NEPAL AUTOMART

Name spellings: Kia SoulEV. These refer to the Kia Soul EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Kia / Soul EV

Kia Soul EV in Nepal
Official distributor: Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
⚡ ev
⛔ No longer sold new in Nepal — withdrawn 2026Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal) no longer lists the Soul EV. This page is kept for owners and for the used market; it is not a launch, and any figure below is historical.

Kia Soul EV Price in Nepal

No longer sold new in Nepal
Claimed range
452 km
Battery
39.2 kWh
Seats
5
Transmission
Single-speed

About the Kia Soul EV

The Kia Soul EV once occupied a distinctive niche in Nepal’s electric car scene, offering a characterful boxy design, tall seating and practical space in a fully electric package, but it has since been withdrawn from the official Kia Nepal line-up and is now only relevant to existing owners and used-market buyers. With no official Nepal pricing currently quoted and limited new competition at the time it was sold, it carved out a space as a quirky yet sensible urban-focused EV that appealed to early adopters who valued ease of driving, low running costs and a different look from the usual compact crossovers.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 19 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

During its time on sale in Nepal, the Soul EV stood out for its upright, almost cube-like silhouette, high roof and distinctive LED lighting that made it instantly recognisable next to more conventional small SUVs. The EX-I and EX-II (Sunroof) trims shared the same basic body and hardware, with the sunroof variant adding a more lifestyle-oriented touch rather than changing the fundamental character of the car. Its short overhangs and relatively compact footprint made it visually well-suited to crowded city streets and tight parking spaces, while the raised seating position gave drivers the commanding view that many Nepali buyers now expect from a modern vehicle. Overall, its styling was polarising but memorable, which helped it build a small but loyal following among buyers who wanted their EV to look different from the mainstream.

Performance & drivetrain

The Soul EV sold here was based on the current global EV generation, using a front-mounted permanent-magnet electric motor and a lithium-ion polymer battery pack, in either the shorter-range or long-range configuration depending on market. While detailed motor output and battery capacity figures for the Nepal-spec cars were never prominently published locally, international specifications for the same generation point to brisk performance for the long-range version, with power comfortably above typical small petrol crossovers and a 0–100 km/h time closer to that of a warm hatch than an economy car. In Nepal, that translated in expectation into effortless urban driving with strong off-the-line torque, smooth single-gear acceleration and enough real-world range for most Kathmandu Valley commuting and weekend runs to nearby hill towns, provided owners had access to regular home or workplace charging. Its chassis and tall body were tuned more for comfort and ease of use than outright sportiness, making it feel more like a relaxed small family EV than a performance-focused model.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Soul EV offered a practical cabin that made good use of its boxy shape, with generous headroom front and rear and a usefully square boot area that worked well for family luggage or business use. Equipment on the Nepal EX-I and EX-II (Sunroof) trims drew from the global EV specification, typically including modern infotainment with smartphone connectivity, automatic climate control and a digital instrument display tailored to EV information such as range and energy use, rather than bare-bones hardware. The EX-II’s sunroof added an airy feel but did not fundamentally alter the layout or versatility of the interior, which remained focused on easy entry, upright seating and split-fold rear seats to expand cargo capacity. Safety equipment reflected its global positioning, with multiple airbags, ABS and stability control forming the core, meaning that buyers could expect safety standards comparable to other contemporary compact crossovers sold officially in Nepal at the time.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

Official, fully verified Nepal pricing for the Soul EV was never transparently announced by Kia itself, and at present no figure is quoted by the distributor; buyers must therefore rely on historical market indications and dealer-era memory rather than an current official price. What is clear is that it sat above typical small petrol hatchbacks and crossovers in initial outlay, but below imported premium EVs, effectively targeting early-adopter families and professionals who were willing to pay more up front for lower fuel costs and the appeal of an established brand. In day-to-day use, its electricity costs were significantly lower than running an equivalent petrol or diesel car, and routine servicing mainly involved EV-specific checks plus standard wear items, making it relatively light on maintenance compared with combustion models, provided the high-voltage components remained healthy. From an ownership perspective today, existing Soul EV drivers benefit from Kia’s continuing presence in Nepal for general parts and service support, but high-voltage battery and specialised EV parts may depend on international supply chains, meaning used buyers should pay close attention to battery health, warranty status and service history. In the Nepal context, its natural rivals were other compact EVs and smaller crossovers, including models from Chinese brands and any Nissan Leaf or similar imports, and it is still regarded in the used market as a well-built, characterful option for city and valley use rather than long-distance highway touring.

Verdict

With its withdrawal from Kia’s official Nepal line-up, the Soul EV has effectively transitioned from a niche new-car choice into a specialist used-market proposition, appealing to a specific type of buyer rather than the mainstream. Our editorial view is that it remains an attractive option for urban-focused drivers who value roomy interiors, distinctive styling and the reassurance of a globally proven EV platform, but who are also comfortable with the realities of owning an out-of-production electric model in a market where charging infrastructure and EV parts supply are still developing. Buyers who prioritise long high-altitude highway drives and the certainty of long-term local parts availability may find more conventional petrol or newer, widely supported EVs a safer bet, while those with stable charging access and primarily city use can still find strong value in a well-maintained Soul EV. In short, for the right Nepali owner — typically a tech-aware, city-based household or business looking to reduce fuel and maintenance costs — the Soul EV remains a distinctive and sensible choice, but one that demands careful due diligence now that it is no longer sold new.

Variant-wise price list

The Soul EV is no longer sold new in Nepal (withdrawn 2026) — the trims below are its last recorded lineup.

No longer sold new in Nepal. Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal) has dropped the Soul EV from its Nepal line-up (2026), so there is no current ex-showroom price to list. Check its used value ↗
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
395 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
39.2 kWh
Claimed range
452 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
50 kW
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
315 L
Ground clearance
165 mm
Wheelbase
2600 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
7 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
395 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
39.2 kWh
Claimed range
452 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
50 kW
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
315 L
Ground clearance
165 mm
Wheelbase
2600 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
7 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

2 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Comfort & Interior, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
EX-I
EX-II (Sunroof)
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 39.2 kWh gross battery capacity
  • 452 km range under NEDC cycle
  • Range test cycle: NEDC
  • Peak DC charging power: 50 kW DC fast charging support
  • DC charging time (10–80%): 54 minutes via 50kW DC charger
  • 39.2 kWh gross battery capacity
  • 452 km range under NEDC cycle
  • Range test cycle: NEDC
  • Peak DC charging power: 50 kW DC fast charging support
  • DC charging time (10–80%): 54 minutes via 50kW DC charger
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Maximum power: 100 kW / 136 PS
  • Maximum torque: 395 Nm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: Single-speed reduction gear
  • Maximum power: 100 kW / 136 PS
  • Maximum torque: 395 Nm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: Single-speed reduction gear
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 2600 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 153 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2600 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 153 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 4195 mm
  • Width: 1800 mm
  • Height: 1605 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1535 kg
  • Length: 4195 mm
  • Width: 1800 mm
  • Height: 1605 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1535 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot litres: 315 litres
  • Seating capacity: 5-seater
  • Boot litres: 315 litres
  • Seating capacity: 5-seater
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Sunroof type: none
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto hold: Included
  • Drive mode select: Eco, Eco+, Comfort, Sport
  • Sunroof type: single-pane electric sunroof
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto hold: Included
  • Leather-wrapped steering wheel
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Infotainment size in: 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • 6-speaker audio system
  • Smart key with push-button start
  • Infotainment size in: 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • 6-speaker audio system
  • Smart key with push-button start
Safety
same across range
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Camera 360: Not available / Rearview camera only
  • ABS with ESC and Hill-start Assist Control
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Camera 360: Not available / Rearview camera only
  • ABS with ESC and Hill-start Assist Control
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Whole vehicle: 3 years or 100,000 km
  • Battery: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Whole vehicle: 3 years or 100,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • LED Headlamps and LED DRLs
  • 17-inch alloy wheels
  • Charging port located in the front grille
  • LED Headlamps and LED DRLs
  • 17-inch alloy wheels
  • Sunroof adds premium exterior appeal
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU (Completely Built Unit) from South Korea
  • Imported as CBU (Completely Built Unit) from South Korea
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The EX-I serves as a premium entry point into the Soul EV lineup, offering the same torque and battery performance as the higher trim at a more accessible price.
  • The EX-II is for buyers who prioritize the lifestyle appeal of a sunroof and are willing to pay a 2 lakh premium for it.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the EX-I

WHY THIS ONE
High peak torque of 395Nm provides exceptional off-the-line acceleration
Compact dimensions make it ideal for navigating Kathmandu's narrow streets
Distinctive 'boxy' design offers high headroom for all passengers
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Small boot space compared to rivals like the MG ZS EV
Low ground clearance (153mm) is risky for unpaved Nepal roads
Infotainment screen is smaller than current market standards

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Kia Soul EV

Soul EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
48 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Price affordabilityCost of ownership compared to gasoline vehiclesBattery performance and charging infrastructureBuyers compare EVs on real‑world range for Kathmandu–Banepa–Pokhara type routes and daily city use, not just brochure figures.Ground clearance and suspension comfort over broken city roads and occasional highway trips are considered important for any EV in Nepal, including the Soul EV.Total cost of ownership—electricity cost per km, loan options for EVs, and perceived resale value versus more popular EV brands—is a recurring factor in decision‑making.Availability of parts, service network in Kathmandu and major cities, and confidence in long‑term battery support influence whether buyers choose a Kia EV over Chinese or Korean rivals.Interior practicality (rear seat comfort and boot space) matters to family buyers, with the Soul EV’s limited trunk space being a known trade‑off.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Battery performance is good for long trips.
Owners describe it as a practical compact EV with good interior space for Kathmandu city use.
Viewers appreciate the low running cost compared to petrol cars and like the idea of a quirky, different-looking EV on Nepali roads.
Autolife Nepal’s product video and later price-focused content highlight its decent performance and range for typical daily commutes within the valley.
distinctive boxy design
smooth and quiet drive for city use
environmentally friendly operations (lower running costs)
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Price is too high compared to India.
High import price and taxes lead to inflated costs.
Commenters note that trunk/boot space is limited, making it less ideal for large family trips or heavy luggage.
Some buyers feel Kia EVs, including the Soul, are priced on the higher side in Nepal compared to what average middle‑class buyers can afford.
There is concern that long‑term battery warranty and degradation management may be challenging once the official warranty period is over, based on wider Soul EV discussions.
high ex-showroom price compared to alternatives
few charging stations and infrastructure concerns
battery replacement cost seen as a big risk
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Owner review content frames the Soul EV as well‑suited to Kathmandu’s stop‑and‑go traffic and short commutes, with enough range and compact size for narrow urban roads.
  • Nepali EV discussions emphasize the advantage of low per‑km electricity cost versus petrol, making the Soul EV attractive for daily urban driving despite higher upfront price.
  • Kia Electric Nepal maintains an active presence as an EV dealership, which reassures buyers about official sales and service support for Kia EV models in Kathmandu.
  • Authorized dealer & service network of Kia Nepal exists in major cities; genuine spare parts available through Kia service centres
  • EV battery replacement in Nepal costs NPR 500,000-1,500,000 depending on type & size; high import duties driving cost
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What is the price difference between Nepal and India for the Kia Soul EV?

In India it costs around 10 lakh, whereas in Nepal the price is reported at 56 lakh.

Is boot space in the Kia Soul EV enough for family use?

Owners say boot space is a weak point - fine for daily shopping and light luggage, but tight for big family trips or large cargo.

“its costlier than soul gasoline..... despite having only 10% custom tax, where for the gasoline one has over 250% tax. its not well priced must say”

“Starting price of kia soul is npr 16 lakh in india. Nepal government has.imposed tax rate of 25percent in ev. Considering the import price is 20 lakh and these vultures are charging 56 lakh.”

“नेपाल मा खुल्लम्खुल्ला लुट हुने गर्छ। यो कारको मुल्य भारतमा केवल भारु १० लाख मात्रै हो। नेपालमा ५७ लाख। अंमामा। हेरम यो वेबसाईट।”

“well i don't like the Price tag 56 lakh is just way too much. I can only afford to pay upto 16 lakhs for this 30 kWh version”

“One owner calls the Soul EV the best compact mini SUV‑style EV for Kathmandu, saying it fits city roads well and offers good space for a small family.”

“A Nepali commenter describing EV choices mentions the MG ZS EV, Hyundai Kona, and Kia e‑Niro/Soul as attractive electric SUVs when using bank loans designed for EVs.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Europe have lived with this for 12 years 1 month

The Kia Soul EV has been on sale in Europe longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Kia e‑Soul (Kia Soul EV in UK and some markets).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • In Europe the third‑generation model is sold mainly as the e‑Soul/Soul EV with a 64 kWh battery and associated higher power motor; earlier European Soul EVs used 27–30 kWh batteries with lower power and shorter range.
  • Europe has multiple trims (for example Maxx, First Edition) with varying equipment levels in infotainment, driver‑assist and interior features; if Nepal imports different trims, owner comments about specific features such as advanced driver aids or premium audio may not apply.
  • Some European markets badge the car as e‑Soul while others (like the UK) retain Soul EV; if Nepal uses a different name but imports the same generation and battery pack, mechanical impressions will still transfer, but trim content may differ.
  • Canadian owners of the 2020 Soul EV Limited mention a 64 kWh battery and specific feature set (e.g. certain luxury and tech items); if Nepal’s cars match a different regional spec (e.g. European Maxx rather than Canadian Limited), feature‑related praise or complaints may not fully apply.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners note that the crossover-style body makes it easier to get in and out than a low hatchback, but there is little explicit discussion of off‑road or rough‑road capability, suggesting typical hatchback/crossover ground clearance rather than SUV levels.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
A 2022 UK owner of a 64 kWh Soul EV reports achieving around 250 miles (about 400 km) on a full charge in mixed use.
Another 64 kWh owner review cites around 280 miles on a full charge in favourable conditions, indicating that real‑world range is often close to or slightly below optimistic WLTP figures rather than falling dramatically short.
For earlier 27/30 kWh versions, European information suggests typical real‑world ranges around 200–212 km, which owners accept as adequate for urban and suburban driving.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
European owners consistently praise the Soul EV for generous rear legroom and good headroom due to its tall, boxy shape.
Owners report that the cabin feels spacious for a small car, with comfortable seating for four adults and usable boot space, though not class‑leading in luggage capacity.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owner reviews give very high scores for comfort, mentioning supportive seats and that both short and long journeys are pleasant.
Drivers comment that the ride is generally comfortable, although the short wheelbase and tall body can make it feel a bit firm or busy on poor surfaces compared with larger EVs.
PERFORMANCE
Owners describe the electric powertrain as smooth and responsive, with strong acceleration for city and motorway use compared with combustion cars.
Several owner reviews of the 64 kWh version report that it feels powerful enough for overtaking and hill climbs and is enjoyable to drive.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the straightforward infotainment and driver‑assistance features, describing the car as well‑equipped for its age with useful navigation, EV‑specific displays and safety aids.
European reviews note that newer EVs have more advanced software and driver‑assist, but owners still find the Soul EV’s tech reliable and easy to use.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner feedback and used‑car reviews state that interior materials feel solid and well assembled, with few rattles or trim issues over time.
European reliability/used‑car coverage notes very few reported structural or build‑quality problems, and that the Soul EV and regular Soul score highly in owner satisfaction surveys.
RELIABILITY
European reliability write‑ups report that the Soul EV’s simple electric powertrain has proved very dependable, with very few major faults reported over several years of sales.
Owners in Europe and Canada describe their cars as extremely reliable, often giving maximum scores for reliability and reporting trouble‑free ownership over multiple years; one Canadian owner calls it “a dream” and reports no issues.
RAISED IN EUROPE — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • European sources discuss warranty support (such as 7‑year coverage) and dealer handling of issues like DPF replacement on combustion Souls; these depend on local Kia policies and do not predict coverage or dealer behaviour in Nepal.
  • Owner reviews and used‑car guides mention European pricing, depreciation and resale considerations; these reflect local demand, taxes and incentives and cannot be applied to Nepal.
  • Discussions of charging convenience in Europe and Canada depend heavily on local public charging networks and home‑charging norms and are not indicative of Nepal’s charging situation.
  • Service costs and spare‑part availability are described as reasonable in Europe due to established Kia networks; this may differ significantly in Nepal.
  • Insurance costs and options are discussed in the context of European and Canadian markets and do not transfer to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Europe: 86/100. This is a reading of Europe owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Europe · confidence: low · as of 22 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (Canada was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Practical urban commuter with generous cargo space and upright seating (autoedgeview.com)
Manageable size makes it approachable for new electric vehicle owners (autoedgeview.com)
Straightforward charging process for those with home Level 2 access (autoedgeview.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Relatively slow DC fast charging speeds by 2026 standards (autoedgeview.com)
Significant range loss in cold weather conditions (autoedgeview.com)
Occasional infotainment glitches and potential 12V battery drain issues (autoedgeview.com)
No all-wheel-drive option available for the vehicle (autoedgeview.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 28 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Kia Soul EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Kia Soul EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Kia dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Authorised Kia distributor for Nepal
43
OUTLETS
16
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Kia Showroom — Rupandehi
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Bhairahawa, Rupandehi, Nepal (Varun Motors - authorized Kia dealer)
Kia Showroom — Bhairahawa
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhairahawa
Kia Showroom — Radhe-Radhe
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Radhe-Radhe, Madhyapur Thimi, Bhaktapur, Nepal (Carina Motors - authorized Kia dealer)
Kia Showroom — Nepal
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhaktapur, Nepal
Kia Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal (Lavish Mobility - Kia Chitwan, authorized dealer)
3D's Motors
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
3D's Motors, Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Kia Showroom — Tulsipur · Tulsipur, Dang, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Sunsari · Itahari, Sunsari, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Boudha · Boudha, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 39 in Nepal — see all Kia outlets →

Frequently asked questions

The Kia Soul EV is no longer sold new in Nepal, so Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal) publishes no current ex-showroom price for it. Any figure you find is historical or from the used market.
2 variants were listed for Nepal: EX-I, EX-II (Sunroof). The Soul EV is no longer sold new here, so none of them carries a current ex-showroom price.
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Kia cars in Nepal.
The Kia Soul EV is no longer sold new in Nepal, so no showroom stocks a new one. Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)'s authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Butwal, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and more cities still handle service and parts, and their addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Owners and reviewers in Nepal say its range works fine for daily driving in Kathmandu and short trips outside the valley, with most charging done at home.
Nepali EV owners estimate electricity costs of roughly a couple of rupees per km, so the Soul EV works out much cheaper to run than a petrol car over time.
Kia Electric Nepal runs an EV dealership in Kathmandu and handles official service for Kia EVs, so buyers get some assurance on maintenance and parts.

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 13, 2026 · how we verify