NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Changan Lumin vs Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV

Changan Lumin vs Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing Lumin vs 300 km variants
The short answer

Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV costs रु 3,000 less ex-showroom. e-Qute 02 EV has 13.4 PS more power.

Choose the Changan Lumin if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At NPR 22.96 lakh, the Lumin suits urban buyers prioritizing a compact EV and claimed 301 km range. Its value is weakened by the lack of publicly confirmed Nepal data on safety equipment, charging performance and warranty.

Pros
Low entry price for a 28.08-kWh urban EV
Claimed 301-km range
Compact dimensions should suit city driving and parking
150-mm ground clearance is practical for urban Nepal
Cons
Drive layout and core performance torque are unconfirmed
Safety equipment and ADAS specification are unclear
Limited published evidence about Nepal service and charging support
As of 24 Sept 2026
Choose the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV if
Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV costs रु 3,000 less ex-showroom.e-Qute 02 EV has 13.4 PS more power.

The 300 km variant is the more practical choice for most buyers, providing significantly better range for a modest price increase. It is the recommended trim for those who want to avoid frequent charging.

Pros
Competitive 300 km range
Excellent value for money
Compact and nimble for city use
Good warranty coverage
Cons
Small boot space
Basic safety kit
Limited cabin space for four adults
Service network is still developing
As of 28 Sept 2026
21 rows compared
Changan Lumin price in Nepal
Changan
रु 22,99,000
Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV price in NepalKaiyi e-Qute 02 EV price in Nepal
Kaiyi
रु 22,96,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 22,99,000
रु 22,96,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Laxmi E-Mobility and G.O. Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
41 PS
40 kW (54.4 PS)+13.4 PS
Max torque
79 Nm
110 Nm+31 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
28.1 kWh
Claimed range
Not disclosed
301 km (CLTC)
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
Drivetrain
FWD
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
3,270 mm
Not disclosed
Width
1,700 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,545 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,160 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
165 mm
Boot space
Not disclosed
122 litres
Seating
Not disclosed
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
25Better
11
Service centres
1
4Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Fabric seat upholstery
·Manual air conditioning
·parking_brake_type: Manual lever
·auto_hold: Not offered
·Seating capacity 4 persons
·Seating capacity 4 persons
·No sunroof mentioned in Nepal launch or spec coverage
As of 21 Sept 2026
·Seating_capacity: 5 seats claimed for Nepal
·ISOFIX child seat mounts
·Driver armrest for comfort on longer drives
As of 15 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth
·7-inch digital instrument cluster
·Smart Keyless entry and Start
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Infotainment size: 10.25-inch touchscreen
As of 28 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·airbag_count: 2
·camera_360: No; rear parking camera with sensors provided
·adas_level: 0
·ABS with EBD
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Dual front airbags
·ABS with EBD
·Hill Assist Control
·Electronic Stability Control and traction control
·Steel cage frame construction
·TPMS tyre pressure monitoring system
·360° view camera
·Airbag_count: 2 airbags
·camera_360: 360° camera present
As of 15 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery warranty: 8 Years or 120,000 km
·Motor warranty: 8 Years or 120,000 km
·Vehicle warranty: 3 Years or 60,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Battery & Motor warranty: 8 years or 150,000 km
·Vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 28 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Circular LED DRLs with halogen projector headlamps
·14-inch steel wheels with stylized covers
·Hidden pop-out door handles
·sunroof_type: none
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Compact 2-door hatchback with urban-focused styling
·Concealed door handles for clean side profile
·LED lighting listed among key features
·Available in White, Blue, Pink colours
As of 15 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal price: NPR 22,96,000 ex-showroom
·Changan currently lists one electric vehicle in Nepal
As of 24 Sept 2026
·Launch price Rs 22,96,000 for 300 km variant
·Current listed ex-showroom price Rs 22,96,000
·Marketed as most affordable 4-wheeler EV in Nepal
·Distributed jointly by Laxmi E-Mobility and G.O. Automobiles
·Imported from China as part of Kaiyi’s overseas strategy
As of 15 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Changan Lumin
Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 22,99,000
रु 22,96,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 7,000
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 7,355
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 23,22,985
≈ रु 23,10,355
EMI / month
≈ रु 27,640 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 27,604 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Changan Lumin full detailsKaiyi e-Qute 02 EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV leads on dealer and service reach and power.

Choose the Changan Lumin if
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 14 more showrooms in Nepal (25 vs 11).

Choose the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 3 more service centres in Nepal (4 vs 1); 13.4 PS more power; 31 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Changan: 25 showrooms, 1 service centre · Kaiyi: 11 showrooms, 4 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Changan Lumin vs Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Changan Lumin or Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV?

As of October 2026, the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV starts at Rs 19.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 3.03 lakh less than the Changan Lumin at Rs 22.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Changan Lumin and Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV in Nepal?

The Changan Lumin costs Rs 22.99 lakh and the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV costs Rs 19.96 lakh to Rs 22.96 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Changan Lumin or the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV leads on dealer and service reach and power. Take the Changan Lumin if you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at. Take the Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EV if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Lumin vs Wuling Mini EVe-Qute 02 EV vs Wuling Mini EVLumin vs Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EVe-Qute 02 EV vs MG CometLumin vs MG Comete-Qute 02 EV vs Seres Mini

Latest on the Lumin and e-Qute 02 EV

All Changan carsAll Kaiyi carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost