NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 2 EV vs Kaiyi X3 Pro EV

BYD Atto 2 EV vs Kaiyi X3 Pro EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu4 of 7 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Superior vs Flagship variants
The short answer

Kaiyi X3 Pro EV costs रु 3,03,999 less ex-showroom.

Choose the BYD Atto 2 EV if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Superior adds the sunroof and retains all Premium tech, but charges a noticeable premium for largely cosmetic upgrades. Best for buyers who specifically want a sunroof and top-spec feel, and are willing to pay above the value-sweet-spot Premium.

Pros
Fully loaded Atto 2 with sunroof plus all Premium features.
Same 51.13 kWh battery and 345 km WLTP range as Premium.
Top-tier safety with 6 airbags, Level 2 ADAS and 360° camera.
Electric tailgate, ventilated powered seats and large rotating screen deliver a luxury EV feel.
Cons
Highest price in the line-up; value vs Premium is questionable.
No mechanical upgrade over Premium: same motor, battery and drivetrain.
Sunroof adds complexity and potential maintenance in harsh climates without functional gains.
As of 01 Sept 2026
Choose the Kaiyi X3 Pro EV if
Kaiyi X3 Pro EV costs रु 3,03,999 less ex-showroom.

The better-equipped choice for a small premium over the Deluxe, adding essential modern tech like a 360 camera and wireless charging.

Pros
High-definition 360-degree camera system
Premium feel with panoramic glass roof
Fast DC charging capability
Cons
Low ground clearance (158mm) remains a concern
Airbag count remains at 2 even in the top trim
Non-opening glass roof may not suit all buyers
As of 16 Sept 2026
16 rows compared
BYD Atto 2 EV price in NepalBYD Atto 2 EV price in NepalBYD Atto 2 EV price in NepalBYD Atto 2 EV price in Nepal
BYD
रु 51,99,999
Kaiyi X3 Pro EV price in Nepal
Kaiyi
रु 48,96,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 51,99,999
रु 48,96,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Laxmi E-Mobility and G.O. Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Launch at NADA Auto Show 2026 at full ex-showroom price; no official cash discount disclosed.
3 offers on other variants
No offer on this variant
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
Not disclosed
120 kW (163.2 PS)
Battery
Not disclosed
53.6 kWh
Claimed range
Not disclosed
370 km (NEDC)
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
Front-wheel-drive
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,400 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,831 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,640 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
11
Service centres
44Better
4
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Sunroof
·Powered and ventilated front seats
·Wireless charging pad
As of 31 Aug 2026
·sunroof_type: Panoramic glass roof (non-openable)
·parking_brake_type: Electronic Parking Brake
·auto_hold: Supported
·Seats: 6-way power adjustable driver seat
As of 16 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 12.8 inch Touch Screen
As of 12 Oct 2026
·infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen
·Wireless Charging: Available
As of 16 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Six airbags
·360-degree camera
·Level 2 ADAS
As of 31 Aug 2026
·airbag_count: 2 Airbags
·camera_360: 360° panoramic camera
·adas_level: 0
As of 16 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Battery: 8 years or 150,000 km
·Motor: 8 years or 150,000 km
·Vehicle: 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 16 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Sunroof-equipped top trim in Nepal.
·Compact SUV proportions with 200 mm ground clearance.
As of 01 Sept 2026
·Flagship styling with more chrome or distinct trim details
·LED lighting package and stylish alloys emphasised for top variant
·Contemporary crossover-SUV stance with roof rails and sculpted lines
As of 26 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Superior launched at NADA Auto Show 2026
·Ex-showroom price Rs. 51,99,000
·Most expensive Atto 2 variant in Nepal
·Lineup now Essential, Premium, Superior
·Imported and distributed by Cimex Inc., official BYD dealer
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Marketed as flagship top variant of X3 Pro EV range in Nepal
·Imported from China, sold via Laxmi E-Mobility’s Kaiyi showroom
As of 26 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 2 EV
Kaiyi X3 Pro EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 51,99,999
रु 48,96,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 52,23,984
≈ रु 49,19,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 62,518 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 58,863 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 2 EV full detailsKaiyi X3 Pro EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Kaiyi X3 Pro EV is रु 3,03,999 cheaper ex-showroom (6.2%), while the BYD Atto 2 EV is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Atto 2 EV if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 40 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 4); 58 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 11).

Choose the Kaiyi X3 Pro EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
3 recorded since July 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 7

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Kaiyi: 11 showrooms, 4 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 2 EV vs Kaiyi X3 Pro EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 2 EV or Kaiyi X3 Pro EV?

As of October 2026, the Kaiyi X3 Pro EV starts at Rs 43.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 1.99 lakh less than the BYD Atto 2 EV at Rs 45.95 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 2 EV and Kaiyi X3 Pro EV in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 2 EV costs Rs 45.95 lakh to Rs 52 lakh and the Kaiyi X3 Pro EV costs Rs 43.96 lakh to Rs 48.96 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 2 EV or the Kaiyi X3 Pro EV?

These two split the decision: the Kaiyi X3 Pro EV is रु 3,03,999 cheaper ex-showroom (6.2%), while the BYD Atto 2 EV is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Atto 2 EV if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Kaiyi X3 Pro EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 2 EV vs Tata Nexon EVX3 Pro EV vs MG MGS5 EVAtto 2 EV vs Leapmotor B03XX3 Pro EV vs Tata Nexon EVAtto 2 EV vs Haval / GWM Ora 5Atto 2 EV vs MG MGS5 EVX3 Pro EV vs MG Windsor

Latest on the Atto 2 EV and X3 Pro EV

All BYD carsAll Kaiyi carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost