NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Buying guides

The Nepal AutoMart journal · buying guides

KTM Duke 200 Price in Nepal: Best 200cc Alternatives for Practical Buyers

The KTM Duke 200 is priced at Rs 6.25 lakh in Nepal and sits in the premium end of the 200cc streetfighter class. If you are cross-shopping it, this guide shows where it fits, which alternatives cost less, and which bikes make more sense for different budgets and use cases.

THE SHORTLISTNepal AutoMart
Bajaj Pulsar NS200
Bajaj Pulsar NS200Bajaj Pulsar NS200 · Catalog photo
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V
TVS Apache RTR 200 4VTVS Apache RTR 200 4V · Catalog photo
Hero XPulse 200 4V
Hero XPulse 200 4VHero XPulse 200 4V · Catalog photo

Selected vehicles from the guide · Variant and colour shown may differ

KTM Duke 200 price in Nepal

If you searched for KTM Duke 200 price in Nepal, the current catalog price is Rs 6.25 lakh for the KTM Duke 200 petrol model, across 1 variant. It sits above most other 200cc options in this list. The real question is whether its performance-first character justifies the premium.

For buyers who want the Duke nameplate but are comparing options, the KTM Duke 250 is listed at Rs 7.5 lakh, while the KTM Duke 390 is priced at Rs 9.8 lakh. The KTM RC 200 costs Rs 6.95 lakh. That gives buyers another premium KTM option in a more track-leaning package.

Quick comparison of the most relevant options

ModelPrice in NepalVariantsBest for
KTM Duke 200Rs 6.25 lakh1Buyers who want a premium 200cc streetfighter
Bajaj Pulsar NS200Rs 3.99 lakh – Rs 4.69 lakh5Value-focused riders who want strong 200cc performance
TVS Apache RTR 200 4VRs 3.25 lakh – Rs 4.25 lakh3Lower-budget buyers who still want a sporty 200cc bike
Hero XPulse 200 4VRs 4.85 lakh – Rs 5.2 lakh5Riders who split time between city roads and rougher routes
Honda NX 200Rs 4.9 lakh1Buyers who want a practical all-round 200cc option
KTM RC 200Rs 6.95 lakh1Riders prioritizing a sportier, faired KTM alternative
KTM Duke 250Rs 7.5 lakh1Buyers who want to stay within KTM and step up
KTM Duke 390Rs 9.8 lakh1Performance-oriented riders with a larger budget

Where the KTM Duke 200 fits

The KTM Duke 200 is best seen as a premium entry point into KTM’s naked-bike lineup. It will appeal to riders who care about sharp styling, a more aggressive streetfighter feel, and a brand-led upgrade path rather than the lowest possible price.

In practical terms, it makes sense if:

  • you want a premium 200cc bike without moving up to the 250cc or 390cc class
  • you prefer a street-naked riding position for daily use
  • you value the KTM image and want a bike that feels more aspirational than mass-market 200cc rivals

It is less compelling if your main priority is maximum value for money. Several strong 200cc alternatives cost noticeably less.

01

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200
Bajaj Pulsar NS200 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ

The Bajaj Pulsar NS200 is the clearest value alternative in this segment, priced from Rs 3.99 lakh to Rs 4.69 lakh across 5 variants. That makes it easier to justify for buyers who want performance styling and street use without paying Duke 200 money.

Choose it if you want:

  • a lower entry price
  • more variant choice
  • a strong all-round 200cc street bike without stretching your budget
Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 4.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureNS 200
Engine displacement199.5 ccResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026
Max power24.5 PSResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026
Max torque18.74 NmResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureNS 200
ABSDual-channel ABSResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: HH Bajaj

209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 25 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Best value for money bike in Nepali market
  • Nepali reviewers describe the NS200 as a sporty motorcycle with strong performance, attractive styling, dual-channel ABS, and useful long-distance capability.
  • The 12-litre fuel tank and liquid-cooled 199.5cc engine are viewed as practical for highway, hill-route, and weekend touring use in Nepal.
More feedback
  • Powerful acceleration and highway stability praised by many
  • Good handling, aggressive naked styling seen as strong point
  • Service network reasonable in major cities
Concerns to investigate
  • Some Nepali owner discussion reports concerns about physical build quality, reduced power compared with an earlier model, and USD-fork problems.
  • A Nepal-specific discussion reports an ECU failure on a 2023 FI dual-ABS motorcycle, although that is an individual owner report rather than evidence of a universal defect.
  • Early ECU failure and warranty denial reported
More feedback
  • High price compared to competitors or past expectations
  • Fuel consumption low for city riding
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world mileage in Kathmandu traffic and on highway rides
  • Ground clearance and suitability for Nepal’s hill and uneven roads
  • Service cost, authorised-service support, spare-parts availability, and reliability
More feedback
  • Resale value and total on-road cost
Nepal ownership context
  • Nepali buyers compare the NS200’s performance and features with its fuel consumption, service and maintenance costs, and expected resale value.
  • Its 169 mm ground clearance and liquid cooling suit highway and hill riding, but actual comfort and practicality depend on road condition, traffic, rider size, and load.
  • The 12-litre tank is useful for longer Nepal rides, while fuel economy varies with traffic, riding style, road conditions, tyre pressure, load, and maintenance.
More feedback
  • Ground clearance ~168-169 mm considered acceptable on Nepali roads
  • Servicing and spare parts accessible in major cities but roadside cost high
  • Value compared to next-gen Bajaj bikes (N160, N250) is debatable
Explore Bajaj Pulsar NS200 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Bajaj Pulsar NS200: variants, prices & dealers
02

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ

The TVS Apache RTR 200 4V runs from Rs 3.25 lakh to Rs 4.25 lakh across 3 variants. It is one of the cleanest budget-conscious buys here, especially for riders who want sporty commuting without premium-brand pricing.

Choose it if you want:

  • the lowest starting price in this comparison
  • a sensible daily rider
  • a sportier feel without buying at the top of the segment
Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 4.6 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureApache 200 4V USD
Engine displacement197.75 ccResearched · confirm · 8 Oct 2026
Max power20.8 PSResearched · confirm · 8 Oct 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureApache 200 4V USD
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 8 Oct 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureApache 200 4V USD
Ground clearance180 mmResearched · confirm · 8 Oct 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)

300 listed brand showrooms · 53 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 31 Aug 2026.

What people like
  • Strong performance and pickup for a 200cc bike, feels sporty yet manageable for daily city use.
  • Feature-loaded for the price, with dual-channel ABS, ride modes and good braking performance appreciated by enthusiasts.
  • Comfortable riding position and suspension are considered suitable for mixed city–highway use in Nepal when ridden solo.
More feedback
  • Many owners report the bike as value-for-money compared to rival 200cc bikes, given features and performance.
  • Strong power delivery in all ride modes and premium tech features
Concerns to investigate
  • Mileage is low and parts may be costly
  • Fuel efficiency in city riding is often lower than expectations, with riders reporting mileage in the mid-20s to around 30 kmpl in real use.
  • Some owners mention issues with chain set, gear shifting and occasional starting problems or abnormal behaviour over time, especially if service quality is poor.
More feedback
  • Turning radius is noted as relatively large, making tight U‑turns and narrow urban lanes less convenient.
  • After-sales service quality is inconsistent, with complaints about unskilled mechanics and performance dropping after repeated services.
  • Service center inconsistency and high cost of spare parts
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world mileage in Kathmandu and other cities, especially in stop-and-go traffic and with varying riding styles.
  • Ground clearance and suspension comfort for speed bumps, broken urban roads and occasional gravel or village roads.
  • Service network coverage, service quality at local TVS workshops and availability of genuine spare parts in Nepal.
More feedback
  • Resale value compared with popular 160–200cc rivals already established in the Nepali second-hand market.
Nepal ownership context
  • Nepali reviewers point out that the suspension setup is acceptable for typical city roads and light off-road patches, but riders should adjust preload when carrying a pillion for rougher rural roads.
  • Local YouTube reviews highlight that dual-channel ABS and good braking are reassuring on Kathmandu’s traffic and downhill routes to surrounding hills.
  • Service experience in Nepal is described as decent by some owners, with multiple free services offered, though outcomes can vary by dealer.
Explore TVS Apache RTR 200 4V market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore TVS Apache RTR 200 4V: variants, prices & dealers
03

Hero XPulse 200 4V

Hero XPulse 200 4V
Hero XPulse 200 4V · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ

The Hero XPulse 200 4V is listed between Rs 4.85 lakh and Rs 5.2 lakh across 5 variants. It stands out less as a pure streetfighter and more as a practical choice for buyers who want light adventure styling and better rough-road flexibility.

Choose it if you want:

  • a more versatile posture than a naked street bike
  • a bike suited to mixed road conditions
  • a mid-range price that stays below the Duke 200
Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 5.27 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 11 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featurePro (OBD II)
Engine displacement199.6 ccVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026
Max power18.9 PSVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026
Max torque17.35 NmVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featurePro (OBD II)
Ground clearance270 mmVerified specification · 30 Jul 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.

93 listed brand showrooms · 28 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Banganga, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur and 39 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Unmatched suspension travel and comfort for the price point
  • Excellent ground clearance for navigating rural Nepali roads and potholes
  • Significant engine cooling and power improvement in the 4V over the 2V model
More feedback
  • Lightweight chassis makes it very maneuverable in Kathmandu traffic
  • High value for money compared to more expensive adventure competitors
  • Nepali riders value the XPulse 200 4V for its comfortable upright riding position, capable suspension and confidence on broken roads and light off-road sections.
Concerns to investigate
  • poor service from company service center
  • Stock seat can be uncomfortable for long-distance touring
  • Engine refinement levels drop and vibrations increase at speeds above 85-90 kmph
More feedback
  • Pillion seat space is limited and uncomfortable for long rides
  • Headlight intensity is often cited as insufficient for night riding on highways
  • Nepali owners report inconsistent service quality between Hero service centres.
What buyers ask for
  • suitability for city and off-road riding
  • Fuel efficiency (mileage) for daily commuting
  • Ground clearance for rough road conditions
More feedback
  • Affordability of spare parts and maintenance
  • Mileage in stop-and-go Kathmandu traffic and on highway rides.
Nepal ownership context
  • CG Motors is the new distributor in Nepal, leading to a transition phase for service centers
  • Spare parts are generally affordable and widely available across major Nepali cities
  • The bike holds its resale value well in Nepal due to high demand in the used market
More feedback
  • Pro variant seat height is a common concern for shorter Nepali riders
  • Nepali buyers mainly evaluate it for Kathmandu traffic, damaged roads, gravel routes and occasional long-distance travel rather than outright speed.
  • Service consistency is a more frequent Nepal-specific concern than basic performance.
  • Parts availability is generally viewed as workable because the model is sold locally and shares a broad regional parts ecosystem, but buyers still check the quality and reliability of the nearest service centre.
Explore Hero XPulse 200 4V market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Hero XPulse 200 4V: variants, prices & dealers
04

Honda NX 200

Honda NX 200
Honda NX 200 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ

The Honda NX 200 is priced at Rs 4.9 lakh across 1 variant. That puts it in a useful middle ground. It is more expensive than the cheapest 200cc rivals, but still below the Duke 200.

Choose it if you want:

  • a simple single-variant buying decision
  • a practical everyday motorcycle
  • a balanced price point below KTM territory
Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 4.9 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 31 Jul 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureSTD
Engine displacement184.4 ccResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026
Max power17.26 PSResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureSTD
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureSTD
Ground clearance167 mmResearched · confirm · 19 Jul 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.

172 listed brand showrooms · 141 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas and 78 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Sophisticated adventure-inspired styling and premium looks
  • Refined and reliable 184.4cc engine performance
  • Comfortable upright riding ergonomics for long tours
More feedback
  • High-quality gold-colored Upside Down (USD) front forks
  • Smooth gear shifts and Honda's signature build quality
Concerns to investigate
  • High price point relative to engine displacement
  • Limited off-road capability due to short suspension travel
  • Lack of dual-channel ABS which is expected at this price
What buyers ask for
  • Fuel efficiency for daily commuting in traffic
  • Visual presence and 'big bike' aesthetics
  • Ease of maintenance and availability of spare parts
Nepal ownership context
  • The 167mm ground clearance is adequate for city roads but requires caution on deep rural potholes
  • Syakar Honda's extensive service network across Nepal provides high peace of mind
  • Strong resale value expected due to the Honda brand's dominance in the Nepali market
More feedback
  • Marketed as a 'crossover' rather than a pure dirt bike, fitting the urban-touring trend in Kathmandu
  • For Nepal, the NX200 is better suited to urban riding, highways and light rough-road travel than to repeated technical off-road use.
  • Buyers weigh Honda's expected reliability, service familiarity and running cost against the motorcycle's higher purchase price and the value offered by XPulse and other alternatives.
  • Resale is an active buyer consideration; owner discussions describe the NX200 as easier to resell than less-established brands, but resale depends on condition, age and local demand.
Explore Honda NX 200 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Explore Honda NX 200: variants, prices & dealers

When the KTM Duke 200 is worth paying for

The Duke 200 makes sense for buyers who want a motorcycle that feels more special than the average 200cc commuter-sport bike. It is a reasonable pick if your budget is already near premium 200cc territory and you want KTM’s sharper positioning rather than the cheapest route into the class.

It is especially relevant for riders who:

  • care about street presence
  • want a bike that feels like a step up from mainstream 200cc options
  • are comfortable paying extra for the badge, styling, and premium positioning

When you should look elsewhere

You should probably skip the Duke 200 if:

  • you are shopping strictly by price
  • you want the most affordable 200cc motorcycle
  • you need multiple variants to compare before deciding
  • you would rather move up to a higher KTM model only if the performance jump is clearly worth it

In that case, the Pulsar NS200 and Apache RTR 200 4V are the most practical value alternatives, while the XPulse 200 4V and Honda NX 200 suit buyers looking for a different use case.

What Nepal buyers should budget for

The catalog price for the KTM Duke 200 is ex-showroom, so buyers should treat it as the starting figure rather than the full out-the-door amount. In Nepal, registration, insurance, and related ownership costs are usually separate from the sticker price. So the actual purchase budget will be higher than the catalog number.

If you are comparing bikes only by showroom price, the Duke 200 sits firmly at the premium end of this group. If you are comparing by overall value, the Bajaj Pulsar NS200 and TVS Apache RTR 200 4V are the stronger budget-oriented picks, while the KTM Duke 250 is the more natural upgrade within KTM’s own lineup.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Bajaj Pulsar NS200hhbajaj.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
TVS Apache RTR 200 4Vtvsnepal.com ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Hero XPulse 200 4Vwww.heromotocorp.com ↗Source checked 11 Oct 2026
Honda NX 200honda.com.np ↗Source checked 31 Jul 2026

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.