NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / TVS Apache RTR 160 4V vs Yamaha FZS V2

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V vs Yamaha FZS V2 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 3 trim prices verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing SE vs FZS FI V2 variants
The short answer

Yamaha FZS V2 costs रु 15,000 less ex-showroom. Apache RTR 160 4V has 20 mm more ground clearance. Apache RTR 160 4V has 4.4 PS more power.

Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V if
Apache RTR 160 4V has 20 mm more ground clearance.Apache RTR 160 4V has 4.4 PS more power.

This trim is a premium choice for riders prioritizing tech and performance features like riding modes and TFT connectivity over pure comfort.

Pros
Excellent handling and chassis balance
Advanced TFT display with navigation
Adjustable levers for rider ergonomics
Versatile riding modes
Cons
Engine refinement issues with vibrations at high revs
Dated rear tail section design
Average switchgear finish quality
Higher price point compared to base variants
As of 30 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha FZS V2 if
Yamaha FZS V2 costs रु 15,000 less ex-showroom.

Strong value from FI Blue Core engine with good mileage Competes on price with other 150cc commuters around mid-NPR 3 lakh range Absence of ABS at this price is a limitation versus newer rivals Considered good value 150cc commuter with modern FI engine Strong mileage and Yamaha reliability offset lack of ABS Styling and dual-disc brakes make it attractive versus basic commuters This base trim offers the essential FZ experience at the most accessible price point, suitable for budget-conscious commuters.

Pros
Refined 149cc FI engine with good fuel efficiency
Comfortable ride from telescopic fork and Monocross rear suspension
Stylish midship muffler and muscular design
Wide rear radial tyre improves stability and grip
Light kerb weight around 132–133 kg aids handling
Fuel-efficient Blue Core FI engine with refined performance
Dual disc brakes with large rotors improve stopping power
Comfortable suspension setup: telescopic front, Monocross rear
Wide radial rear tyre offers superior road grip
Modern, aggressive styling with split seat and grab rails
Proven 149cc engine reliability
Comfortable upright ergonomics
Standard rear disc brake
Cons
No ABS or CBS braking system on Nepal-spec v2
Rear brake drum in original brochure spec feels dated vs dual-disc rivals
Power output modest for 150cc class, focused more on mileage
Limited colour options: only Bomber Black and Barrel Red
No ABS or CBS despite dual disc setup
Power output modest versus some rival 150–160cc bikes
Halogen headlamp; no LED upgrade mentioned
Limited infotainment; no Bluetooth or advanced console
Lacks modern connectivity features
No traction control system
Basic instrument cluster
As of 17 Jul 2026
14 rows compared
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in Nepal
TVS
रु 3,99,900
Yamaha FZS V2 price in NepalYamaha FZS V2 price in NepalYamaha FZS V2 price in NepalYamaha FZS V2 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 3,84,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,99,900
रु 3,84,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
Occasional festival cash discounts or finance deals; none universally fixed
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
149 cc
Max power
17.6 PS+4.4 PS
13.2 PS
Max torque
14.7 Nm+1.4 Nm
13.3 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,035 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,050 mm
1,075 mm
Wheelbase
1,357 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
180 mm+20 mm
160 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
301Better
247
Service centres
54
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Adjustable clutch and brake levers
·Seat height: 800 mm
As of 27 Sept 2026
·Suspension (Front/Rear): Telescopic/ Swingarm
·Suspension type (Front): Front Telescopic Fork
·Suspension type (Rear): Rear 7-step Adjustable Monocross
As of 10 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Ride Modes: Urban Mode, Rain Mode, Sport Mode
As of 25 Aug 2026
·Multi-Function Instrument Panel with tachometer, odometer, single trip meter, fuel level indicator, speedometer, and ECO lamp
·Low Fuel Indicator: Equipped
·Turn Signal: 12V, 10W x 2
·Clock: Digital
·Speedometer: Digital
·Multi Function LCD Instrument Cluster: Equipped
·Y-Connect: Equipped
As of 11 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Rear brake: 130 mm dia Drum (160 4V Standard-Drum) or 200 mm dia Petal Disc (Standard-Disc & Standard Top-End)
·Front Brake: 270mm dia Petal Disc
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Brake type (Front/Rear): Disc/ Drum
·Disc Brake (Front)
·Tyre size (Front): 100/80-17M/C 52P - Tubeless
·Tyre size (Rear): 140/60R17M/C 63P - Radial Tubeless
·ABS: Single Channel ABS
·Brake type (Front): Disc Brake (282 mm)
·Brake type (Rear): Disc Brake (220 mm)
·Traction Control System: Equipped
·Side stand engine cut-off switch: Equipped
As of 10 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years or 60,000 km on Motorcycles (whichever is earlier)
·Conditions apply
·Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
·For RR310, the warranty is for 5 years for the BSVI variant only, T&C apply
·For more details, please refer the Warranty section of the Owners manual
As of 23 Sept 2026
·2 Year Warranty upto 30,000 Km
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first
·Battery warranty: 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Warranty covers free repair/replacement of parts found defective in material or workmanship, without charging labour or parts value
·Warranty valid only if customer avails all Free and Paid Services from Authorized YAMAHA dealer per Recommended Service Schedule, using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended schedule, whichever is earlier
·Customer must produce original Service & Warranty handbook for warranty claims; incomplete or tampered handbook can lead to refusal of warranty
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
·Service schedule referenced in warranty handbook contains 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons; failure to service per this schedule voids warranty
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear items: brake shoes, fasteners, shims, washers, gaskets, rubber/plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, element air cleaner, and wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts affected by misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or use with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rusting due to atmospheric effects from industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in an unauthorized manner
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes or loading (e.g., taxi)
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena (noise, vibration, oil seepage) not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes maintenance repairs due to misuse, adulterated oil/petrol, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons or workshops
·Warranty excludes cost of consumables (oil, grease) used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of non-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes consequential damage claims arising from previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage caused by improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty excludes risks such as accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·Warranty does not affect customer's statutory rights under applicable Indian laws or rights against the Dealer from sales contract
·Disputes regarding this warranty policy fall under exclusive jurisdiction of Gautam Budh Nagar (Noida) courts
As of 10 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED Headlamp with DRL/position lamp
·Tail Lamp: LED
·Colour: Matte Black
As of 25 Aug 2026
·Frame type: Diamond
·Tire size (Front): 100/80-17M/C (52P) NYLOGRIP ZAPPER-FX1
·Tire size (Rear): 140/60-17M/C (63P) revz-Y
·Headlight: 12V, 35/35W
·Colour options: Navy Blue, Matt Green
·Headlight: LED
·Tail light: LED
·Brake tail light: LED
As of 10 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Sold in Nepal since 2020 via Jagdamba Motors
As of 30 Sept 2026
·Sold in Nepal via MAW Enterprises as official Yamaha distributor
·Price around Rs. 3,84,900 on-road in recent listings
·BS4-compliant engine as per Nepal auto portals
·Imported CKD/CBU from India-spec production; specs match India v2.0
·Officially sold as FZS FI V2 Dual Disc through MAW Enterprises
·Yamaha FZS FI V2 price in Nepal about Rs. 3,74,900–3,84,900 on-road
·BS4-compliant engine matching India-spec FZ-S v2.0
·Imported from India-spec production line; mechanicals match Indian FZ-S FI v2
·Imported and distributed by MAW Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.
As of 17 Jul 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V
Yamaha FZS V2

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,99,900
रु 3,84,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 5,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,08,631
≈ रु 3,91,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 7,464 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,184 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V full detailsYamaha FZS V2 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Yamaha FZS V2 is रु 15,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.9%), while the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V is ahead on ground clearance and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 20 mm more ground clearance; 54 more showrooms in Nepal (301 vs 247).

Choose the Yamaha FZS V2 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 36 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 54).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V vs Yamaha FZS V2 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — TVS Apache RTR 160 4V or Yamaha FZS V2?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha FZS V2 starts at Rs 3.85 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.04 lakh less than the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V at Rs 3.89 lakh.

What is the price of the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V and Yamaha FZS V2 in Nepal?

The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V costs Rs 3.89 lakh to Rs 4 lakh and the Yamaha FZS V2 costs Rs 3.85 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V or the Yamaha FZS V2?

These two split the decision: the Yamaha FZS V2 is रु 15,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.9%), while the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V is ahead on ground clearance and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Take the Yamaha FZS V2 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Apache RTR 160 4V vs Suzuki Gixxer 150 ABSApache RTR 160 4V vs Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6FZS V2 vs Benelli TNT 150iApache RTR 160 4V vs Bajaj Pulsar NS160FZS V2 vs Suzuki Gixxer 150 ABSFZS V2 vs Bajaj Pulsar NS160

Latest on the Apache RTR 160 4V and FZS V2

All TVS bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost