NEPAL AUTOMART
Mitsubishi Outlander
Rs 1.28 crore – Rs 1.55 crore
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Mitsubishi / Outlander

Mitsubishi Outlander in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Leon Motors Private Limited
Hybrid

Mitsubishi Outlander Price in Nepal

Rs 1.28 crore – Rs 1.55 crore
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 30, 2026
Generations: 2019, 2021 · current: 2021

The Mitsubishi Outlander price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.28 crore to Rs 1.55 crore (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Engine
1998 – 2360 cc
Seats
7
Variants
2
Fuel
Hybrid

About the Mitsubishi Outlander

The Mitsubishi Outlander sold in Nepal is a seven-seat, family-oriented SUV that behaves more like a premium import than a mainstream crossover. In its top PHEV (Hybrid) form, it stands out for its plug-in hybrid drivetrain, its all-wheel-drive focus and a cabin loaded with features. On price, it sits alongside well-known premium SUVs, not the usual mainstream family models.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

White SUV driving on urban road
White SUV driving on urban roadour own photo

The Outlander has the upright, substantial look buyers expect from a large Mitsubishi SUV — high bonnet, crisp surfacing, a shape that leans more European and upscale than older Outlanders did. Its current-generation size gives it the road presence of a proper three-row SUV. That matters in Nepal, where buyers often want something that looks and feels bigger than a city crossover. The top PHEV (Hybrid) trim naturally carries the strongest visual and equipment appeal. The GLS (S-AWC) version is the more straightforward, conventional-looking entry point.

Performance & drivetrain

For Nepal, the mechanical story centres on the PHEV (Hybrid) setup. It's a plug-in hybrid system that pairs electric driving with a petrol engine for longer runs, which suits mixed urban-and-highway use better than a pure EV would. The Outlander also comes in GLS (S-AWC) form, which signals Mitsubishi's all-wheel-drive emphasis and suits buyers who want extra traction on wet roads, hill sections and rougher access roads. The PHEV should feel more relaxed in town and more efficient in stop-start traffic than a regular petrol SUV. It should still hold enough flexibility for trips beyond the Kathmandu Valley.

Interior, features & practicality

The cabin is one of the Outlander's strongest selling points in the top PHEV (Hybrid) grade, where the focus is on a richer feature set and a more premium feel. The three-row layout makes it more useful than many similarly sized premium SUVs. The third row, though, is best treated as occasional-use seating rather than space for full-size adults. For a Nepali buyer, the appeal comes down to family practicality, a higher-spec cabin in the top variant, and the reassurance of a proper SUV body with all-wheel-drive on offer.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

At current Nepal ex-showroom prices, the GLS (S-AWC) costs Rs 1,28,00,000. Both Outlander PHEV (Hybrid) variants are listed at Rs 1,55,00,000. That puts the Outlander firmly in the premium segment, where it gets cross-shopped against imported SUVs from Toyota, Honda, Subaru, Hyundai and other upper-end nameplates, not mainstream seven-seaters. The PHEV is the more rational pick for buyers who can charge at home or work and do a lot of short urban trips — that's where a plug-in hybrid actually cuts fuel use. The GLS makes more sense for buyers who want the badge, the size and the all-wheel-drive hardware without paying extra for electrified running. In Nepal, this suits affluent families, business users and anyone wanting a comfortable, versatile SUV for city duty, occasional highway runs and hill routes, without the complexity or range anxiety that comes with a full EV.

Verdict

The Outlander makes sense as a polished, high-utility SUV for Nepal. It isn't a value play. Its strongest case is the top PHEV (Hybrid), which brings together a premium-feeling cabin, hybrid flexibility and practical three-row packaging. The pricing places it at the aspirational end of the market. Buyers who care about running-cost efficiency and feature depth will lean toward the PHEV. Those who mainly want a well-built all-wheel-drive family SUV may find the GLS the simpler buy.

Variant-wise price list

Every Mitsubishi Outlander trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
GLS (S-AWC)रु 1,28,00,000
PHEV (Hybrid)रु 1,55,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (GLS (S-AWC))रु 1,28,00,000
First-year road tax (1501 – 2000 cc)रु 27,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 1,28,38,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,53,891/mo
रु 51,20,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 1,64,832/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1998 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1998 cc
Max power
150 PS
Max torque
190 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
128 L
Wheelbase
2670 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
7 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
60 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
2360 cc
Max power
128 PS
Max torque
199 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
13.8 kWh
Claimed range
54 km (WLTP)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
463 L
Wheelbase
2670 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
8 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

7 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Engine, Motor & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety — highlighted below.

SPEC
GLS (S-AWC)
रु 1,28,00,000
PHEV (Hybrid)
रु 1,55,00,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Fuel efficiency (km/l): 12.5
  • Fuel efficiency (km/l): 22
  • 13.8 kWh Lithium-ion battery
  • EV range: 54 km
Engine, Motor & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Peak power (PS): 183.6
  • Peak power (bhp): 181
  • Max torque (Nm): 245
  • Drive type: AWD
  • Transmission: CVT
  • Displacement (cc): 2488
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Engine type: 2.5L 4-cyl PR25 petrol
  • Fuel system: Direct and port injection
  • Max power at (rpm): 6000
  • Max torque at (rpm): 3600
  • Peak power (bhp): 248
  • Engine displacement: 1998 cc petrol engine
  • Maximum power: 150 PS at 6000 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 190 Nm at 4200 rpm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 60 litres
  • Peak power (PS): 251.5
  • Peak power (bhp): 248
  • Max torque (Nm): 450
  • Drive type: AWD
  • Transmission: Single-Speed Automatic
  • Displacement (cc): 2360
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Engine type: 2.4L 4-cyl 4B12 petrol plug-in hybrid with twin motors
  • Fuel system: MPFI
  • Maximum power: 128 PS (Engine) + Twin Motors
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground clearance (mm): 210
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2706
  • Wheelbase mm: 2670 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 190 mm
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2706
  • Wheelbase mm: 2670 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 190 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length (mm): 4710
  • Width (mm): 1860
  • Height (mm): 1740
  • Length: 4695 mm
  • Width: 1810 mm
  • Height: 1710 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1425 kg to 1535 kg
  • Length (mm): 4710
  • Width (mm): 1860
  • Height (mm): 1740
  • Length: 4695 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Fuel tank (litres): 55
  • Boot space (litres): 478
  • Boot litres: 128 litres with all seats up, 477 litres with 3rd row folded
  • Boot space (litres): 478
  • Fuel tank (litres): 47
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seating capacity: 7
  • Seating capacity: 7
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Seven seats
  • 12.3-inch digital cluster
  • Forward collision mitigation and blind spot warning
  • 20 kWh battery
  • 12.3-inch digital cluster
  • Forward collision mitigation and blind spot warning
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 7 airbags
  • Camera 360: Rear-view camera
  • Active Stability Control (ASC) and Hill Start Assist
  • Airbag count: 7 airbags
  • Camera 360: Multi-around Monitor
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Body type: SUV
  • Body type: SUV
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Sold via Leon Motors network in Nepal
  • Official Nepal Import
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The GLS petrol is the pragmatic choice for families needing 7 seats and the reliability of a naturally aspirated Mitsubishi engine.
  • Functionally identical to the Outlander PHEV (Hybrid) naming; it remains the flagship tech-heavy option.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the GLS (S-AWC)

WHY THIS ONE
7-seater versatility suitable for larger families
Excellent S-AWC 4WD system as standard
Significantly more affordable than the PHEV variant
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
190mm ground clearance is slightly low for heavy off-roading in Nepal
Naturally aspirated 2.0L engine can feel underpowered when fully loaded
Small boot space when the third row is in use

More Mitsubishi Outlander comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Mitsubishi Outlander against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Mitsubishi PajeroToyota Corolla CrossCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Mitsubishi Outlander

Outlander problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
62 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
reliabilityfuel economyspace for familyafter-sales supportTotal on‑road price versus established competitors like Toyota and Honda SUVsFuel economy and electric‑only range for daily Kathmandu commutes in the PHEV variantGround clearance and suspension performance for broken city roads and occasional highway tripsLong‑term maintenance cost, hybrid system reliability, and battery replacement risk
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
great family car
good fuel economy
reliable performance
good sound insulation
spacious interior
Comfortable and refined drive that feels more premium than expected for the segment
Strong efficiency and smooth hybrid powertrain on the Outlander PHEV, especially in city use
Seven-seat flexibility and spacious cabin are appreciated for family use
COMMON COMPLAINTS
battery and software issues
poor electric-only mileage
high insurance costs
Purchase price is considered high compared to conventional SUVs in Nepal
Third-row seats are seen as suitable mainly for children, not adults
Concerns about long‑term maintenance costs and hybrid battery replacement for the PHEV
Limited brand visibility and lower resale confidence compared with Japanese rivals more common in Nepal
Interior tech and infotainment feel dated
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The Outlander PHEV is positioned as a premium, eco‑friendly SUV in Nepal, with pricing around Rs 1.55 crore for higher variants as noted in local reviews
  • Buyers focus heavily on ground clearance and suspension comfort for Kathmandu and highway roads, and the Outlander is generally seen as adequate for city and intercity use rather than extreme off‑road
  • Charging for the PHEV is viewed as manageable for owners with home parking and access to domestic electricity, while fast‑charging infrastructure in Nepal remains limited
  • Service and spare parts availability are expected through the official Mitsubishi distributor, but buyers still compare support and resale against more established Japanese brands present longer in Nepal
  • PHEV mode offers KM range suitable for city commuting at relatively low petrol usage when charged regularly
  • Service network and spare parts availability for PHEV/EV components not widely discussed
  • Buyers compare fuel cost vs. hybrid/diesel SUVs heavily before buying

“I can’t fault it at all... definitely a great family car”

“The phev have battery and software issues that Mitsubishi are not addressed correctly”

“I can say it's really great on fuel economy, well built, robust car”

“That mileage would have scared me with any other car, but I'm confident that it will do the same again with ease”

“I really want to buy this car. I really need a bigger reliable & economic car”

“A Nepali test‑drive review of the Outlander PHEV describes the price tag of around Rs 1.55 crore as high but argues that the smooth, near‑luxury drive and efficiency make it feel justified for buyers who want an eco‑friendly premium SUV.”

Forum

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 21 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Japan have lived with this for 25 years 2 months

The Mitsubishi Outlander has been on sale in Japan longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the アウトランダー.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The version sold in Nepal may differ in terms of engine options, trim levels, and available features compared to the Japanese market.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
The Outlander offers a practical SUV experience with seven seats and standard four-wheel drive, making it suitable for families and outdoor activities.
COMFORT & RIDE
The first two rows of seats are comfortable, but the third row is tiny.
PERFORMANCE
Owners appreciate the vehicle's handling and refined powertrain, noting its sporty feel and responsive steering.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Standard active safety features include forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, blind spot warning, rear cross-traffic warning, and lane departure warning.
BUILD QUALITY
Some owners have reported that interior plastics and silver paint scratch easily, suggesting room for improvement in material quality.
RELIABILITY
The reliability of the Outlander has been noted as outstanding, with Consumer Reports highlighting its impressive performance for a first-year model.
RAISED IN JAPAN — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Some owners have reported poor service backup, which may be specific to certain markets and not necessarily applicable to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Japan: 75/100. This is a reading of Japan owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Japan · confidence: high · as of 14 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Mitsubishi Outlander

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Mitsubishi Outlander? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Mitsubishi dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Leon Motors Private Limited
Authorised Mitsubishi distributor for Nepal
9
OUTLETS
5
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Leon Motors Pvt. Ltd.
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Leon Motors Pvt. Ltd., Shantinagar, Kathmandu
Mitsubishi Showroom — Sinamangal
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Sinamangal, Kathmandu
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (7)
Mitsubishi Showroom — Sallaghari · Sallaghari, BhaktapurDealer
Sakauti Trade Concern showroom · Sakauti Trade Concern showroom, BiratnagarSales
Sakauti Trade Concern showroom · Sakauti Trade Concern showroom, KathmanduSales
Mitsubishi Showroom — Tinkune · Tinkune, KathmanduDealer
Mitsubishi showroom · Mitsubishi showroom, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Mitsubishi Showroom — Jawalakhel · Jawalakhel, LalitpurDealer
Sakauti Trade Concern showroom · Sakauti Trade Concern showroom, PokharaSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 2 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 26 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Mitsubishi Outlander costs Rs 1.28 crore to Rs 1.55 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: GLS (S-AWC) (Rs 1.28 crore), PHEV (Hybrid) (Rs 1.55 crore).
Leon Motors Private Limited is the authorized distributor of Mitsubishi cars in Nepal.
Mitsubishi has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bhaktapur, Biratnagar, Lalitpur, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Yes, most owners find it reliable and a solid choice for family use.
Some users report battery and software problems that Mitsubishi hasn't fixed.
The Mitsubishi Outlander's ex-showroom price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.28 crore to Rs 1.55 crore depending on the variant and features.
Yes, the Outlander PHEV is sold in Nepal, and it saves on petrol when charged regularly while offering some EV-only range for city driving.
Petrol use drops a lot when you mix city driving with EV mode on a charged battery, but pure petrol driving in traffic gives much lower mileage.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Mitsubishi Outlander costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.28 crore) is roughly रु 1,64,832 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Mitsubishi Outlander in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's engine size, because the tax is banded: रु 27,500 for the GLS (S-AWC) (1998cc) — 1501 – 2000 cc; रु 37,500 for the PHEV (Hybrid) (2360cc) — 2001 – 2500 cc. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Mitsubishi Outlander base variant (Rs 1.28 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,53,891 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 30, 2026 · how we verify