NEPAL AUTOMART
Tata XPRES-T EV
Rs 36.99 lakh – Rs 38.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Tata XPREST EV, Tata XPRES T EV, Tata XPRESTEV. These refer to the Tata XPRES-T EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Tata / XPRES-T EV

Tata XPRES-T EV in Nepal
Official distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Tata XPRES-T EV Price in Nepal

Rs 36.99 lakh – Rs 38.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs updated October 7, 2026
Generations: 2021, 2022, 2026 · current: 2026

The Tata XPRES-T EV price in Nepal ranges from Rs 36.99 lakh to Rs 38.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants. 1 of 3 trim prices is distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026.

Motor
30 – 53 kW
Transmission
Single-speed
Variants
3
Fuel
ev

About the Tata XPRES-T EV

The Tata XPRES-T EV serves as a pragmatic entry point into electric mobility for the Nepali market, focusing on efficiency and functional design. It offers a balanced proposition for those prioritizing low operational costs and reliable performance in urban environments.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 27 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The XPRES-T EV maintains a familiar sedan silhouette that prioritizes aerodynamic efficiency and interior space. It features distinct blue accents that signal its electric nature, complemented by a clean front fascia and sleek headlamp design. The overall aesthetic is understated and professional, making it a common sight for both private users and commercial fleet operators across Nepal.

Performance & drivetrain

Built on a dedicated electric architecture, the XPRES-T EV utilizes a high-energy-density battery pack paired with an efficient electric motor. This configuration is engineered to provide consistent torque delivery, which is well-suited for navigating the stop-and-go traffic typical of Kathmandu and other urban centers. The vehicle is designed to offer a predictable driving experience with a focus on maximizing range per charge.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the top-spec EV variant emphasizes utility and comfort, featuring a well-laid-out dashboard and supportive seating designed for longer durations. It includes essential modern conveniences such as an integrated infotainment system, automatic climate control, and multiple charging ports to keep devices powered. The cabin layout is focused on maximizing passenger room, ensuring that the rear bench remains comfortable for daily commuting.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The XPRES-T EV is positioned competitively in the Nepali market, with the fleet spec variant priced at Rs 36,99,000 and the EV variant priced at Rs 38,49,000. Owners benefit significantly from the low cost of electricity compared to traditional fossil fuels, leading to substantial savings on monthly running expenses. This vehicle is an ideal choice for budget-conscious buyers, small business owners, or fleet operators looking for a reliable, low-maintenance transition to electric transport.

Verdict

The Tata XPRES-T EV stands out as a sensible, value-driven option for those who view their vehicle as a functional tool for daily mobility. While it may not offer the flashiest tech or extreme performance, its combination of accessible pricing, proven electric drivetrain, and practical design makes it a strong contender in the growing Nepali EV landscape.

Variant-wise price list

Every Tata XPRES-T EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
XPRES-T EV (fleet spec)रु 36,99,000
EVरु 38,49,000
2.0 XM 32रु 38,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (XPRES-T EV (fleet spec))रु 36,99,000
First-year road tax (10 – 50 kW)रु 7,000
Third-party insurance (Up to 50 kW)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 37,13,355
YOUR EMI
~रु 44,472/mo
रु 14,79,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 37,720/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 30 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
65.3 PS
Max torque
114 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
32 kWh
Claimed range
391 km (MIDC)
DC fast charging
25 kW
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
293 L
Ground clearance
170 mm
Wheelbase
2450 mm
Kerb weight
1620 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
Engine & performance
Max power
65.3 PS
Max torque
170 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
32 kWh
Claimed range
260 km (MIDC)
DC fast charging
25 kW
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
293 L
Ground clearance
170 mm
Wheelbase
2450 mm
Kerb weight
1620 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
7 in
Parking brake
Manual lever
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
65.3 PS
Max torque
114 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
32 kWh
Claimed range
391 km (MIDC)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
293 L
Ground clearance
170 mm
Wheelbase
2450 mm
Kerb weight
1620 kg
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

10 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
XPRES-T EV (fleet spec)
रु 36,99,000
EV
रु 38,49,000
2.0 XM 32
रु 38,99,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 26 kWh battery pack certified for a range of about 260 km on the MIDC/ARAI test cycle
  • DC fast charge from 0-80% takes roughly 58 to 65 minutes
  • Dual charging ports under a fuel-lid-style flap supporting AC slow charging and DC fast charging
  • DC peak about 25–50 kW depending on charger used
  • 26 kWh battery pack certified for a range of about 260 km on the MIDC/ARAI test cycle
  • DC fast charge from 0-80% takes roughly 58 to 65 minutes
  • Dual charging ports under a fuel-lid-style flap supporting AC slow charging and DC fast charging
  • Battery and motor warranty of 5 years or 1,60,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty of 3 years or 1,25,000 km
  • Peak DC charging power: 25 kW
  • Range: 391 km
  • Battery Capacity: 32 kWh
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Permanent magnet synchronous motor producing approximately 48-55 kW and 170 Nm of torque, driving the front wheels through a single-speed automatic
  • Rotary gear selector dial offering Drive, Sport, Neutral and Reverse
  • Permanent magnet synchronous motor producing approximately 48-55 kW and 170 Nm of torque, driving the front wheels through a single-speed automatic
  • Rotary gear selector dial offering Drive, Sport, Neutral and Reverse
  • Drive Layout: FWD
  • Motor: Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
  • Max Power: 48 kW
  • Max Torque: 114 Nm
  • Transmission: Single-speed automatic
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground clearance of 170-172 mm unladen
  • Independent McPherson struts at the front and a twist beam at the rear
  • Kerb weight: 1,187 kg
  • Ground clearance of 170-172 mm unladen
  • Independent McPherson struts at the front and a twist beam at the rear
  • Kerb weight: 1,187 kg
  • Wheelbase: 2450 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 170 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Turning circle radius of 5.1 metres
  • Wheelbase 2450 mm
  • Turning circle radius of 5.1 metres
  • Length 3993 mm, width 1677 mm, height about 1532 mm
  • Kerb Weight: 1620 kg
  • Length: 3993 mm
  • Width: 1677 mm
  • Height: 1529 mm
  • Kerb Weight: 1620 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot space of 350 litres
  • Two cup holders and a glove box
  • Boot space of 350 litres
  • Two cup holders and a glove box
  • Boot Space: 293 litres
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Fabric seats with adjustable headrests up front
  • Driver's seat with height adjustment
  • Dead pedal beside the accelerator and brake
  • Rear bench designed to accommodate three passengers
  • Automatic climate control operated through physical dials
  • Manual air conditioning as standard elsewhere in the range
  • Manually adjustable ORVMs and IRVM (no electric adjustment)
  • No vanity mirror on either sun visor
  • Fabric seats with adjustable headrests up front
  • Driver's seat with height adjustment
  • Dead pedal beside the accelerator and brake
  • Rear bench designed to accommodate three passengers
  • Automatic climate control operated through physical dials
  • Manual air conditioning as standard elsewhere in the range
  • Manually adjustable ORVMs and IRVM (no electric adjustment)
  • No vanity mirror on either sun visor
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Automatic climate control
  • Premium fabric seats
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Full digital instrument cluster displaying range, battery percentage and drive mode
  • Harman-sourced music system with touch-sensitive controls
  • 12V socket plus a USB port
  • Regenerative braking adjustable via buttons on the center console
  • No steering-mounted controls (audio and trip functions on the console)
  • Full digital instrument cluster displaying range, battery percentage and drive mode
  • Harman-sourced music system with touch-sensitive controls
  • 12V socket plus a USB port
  • Regenerative braking adjustable via buttons on the center console
  • No steering-mounted controls (audio and trip functions on the console)
  • Infotainment: Integrated stereo by HARMAN
  • Keyless entry
  • Tilt adjustable steering
Safety
varies by variant
  • Disc brakes at the front and drum brakes at the rear
  • Dual front airbags
  • Two rear parking sensors on the bumper
  • No fog lamps in the front bumper
  • Disc brakes at the front and drum brakes at the rear
  • Dual front airbags
  • Two rear parking sensors on the bumper
  • No fog lamps in the front bumper
  • Airbags: 2
  • Braking: ABS with EBD
  • Parking Sensors: Rear
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Battery and motor warranty of 5 years or 1,60,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty of 3 years or 1,25,000 km
  • Battery and motor warranty of 5 years or 1,60,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty of 3 years or 1,25,000 km
  • Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or 125,000 km
  • Battery/Motor Warranty: 5 years or 160,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Halogen headlamps with a blue strip beneath them
  • Front grille with tri-arrow accents and EV badging
  • 14-inch steel wheels with silver wheel caps
  • Matte black ORVMs and black door handles
  • Black bar connecting the tail lamps at the rear with XPRES-T badging
  • Car represented in white colour
  • Halogen headlamps with a blue strip beneath them
  • Front grille with tri-arrow accents and EV badging
  • 14-inch steel wheels with silver wheel caps
  • Matte black ORVMs and black door handles
  • Black bar connecting the tail lamps at the rear with XPRES-T badging
  • Car represented in white colour
  • Headlamps: Halogen
  • Tail lamps: Crystal-inspired LED
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Marketed primarily as a fleet/taxi vehicle in Nepal
  • XPRES‑T EV introduced by Sipradi across two variants between Rs 36.99–38.49 lakh ex‑showroom.
  • Built purely for fleet/taxi and corporate transport, not marketed as a family EV.
  • Only EV sedan explicitly designed to meet Kathmandu Valley’s EV‑taxi guidelines at this price.
  • Multiple Nepal portals list a single XPRES‑T EV price around Rs 36.99 lakh for this base fleet spec.
  • Marketed primarily as a fleet/taxi vehicle in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is the standard fleet configuration, offering the essential balance of range and durability required for commercial taxi operations. It is the benchmark for electric public transport in Nepal.
  • This is a purpose-built electric sedan primarily targeting the commercial taxi segment in Nepal. It offers a practical, low-running-cost solution for urban mobility at a competitive price point.
  • This variant represents the updated 32kWh battery specification, providing the best range-to-price ratio for the XPRES-T lineup in Nepal. It is the ideal choice for taxi operators looking to maximize daily operational range.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the XPRES-T EV (fleet spec)

WHY THIS ONE
Proven reliability in commercial service
Low maintenance requirements
Good range for urban taxi routes
Established parts availability
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Minimalist cabin features
No modern connectivity options like wireless CarPlay
Basic halogen lighting
Limited comfort features for passengers

More Tata XPRES-T EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Tata XPRES-T EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Tata Tiago EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Tata XPRES-T EV

XPRES-T EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
63 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Total cost of ownership over several years, including electricity, maintenance, and finance installmentsReal‑world range in Kathmandu traffic and hilly routes, not just ARAI or brochure figuresAvailability of fast charging and home charging options for daily taxi schedulesGround clearance and suspension robustness for broken city roads and occasional highway tripsService network coverage and spare parts availability within NepalBattery and motor warranty terms and expected degradation over years of taxi useResale prospects once the taxi has high mileage and several years of commercial useRange under real conditions (hills, AC, load)
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Lower running cost than petrol taxis is appreciated by taxi operators
Range is considered adequate for daily city taxi duty with room to spare
Spacious sedan body and large boot are seen as practical for luggage and airport runs
Driving experience is described as smooth and comfortable compared to older taxis
High ground clearance for Nepal’s rough and uneven urban roads
Designed for fleet and taxi use — sturdy, simple, lower maintenance demands than ICE counterparts
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Initial purchase price is seen as high for many taxi drivers
Concerns about battery and motor warranty being shorter than other Tata EVs in Nepal
Some drivers worry about long‑term resale value of a commercial EV taxi
Charging infrastructure outside main cities is still considered limited
High upfront price / heavy EMI burden relative to taxi incomes
Large sedan body is difficult to maneuver in Kathmandu’s narrow lanes and steeper terrain
Real-world driving range drops significantly under hilly and AC‐usage conditions
Charging network still sparse outside Kathmandu
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Many taxis in Kathmandu Valley have shifted to Tata XPRES-T EV because of government rules favoring electric taxis and its specific approval as an EV taxi model
  • Buyers note that electricity cost in Nepal makes per‑km running much cheaper than petrol or diesel, but they still factor in frequent load‑shedding and charger access
  • Discussions mention that authorized service and parts are mainly concentrated around Kathmandu and a few major cities, which can be inconvenient for operators based in smaller towns
  • Local auto coverage in Nepal highlights the XPRES-T EV as a niche commercial model with no direct EV taxi alternatives at a similar price
  • Dedicated service centres for XPRES-T EV taxis—existing in Bhaktapur, Balkumari, Gongabu — showing distributor expanding support network
  • Taxi drivers say XPRES-T is the only EV currently approved for taxi-use by Kathmandu regulators, adding to market pressure on price and availability of alternatives
  • Depreciation & resale value are major concerns; EV resale market is not well established in Nepal, making long‐term value uncertain
  • Important that ground clearance (~170–172 mm) is better than many sedans locally, improving practicality on speed breakers and worn roads; still the body-shape (sedan) is seen as limitation in narrow alleys and steep slopes
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is the Tata XPRES-T EV’s range enough for a full day of taxi work in Kathmandu?

Taxi owners say the car handles a normal day of city driving on one charge, usually with charge to spare, though long shifts or hilly routes might need a quick top-up.

What do Nepali buyers say about service and parts availability for the XPRES-T EV?

Taxi owners say authorized service and parts are easy to find in Kathmandu and other main cities, but those based farther away often need to plan their visits ahead of time.

“Taxi drivers in Kathmandu mention that the XPRES-T EV meets the valley’s EV taxi rules and has become the default choice despite its high upfront price, because fuel savings and policy incentives make it viable over the long term.”

“Local auto coverage describes the Tata XPRES-T EV as a commercial-purpose electric sedan, positioned mainly as an ‘electric taxi’ with a practical boot and no direct EV taxi competitors at a similar price in Nepal.”

Online

“Nepali automotive news notes that Tata Xpres-T has become one of the best-selling models, driven by EV taxi demand and government policies pushing taxi fleets toward electric vehicles.”

“Drivers who have switched to the Xpres-T said it wasn’t the ideal vehicle for Kathmandu Valley’s narrow streets and steep terrain”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes are paraphrased summaries of common opinions, not verbatim. Sources: /news/wuling-binguo-vs-tata-xpres-t-buy-now-or-wait/

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 4 years 11 months

The Tata XPRES-T EV has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Tata Xpres-T EV.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • India listings show multiple battery/range configurations for the Xpres-T EV, including 16.5 kWh and 21.5 kWh setups, and some sources also reference a higher-range 32 kWh / 391 km version; verify which configuration matches Nepal before applying owner feedback.
  • Nepal version seems to have 48 kW motor vs India’s ~30-35 bhp (~30-32 kW); battery capacity listed in Nepal as 32 kWh but actual usable range lower due to market/altitude/temperature
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
No strong owner-discussion signal found in the gathered material.
Unladen ground clearance about 170 mm; owners say it handles Indian road bumps decently, good for urban use
REAL-WORLD RANGE
One review source cites a real-world range around 200-215 km for the lower-battery setup, while another lists 213 km certified range for the 16.5 kWh version and 391 km for the larger-battery version.
Claimed range under Indian test cycles (ARAI/MIDC) is about 391 km for the 32 kWh version; owners report real-world single-charge usable range roughly 220-250 km in mixed city driving
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
No strong owner-discussion signal found in the gathered material.
Boot capacity ~293 litres; seating for five; cabin space considered generous by owners for its class
COMFORT & RIDE
No strong owner-discussion signal found in the gathered material.
Ride is smooth on city roads; suspension soaks up medium potholes; some owners say ride isn't perfect, suspension could be better
PERFORMANCE
Owners/reviewers generally describe it as adequate for city and fleet use, with limited top-end performance rather than a quick EV.
Electric motor gives instant torque; good city driving, but not fast – top speed is limited (~80 km/h)
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
No strong owner-discussion signal found in the gathered material.
Features include 2 driving modes (Drive, Sports), ABS, dual airbags, digital cluster (~3.5-inch), CCS2 fast-charging support; owners praise features-for-price ratio
BUILD QUALITY
No strong owner-discussion signal found in the gathered material.
Interior materials acceptable; build sturdy enough for daily use; some owners note average finishes and that the base variant lacks premium touches
RELIABILITY
Public owner-review volume appears limited; the available review snippets do not provide enough repeated owner evidence for a robust reliability pattern.
Generally low maintenance cost; minimal issues reported so far among early owners in city usage; some concerns about suspension and charging times outside metros
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service, resale, and market pricing are country-specific and should not be inferred for Nepal.
  • Charging-network comments would be market-specific and were not established from the gathered owner discussion.
  • Service cost and availability depend heavily on Nepal-dealer network; charging infrastructure likewise varies per city; warranty terms may differ between countries

AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Tata XPRES-T EV

Tata XPRES-T EV review: a fleet-first EV that still makes a practical case

The Tata XPRES-T EV is less a lifestyle electric sedan and more a purpose-built workhorse for fleets, taxis and high-usage buyers. Its appeal rests on simple EV ownership, a usable sedan body and a price that was clearly structured for commercial reality, though the current listed Nepal price sits in a very different league.

Nepal AutoMart · 13 Aug 2026 · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — Tata XPRES-T EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Tata XPRES-T EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Tata dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Tata distributor for Nepal
208
OUTLETS
39
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Tata Showroom — Baglung
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Baglung
Buddham Auto Mart
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Buddham Auto Mart, Bhairahawa
Buddham Auto Mart
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Buddham Auto Mart, Nayasadak, Bhairahawa
Tata Showroom — Sallaghari
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Sallaghari, Bhaktapur
Shekhar Motors
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Shekhar Motors, Hakim Chowk, Narayanghat
Tata Showroom — Akamba
BIRATNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Akamba, Itahari – Sipradi Trading Tata showroom for eastern region
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (82)
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Banepa, KavreDealer
Tata Showroom — Kavre district · Banepa, Kavre district, Tata Motors showroom (Sipradi Trading outlet in Banepa)Dealer
Sipradi Trading – Tata Motors Showroom · Sipradi Trading – Tata Motors Showroom, Banepa, Kavre districtDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Patthar Dada, Bhairahawa, Lumbini ProvinceDealer
Buddham Auto Mart · Buddham Auto Mart, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, BhairahawaDealer
Tata Showroom — Bhairahawa · BhairahawaDealer
Tata Motors Service Centre/Showroom · Tata Motors Service Centre/Showroom, Patthar Danda, Bhairahawa, Lumbini ProvinceDealer
Tata Showroom — Radhe Radhe · Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur – Tata passenger vehicle showroom & service centreDealer
Tata Motors Nepal showroom · Tata Motors Nepal showroom, BhaktapurDealer
SH Motors (Tata Motors showroom) · SH Motors (Tata Motors showroom), Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, ChitwanDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
SH Motors – Tata Passenger Vehicles Showroom · SH Motors – Tata Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, ChitwanDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
SH Motors · SH Motors, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Bharatpur · Dealer location listed under CHITAWAN in Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Tata Motors showroom (Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.) · Tata Motors showroom (Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.), Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, Bagmati/Gandaki border area, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Bharatpur · BharatpurDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd. (Tata Motors Nepal dealer) · Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd. (Tata Motors Nepal dealer), BirgunjDealer
Prime Auto Traders Pvt. Ltd. – Tata Motors showroom · Prime Auto Traders Pvt. Ltd. – Tata Motors showroom, Birgunj, Madhesh Province, NepalDealer
Prime Auto – Tata Motors Showroom · Prime Auto – Tata Motors Showroom, Birtamode, Koshi PradeshDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Birtamod, NepalDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Birtamode, Koshi ProvinceDealer
Tata Showroom — Birtamode · Dealer location listed under BIRTAMOD in Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Butwal, NepalDealer
Safal Auto International · Safal Auto International, Butwal (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Safal Auto International · Safal Auto International, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, ButwalDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Dolakha, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Dhangadhi · DhangadhiDealer
GARS Trading Concern · GARS Trading Concern, Boradandi, Dhangadhi (Tata Motors showroom – Sudurpaschim Province)Dealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Boradandi, DhangadhiDealer
Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd. · Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd., Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, DhangadiDealer
Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd. · Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd., Dhangadi (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
G.A.R.S. Trading Concern (Tata Motors showroom) · G.A.R.S. Trading Concern (Tata Motors showroom), Boradandi, Dhangadhi, NepalDealer
Sipradi / G.A.R.S. Trading Concern · Sipradi / G.A.R.S. Trading Concern, Boradandi, DhangadhiDealer
G.A.R.S. Trading Concern – Tata Motors Showroom · G.A.R.S. Trading Concern – Tata Motors Showroom, Boradandi, Dhangadhi, Far West Province, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Dharan · DharanDealer
Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd. · Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd., Bargachi, Dharan-8Sales
Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. · Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Dang (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. · Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, DangDealer
Tata Showroom — Gorkha · GorkhaDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Janakpur (Sipradi Trading dealer)Dealer
Girija Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. · Girija Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Girija Path, Maujeliya, Janakpur-14, 45600Sales
Girija Automobiles Enterprises · Girija Automobiles Enterprises, Mujelia, Janakpur, NepalDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Bara, NepalDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, KarnaliDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Naikap, Chandragiri, KathmanduDealer
JB Automotive (Tata showroom) · JB Automotive (Tata showroom), Satdobato, Lalitpur (Kathmandu Valley)Dealer
Tata Showroom — Tripureshwor · Tripureshwor, KathmanduDealer
Tata Showroom — Dhobighat · Dhobighat, LalitpurDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, Bagmati ProvinceDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur, Bagmati ProvinceDealer
Western Motors · Western Motors, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, KathmanduDealer
Western Motors · Western Motors, Kathmandu (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Tata Showroom — Kathmandu · Various city outlets listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Tata Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Tata Motors Sipradi Showroom · Tata Motors Sipradi Showroom, Sankhamul–Balkumari Road, Lalitpur 44600Dealer
Tata Showroom — Sairam Automotive Trade Link · Sairam Automotive Trade Link, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, KawasotiDealer
Tata Showroom — Sairam Automotive Trade Link · Sairam Automotive Trade Link, Kawasoti (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
JD Motors · JD Motors, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, LalitpurDealer
JB Automotives (Tata Motors showroom) · JB Automotives (Tata Motors showroom), Satdobato, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
JB Automotive Company Pvt. Ltd. · JB Automotive Company Pvt. Ltd., LalitpurDealer
Tata Showroom — Bagdol · Bagdol, Tata Motors passenger vehicle service centreDealer
JD Motors · JD Motors, Lalitpur (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Sarlahi, NepalDealer
Rudrapriya International · Rudrapriya International, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, NepalgunjDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Nepalgunj, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Nepalgunj · NepalgunjDealer
Rudrapriya International · Rudrapriya International, Nepalgunj (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Sipradi Trading · Sipradi Trading, Prithvi Highway, Pokhara 33700Dealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer
Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd. · Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd., Pokhara (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd. · Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd., Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, PokharaDealer
Tata Showroom — Sindhuli · Dealer location listed under SINDHULI in Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Sindhuli, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Sindhuli · SindhuliDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, SindhuliDealer
Tata Showroom — Tandi · TandiDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, NuwakotDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Nuwakot, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Various districts in Nepal · Multiple Tata Motors Nepal showrooms listed under dealer locatorDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 126 in Nepal — see all Tata outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Tata XPRES-T EV costs Rs 36.99 lakh to Rs 38.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: XPRES-T EV (fleet spec) (Rs 36.99 lakh), EV (Rs 38.49 lakh), 2.0 XM 32 (Rs 38.99 lakh).
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Tata cars in Nepal.
Tata has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Bharatpur, Dhangadhi, Butwal, Birtamode and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Operators say per-kilometer costs drop a lot since electricity costs less than petrol and maintenance is lower too, which eventually makes up for the higher purchase price.
Drivers mostly find the ground clearance fine for city and ring-road driving, though they're more careful on rough rural roads and deep potholes.
Some owners worry that a high-mileage commercial EV might be hard to resell in Nepal, so many plan to keep running the car long-term instead of selling it early.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Tata XPRES-T EV depends on the trim's motor power, because the NIA tariff is banded: रु 7,355 per year for the XPRES-T EV (fleet spec) (30kW) and EV (30kW) — Up to 50 kW; रु 8,485 per year for the 2.0 XM 32 (53kW) — Above 50 kW. The tariff is fixed and identical at every insurer, VAT included. A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 36.99 lakh) is roughly रु 37,720 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Tata XPRES-T EV in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's motor power, because the tax is banded: रु 7,000 for the XPRES-T EV (fleet spec) (30kW) and EV (30kW) — 10 – 50 kW; रु 15,500 for the 2.0 XM 32 (53kW) — 51 – 125 kW. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Tata XPRES-T EV base variant (Rs 36.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 44,472 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 7, 2026 · how we verify