NEPAL AUTOMART
Tata Safari
Rs 1.19 crore – Rs 1.32 crore
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Tata / Safari

Tata Safari in Nepal
Official distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
Diesel

Tata Safari Price in Nepal

Rs 1.19 crore – Rs 1.32 crore
ex-showroom · 5 variants · specs verified October 14, 2026
Generations: 2021, 2023 · current: 2023

The Tata Safari price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.19 crore to Rs 1.32 crore (ex-showroom), across 5 variants. 4 of 5 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026. Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. has not published a price for 1 of 5 — ask a Tata dealer for that one.

Engine
1956 cc
Ground clearance
205 mm
Variants
5
Fuel
Diesel

About the Tata Safari

The Tata Safari stands as a flagship SUV in the Nepali market, blending robust build quality with a commanding road presence. It offers a sophisticated balance of modern technology and traditional diesel performance, making it a compelling choice for those seeking a premium family vehicle.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

The Safari commands attention with its bold, upright stance and distinctive front fascia that integrates sharp lighting elements. On the top-spec 7S Accomplished X+ AT Dark variant, the aesthetic is further elevated by a dedicated dark-themed exterior treatment that emphasizes its muscular wheel arches and sculpted body lines. This design language effectively communicates a sense of durability and premium status, fitting for its position as a top-tier SUV.

Performance & drivetrain

At the heart of the Safari is a potent 2.0-litre turbocharged diesel engine, widely recognized for its substantial torque output that provides effortless pulling power on Nepal's varied terrain. The top-tier 7S Accomplished X+ AT Dark variant utilizes a smooth six-speed torque converter automatic transmission, which includes paddle shifters for greater driver control. This combination is engineered to deliver a composed and powerful driving experience, whether navigating city traffic or climbing steep mountain roads.

Interior, features & practicality

The cabin is designed with a focus on premium comfort, featuring high-quality materials and a spacious layout that accommodates seven passengers. The 7S Accomplished X+ AT Dark variant is packed with advanced technology, including a large touchscreen infotainment system, a comprehensive 360-degree camera for easier maneuvering, and a suite of Level 2 ADAS features for enhanced safety. Practicality is further bolstered by flexible seating configurations and a well-thought-out dashboard that prioritizes ergonomics and ease of use.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Safari is positioned as a premium offering, with the current lineup priced at Rs 1,18,99,000 for the 7S Adventure X+ AT, Rs 1,21,99,000 for the 7S Accomplished X+ MT, Rs 1,29,99,000 for the Accomplished AT, and Rs 1,31,99,000 for the 7S Accomplished X+ AT Dark. While the diesel engine requires standard maintenance, its efficiency and reliability make it a sensible long-term investment for those who frequently travel long distances. It is ideally suited for families and professionals who demand a safe, spacious, and prestigious vehicle that can handle the unique challenges of Nepali road conditions.

Verdict

The Tata Safari remains a standout contender in its segment, successfully combining a five-star safety pedigree with a refined, feature-rich interior. For buyers in Nepal, it represents a strong value proposition by offering the space and capability of a large SUV without compromising on modern luxury or safety standards. It is a well-rounded package that meets the needs of discerning owners looking for a reliable and imposing daily driver.

Variant-wise price list

Every Tata Safari trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
7S ADVENTURE X+ ATरु 1,18,99,000
7S Accomplished X+ MTरु 1,21,99,000
Accomplished ATरु 1,29,99,000
7S Accomplished X+ AT Darkरु 1,31,99,000
Accomplished+
Not announced
ask a Sipradi Trading dealer

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (7S ADVENTURE X+ AT)रु 1,18,99,000
First-year road tax (1501 – 2000 cc)रु 27,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 1,19,37,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,43,059/mo
रु 47,59,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 1,53,429/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1956 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1956 cc
Max power
170 PS
Max torque
350 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Wheelbase
2741 mmverified source
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
16.3 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1956 cc
Max power
170 PS
Max torque
350 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
680 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Wheelbase
2741 mmverified source
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
14.5 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1956 cc
Max power
170 PS
Max torque
350 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
680 L
Wheelbase
2741 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
16.3 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1956 cc
Max power
170 PS
Max torque
350 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
680 L
Wheelbase
2741 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
14.5 km/l

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
7S ADVENTURE X+ AT
रु 1,18,99,000
7S Accomplished X+ MT
रु 1,21,99,000
Accomplished AT
रु 1,29,99,000
7S Accomplished X+ AT Dark
रु 1,31,99,000
Accomplished+
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Peak power (PS): 170
  • Peak power (bhp): 167.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 350
  • Top speed (km/h): 175
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 1956
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Gears: 6
  • Engine type: 2.0L 4-cyl Kryotec turbo-diesel
  • Fuel system: Common-rail diesel (turbo)
  • Max power at (rpm): 3750
  • Engine displacement: 1956cc Kryotec 2.0L Turbocharged
  • Maximum power: 170 PS @ 3750 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 350 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD with Terrain Response Modes - Normal, Rough, Wet
  • Transmission type: 6-speed Manual
  • 1956 cc
  • 170 PS @ 3750 rpm
  • 350 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm
  • FWD
  • 6-speed automatic
  • Engine displacement: 1956cc Kryotec 2.0L Turbocharged
  • Maximum power: 170 PS @ 3750 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 350 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD with Terrain Response Modes
  • Transmission type: 6-speed Torque-Converter Automatic
  • Kryotec 2.0L Turbocharged Diesel
  • Drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission: 6-speed Torque Converter Automatic
  • Max power: 170 PS
  • Max torque: 350 Nm
  • Engine displacement: 1956 cc Kryotec 2.0L turbo diesel
  • Maximum power: 170 PS @ 3750 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 350 Nm @ 1750–2500 rpm
  • Mileage kmpl: 14.5 km/l claimed
  • Fuel tank capacity: 50 litres fuel tank
  • drivetrain: FWD only
  • Transmission type: 6-speed torque-converter automatic
  • Seating capacity: 7 seats
  • Drive modes: Normal, Rough, Wet
  • 1956 cc
  • 170 PS @ 3750 rpm
  • 350 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm
  • FWD
  • 6-speed automatic
  • Engine displacement: 1956cc Kryotec 2.0L Turbocharged
  • Maximum power: 170 PS @ 3750 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 350 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD with Terrain Response Modes
  • Transmission type: 6-speed Manual
  • Peak power (PS): 170
  • Peak power (bhp): 167.6
  • Max torque (Nm): 350
  • Top speed (km/h): 175
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: 6-Speed Manual
  • Displacement (cc): 1956
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Gears: 6
  • Engine type: 2.0L 4-cyl Kryotec turbo-diesel
  • Fuel system: Common-rail diesel
  • Max power at (rpm): 3750
  • Peak power (bhp): 168
  • Peak power: 168 bhp (170 PS) @ 3,750 rpm
  • Mileage kmpl: 14.5 km/l
  • Fuel tank capacity: 50 litres
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2741
  • Wheelbase: 2741 mm
  • Ground Clearance (unladen): 205 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2741 mm
  • Ground Clearance (unladen): 205 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2741 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 205 mm unladen
  • 205 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 205 mm
  • Ground clearance (mm): 205
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2741
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Kerb weight (kg): 1825
  • Length (mm): 4668
  • Width (mm): 1922
  • Height (mm): 1795
  • Length x Width x Height: 4668 x 1922 x 1795 mm
  • Turning circle Radius: 5.4 m
  • R19 Alloy Wheels, 245/55/R19
  • Length x Width x Height: 4668 x 1922 x 1795 mm
  • Turning circle Radius: 5.4 m
  • R19 Alloy Wheels, 245/55/R19
  • Length: 4668 mm
  • Width: 1922 mm
  • Height: 1795 mm
  • 50 L
  • Length mm: 4668 mm
  • Width mm: 1922 mm
  • Height mm: 1795 mm
  • Seating capacity: 7 Seater
  • Kerb weight (kg): 1825
  • Length (mm): 4668
  • Width (mm): 1922
  • Height (mm): 1795
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Fuel tank (litres): 50
  • Boot space (litres): 420
—
  • Boot space: 73 - 420 Litres
  • Fuel capacity: 50 Litres
  • Boot litres: 680 L with third row folded
  • Third row foldable for extended cargo
  • Fuel tank (litres): 50
  • Boot space (litres): 420
  • Boot litres: 680 L with third row folded
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity: 7
—
  • 6-seater
  • Seating capacity: 7-seater
  • Dual Zone Climate Control
  • Ventilated Front Seats
  • Dark-themed interior with black upholstery
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Power driver seat with memory
  • Dual-zone automatic climate control
  • 6-seater
  • Seating capacity: 7
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
——
  • Infotainment: 12.3-inch Touchscreen with Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Parking brake: Electronic (EPB)
  • Auto hold: Available
  • Infotainment size in: 12.3-inch touchscreen
  • Wireless Android Auto & Apple CarPlay
  • iRA connected car technology
  • Auto hold: Offered with automatic gearbox
  • Parking brake type: electronic parking brake (EPB)
  • Premium sound with 8 speakers, 4 tweeters
  • Level 2 ADAS
  • 7 airbags
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • 12.3-inch Harman touchscreen with JBL audio
  • 360-degree camera
Safety
varies by variant
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star Global NCAP and 5-star Bharat NCAP, adult and child (2023)
  • Airbag count: 7 Airbags
  • Adas level: Level 2 ADAS with 11 functions including AEB and adaptive cruise
  • 7 airbags
  • ADAS level 2 with 11 features
  • Airbag count: 7 Airbags
  • Adas level: Level 2 ADAS with Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Airbag count: 7 Airbags
  • ADAS Level: Level 2 with AEB and Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Camera: 360-degree Surround View
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • ABS with EBD and ESC
  • Hill hold and hill descent control
  • ISOFIX child seat mounts
  • Front and rear parking sensors
  • Camera 360: 360° camera available
  • Adas level: ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
  • 7 airbags
  • ADAS level 2 with 11 features
  • Airbag count: 7 Airbags
  • Adas level: Level 2 ADAS with 11 functions
  • Airbags: 7
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star Global NCAP and 5-star Bharat NCAP, adult and child
  • Tyre size: 235/60 R18
  • Tyre size: 19 inch / 19 inch
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
——
  • 3 Years or 100,000 km
——
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Body type: SUV
—
  • Wheels: 19-inch Alloy wheels
  • Sunroof: Panoramic with Mood Lighting
  • Dark Edition with blacked-out exterior elements
  • R19 245/55 dark-finished alloy wheels
  • Black grille, badges and trims for stealth look
  • LED lighting all around enhances premium feel
  • Body type: SUV
  • Colours: Cosmic Gold
Sales & Imports
same across range
——
  • Imported from India
  • Top-priced Safari variant in Nepal at NPR 1.3199 crore
  • Part of three-variant line-up launched for Nepal
  • Imported from India, sold via Sipradi network
  • Imported and retailed by Sipradi Trading across Tata showrooms
  • Price_npr ex-showroom: Rs 1,21,99,000
  • Safari available in three Nepal variants: Accomplished+, Accomplished+ AT, Accomplished+ #Dark AT
  • Launch and display at NADA Auto Show 2025
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
——
  • A tech-loaded variant that justifies its high price through genuine luxury features and advanced safety tech.
  • Targets style-conscious buyers wanting fully loaded features and unique Dark aesthetics.
  • Premium over regular Accomplished+ AT is mostly for cosmetics; worth it if design matters.
  • Strong feature set and safety for the base Accomplished+ trim at this price.
  • Best suited to buyers wanting manual control, full safety kit, and premium comfort without paying for automatic.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the 7S ADVENTURE X+ AT

WHY THIS ONE
No trim-specific upside recorded yet.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
No trim-specific compromise recorded yet.

More Tata Safari comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Tata Safari against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Chery Tiggo 8 ProHyundai TucsonMG HSMitsubishi L200Proton X70Toyota Yaris CrossCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Tata Safari

Safari problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
40 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
mileagespacereliabilityafter-sales serviceperformance
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good mileage even in traffic
COMMON COMPLAINTS
knee space issue for tall passengers
service center reliability concerns
engine performance issues
rusting problems
lack of 4x4 option

“I am also getting mileage of 19+. Even in traffic, its 14-15.”

“Seriously all negative are 100% correct...specially knee space....i am 6'2"”

“Bilkul sahi kaha hai Tata motors Abhi accuracy me bahut peeche hai.bhool se bhi nahi leni chahiye 200baar soche”

“Shitty car, shitty engine, shitty reliability with great looks”

“5th negative Vehicle is good till problems occur Once you get any issue your vehicle will be always in service centre only months together 😢”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 07 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 5 years 6 months

The Tata Safari has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Tata Safari (2021-onwards, monocoque FWD/ADAS facelift variants included).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owner discussions largely cover the 2021‑onwards Safari with the 2.0‑litre Kryotec diesel engine, front‑wheel drive and monocoque chassis, including Adventure and other cosmetic editions; if Nepal receives different powertrains (e.g., petrol), suspension tuning, tyre sizes or missing feature packs (ventilated seats, ADAS, 360‑degree camera), owner feedback on those specific features from India will not fully apply.
  • Some Indian complaints about missing features (wireless charging, ventilated seats, powered tailgate, 360‑degree camera) are based on earlier variant equipment; if the Nepal‑spec Safari is aligned with the latest Indian feature updates, these negatives may not apply to Nepali buyers.
  • Indian safety‑related discussions note that the Safari (and its sibling Harrier) had not been tested by Global NCAP at the time of some reviews, which may differ now if the Nepal version is sold with different safety equipment, structure updates or later‑tested variants.
  • The Nepal version may differ in available trims and features; specific differences should be confirmed with local dealerships.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners and reviewers consistently praise the Safari’s ability to handle bad roads and speed breakers without scraping, implying adequate practical ground clearance for Indian road conditions.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners report real‑world fuel efficiency from the 2.0‑litre diesel automatic in the range of roughly 14.5–16.5 km/l on highways during family road trips, which they consider good for a large SUV.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple ownership reviews emphasise generous cabin space, especially in the first and second rows, with passengers able to sit very comfortably on long drives (including elderly family members) and even sit cross‑legged, indicating very good legroom and overall space.
Third‑row space is repeatedly described as cramped for full‑size adults and best suited for occasional use or children, even though it works for short journeys.
The Safari offers a spacious interior with a usable third row, accommodating adults comfortably on shorter journeys and children on longer trips.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners repeatedly praise the suspension tune and seating comfort on long highway trips; one 11,000 km review reports that a 78‑year‑old passenger completed a 2,350 km journey without backache, attributing it to the suspension and seating position.
Ride quality is generally rated as plush and comfortable, with the Safari feeling composed over rough surfaces and long distances.
Several owners mention that the cabin feels premium and that the driving position gives a commanding, stress‑free feel on long drives.
Ride quality is praised for its comfort, with the suspension effectively absorbing rough roads and maintaining excellent highway composure.
PERFORMANCE
Owners of the 2.0‑litre diesel automatic Safari report strong highway performance, saying the SUV never feels underpowered even when fully loaded and maintains good cruising ability with stable road manners.
Several owners highlight confident high‑speed stability and grip on highways, describing it as having “butch road presence” and feeling planted on long trips.
Some owner and test‑drive reports note that city manoeuvrability can be cumbersome due to the vehicle’s size and turning radius, making it less convenient in tight urban spaces.
Owners appreciate the strong highway performance and torque-rich diesel engine, making it suitable for long-distance travel.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the sound system, noting that the audio quality is “amazing” and a highlight of the cabin experience.
At the same time, both owners and early reviewers complain about aspects of the infotainment experience, including laggy software and average reverse‑camera quality; some owners advise ignoring “naysayers” about infotainment but acknowledge software is the main concern area.
Owner and test‑drive reports mention missing features in earlier variants such as wireless charging, ventilated seats, 360‑degree camera and powered tailgate, which some buyers consider negatives versus rivals.
The infotainment system supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, enhancing the tech experience for users.
BUILD QUALITY
Long‑term owners highlight a solid feel and “built to last” impression, stating there are no rattles and that the vehicle feels robust even after several thousand kilometres.
One detailed ownership review after 11,000 km mentions zero niggles and no rattles, reinforcing a perception of strong structural and interior build.
Some test‑drive and owner reports point out uneven exterior panel gaps and fit‑and‑finish inconsistencies in certain areas, indicating that cosmetic QC can be imperfect even though the car feels structurally solid.
The Safari is noted for its solid build quality, providing a sense of safety and durability.
RELIABILITY
A prominent long‑term owner reports 43,000 km of usage on a Safari XZA+ Adventure edition automatic with “0 issues” mechanically or electronically, explicitly countering concerns about reliability and stating they would buy the vehicle again.
In early ownership reviews (around 11,000 km and 5 months), owners report no niggles and trouble‑free operation, suggesting that at least some units deliver stable reliability over the first years of use.
Despite these positive experiences, owners acknowledge that the wider market talks about “horror stories” or niggles on some Tata products, and early reviewers expressed doubts over initial batches and long‑term reliability, so perceptions remain mixed even if several actual owners are satisfied.
Some owners have reported occasional electrical issues and concerns about after-sales service quality.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners and reviewers frequently discuss pricing bands and value versus rivals, but these price‑related impressions are specific to the Indian market’s taxes, positioning and competition and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Discussions of service experience and costs, including praise for responsive Tata service centres or affordable bodywork from friendly neighbourhood garages, are shaped by India’s dealer and workshop ecosystem and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Comments on spare‑part availability and ease of repairs (including quick dent repair and paint jobs) depend on India’s parts supply chain and workshop density, and therefore do not directly transfer to Nepal.
  • Any mention of resale expectations, used‑market demand or depreciation for the Safari is tied to Indian buyer behaviour and cannot be projected onto the Nepali market.
  • Owner discussions of insurance, loan offers and on‑road price calculations are specific to Indian regulations and finance products and do not carry across the border.

Owner satisfaction in India: 82/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 17 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Tata Safari

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Tata Safari? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Tata dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Tata distributor for Nepal
208
OUTLETS
39
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Tata Showroom — Baglung
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Baglung
Buddham Auto Mart
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Buddham Auto Mart, Bhairahawa
Buddham Auto Mart
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Buddham Auto Mart, Nayasadak, Bhairahawa
Tata Showroom — Sallaghari
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Sallaghari, Bhaktapur
Shekhar Motors
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Shekhar Motors, Hakim Chowk, Narayanghat
Tata Showroom — Akamba
BIRATNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Akamba, Itahari – Sipradi Trading Tata showroom for eastern region
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (82)
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Banepa, KavreDealer
Tata Showroom — Kavre district · Banepa, Kavre district, Tata Motors showroom (Sipradi Trading outlet in Banepa)Dealer
Sipradi Trading – Tata Motors Showroom · Sipradi Trading – Tata Motors Showroom, Banepa, Kavre districtDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Patthar Dada, Bhairahawa, Lumbini ProvinceDealer
Buddham Auto Mart · Buddham Auto Mart, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, BhairahawaDealer
Tata Showroom — Bhairahawa · BhairahawaDealer
Tata Motors Service Centre/Showroom · Tata Motors Service Centre/Showroom, Patthar Danda, Bhairahawa, Lumbini ProvinceDealer
Tata Showroom — Radhe Radhe · Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur – Tata passenger vehicle showroom & service centreDealer
Tata Motors Nepal showroom · Tata Motors Nepal showroom, BhaktapurDealer
SH Motors (Tata Motors showroom) · SH Motors (Tata Motors showroom), Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, ChitwanDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
SH Motors – Tata Passenger Vehicles Showroom · SH Motors – Tata Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, ChitwanDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
SH Motors · SH Motors, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Bharatpur · Dealer location listed under CHITAWAN in Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Tata Motors showroom (Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.) · Tata Motors showroom (Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.), Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, Bagmati/Gandaki border area, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Bharatpur · BharatpurDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd. (Tata Motors Nepal dealer) · Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd. (Tata Motors Nepal dealer), BirgunjDealer
Prime Auto Traders Pvt. Ltd. – Tata Motors showroom · Prime Auto Traders Pvt. Ltd. – Tata Motors showroom, Birgunj, Madhesh Province, NepalDealer
Prime Auto – Tata Motors Showroom · Prime Auto – Tata Motors Showroom, Birtamode, Koshi PradeshDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Birtamod, NepalDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Birtamode, Koshi ProvinceDealer
Tata Showroom — Birtamode · Dealer location listed under BIRTAMOD in Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Butwal, NepalDealer
Safal Auto International · Safal Auto International, Butwal (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Safal Auto International · Safal Auto International, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, ButwalDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Dolakha, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Dhangadhi · DhangadhiDealer
GARS Trading Concern · GARS Trading Concern, Boradandi, Dhangadhi (Tata Motors showroom – Sudurpaschim Province)Dealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Boradandi, DhangadhiDealer
Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd. · Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd., Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, DhangadiDealer
Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd. · Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd., Dhangadi (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
G.A.R.S. Trading Concern (Tata Motors showroom) · G.A.R.S. Trading Concern (Tata Motors showroom), Boradandi, Dhangadhi, NepalDealer
Sipradi / G.A.R.S. Trading Concern · Sipradi / G.A.R.S. Trading Concern, Boradandi, DhangadhiDealer
G.A.R.S. Trading Concern – Tata Motors Showroom · G.A.R.S. Trading Concern – Tata Motors Showroom, Boradandi, Dhangadhi, Far West Province, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Dharan · DharanDealer
Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd. · Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd., Bargachi, Dharan-8Sales
Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. · Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Dang (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. · Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, DangDealer
Tata Showroom — Gorkha · GorkhaDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Janakpur (Sipradi Trading dealer)Dealer
Girija Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. · Girija Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Girija Path, Maujeliya, Janakpur-14, 45600Sales
Girija Automobiles Enterprises · Girija Automobiles Enterprises, Mujelia, Janakpur, NepalDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Bara, NepalDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, KarnaliDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Naikap, Chandragiri, KathmanduDealer
JB Automotive (Tata showroom) · JB Automotive (Tata showroom), Satdobato, Lalitpur (Kathmandu Valley)Dealer
Tata Showroom — Tripureshwor · Tripureshwor, KathmanduDealer
Tata Showroom — Dhobighat · Dhobighat, LalitpurDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, Bagmati ProvinceDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur, Bagmati ProvinceDealer
Western Motors · Western Motors, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, KathmanduDealer
Western Motors · Western Motors, Kathmandu (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Tata Showroom — Kathmandu · Various city outlets listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Tata Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Tata Motors Sipradi Showroom · Tata Motors Sipradi Showroom, Sankhamul–Balkumari Road, Lalitpur 44600Dealer
Tata Showroom — Sairam Automotive Trade Link · Sairam Automotive Trade Link, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, KawasotiDealer
Tata Showroom — Sairam Automotive Trade Link · Sairam Automotive Trade Link, Kawasoti (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
JD Motors · JD Motors, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, LalitpurDealer
JB Automotives (Tata Motors showroom) · JB Automotives (Tata Motors showroom), Satdobato, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
JB Automotive Company Pvt. Ltd. · JB Automotive Company Pvt. Ltd., LalitpurDealer
Tata Showroom — Bagdol · Bagdol, Tata Motors passenger vehicle service centreDealer
JD Motors · JD Motors, Lalitpur (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Sarlahi, NepalDealer
Rudrapriya International · Rudrapriya International, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, NepalgunjDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Nepalgunj, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Nepalgunj · NepalgunjDealer
Rudrapriya International · Rudrapriya International, Nepalgunj (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Sipradi Trading · Sipradi Trading, Prithvi Highway, Pokhara 33700Dealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer
Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd. · Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd., Pokhara (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd. · Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd., Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, PokharaDealer
Tata Showroom — Sindhuli · Dealer location listed under SINDHULI in Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Sindhuli, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Sindhuli · SindhuliDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, SindhuliDealer
Tata Showroom — Tandi · TandiDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, NuwakotDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Nuwakot, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Various districts in Nepal · Multiple Tata Motors Nepal showrooms listed under dealer locatorDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 126 in Nepal — see all Tata outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Tata Safari costs Rs 1.19 crore to Rs 1.32 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 5 variants.
5 variants are listed: 7S ADVENTURE X+ AT (Rs 1.19 crore), 7S Accomplished X+ MT (Rs 1.22 crore), Accomplished AT (Rs 1.3 crore), 7S Accomplished X+ AT Dark (Rs 1.32 crore), Accomplished+.
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Tata cars in Nepal.
Tata has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Bharatpur, Dhangadhi, Butwal, Birtamode and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
I am also getting mileage of 19+. Even in traffic, it's 14-15.
Shitty car, shitty engine, shitty reliability with great looks.
5th negative Vehicle is good till problems occur. Once you get any issue your vehicle will be always in service centre only months together.
4x4 most required.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Tata Safari costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.19 crore) is roughly रु 1,53,429 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Tata Safari in Bagmati Province is रु 27,500: the रु 27,000 annual tax for the 1501 – 2000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Tata Safari base variant (Rs 1.19 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,43,059 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 14, 2026 · how we verify