean, modern EV face, closed-off grille and strong shoulder line that give it a substantial road presence suited to Nepal’s mix of city boulevards and highway runs. The top Skywell ET5 EV variant leans into a premium image with LED lighting, distinctive DRL signatures and chrome or satin trim details that help it stand out among similarly priced Korean and European electric SUVs. Its long wheelbase and tall stance signal a focus on interior space and comfort more than outright sportiness, which aligns with its positioning as a family and chauffeur-driven EV. Overall, it comes across as more understated than flashy, but clearly aimed at buyers who want a big imported EV SUV that looks sophisticated parked next to established luxury badges.

Performance & drivetrain

Under the floor, the Skywell ET5 uses an 85.96 kWh battery pack and a single electric motor, with the top Skywell ET5 EV variant tuned for a strong but smooth performance band rather than extreme outright acceleration. Manufacturer figures and common coverage indicate healthy motor output and a long claimed driving range from this battery size, so owners can realistically expect effortless cruising performance and confident highway overtakes when driven sensibly. As a large, heavy SUV on an EV-specific platform, our editorial expectation is that the ET5 will feel stable at speed and relaxed in everyday city driving, with the instant torque of its single motor compensating for its size on Nepal’s gradients. The big battery also means fewer charging stops on long east–west highway trips, which is particularly relevant in Nepal where fast chargers are still concentrated mainly around major cities and arterial routes.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Skywell ET5 EV prioritises space and comfort, with a wide cabin, generous legroom and a high seating position that will appeal to family buyers and those used to traditional large SUVs. The top Skywell ET5 EV variant is equipped with a large central touchscreen, digital driver display, multi-zone automatic climate control, premium seat upholstery and powered adjustments that collectively create a tech-forward, lounge-like feel. This top variant also brings in more advanced driver-assistance and safety equipment than you typically see at this price in Nepal, along with convenience touches like multiple USB ports, rear AC vents and ample in-cabin storage, which make it more liveable on daily office commutes and long holiday drives. The generous boot and flexible rear seat layout improve practicality for airport runs, school duty and out-of-valley trips, while the high ground clearance and SUV stance are reassuring on broken rural roads and tall urban speed breakers.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, your catalog lists two entries for this model: the ET5 – 85.96 kWh at Rs 1,09,00,000 and the top Skywell ET5 EV variant at Rs 1,15,00,000 ex-showroom, placing it firmly in the premium EV SUV bracket. At these prices, it naturally competes with high-spec variants of electric crossovers and SUVs from brands like Hyundai, Kia and BYD, as well as encroaching on entry territory of some luxury European EVs, but it counters with a larger body, more space and a very long claimed range for the money. Day-to-day running costs should be far lower than a comparable petrol or diesel SUV of similar size, especially for owners who can charge at home or office using residential tariffs rather than relying solely on public DC fast chargers. This positioning makes the Skywell ET5 EV best suited to urban professionals, business owners and families who already own at least one vehicle, want a comfortable, spacious primary car for city and intercity use, and are ready to trade the badge value of more established brands for extra size, features and range.

Verdict

Viewed in the context of Nepal’s maturing EV market, the Skywell ET5 EV is a bold, value-loaded entry in the premium electric SUV space, especially in its fully loaded top variant. It offers a rare combination at this price point: a big 85.96 kWh battery, long claimed range, generous cabin space and an equipment list that feels closer to luxury SUVs than to mainstream crossovers. The trade-offs are brand familiarity and long-term resale confidence compared with more established Korean or European players, something buyers should weigh against the extra size and features they get for similar money. For well-informed EV adopters who prioritise range, comfort and space over brand prestige, our editorial view is that the Skywell ET5 EV deserves a serious look as a family or business flagship in Nepal’s premium electric segment.

Variant-wise price list

Every Skywell ET5 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
ET5 – 85.96 kWhरु 1,09,00,000
Skywell ET5 EVरु 1,15,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (ET5 – 85.96 kWh)रु 1,09,00,000
First-year road tax—
Third-party insurance—
On-road estimate unavailable—
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,31,048/mo
रु 43,60,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 1,06,072/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

We do not have a confirmed engine/motor size for this variant. Enter its kW above to calculate road tax and an on-road estimate. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
204 PS
Max torque
320 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
85.96 kWh
Claimed range
620 km (NEDC)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
467 L
Ground clearance
197 mm
Wheelbase
2800 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
12.8 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
204 PS
Max torque
320 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
72 kWh
Claimed range
520 km (NEDC)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
467 L
Ground clearance
197 mm
Wheelbase
2800 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
12.8 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

6 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
ET5 – 85.96 kWh
रु 1,09,00,000
Skywell ET5 EV
रु 1,15,00,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery capacity: 85.96 kWh
  • Claimed range: 620 km
  • Range test cycle: NEDC
  • Peak DC charging power: 80 kW
  • DC charging time (10–80%): 45 minutes
  • 85.96 kWh lithium ternary battery capacity
  • Claimed driving range 620 km (WLTP/NEDC) on single charge
  • 11 kW AC charging; ~8 hours full charge
  • Top speed 185 km/h; 0–100 km/h in 7.9–9.6 sec range
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Maximum power: 150 kW / 204 PS
  • Maximum torque: 320 Nm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: Single-speed automatic
  • Maximum power: 150 kW / 204 PS
  • Maximum torque: 320 Nm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: Single-speed automatic
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance 197 mm, suited to Nepali roads
  • Ground clearance 197 mm, suited to Nepali roads
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 4698 mm
  • Width: 1908 mm
  • Height: 1696 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1920 kg
  • Length: 4698 mm
  • Width: 1908 mm
  • Height: 1696 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1920 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot litres: 467 Litres
  • Boot litres: 467 Litres
  • Expandable boot space up to 1141 Litres with rear seats down
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity: 5-seater
  • Sunroof type: Panoramic sunroof
  • First-class reclining sleep seats with footrest
  • Seating capacity: 5-seater
  • First-class VIP fully reclining 'sleep mode' seats
  • Sunroof type: Panoramic sunroof
  • Leather upholstery with ventilated and heated front seats
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: 12.8-inch touchscreen
  • Vehicle-to-load: Yes
  • Parking brake type: Electronic
  • Infotainment size in: 12.8-inch touchscreen
  • Instrument Cluster: 12.3-inch digital display
  • Parking brake type: Electronic (EPB) with Auto Hold
  • Vehicle-to-load: Yes
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Camera 360: 360-degree camera
  • Adas level: Level 2 ADAS
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Camera 360: 360-degree panoramic camera
  • Adas level: Level 2 ADAS
  • Features include Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, and Lane Keep Assist
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • battery: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • motor: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • whole-vehicle: 5 years or 100,000 km
  • battery: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • motor: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • whole-vehicle: 5 years or 100,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • LED Headlights and DRLs
  • 19-inch wheels
  • Full LED laser headlights
  • 19-inch alloy wheels
  • Power tailgate
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Higher capacity long-range variant
  • Officially launched in Nepal on Baisakh 06, 2081
  • Imported and distributed by G Motors Pvt. Ltd.
  • Single ET5 variant currently sold in Nepal market
  • Ex-showroom price now listed as Rs 1,15,00,000
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The ultimate long-range option for those who prioritize battery size over everything else, though it enters luxury price territory.
  • A premium electric SUV offering exceptional interior comfort and advanced tech, though priced high for its brand recognition in Nepal.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the ET5 – 85.96 kWh

WHY THIS ONE
Massive 85.96 kWh battery is among the largest in its price segment
Significant 620km NEDC range reduces charging frequency
Same premium interior features as the standard ET5
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Increased kerb weight affects efficiency
Expensive compared to smaller battery variant without power upgrades
Longer DC charging time due to higher capacity

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Skywell ET5

ET5 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
45 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Price and affordabilityVehicle reliability and performanceUsability in local terrainDriving range on a single charge for inter-city travelInterior luxury and comfort for family useGround clearance for navigating urban potholes and speed bumpsReliability of the local distributor, Glocal Motors, for after-sales supportReal-world range on Nepal’s hills and highways
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Impressive driving range of up to 620km (NEDC) which reduces range anxiety for long-distance travel in Nepal.
Premium and spacious interior featuring a unique fully reclinable 'sleep mode' driver seat.
Advanced tech features including a large infotainment screen and healthy cabin air filtration systems.
Powerful 150kW motor that provides sufficient torque for hilly terrains.
Nepali reviewers consistently highlight the ET5’s long claimed driving range, quiet electric drive and premium SUV character.
The spacious five-seat cabin, large boot and premium features are recurring positives in Nepal-focused reviews.
The 150 kW motor and smooth driving experience make the ET5 appealing for highway travel and family use.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Expensive compared to its price in China
Perceived as a poor value for the features offered
Negative sentiment towards the brand and vehicle reliability
Concerns about the vehicle's usability in Nepal's terrain
General dissatisfaction with the vehicle's market position
High price tag exceeding 1 crore makes it less accessible than more established EV competitors in Nepal.
General skepticism regarding the long-term reliability and resale value of a newer Chinese brand.
Limited visibility of dedicated service centers and spare parts availability outside of Kathmandu.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The car's luxury positioning places it in direct competition with high-end variants of more popular brands like BYD and MG.
  • Ground clearance is suitable for paved highways but the large wheelbase requires caution on heavily damaged rural roads.
  • The 86kWh battery variant is noted as one of the highest capacity options available in the Nepali SUV segment.
  • The Skywell ET5 is sold in Nepal across two variants priced at approximately Rs 109–115 lakh ex-showroom.
  • The ET5’s long body, large wheels and moderate ground clearance make Nepal road conditions, steep driveways and rough secondary roads important parts of the buying decision.
  • Charging access outside major urban areas remains a practical consideration for buyers planning frequent intercity travel.
  • Service support, replacement parts and future resale value are more significant concerns for the ET5 because Skywell has a smaller Nepal market presence than established EV brands.

“this car is one of the cheapest car in China and its cost CN¥ 152,000 in China. But why its so expensive in Nepal?”

“Price ali thorai vayo ali mahango chadxan nepalile”

“Too expensive!!!”

“The worst car ever”

“Price is very expensive 😞”

“The 620km range is very practical for Nepal highways, but the price is significantly higher than other Chinese EVs we are used to.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 26 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Russia have lived with this for 3 years 7 months

The Skywell ET5 has been on sale in Russia longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Skywell ET5 / Skyworth EV6.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Chinese sources indicate that the original model was launched domestically as the Skyworth EV6 (formerly ET5) with multiple battery options (around 55–72 kWh, and an optional 88 kWh pack for up to about 600 km NEDC range), whereas the Nepal-spec ET5 is described locally as having an approximately 86 kWh battery and 620 km WLTP-claimed range; test cycles and exact capacity thus differ between markets.
  • Equipment levels (driver-assist suite, trim features such as matrix headlights, parking systems and interior options) vary by market and trim; Russian owners may have or lack certain features that are standard or optional in Nepal, so complaints or praise about specific equipment depend on the exact configuration sold there.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Russian owners drive the ET5 on mixed road conditions and generally consider the crossover body and ride height acceptable for everyday use; there are few complaints of scraping, suggesting ground clearance is reasonable for typical urban and light rural roads.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Russian owners report that real-world energy consumption is relatively low for a mid-size SUV and consider the car economical to run on electricity.
User reports suggest that practical range is lower than the most optimistic brochure figures, especially in cold weather, but still sufficient for typical daily and intercity use; careful driving and mild conditions are needed to approach claimed ranges.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners repeatedly highlight a very spacious cabin with generous rear legroom and good headroom; the car is seen as comfortably accommodating a family with adults in all seats.
Large trunk capacity and practical interior layout are praised, with comments that the ET5 is comparable in size to mainstream mid-size SUVs like Skoda Kodiaq.
COMFORT & RIDE
The ET5 is often described as quiet and comfortable on smooth roads, with low noise levels and pleasant long-distance ride.
Owners like the front seats, calling them comfortable and supportive for longer trips.
Several reviews note that ride comfort degrades on poor surfaces: the suspension can feel stiff and transmit bumps and joints, so comfort is road-quality dependent.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally describe the ET5 as adequately powerful for a family SUV; the single front motor (150 kW, ~204 hp) gives good acceleration and confident highway merging, but it is not a sporty car.
Adaptive cruise control is frequently praised as reliable and smooth, making long-distance driving easier and reducing fatigue.
Some owners note that the car handles well and feels stable at speed, but dynamic character is more comfort-oriented than agile or sporty.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Adaptive cruise control is a strongly positive highlight, repeatedly mentioned as convenient and trustworthy in traffic.
Lane-keeping assist and lane-line detection receive mixed feedback: some owners report problems with the system holding the lane and recognizing road markings reliably, indicating driver-assist tuning is imperfect.
Owners generally appreciate the infotainment and digital instrumentation, but some mention software quirks and occasional need for resets or updates.
BUILD QUALITY
Many owners rate exterior and interior design highly, praising the modern look and perceived quality of materials in the cabin.
Some long-term users report minor issues such as replacement of the turn-signal stalk/switch and other small components, indicating occasional trim or switchgear problems but not widespread structural defects.
Overall owner scores on Russian platforms are high (around 9–10 out of 10 on key categories like exterior, interior, engine and driving qualities), suggesting generally good build execution for the price segment.
RELIABILITY
Owner logs mention a few minor faults (e.g., turn indicator switch replacement, occasional sensor or software glitches) typically handled under warranty; there is no strong pattern of major drivetrain or battery failures in the available discussions.
Because the model has been in the Russian market only a few years, long-term reliability beyond the warranty period is not yet well documented; most available reviews cover early ownership up to tens of thousands of kilometers.
RAISED IN RUSSIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Russian reviews sometimes refer to local purchase price and note that the ET5 is positioned as a relatively expensive Chinese EV SUV in that market; this reflects Russian pricing, taxes and dealer margins, not Nepal’s.
  • Comments about warranty length (e.g., 5-year vehicle, 8-year battery coverage) are tied to Russian distributor policies and may differ from what is offered in Nepal.
  • Owner remarks about service intervals, service availability and workshop quality refer specifically to Russian dealer networks and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Statements about resale prospects, market perception of Chinese brands and the competitiveness of the ET5 versus other EVs are shaped by Russian consumer preferences and supply conditions, not Nepali ones.
  • Charging convenience and network access in owner discussions reflect Russian charging infrastructure density and standards; these do not directly describe Nepal’s charging situation.

Owner satisfaction in Russia: 82/100. This is a reading of Russia owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Russia · confidence: low · as of 29 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — Skywell ET5

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Skywell ET5? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Skywell dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
LRR Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Skywell distributor for Nepal
6
OUTLETS
2
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Skywell Showroom — Radhe Radhe
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur, Nepal (G Motors branch location for Skywell EV sales and service, as per distributor contact information)
Skywell Showroom — Panipokhari
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Panipokhari, Kathmandu
Skywell Showroom
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Skywell Showroom, Radhe Radhe, Madhyapur Thimi-4, Bhaktapur, Nepal
Skywell Showroom
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Skywell Showroom, Radhe Radhe, Madhyapur Thimi, Bhaktapur, Nepal
Skywell / G Motors Showroom
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Skywell / G Motors Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal
Skywell Showroom
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Skywell Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal

All 6 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 29 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Skywell ET5 costs Rs 1.09 crore to Rs 1.15 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: ET5 – 85.96 kWh (Rs 1.09 crore), Skywell ET5 EV (Rs 1.15 crore).
LRR Motors Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Skywell cars in Nepal.
Skywell has authorized showrooms in Bhaktapur, Kathmandu. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The price in Nepal is significantly higher than in China, where it costs CN¥ 152,000.
There are concerns about its performance on steep hills.
The Skywell ET5 is priced between Rs 109 lakh and Rs 115 lakh in the Nepali market.
Skywell cars are manufactured by Skyworth Auto (formerly Skywell), a Chinese brand owned by the Skyworth Group.
In Nepal, the current model costs between Rs 1.09 Crore and Rs 1.15 Crore depending on the battery capacity and features.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Skywell ET5 base variant (Rs 1.09 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,31,048 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 11, 2026 · how we verify