NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli TNT 150i vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

Benelli TNT 150i vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 3 trim prices verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing TNT 150i vs SE variants
The short answer

Benelli TNT 150i costs रु 20,000 less ex-showroom. Apache RTR 160 4V has 4.2 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli TNT 150i if
Benelli TNT 150i costs रु 20,000 less ex-showroom.

Entry-level Benelli with stronger styling than commuter rivals. Value depends on whether ABS variant pricing is available locally.

Pros
Lightweight at 134 kg dry.
EFI, electric/kick start, and air-cooled simplicity.
Competitive Nepal starting price for a branded 150 cc naked bike.
Cons
Portal specs conflict on power/torque and wheelbase.
As of 18 Jul 2026
Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V if
Apache RTR 160 4V has 4.2 PS more power.

This trim is a premium choice for riders prioritizing tech and performance features like riding modes and TFT connectivity over pure comfort.

Pros
Excellent handling and chassis balance
Advanced TFT display with navigation
Adjustable levers for rider ergonomics
Versatile riding modes
Cons
Engine refinement issues with vibrations at high revs
Dated rear tail section design
Average switchgear finish quality
Higher price point compared to base variants
As of 30 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
Benelli TNT 150i price in NepalBenelli TNT 150i price in NepalBenelli TNT 150i price in NepalBenelli TNT 150i price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 3,79,900Lowest price
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in Nepal
TVS
रु 3,99,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,79,900Cheapest
रु 3,99,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No official Nepal-market offer details found in provided sources.
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
9.8 kW (13.3 PS)
17.6 PS+4.2 PS
Max torque
12 Nm
14.7 Nm+2.7 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
2,035 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,050 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
1,357 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
180 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31
301Better
Service centres
31
54Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seat height: 780 mm.
·Two-up seating capacity implied by model layout.
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Adjustable clutch and brake levers
·Seat height: 800 mm
As of 27 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·All-digital instrument cluster.
·Fuel-injection improves throttle response and efficiency.
·cluster_type: Semi-digital
As of 27 Sept 2026
·Ride Modes: Urban Mode, Rain Mode, Sport Mode
As of 25 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: Disc
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 240
·Front suspension travel (mm): 110.5
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 40
·Front tyre: 100/80-17
·Rear tyre: 130/70-17
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Rear brake: 130 mm dia Drum (160 4V Standard-Drum) or 200 mm dia Petal Disc (Standard-Disc & Standard Top-End)
·Front Brake: 270mm dia Petal Disc
As of 23 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·5 years or 60,000 km on Motorcycles (whichever is earlier)
·Conditions apply
·Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
·For RR310, the warranty is for 5 years for the BSVI variant only, T&C apply
·For more details, please refer the Warranty section of the Owners manual
As of 23 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame: Steel trellis frame
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear suspension: Mono-shock-absorber
As of 28 Sept 2026
·LED Headlamp with DRL/position lamp
·Tail Lamp: LED
·Colour: Matte Black
As of 25 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal price starts at Rs 379,900; official site lists price in Nepal.
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Sold in Nepal since 2020 via Jagdamba Motors
As of 30 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli TNT 150i
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,79,900
रु 3,99,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 5,300
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,87,131
≈ रु 4,08,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 7,090 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,464 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli TNT 150i full detailsTVS Apache RTR 160 4V full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Benelli TNT 150i is रु 20,000 cheaper ex-showroom (5.3%), while the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Benelli TNT 150i if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 23 more service centres in Nepal (54 vs 31); 270 more showrooms in Nepal (301 vs 31).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli TNT 150i vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli TNT 150i or TVS Apache RTR 160 4V?

As of October 2026, the Benelli TNT 150i starts at Rs 3.8 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.09 lakh less than the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V at Rs 3.89 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli TNT 150i and TVS Apache RTR 160 4V in Nepal?

The Benelli TNT 150i costs Rs 3.8 lakh and the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V costs Rs 3.89 lakh to Rs 4 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli TNT 150i or the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V?

These two split the decision: the Benelli TNT 150i is रु 20,000 cheaper ex-showroom (5.3%), while the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Benelli TNT 150i if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

TNT 150i vs Yamaha FZS V2Apache RTR 160 4V vs Suzuki Gixxer 150 ABSTNT 150i vs Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6Apache RTR 160 4V vs Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6Apache RTR 160 4V vs Bajaj Pulsar NS160TNT 150i vs Bajaj Pulsar 150Apache RTR 160 4V vs Yamaha FZS V2

Latest on the TNT 150i and Apache RTR 160 4V

All Benelli bikesAll TVS bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost