NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Maxus eTerron 9 vs Skywell ET5

Maxus eTerron 9 vs Skywell ET5 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing Premium vs Skywell ET5 EV variants
The short answer

Skywell ET5 costs रु 13,00,000 less ex-showroom. ET5 has 17 mm more ground clearance.

Choose the Maxus eTerron 9 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Premium suits buyers who want the most complete eTerron 9 and are willing to pay for it. At this price, it makes sense mainly for niche EV pickup adopters who value equipment and presence more than pure budget logic.

Pros
Most fully featured Nepal trim.
Highest quoted output at 442 hp and 700 Nm.
Adds frunk and V2L utility.
Claims 5-star Euro NCAP safety.
Cons
Very expensive relative to the Comfort trim.
Still a niche pickup with limited buyer pool.
Official Nepal brochure/spec-sheet detail is incomplete.
Large price gap may be hard to justify for some buyers.
As of 13 Aug 2026
Choose the Skywell ET5 if
Skywell ET5 costs रु 13,00,000 less ex-showroom.ET5 has 17 mm more ground clearance.

A premium electric SUV offering exceptional interior comfort and advanced tech, though priced high for its brand recognition in Nepal.

Pros
Excellent interior luxury features like the 'sleep mode' reclining seats
High-capacity 72kWh battery providing respectable real-world range
Comprehensive Level 2 ADAS safety suite
Cons
Relatively low ground clearance (159mm) for a large SUV in Nepal
Higher price point compared to established rivals like the BYD Atto 3
Limited brand presence and specialized service network
As of 11 Sept 2026
20 rows compared
Maxus eTerron 9 price in Nepal
Maxus
रु 1,28,00,000
Skywell ET5 price in Nepal
Skywell
रु 1,15,00,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,28,00,000
रु 1,15,00,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization)
LRR Motors Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
1 offer on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
Not disclosed
204 PS
Max torque
700 Nm+380 Nm
320 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
86 kWh
Claimed range
560 km (test cycle not recorded)
620 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
Drivetrain
4WD
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,698 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,908 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,696 mm
Wheelbase
3,300 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
180 mm
197 mm+17 mm
Seating
5
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
14Better
6
Service centres
5Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
4Better
1
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Flagship trim includes sunroof and massage seats
·5 seating capacity
·8 airbags
As of 26 Sept 2026
·seating_capacity: 5-seater
·First-class VIP fully reclining 'sleep mode' seats
·sunroof_type: Panoramic sunroof
·Leather upholstery with ventilated and heated front seats
As of 11 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·220V V2L outlet in the frunk
As of 13 Aug 2026
·infotainment_size_in: 12.8-inch touchscreen
·Instrument Cluster: 12.3-inch digital display
·parking_brake_type: Electronic (EPB) with Auto Hold
·v2l_supported: Yes
As of 11 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·5-star Euro NCAP safety claim on Nepal price page
·360° camera and higher feature content versus Comfort
·Full suite of ADAS including adaptive cruise control
·6 Airbags
As of 03 Oct 2026
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360-degree panoramic camera
·adas_level: Level 2 ADAS
·Features include Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, and Lane Keep Assist
As of 11 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·battery: 8 years or 150,000 km
·motor: 8 years or 150,000 km
·whole-vehicle: 5 years or 100,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·All-electric 4x4 pickup body style
As of 13 Aug 2026
·Full LED laser headlights
·19-inch alloy wheels
·Power tailgate
As of 11 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Listed at NPR 1.28 crore in Nepal
·Distributed by Himalaya Motrox / Himalaya Organization
As of 13 Aug 2026
·Officially launched in Nepal on Baisakh 06, 2081
·Imported and distributed by G Motors Pvt. Ltd.
·Single ET5 variant currently sold in Nepal market
·Ex-showroom price now listed as Rs 1,15,00,000
As of 05 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Maxus eTerron 9
Skywell ET5

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,28,00,000
रु 1,15,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,28,23,985
≈ रु 1,15,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,53,891 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,38,262 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Maxus eTerron 9 full detailsSkywell ET5 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Skywell ET5 is रु 13,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.3%), while the Maxus eTerron 9 is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Maxus eTerron 9 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 4 more service centres in Nepal (5 vs 1); 380 Nm more torque; 8 more showrooms in Nepal (14 vs 6).

Choose the Skywell ET5 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route

Measured: 17 mm more ground clearance.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 4

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Maxus: 14 showrooms, 5 service centres · Skywell: 6 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Maxus eTerron 9 vs Skywell ET5 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Maxus eTerron 9 or Skywell ET5?

As of October 2026, the Maxus eTerron 9 starts at Rs 88 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 21 lakh less than the Skywell ET5 at Rs 1.09 crore.

What is the price of the Maxus eTerron 9 and Skywell ET5 in Nepal?

The Maxus eTerron 9 costs Rs 88 lakh to Rs 1.28 crore and the Skywell ET5 costs Rs 1.09 crore to Rs 1.15 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Maxus eTerron 9 or the Skywell ET5?

These two split the decision: the Skywell ET5 is रु 13,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.3%), while the Maxus eTerron 9 is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Maxus eTerron 9 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Skywell ET5 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

eTerron 9 vs Zeekr XET5 vs BYD SealeTerron 9 vs Deepal S07L EVET5 vs MG U9 EVeTerron 9 vs LS Auto LEV XeTerron 9 vs Xpeng G6ET5 vs Zeekr X
All Maxus carsAll Skywell carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost