NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Tata Tiago EV vs Tata XPRES-T EV

Tata Tiago EV vs Tata XPRES-T EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu5 of 7 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing LR XZ+ Tech Lux vs 2.0 XM 32 variants
The short answer

Tata Tiago EV costs रु 9,00,000 less ex-showroom. XPRES-T EV has 53 litres more boot space.

Choose the Tata Tiago EV if
Tata Tiago EV costs रु 9,00,000 less ex-showroom.

Worth paying the premium if you want the full feature set and better perceived tech, still at a low EV entry price. Best suited to urban families wanting a well-equipped small EV with acceptable range and low running costs.

Pros
Still relatively affordable at under Rs 30 lakh ex-showroom.
Full 10.2-inch touchscreen with wireless connectivity and digital cluster.
Long-range 24 kWh battery and FWD single-speed drivetrain for city use.
Automatic climate control and richer equipment than XT LR.
Cons
Feature gap to larger EVs remains: no sunroof, limited safety tech.
Limited published information on DC fast-charging power and times.
Likely only two airbags with no ADAS, below emerging segment norms.
Hatchback body and small boot may feel tight for larger families.
As of 05 Sept 2026
Choose the Tata XPRES-T EV if
XPRES-T EV has 53 litres more boot space.

This variant represents the updated 32kWh battery specification, providing the best range-to-price ratio for the XPRES-T lineup in Nepal. It is the ideal choice for taxi operators looking to maximize daily operational range.

Pros
Improved 32kWh battery capacity
Reliable city-focused performance
Wide service network support
Practical sedan form factor
Cons
Basic infotainment system
No fast-charging DC peak power advantage over rivals
Lacks modern ADAS or 360-degree cameras
Interior quality is utilitarian
As of 06 Oct 2026
20 rows compared
Tata Tiago EV price in NepalTata Tiago EV price in Nepal
Tata
रु 29,99,000Lowest price
Tata XPRES-T EV price in Nepal
Tata
रु 38,99,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 29,99,000Cheapest
रु 38,99,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No clearly advertised limited-time discount specific to Tiago EV XZ+ Tech Lux LR found.
3 offers on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
48 kW (65.3 PS)
48 kW (65.3 PS)
Max torque
114 Nm
114 Nm
Battery
24 kWh
32 kWh+8 kWh
Claimed range
291 km (test cycle not recorded)
391 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Automatic
automatic
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
3,769 mm
3,993 mm
Width
1,677 mm
1,677 mm
Height
1,536 mm
1,529 mm
Wheelbase
2,400 mm
2,450 mm+50 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
170 mm
Boot space
240 litres
293 litres+53 litres
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
210
210
Service centres
49
49
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Top Nepal trim in the current Tiago EV lineup
·Tech-lux positioning suggests the richest feature set in the Nepal range
As of 23 Aug 2026
·Seating Capacity: 5
·Automatic climate control
·Premium fabric seats
As of 06 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·7-inch touchscreen with Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and Harman sound system.
·Added connected-car features and possibly cruise control in Tech Lux trim.
·Auto headlamps, rain-sensing wipers, and push-button start likely included.
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Infotainment: Integrated stereo by HARMAN
·Keyless entry
·Tilt adjustable steering
As of 06 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Brakes: Front - Disc, Rear - Drum
·Steering: Electrically Power Assisted
·Turning Circle Radius: 5.1 m
·Front Suspension: Independent Lower Wishbone Mcpherson Dual Path (Strut Type)
·Rear Suspension: Rear Twist Beam With Coil Spring Mounted on Hydraulic, Shock Absorbers
·Wheels and Tyres Size: 175/65 R14
As of 22 Sept 2026
·Airbags: 2
·Braking: ABS with EBD
·Parking Sensors: Rear
As of 06 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery Pack & Motor Warranty: 8 Year or 1,60,000 km (whichever is earlier)
·Vehicle Warranty: 3 Year or 1,25,000 km (whichever is earlier)
As of 22 Sept 2026
·Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or 125,000 km
·Battery/Motor Warranty: 5 years or 160,000 km
As of 06 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Facelifted Tiago EV styling and current Nepal top-trim status
·Four-door hatchback body style
As of 23 Aug 2026
·Headlamps: Halogen
·Tail lamps: Crystal-inspired LED
As of 06 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Official Nepal ex-showroom price Rs. 29,99,000
·Listed as current top Nepal trim on Tata Motors Nepal site
As of 23 Aug 2026
·Marketed primarily as a fleet/taxi vehicle in Nepal
As of 06 Oct 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Tata Tiago EV
Tata XPRES-T EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 29,99,000
रु 38,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 7,000
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 7,355
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 30,13,355
≈ रु 39,22,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 36,056 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 46,877 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Tata Tiago EV full detailsTata XPRES-T EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Tata Tiago EV is रु 9,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (30%), while the Tata XPRES-T EV is ahead on boot space and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Tata Tiago EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Tata XPRES-T EV if
  • you regularly carry family luggage or cargo
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • rear-seat legroom matters to you

Measured: 53 litres more boot space; 8 kWh more battery capacity; 50 mm more wheelbase.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
5 of 7

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Tata: 210 showrooms, 49 service centres · Tata: 210 showrooms, 49 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Tata Tiago EV vs Tata XPRES-T EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Tata Tiago EV or Tata XPRES-T EV?

As of October 2026, the Tata Tiago EV starts at Rs 27.49 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 9.5 lakh less than the Tata XPRES-T EV at Rs 36.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Tata Tiago EV and Tata XPRES-T EV in Nepal?

The Tata Tiago EV costs Rs 27.49 lakh to Rs 29.99 lakh and the Tata XPRES-T EV costs Rs 36.99 lakh to Rs 38.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Tata Tiago EV or the Tata XPRES-T EV?

These two split the decision: the Tata Tiago EV is रु 9,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (30%), while the Tata XPRES-T EV is ahead on boot space and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Tata Tiago EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Tata XPRES-T EV if you regularly carry family luggage or cargo. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Tiago EV vs Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EVXPRES-T EV vs Citroën eC3Tiago EV vs Dongfeng Nammi BoxXPRES-T EV vs Dongfeng Nammi VigoTiago EV vs Wuling BinguoXPRES-T EV vs Neta V50Tiago EV vs Changan LuminXPRES-T EV vs Chery Q EV

Latest on the Tiago EV and XPRES-T EV

All Tata carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost