NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Neta V50 vs Tata XPRES-T EV

Neta V50 vs Tata XPRES-T EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 5 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Neta V50 EV vs 2.0 XM 32 variants
The short answer

V50 has 29.7 PS more power.

Choose the Neta V50 if
V50 has 29.7 PS more power.

The Neta V50 offers high tech-appeal with its massive screen and CATL battery, making it a strong contender for urban commuters.

Pros
Segment-leading 14.6-inch infotainment screen
Uses reliable CATL battery cells
Compact dimensions make it excellent for tight Kathmandu traffic
Cons
Lacks a sunroof which is popular at this price point
Only 2 airbags provided while rivals are moving to 6
Ground clearance is slightly low for rougher rural Nepal roads
As of 12 Sept 2026
Choose the Tata XPRES-T EV if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

This variant represents the updated 32kWh battery specification, providing the best range-to-price ratio for the XPRES-T lineup in Nepal. It is the ideal choice for taxi operators looking to maximize daily operational range.

Pros
Improved 32kWh battery capacity
Reliable city-focused performance
Wide service network support
Practical sedan form factor
Cons
Basic infotainment system
No fast-charging DC peak power advantage over rivals
Lacks modern ADAS or 360-degree cameras
Interior quality is utilitarian
As of 06 Oct 2026
21 rows compared
Neta V50 price in NepalNeta V50 price in Nepal
Neta
रु 38,99,000Lowest price
Tata XPRES-T EV price in Nepal
Tata
रु 38,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 38,99,000Cheapest
रु 38,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
CG Motors (Chaudhary Group)
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
bundled
Free 6.6kW Home Charger and one year of comprehensive insurance
1 offer on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
95 PS+29.7 PS
48 kW (65.3 PS)
Max torque
160 Nm+46 Nm
114 Nm
Battery
38.5 kWh+6.5 kWh
32 kWh
Claimed range
380 km (NEDC)
391 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,070 mm
3,993 mm
Width
1,690 mm
1,677 mm
Height
1,540 mm
1,529 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,450 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
170 mm
Boot space
Not disclosed
293 litres
Seating
5
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
14
210Better
Service centres
3
49Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·seating_capacity: 5-seater
·HEPA N95 grade air filtration system
·parking_brake_type: Electronic Parking Brake
·auto_hold: Yes, included as standard
As of 12 Sept 2026
·Seating Capacity: 5
·Automatic climate control
·Premium fabric seats
As of 06 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·infotainment_size_in: 14.6-inch tablet-style vertical touchscreen
·12-inch digital instrument cluster
·Smart Keyless Entry and Push Button Start
As of 12 Sept 2026
·Infotainment: Integrated stereo by HARMAN
·Keyless entry
·Tilt adjustable steering
As of 06 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·airbag_count: 2
·camera_360: Not available; High-definition Rear View Camera included
·adas_level: Level 0; features Cruise Control but lacks active steering/braking assist
·ABS with EBD and Hill Start Assist
As of 12 Sept 2026
·Airbags: 2
·Braking: ABS with EBD
·Parking Sensors: Rear
As of 06 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery and Motors warranty-8 yrs /150,000 km
·Standard vehicle warranty of 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 12 Sept 2026
·Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or 125,000 km
·Battery/Motor Warranty: 5 years or 160,000 km
As of 06 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·sunroof_type: none
·LED Projection headlamps with DRLs
·16-inch alloy wheels
As of 12 Sept 2026
·Headlamps: Halogen
·Tail lamps: Crystal-inspired LED
As of 06 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as CBU from China by CG Motors
·Highly popular in the 'tax-efficient' 100kW bracket in Nepal
As of 12 Sept 2026
·Marketed primarily as a fleet/taxi vehicle in Nepal
As of 06 Oct 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Neta V50
Tata XPRES-T EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 38,99,000
रु 38,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 39,22,985
≈ रु 39,22,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 46,877 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 46,877 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Neta V50 full detailsTata XPRES-T EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Neta V50 leads on battery capacity and power.

Choose the Neta V50 if
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 6.5 kWh more battery capacity; 29.7 PS more power; 46 Nm more torque.

Choose the Tata XPRES-T EV if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 46 more service centres in Nepal (49 vs 3); 196 more showrooms in Nepal (210 vs 14).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Neta: 14 showrooms, 3 service centres · Tata: 210 showrooms, 49 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Neta V50 vs Tata XPRES-T EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Neta V50 or Tata XPRES-T EV?

As of October 2026, the Tata XPRES-T EV starts at Rs 36.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2 lakh less than the Neta V50 at Rs 38.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Neta V50 and Tata XPRES-T EV in Nepal?

The Neta V50 costs Rs 38.99 lakh and the Tata XPRES-T EV costs Rs 36.99 lakh to Rs 38.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Neta V50 or the Tata XPRES-T EV?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Neta V50 leads on battery capacity and power. Take the Neta V50 if you want the bigger pack for range headroom. Take the Tata XPRES-T EV if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

V50 vs Dongfeng Nammi VigoXPRES-T EV vs Citroën eC3V50 vs Kia Syros EVXPRES-T EV vs Dongfeng Nammi VigoV50 vs BYD DolphinXPRES-T EV vs Chery Q EV

Latest on the V50 and XPRES-T EV

All Neta carsAll Tata carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost