NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Changan Lumin vs Tata Tiago EV

Changan Lumin vs Tata Tiago EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu4 of 5 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Lumin vs LR XZ+ Tech Lux variants
The short answer

Changan Lumin costs रु 7,00,000 less ex-showroom. Tiago EV has 24.3 PS more power.

Choose the Changan Lumin if
Changan Lumin costs रु 7,00,000 less ex-showroom.

At NPR 22.96 lakh, the Lumin suits urban buyers prioritizing a compact EV and claimed 301 km range. Its value is weakened by the lack of publicly confirmed Nepal data on safety equipment, charging performance and warranty.

Pros
Low entry price for a 28.08-kWh urban EV
Claimed 301-km range
Compact dimensions should suit city driving and parking
150-mm ground clearance is practical for urban Nepal
Cons
Drive layout and core performance torque are unconfirmed
Safety equipment and ADAS specification are unclear
Limited published evidence about Nepal service and charging support
As of 24 Sept 2026
Choose the Tata Tiago EV if
Tiago EV has 24.3 PS more power.

Worth paying the premium if you want the full feature set and better perceived tech, still at a low EV entry price. Best suited to urban families wanting a well-equipped small EV with acceptable range and low running costs.

Pros
Still relatively affordable at under Rs 30 lakh ex-showroom.
Full 10.2-inch touchscreen with wireless connectivity and digital cluster.
Long-range 24 kWh battery and FWD single-speed drivetrain for city use.
Automatic climate control and richer equipment than XT LR.
Cons
Feature gap to larger EVs remains: no sunroof, limited safety tech.
Limited published information on DC fast-charging power and times.
Likely only two airbags with no ADAS, below emerging segment norms.
Hatchback body and small boot may feel tight for larger families.
As of 05 Sept 2026
19 rows compared
Changan Lumin price in Nepal
Changan
रु 22,99,000Lowest price
Tata Tiago EV price in NepalTata Tiago EV price in Nepal
Tata
रु 29,99,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 22,99,000Cheapest
रु 29,99,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No clearly advertised limited-time discount specific to Tiago EV XZ+ Tech Lux LR found.
3 offers on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
41 PS
48 kW (65.3 PS)+24.3 PS
Max torque
79 Nm
114 Nm+35 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
24 kWh
Claimed range
Not disclosed
291 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
3,270 mm
3,769 mm
Width
1,700 mm
1,677 mm
Height
1,545 mm
1,536 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,400 mm
Boot space
Not disclosed
240 litres
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
25
210Better
Service centres
1
49Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Fabric seat upholstery
·Manual air conditioning
·parking_brake_type: Manual lever
·auto_hold: Not offered
·Seating capacity 4 persons
·Seating capacity 4 persons
·No sunroof mentioned in Nepal launch or spec coverage
As of 21 Sept 2026
·Top Nepal trim in the current Tiago EV lineup
·Tech-lux positioning suggests the richest feature set in the Nepal range
As of 23 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth
·7-inch digital instrument cluster
·Smart Keyless entry and Start
As of 11 Sept 2026
·7-inch touchscreen with Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and Harman sound system.
·Added connected-car features and possibly cruise control in Tech Lux trim.
·Auto headlamps, rain-sensing wipers, and push-button start likely included.
As of 26 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·airbag_count: 2
·camera_360: No; rear parking camera with sensors provided
·adas_level: 0
·ABS with EBD
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Brakes: Front - Disc, Rear - Drum
·Steering: Electrically Power Assisted
·Turning Circle Radius: 5.1 m
·Front Suspension: Independent Lower Wishbone Mcpherson Dual Path (Strut Type)
·Rear Suspension: Rear Twist Beam With Coil Spring Mounted on Hydraulic, Shock Absorbers
·Wheels and Tyres Size: 175/65 R14
As of 22 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery warranty: 8 Years or 120,000 km
·Motor warranty: 8 Years or 120,000 km
·Vehicle warranty: 3 Years or 60,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Battery Pack & Motor Warranty: 8 Year or 1,60,000 km (whichever is earlier)
·Vehicle Warranty: 3 Year or 1,25,000 km (whichever is earlier)
As of 22 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Circular LED DRLs with halogen projector headlamps
·14-inch steel wheels with stylized covers
·Hidden pop-out door handles
·sunroof_type: none
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Facelifted Tiago EV styling and current Nepal top-trim status
·Four-door hatchback body style
As of 23 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal price: NPR 22,96,000 ex-showroom
·Changan currently lists one electric vehicle in Nepal
As of 24 Sept 2026
·Official Nepal ex-showroom price Rs. 29,99,000
·Listed as current top Nepal trim on Tata Motors Nepal site
As of 23 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Changan Lumin
Tata Tiago EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 22,99,000
रु 29,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 7,000
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 7,355
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 23,22,985
≈ रु 30,13,355
EMI / month
≈ रु 27,640 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 36,056 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Changan Lumin full detailsTata Tiago EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Changan Lumin is रु 7,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (30.4%), while the Tata Tiago EV is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Changan Lumin if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Tata Tiago EV if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 48 more service centres in Nepal (49 vs 1); 24.3 PS more power; 35 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Changan: 25 showrooms, 1 service centre · Tata: 210 showrooms, 49 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Changan Lumin vs Tata Tiago EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Changan Lumin or Tata Tiago EV?

As of October 2026, the Changan Lumin starts at Rs 22.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 4.5 lakh less than the Tata Tiago EV at Rs 27.49 lakh.

What is the price of the Changan Lumin and Tata Tiago EV in Nepal?

The Changan Lumin costs Rs 22.99 lakh and the Tata Tiago EV costs Rs 27.49 lakh to Rs 29.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Changan Lumin or the Tata Tiago EV?

These two split the decision: the Changan Lumin is रु 7,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (30.4%), while the Tata Tiago EV is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Changan Lumin if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Tata Tiago EV if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Lumin vs Wuling Mini EVTiago EV vs Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EVLumin vs Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EVTiago EV vs Dongfeng Nammi BoxLumin vs Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EVTiago EV vs Wuling BinguoLumin vs MG Comet

Latest on the Lumin and Tiago EV

All Changan carsAll Tata carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost