NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli TNT 150i vs Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6

Benelli TNT 150i vs Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu3 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing TNT 150i vs FZS FI V3 BS6 Standard variants
The short answer

Benelli TNT 150i costs रु 70,000 less ex-showroom. TNT 150i has 0.9 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli TNT 150i if
Benelli TNT 150i costs रु 70,000 less ex-showroom.TNT 150i has 0.9 PS more power.

Entry-level Benelli with stronger styling than commuter rivals. Value depends on whether ABS variant pricing is available locally.

Pros
Lightweight at 134 kg dry.
EFI, electric/kick start, and air-cooled simplicity.
Competitive Nepal starting price for a branded 150 cc naked bike.
Cons
Portal specs conflict on power/torque and wheelbase.
As of 18 Jul 2026
Choose the Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The Standard variant is a budget-friendly entry point into the Yamaha FZ series, offering the same core engine and chassis as the Deluxe. It is ideal for cost-conscious buyers who do not require ABS and prefer a simpler aesthetic.

Pros
Excellent fuel efficiency
Lower entry price for the FZ series
Proven, reliable engine platform
Wide availability of genuine parts
Cons
Lacks ABS, a critical safety feature
Basic feature set compared to modern competitors
No Bluetooth or advanced digital connectivity
Less premium finish than the Deluxe variant
As of 11 Oct 2026
11 rows compared
Benelli TNT 150i price in NepalBenelli TNT 150i price in NepalBenelli TNT 150i price in NepalBenelli TNT 150i price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 3,79,900Lowest price
Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 price in NepalYamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 price in NepalYamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 price in NepalYamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 4,49,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,79,900Cheapest
रु 4,49,900
Fuel
petrol
hybrid
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No official Nepal-market offer details found in provided sources.
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
149 cc
Max power
9.8 kW (13.3 PS)+0.9 PS
12.4 PS
Max torque
12 Nm
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
165 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31
247Better
Service centres
31
90Better
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seat height: 780 mm.
·Two-up seating capacity implied by model layout.
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Seat height: 790 mm
·Suspension (Rear): 7-Step Adjustable Monocross
As of 11 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·All-digital instrument cluster.
·Fuel-injection improves throttle response and efficiency.
·cluster_type: Semi-digital
As of 27 Sept 2026
·Clock: Digital
·Speedometer: Digital
·ECO indicator: Equipped
As of 18 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: Disc
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 240
·Front suspension travel (mm): 110.5
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 40
·Front tyre: 100/80-17
·Rear tyre: 130/70-17
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Brake type (Front): Disc Brake (282 mm)
·Brake type (Rear): Disc Brake (220 mm)
·Lean angle sensor: Equipped
·Side stand engine cut-off switch: Equipped
As of 18 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Warranty upto 2/30,000 km
As of 18 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame: Steel trellis frame
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear suspension: Mono-shock-absorber
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Color Variant: Shinning Blue
·Color Variant: Shinning Black
·Headlight: LED
·Tyre size (Front): 100/80-17M/C 52P-Tubeless
·Tyre size (Rear): 140/60R17M/C 63P-Radial Tubeless
·Brake/Tail light: 12 V, 21/5 W×1
As of 18 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal price starts at Rs 379,900; official site lists price in Nepal.
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Imported as CBU by MAW Enterprises
As of 11 Oct 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli TNT 150i
Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,79,900
रु 4,49,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 5,300
≈ रु 5,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,87,131
≈ रु 4,56,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 7,090 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 8,397 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli TNT 150i full detailsYamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Benelli TNT 150i is रु 70,000 cheaper ex-showroom (18.4%), while the Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Benelli TNT 150i if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 59 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 31); 216 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 31).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli TNT 150i vs Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli TNT 150i or Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6?

As of October 2026, the Benelli TNT 150i starts at Rs 3.8 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.05 lakh less than the Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 at Rs 3.85 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli TNT 150i and Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 in Nepal?

The Benelli TNT 150i costs Rs 3.8 lakh and the Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 costs Rs 3.85 lakh to Rs 4.5 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli TNT 150i or the Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6?

These two split the decision: the Benelli TNT 150i is रु 70,000 cheaper ex-showroom (18.4%), while the Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Benelli TNT 150i if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

TNT 150i vs Yamaha FZS V2FZS FI V3 BS6 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4VFZS FI V3 BS6 vs Suzuki Gixxer 150 ABSTNT 150i vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4VTNT 150i vs Bajaj Pulsar 150FZS FI V3 BS6 vs Bajaj Pulsar NS160

Latest on the TNT 150i and FZS FI V3 BS6

All Benelli bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost