NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Changan Lumin vs Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV

Changan Lumin vs Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 2 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Lumin vs e-Qute 04 variants
The short answer

Changan Lumin costs रु 2,97,000 less ex-showroom. e-Qute 04 EV has 60.4 PS more power.

Choose the Changan Lumin if
Changan Lumin costs रु 2,97,000 less ex-showroom.

At NPR 22.96 lakh, the Lumin suits urban buyers prioritizing a compact EV and claimed 301 km range. Its value is weakened by the lack of publicly confirmed Nepal data on safety equipment, charging performance and warranty.

Pros
Low entry price for a 28.08-kWh urban EV
Claimed 301-km range
Compact dimensions should suit city driving and parking
150-mm ground clearance is practical for urban Nepal
Cons
Drive layout and core performance torque are unconfirmed
Safety equipment and ADAS specification are unclear
Limited published evidence about Nepal service and charging support
As of 24 Sept 2026
Choose the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV if
e-Qute 04 EV has 60.4 PS more power.

Strong value city EV with usable 300 km claimed range and 28.08 kWh battery. Best suited to urban users wanting affordable EV with simple FWD layout and low running costs.

Pros
Competitive price vs other EVs around 25–26 lakh.
Decent claimed 300 km range from 28.08 kWh battery.
FWD hatchback layout and compact dimensions ideal for city use.
Disc brakes on both axles improve stopping performance.
Cons
Boot space and interior feature list remain unclear to buyers.
As of 15 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
Changan Lumin price in Nepal
Changan
रु 22,99,000Lowest price
Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV price in Nepal
Kaiyi
रु 25,96,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 22,99,000Cheapest
रु 25,96,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Laxmi E-Mobility and G.O. Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
41 PS
100 bhp (101.4 PS)+60.4 PS
Max torque
79 Nm
Not disclosed
Drivetrain
FWD
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
3,270 mm
3,695 mm
Width
1,700 mm
1,685 mm
Height
1,545 mm
1,615 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,500 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
25Better
11
Service centres
1
4Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Fabric seat upholstery
·Manual air conditioning
·parking_brake_type: Manual lever
·auto_hold: Not offered
·Seating capacity 4 persons
·Seating capacity 4 persons
·No sunroof mentioned in Nepal launch or spec coverage
As of 21 Sept 2026
·Seating capacity 5
·Power steering standard
·MacPherson front, multi-link rear suspension
·5
As of 13 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth
·7-inch digital instrument cluster
·Smart Keyless entry and Start
As of 11 Sept 2026
—
🛡️Safety
·airbag_count: 2
·camera_360: No; rear parking camera with sensors provided
·adas_level: 0
·ABS with EBD
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Front and rear disc brakes
·Dual airbags
As of 13 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery warranty: 8 Years or 120,000 km
·Motor warranty: 8 Years or 120,000 km
·Vehicle warranty: 3 Years or 60,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Distributor lists Rs 25,96,000 price but not warranty
As of 15 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Circular LED DRLs with halogen projector headlamps
·14-inch steel wheels with stylized covers
·Hidden pop-out door handles
·sunroof_type: none
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Compact city EV with 3 colour options
·15-inch tyres 165/65 R15
As of 15 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal price: NPR 22,96,000 ex-showroom
·Changan currently lists one electric vehicle in Nepal
As of 24 Sept 2026
·Single fully-loaded variant for Nepal market
·Launch price Rs 24,96,000, now listed at Rs 25,96,000
·Launched at NADA Auto Show 2024
As of 15 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Changan Lumin
Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 22,99,000
रु 25,96,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 7,000
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 7,355
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 23,22,985
≈ रु 26,10,355
EMI / month
≈ रु 27,640 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 31,211 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Changan Lumin full detailsKaiyi e-Qute 04 EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Changan Lumin is रु 2,97,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.9%), while the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Changan Lumin if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 14 more showrooms in Nepal (25 vs 11).

Choose the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 3 more service centres in Nepal (4 vs 1); 60.4 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Changan: 25 showrooms, 1 service centre · Kaiyi: 11 showrooms, 4 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Changan Lumin vs Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Changan Lumin or Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV?

As of October 2026, the Changan Lumin starts at Rs 22.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.97 lakh less than the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV at Rs 25.96 lakh.

What is the price of the Changan Lumin and Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV in Nepal?

The Changan Lumin costs Rs 22.99 lakh and the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV costs Rs 25.96 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Changan Lumin or the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV?

These two split the decision: the Changan Lumin is रु 2,97,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.9%), while the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Changan Lumin if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Lumin vs Wuling Mini EVe-Qute 04 EV vs Tata Tiago EVLumin vs Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EVe-Qute 04 EV vs BYD Atto 1Lumin vs MG Comete-Qute 04 EV vs Wuling Mini EV
All Changan carsAll Kaiyi carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost