NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / MG U9 EV vs Skywell ET5

MG U9 EV vs Skywell ET5 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 03 Oct 2026Comparing Flagship vs Skywell ET5 EV variants
The short answer

MG U9 EV costs रु 4,00,000 less ex-showroom. U9 EV has 67.9 PS more power.

Choose the MG U9 EV if
MG U9 EV costs रु 4,00,000 less ex-showroom.U9 EV has 67.9 PS more power.

The Flagship trim is a premium lifestyle pickup that justifies its high price with superior comfort features like air suspension and massage seats, making it ideal for luxury-focused buyers.

Pros
Powerful 325 kW dual-motor performance
Advanced air suspension system
High-end interior comfort features
Practical 6.6kW external V2L capability
Cons
High price point compared to standard pickups
Limited charging infrastructure for high-capacity battery
Large dimensions may be difficult for city driving
Heavy kerb weight impacts efficiency
As of 06 Oct 2026
Choose the Skywell ET5 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

A premium electric SUV offering exceptional interior comfort and advanced tech, though priced high for its brand recognition in Nepal.

Pros
Excellent interior luxury features like the 'sleep mode' reclining seats
High-capacity 72kWh battery providing respectable real-world range
Comprehensive Level 2 ADAS safety suite
Cons
Relatively low ground clearance (159mm) for a large SUV in Nepal
Higher price point compared to established rivals like the BYD Atto 3
Limited brand presence and specialized service network
As of 11 Sept 2026
20 rows compared
MG U9 EV price in NepalMG U9 EV price in Nepal
MG
रु 1,11,00,000Lowest price
Skywell ET5 price in Nepal
Skywell
रु 1,15,00,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,11,00,000Cheapest
रु 1,15,00,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
LRR Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
200 kW (271.9 PS)+67.9 PS
204 PS
Max torque
450 Nm+130 Nm
320 Nm
Battery
102.2 kWh+16.2 kWh
86 kWh
Claimed range
430 km (WLTP)
620 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
5,500 mm
4,698 mm
Width
1,997 mm
1,908 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,696 mm
Wheelbase
3,300 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
197 mm
Seating
Not disclosed
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
61Better
6
Service centres
54Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
11Better
1
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Dual Zone A/C
·Electric Auto A/C
·Rear Window Demister
·Rear A/C Vents
·Pollen Filter
·Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
·Gear Paddle Shift
·Remote Central Locking
·Keyless Entry
·Automatic Door Lock
·4 Windows One Touch Up/Down
·Trailer Reversing Assist
·12V Power Outlet x1
·Auto Dimming Rearview Mirror
·Acoustic Front Windshield
·Multifunctional Steering Wheel
·Cup Holders x2
·Microfibre Leather Steering Wheel
·Steering Wheel Heating
·Sun visor with Mirror and Illumination
·LED Front Reading Light
·Driver's Seat – 8 way Electronic adjustment + 4 way Electronic lumbar support with Ventilation, Massage Function and Memory
·Passenger 6-Way Electric Adjustable Seat
·Rear Back Rest 60/40 Split
·Leather Seats
·Heated Front Seats
·64 Colour Interior Ambient Lighting
·2nd Row Headroom: 979 mm
·2nd Row Legroom: 963 mm
·2nd Row Shoulder Room: 1563 mm
·Front Headroom: 1009 mm
·Front Legroom: 1044 mm
·Front Shoulder Room: 1583 mm
·Aircraft-Style Gear Selector
As of 09 Sept 2026
·seating_capacity: 5-seater
·First-class VIP fully reclining 'sleep mode' seats
·sunroof_type: Panoramic sunroof
·Leather upholstery with ventilated and heated front seats
As of 11 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·12.3" Instrument Cluster
·Trip Computer
·8 Speakers JBL
·12.3" Infotainment Screen
·DAB+ Audio
·FM/AM Radio
·Bluetooth
·Amazon Music
·iSmart*
·Over The Air Updates
·Vehicle APP Connectivity
·Offroad Vehicle Information
·Voice Control
·Satellite Navigation
·Wireless Apple Carplay and Android Auto Connection
·Wireless Mobile Charging
·USB Ports x4
·Dual integrated floating touchscreen
·iSmart App supports Remote Vehicle Lock/Unlock
·iSmart App supports Control Air Conditioning (On/Off)
·iSmart App supports Real-Time GPS Tracking
·iSmart App supports Instant Vehicle Status Updates
As of 09 Sept 2026
·infotainment_size_in: 12.8-inch touchscreen
·Instrument Cluster: 12.3-inch digital display
·parking_brake_type: Electronic (EPB) with Auto Hold
·v2l_supported: Yes
As of 11 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Autonomous Emergency Braking
·Adaptive Cruise Control
·Lane Change Assist
·Lane Keep Assist
·Lane Departure Warning System
·Emergency Lane Keep Assist
·Intelligent Cruise Assist
·Intelligent Speed Limit Assist
·Blind Spot Detection
·Electric Parking Brake
·Driver Monitor System
·Fatigue Reminder
·Forward Collision Warning
·Rear Collision Warning
·Rear Cross Traffic Alert
·Door Open Warning
·Direct Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
·Rear ISOFIX (x2) + Top tether Anchorage
·Drivers Airbag + Passenger Airbag
·Two Side Airbags
·Two Curtain Airbags
·Far side Airbag
·Electronic Stability Program
·Hill Descent Control
·Hill-Start Assist System
·Autohold
·Seat Belt Reminder
·Front Seat Belt
·Rear Seat Belt
·Emergency Safety Glass Break
·SLIF
·Anti-Lock Braking System
·Electronic Brake-force Distribution
·Roll Movement Intervention
·Traction Control System
·Vehicle Dynamics Control
·Lockable Glove Box
·Front + Rear Parking Sensors
·360° Camera
·7 Airbags
·Child Seat Anchors
As of 09 Sept 2026
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360-degree panoramic camera
·adas_level: Level 2 ADAS
·Features include Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, and Lane Keep Assist
As of 11 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Drive Motor: 5 years or 100,000 KM (whichever is earlier) (Standard)
·High Voltage Battery Pack: 8 years or 150,000 KM (whichever is earlier) (Standard)
·As per manufacturer standard warranty terms & policy
·Warranty Statement applies to all MG Models registered on or after 2025
As of 16 Sept 2026
·battery: 8 years or 150,000 km
·motor: 8 years or 150,000 km
·whole-vehicle: 5 years or 100,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED Headlights with manual leveling
·Intelligent Headlamp Control
·Automatic High Beam
·Rear Fog Light
·LED Daytime Running Light
·LED High Level Brake Light
·Automatic Headlights
·LED Rear Tailights
·2x LED Rear Tub Lights
·Engine Bonnet – Gas Strut
·Single Front Tow Recovery Point
·Metallic Black Door Handle
·Door Mirrors – Black
·Black Finish Window Trim
·Electrically Adjustable, Electric Folding, Heated Door Mirrors
·Rear View Mirror Reversing Memory
·Side Steps
·Black Roof Rails
·Black Wheel Arches
·Boneless Front Wiper
·Rain Sensing Wipers
·20" Alloy Wheel-Black
·Tyre Size 275/55R20
·Full Size Spare Wheel
·Colour Options: Midnight Black, Pearl White, Canyon Grey, Riverstone Blue, Highland Green
·Nebula Headlights
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Full LED laser headlights
·19-inch alloy wheels
·Power tailgate
As of 11 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·MG U9 EV launched at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
·Positioned as lifestyle electric pickup, not workhorse
·Imported as CBU from China via SAIC network
As of 16 Sept 2026
·Officially launched in Nepal on Baisakh 06, 2081
·Imported and distributed by G Motors Pvt. Ltd.
·Single ET5 variant currently sold in Nepal market
·Ex-showroom price now listed as Rs 1,15,00,000
As of 05 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

MG U9 EV
Skywell ET5

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,11,00,000
रु 1,15,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,11,28,985
≈ रु 1,15,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,33,453 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,38,262 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

MG U9 EV full detailsSkywell ET5 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the MG U9 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 4,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and battery capacity.

Choose the MG U9 EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom

Measured: 53 more service centres in Nepal (54 vs 1); 16.2 kWh more battery capacity; 67.9 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 03 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
MG: 61 showrooms, 54 service centres · Skywell: 6 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

MG U9 EV vs Skywell ET5 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — MG U9 EV or Skywell ET5?

As of October 2026, the MG U9 EV starts at Rs 98.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 10.01 lakh less than the Skywell ET5 at Rs 1.09 crore.

What is the price of the MG U9 EV and Skywell ET5 in Nepal?

The MG U9 EV costs Rs 98.99 lakh to Rs 1.11 crore and the Skywell ET5 costs Rs 1.09 crore to Rs 1.15 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the MG U9 EV or the Skywell ET5?

On our data the MG U9 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 4,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and battery capacity. Take the MG U9 EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

U9 EV vs Hyundai Ioniq 5ET5 vs BYD SealU9 EV vs BYD Sealion 7ET5 vs Maxus eTerron 9U9 EV vs Maxus eTerron 9ET5 vs Zeekr X

Latest on the U9 EV and ET5

All MG carsAll Skywell carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost