NEPAL AUTOMART
Mitsubishi Xpander
Rs 1.09 crore – Rs 1.19 crore
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Mitsubishi / Xpander

Mitsubishi Xpander in Nepal
Official distributor: Leon Motors Private Limited
Petrol

Mitsubishi Xpander Price in Nepal

Rs 1.09 crore – Rs 1.19 crore
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs updated September 30, 2026

The Mitsubishi Xpander price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.09 crore to Rs 1.19 crore (ex-showroom), across 3 variants. Leon Motors Private Limited has not published a price for 1 of 3 — ask a Mitsubishi dealer for that one.

Engine
1499 cc
Ground clearance
225 mm
Variants
3
Fuel
Petrol

About the Mitsubishi Xpander

The Mitsubishi Xpander stands out in the Nepali market as a versatile MPV that blends rugged aesthetic cues with the practical needs of a family-oriented vehicle. It offers a compelling balance of interior space and ground clearance, making it a sensible choice for navigating diverse road conditions across the country.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 30 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Xpander features a bold, futuristic exterior design characterized by its signature dynamic shield front fascia and sharp LED lighting elements. The Cross variant enhances this presence with more aggressive body cladding, unique alloy wheel designs, and increased ground clearance that gives it a distinct, SUV-inspired stance. This combination of MPV utility and rugged styling cues ensures it maintains a modern and assertive look on Nepali roads.

Performance & drivetrain

Powering the Xpander is a reliable 1.5-liter MIVEC petrol engine paired with an automatic transmission, designed to provide a balance between efficiency and sufficient power for urban and highway travel. The vehicle utilizes a front-wheel-drive configuration, which is well-suited for the typical driving conditions found in Nepal. Its suspension system is engineered to handle varying road surfaces, aiming to provide a stable and composed ride for all occupants.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the cabin is designed with a focus on maximizing space and comfort, offering three rows of seating that can be configured to accommodate passengers or cargo as needed. The Cross variant comes equipped with a modern infotainment system featuring smartphone connectivity, a multi-function steering wheel, and high-quality interior materials that elevate the overall cabin experience. Practicality is further enhanced by numerous storage compartments throughout the vehicle, ensuring that family essentials are easily organized.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In the current Nepali market, the Xpander is positioned as a premium family hauler, with the GLS variant priced at Rs 1,09,00,000 and the Cross variant at Rs 1,19,00,000. While the initial investment reflects its build quality and feature set, the engine is designed for reasonable fuel efficiency, which helps manage long-term running costs. It is an ideal choice for larger families or professionals who require a vehicle that offers the flexibility of an MPV without sacrificing the aesthetic appeal of a crossover.

Verdict

The Mitsubishi Xpander succeeds by offering a well-rounded package that addresses the specific demands of the Nepali automotive landscape. By combining generous interior space with a design that handles rougher terrain with confidence, it remains a strong contender for buyers prioritizing reliability and versatility. It represents a thoughtful investment for those seeking a dependable vehicle that can comfortably manage both daily commutes and longer family journeys.

Variant-wise price list

Every Mitsubishi Xpander trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
GLSरु 1,09,00,000
Crossरु 1,19,00,000
1.5L 2WD A/T
Not announced
ask a Leon Motors dealer

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (GLS)रु 1,09,00,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 1,09,33,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,31,048/mo
रु 43,60,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 1,40,785/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1499 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1499 cc
Max power
105 PS
Max torque
141 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
495 L
Ground clearance
225 mm
Wheelbase
2775 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1499 cc
Max power
105 PS
Max torque
141 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
495 L
Ground clearance
225 mm
Wheelbase
2775 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1499 cc
Max power
105 PS
Max torque
141 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
495 L
Ground clearance
225 mm
Wheelbase
2775 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

5 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Dimensions, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
GLS
रु 1,09,00,000
Cross
रु 1,19,00,000
1.5L 2WD A/T
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • FWD
  • FWD
  • FWD
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 2775 mm
  • Ground clearance: 225 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2775 mm
  • Ground clearance: 225 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2775 mm
  • Ground clearance: 225 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 4475 mm
  • Width: 1750 mm
  • Height: 1700 mm
  • Length: 4500 mm
  • Width: 1800 mm
  • Height: 1750 mm
  • Length: 4475 mm
  • Width: 1750 mm
  • Height: 1700 mm
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity: 7
  • Interior features: Fabric upholstery, manual air conditioning
  • Seating capacity: 7
  • Interior features: Enhanced upholstery, soft-touch materials
  • Seating capacity: 7
  • Interior features: Standard MPV layout
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment: Standard touchscreen with smartphone connectivity
  • Parking brake: Manual lever
  • Infotainment: Larger touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
  • Parking brake: Electronic (EPB) with Auto Hold
  • Infotainment: Standard touchscreen
  • Parking brake: Manual lever
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: Dual front airbags
  • Braking: ABS with EBD
  • Airbag count: Dual front airbags
  • ADAS: Not available
  • Airbag count: Dual front airbags
  • Braking: ABS with EBD
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Standard warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km, whichever comes first
  • Standard warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km, whichever comes first
  • Standard warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km, whichever comes first
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Design: Dynamic Shield front fascia, halogen headlamps
  • Design: Rugged SUV-inspired body cladding, roof rails, LED headlamps
  • Design: Standard Xpander MPV styling
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU (Completely Built Unit) from Indonesia
  • Imported as CBU (Completely Built Unit) from Indonesia
  • Imported as CBU (Completely Built Unit) from Indonesia
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The GLS trim offers the core Xpander experience at the entry price point, making it a sensible choice for budget-conscious families needing 7-seat utility.
  • The Cross variant provides a more premium, SUV-like aesthetic and better interior tech, justifying the price for buyers who prioritize style and convenience.
  • This is the standard automatic transmission model, offering a balance of comfort and utility for urban families, though it lacks the premium features of the Cross.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the GLS

WHY THIS ONE
High ground clearance for Nepal roads
Spacious 7-seat cabin
Proven 1.5L MIVEC engine reliability
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Basic safety features compared to modern rivals
Manual parking brake
Limited dealer network outside Kathmandu

More Mitsubishi Xpander comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Mitsubishi Xpander against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Ford RangerCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Mitsubishi Xpander

Xpander problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
56 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
interior designengine powerprice comparison with competitorsmileageGround clearance and suspension performance on rough and hilly Nepali roads.Fuel efficiency of the 1.5L petrol engine in city and highway use.Initial purchase price versus features and comfort in the 7‑seater segment in Nepal.Brand reliability and availability of Mitsubishi service and spare parts in Nepal.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
solid car
Spacious 7‑seater cabin and comfort make it attractive for Nepali families on long drives and rough routes.
High ground clearance around 225mm is seen as well suited to Nepal’s uneven and rural roads.
Ride quality and suspension are appreciated for handling broken surfaces without feeling harsh.
Spacious 7-seater layout and family-friendly interior
Good ride comfort on city roads
Japanese build/distributor presence via Leon Motors makes service feel more reliable in major areas
COMMON COMPLAINTS
interiors look outdated
underpowered engine
ugly design
poor automatic transmission performance
High purchase price above 1 crore makes it feel expensive compared to smaller MPVs and SUVs in Nepal.
Some buyers worry that a 1.5L petrol engine in a heavy 7‑seater may lead to higher fuel costs in city traffic.
Engine underpowered when fully loaded, especially in hills
Fuel economy drops noticeably in traffic or with load
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Local write‑ups highlight the Xpander as a good fit for Nepal’s geographically challenging and rough roads, mainly due to its ground clearance and comfort.
  • Price in Nepal is positioned in the Rs 1.09–1.19 crore band, which pushes it into a more premium bracket and makes value comparison with Korean and Japanese rivals a key topic.
  • Ex-showroom price is Rs 1.09–1.19 crore across variants
  • Distributor is Leon Motors Pvt. Ltd., authorized importer and service centre located in Kathmandu
  • Owner reviews note steep depreciation: e.g. a 2020 Xpander with 39,000 km listed at ~NPR 48,00,000 versus new price much higher
  • Strong concern for ground clearance and suspension performance on rural/rough Nepali roads
  • Fuel economy tags weak especially in mountainous terrain / under load

“Mitsubishi just refuses to have modern looking interiors. They look so '00s.”

“the 1.5 NA Auto is dreadfully underpowered.”

“What an ugly car, thanks but no thanks.”

“I just don`t like the interior but its a solid car.”

“A Nepali article praises the Xpander’s comfort and high ground clearance, calling it a best fit for the country’s rough and geographically challenging roads.”

“A Nepal‑focused spec and price page highlights the 225mm ground clearance and 7‑seater layout, presenting it as a practical family MPV at a starting price of Rs 1.09 crore in Nepal.”

Forum

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Indonesia have lived with this for 8 years 10 months

The Mitsubishi Xpander has been on sale in Indonesia longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Mitsubishi Xpander.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The Xpander is developed, produced, and first launched in Indonesia, with multiple local trims (GLX, GLS, Exceed, Sport, Ultimate) and later New Xpander updates; Nepal may receive a subset of these trims or different feature combinations.
  • Indonesian models include specific transmission options (manual and automatic, with later CVT-type units on New Xpander) and equipment levels that could differ from Nepal-spec cars; any owner feedback about features not present on Nepal trims should be checked against local spec sheets.
  • Indonesian-market special colors and cosmetic packages (such as certain Sport or limited variants) may not be offered in Nepal, so aesthetic or trim complaints or praises tied to those versions may not apply.
  • Transmission type may differ (some markets have CVT; Indonesia/new facelift in Malaysia uses 4-speed auto) ლciteturn1search30turn0search5turn0search17
  • Safety features vary by market and trim — number of airbags and driver assist tech differ; Nepal version may have fewer safety features
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Indonesian owners frequently praise the Xpander’s ability to handle bad roads and speed bumps without scraping, reflecting its relatively high ground clearance for an MPV.
High ground clearance praised; helps in poor roads/flood-prone areas; contributes positively to ride in rough terrain ლciteturn0search7turn1search4turn1reddit13
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owner reports of fuel economy suggest that, with its tank size and typical urban consumption around 17 km/l, the Xpander offers a practical driving range for commuting and family trips without frequent refueling.
Users report very efficient fuel consumption in certain conditions – up to ~25-26 km/L (ideal mix/toll roads), more typical ~10-17 km/L in mixed congested traffic depending on driving style and load ლciteturn1search1turn0search4turn0reddit?), also reports in Philippines ~15-22 km/L្លciteturn1reddit14turn1reddit21
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner reviews consistently highlight very good cabin space; seven adults can sit without feeling overly cramped and the third row is described as more usable than many competitors.
Owners like the flexible seating and cargo arrangements, noting that the rear seats fold to create a flat, practical luggage area for family trips.
Cabin space quite good: 7 seats reasonably comfortable, 2nd row has usable room even for tall adults, 3rd row ok but tighter for taller occupants; cargo with seats folded is ample for class ლciteturn0reddit13turn1reddit13turn1search4turn1search6
COMFORT & RIDE
Multiple owner stories emphasize that the Xpander is comfortable for daily use and long journeys, with light steering and easy maneuverability in city traffic.
Indonesian owners often mention a relatively quiet cabin and good ride comfort over rough surfaces compared with other low-MPV rivals.
Some long-term users note that engine noise at cold start and occasional sounds from the suspension/kaki-kaki can reduce perceived comfort.
Soft suspension praised for ride over bumps, back-row comfort good, cabin quite quiet; higher speed stability less dominant, some body roll, steering light but at high speed less confidence წciteturn0reddit13turn1search4turn1reddit13
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally describe the 1.5L Xpander as adequate for family use, with smooth power delivery but not particularly fast; suitable for city and light highway driving.
Some owners report good fuel efficiency, with real-world consumption around 17 km/l in urban commuting when driven calmly.
A few owners complain that the automatic transmission response (including CVT on newer models) can feel a bit sluggish when accelerating hard, especially with a full load.
Underpowered with full load or on steep inclines; engine is fine for typical city/highway but not sportiness or rapid acceleration ლciteturn0search4turn1search7turn1search4
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners generally feel the features are adequate for family use (basic infotainment, safety features, and convenience items), though not class-leading or very advanced.
Indonesian reviews of newer “New Xpander” variants mention incremental improvements (updated infotainment, added safety features), which owners appreciate but still see as modest rather than cutting-edge.
Features include Android Auto / Apple CarPlay, touchscreen head unit, many storage points; but lacking advanced driver assists and safety kit in some markets or trims, two airbags still in some versions ლciteturn0search7turn0search3turn0search2
BUILD QUALITY
Long-term Indonesian owners generally rate build quality as good for the price, with interiors that hold up reasonably well over several years and tens of thousands of kilometers.
Some owners report minor issues such as noises from the suspension components and engine sound at start-up, but serious structural or body-quality complaints are rare in owner discussions.
Owners say fit and finish solid: doors close firmly, plastics used are hard but well assembled; limited rattles, panel alignment generally good ლciteturn0reddit13turn1search4turn1reddit16
RELIABILITY
Owner communities and long-term reviews in Indonesia report few major mechanical failures over 2–3 years of use; many owners describe the car as “puas hati” or very satisfying overall.
Active owner clubs and large sales volume over several years (hundreds of thousands of units produced) suggest a broadly reliable model with typical wear items rather than systemic failures reported by users.
So far few reports of serious failures; common issues are minor rattles, occasional mirror mechanisms, some vibration on braking; overall many years of service with low major issue counts ლciteturn0reddit25turn0reddit?), also Indonesians report mostly happy with long term ownership ლciteturn1search4turn1reddit13
RAISED IN INDONESIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indonesian owners frequently discuss low running costs and competitive pricing in their market, but these figures depend on Indonesia-specific taxes, fuel prices, and dealer promotions and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Resale value comments from Indonesian forums reflect local demand and used-car market conditions there and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner discussions about dealer service quality, maintenance package costs, and parts availability are specific to Mitsubishi’s Indonesian network and policies and may differ substantially from Nepal.
  • Insurance premiums and financing terms mentioned by Indonesian owners are set by local insurers and banks and do not transfer across borders.
  • Resale value depends heavily on local demand and brand perception in Nepal and legal import duties etc.

Owner satisfaction in Indonesia: 79/100. This is a reading of Indonesia owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Indonesia · confidence: medium · as of 29 Aug 2026. Sources: mitsubishi-motors.com

Owner & customer reviews — Mitsubishi Xpander

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Mitsubishi Xpander? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Mitsubishi dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Leon Motors Private Limited
Authorised Mitsubishi distributor for Nepal
9
OUTLETS
5
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Leon Motors Pvt. Ltd.
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Leon Motors Pvt. Ltd., Shantinagar, Kathmandu
Mitsubishi Showroom — Sinamangal
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Sinamangal, Kathmandu
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (7)
Mitsubishi Showroom — Sallaghari · Sallaghari, BhaktapurDealer
Sakauti Trade Concern showroom · Sakauti Trade Concern showroom, BiratnagarSales
Sakauti Trade Concern showroom · Sakauti Trade Concern showroom, KathmanduSales
Mitsubishi Showroom — Tinkune · Tinkune, KathmanduDealer
Mitsubishi showroom · Mitsubishi showroom, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Mitsubishi Showroom — Jawalakhel · Jawalakhel, LalitpurDealer
Sakauti Trade Concern showroom · Sakauti Trade Concern showroom, PokharaSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 2 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 26 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Mitsubishi Xpander costs Rs 1.09 crore to Rs 1.19 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: GLS (Rs 1.09 crore), Cross (Rs 1.19 crore), 1.5L 2WD A/T.
Leon Motors Private Limited is the authorized distributor of Mitsubishi cars in Nepal.
Mitsubishi has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bhaktapur, Biratnagar, Lalitpur, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Mileage atra und.. any one know pls …
is the gearbox a cvt or a real auto?
Which is better Ertiga 2022 or X pander 2022
The Xpander has about 225mm of ground clearance, and local reviews call it suitable for Nepal's rough and hilly roads.
Nepali reviews say the 1.5L engine is tuned more for smoothness and family comfort than efficiency, so expect moderate mileage rather than very low fuel consumption.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Mitsubishi Xpander costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.09 crore) is roughly रु 1,40,785 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Mitsubishi Xpander in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Mitsubishi Xpander base variant (Rs 1.09 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,31,048 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 30, 2026 · how we verify