NEPAL AUTOMART
Yadea E8S Pro
Rs 2.3 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Yadea E 8 S Pro, Yadea E8SPro. These refer to the Yadea E8S Pro on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Yadea / E8S Pro

Yadea E8S Pro in Nepal
Official distributor: Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal
⚡ ev

Yadea E8S Pro Price in Nepal

Rs 2.3 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated September 28, 2026

The Yadea E8S Pro price in Nepal is Rs 2.3 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Motor
3000 W
Claimed range
150 km
Battery
2.74 kWh
Ground clearance
170 mm

About the Yadea E8S Pro

The Yadea E8S Pro stands out in the Nepali electric scooter market by balancing robust build quality with a focus on long-range efficiency. It offers a compelling alternative for urban commuters looking to move away from traditional fuel-powered vehicles without sacrificing daily utility.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The E8S Pro features a modern, utilitarian aesthetic that prioritizes functional ergonomics over aggressive sportiness. Its design is characterized by a clean front apron, a prominent LED headlight assembly, and a flat floorboard that enhances its practicality for navigating crowded city streets. The overall build feels substantial, reflecting a design philosophy aimed at durability for varied road conditions.

Engine & performance

At the heart of the E8S Pro is a high-efficiency electric motor designed to provide consistent torque for urban acceleration. The powertrain is engineered to deliver a smooth power delivery profile, which is well-suited for the stop-and-go nature of traffic in Kathmandu and other major hubs. Its performance metrics are focused on maintaining steady speeds while optimizing energy consumption from its battery system.

Features, comfort & practicality

This top-variant model is equipped with a comprehensive digital instrument cluster that provides clear visibility of essential ride data. Comfort is addressed through a well-padded, spacious seat and a suspension setup tuned to absorb common road imperfections. Practicality is a core strength, highlighted by generous under-seat storage and a stable chassis that accommodates both the rider and a passenger comfortably.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Yadea E8S Pro is currently priced at Rs 2,30,000. Given the rising costs of petrol, this scooter presents a significant long-term saving opportunity through its minimal charging expenses and reduced maintenance requirements compared to internal combustion engines. It is an ideal choice for daily commuters, students, and small business owners who prioritize reliability and low operational costs over high-speed performance.

Verdict

The E8S Pro is a sensible, well-rounded electric scooter that addresses the primary needs of the Nepali commuter. While it faces competition from various emerging electric brands, its combination of build quality and functional design makes it a strong contender for those seeking a dependable transition to electric mobility.

Variant-wise price list

Every Yadea E8S Pro trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Yadea E8S Proरु 2,30,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Yadea E8S Pro)रु 2,30,000
First-year road tax (1501 W and above)रु 3,300
Third-party insurance (Middle wattage band)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 2,35,231
YOUR EMI
~रु 4,293/mo
रु 92,000 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 5,830/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 3000 W engine/motor. Electric two-wheeler insurance bands have no published wattage cut-offs, so the middle band is assumed — confirm the exact premium with your insurer. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max torque
140 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
2.74 kWh
Claimed range
150 km (test cycle not stated)
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
170 mm
Wheelbase
1272 mm
Kerb weight
120 kg
Seat height
740 mm
Underseat storage
32 L
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Riding modes
Yes

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
Yadea E8S Pro
रु 2,30,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 72V 38Ah Graphene TTFAR 3rd gen battery
  • Battery capacity about 2.74 kWh
  • Range 150 km on single charge claimed in Nepal launch
  • Charging time 6–7 hours from AC supply
  • Max power 2800–3000 W TTFAR motor
  • Max torque 140 Nm
  • Top speed 60 km/h
  • Energy retrieving controller with cruise charging feature
  • Reserve range 3–5 km even after 0% battery
  • Motor & battery warranty 2 years / 20,000 km
  • 150 km
  • 150 km
  • 150 km
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • TTFAR hub motor, peak power 2800–3000 W
  • Max torque 140 Nm from electric motor
  • Gearbox type: CVT-equivalent single-speed for scooter
  • Gearbox: Single-speed automatic
  • Maximum power: 2800–3000 W peak
  • Maximum torque: 140 Nm rated
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase 1272 mm
  • Ground clearance 170 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 170 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 1272 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length 1839 mm
  • Width 710 mm
  • Height 1165 mm
  • Seat length 650 mm
  • Seat height 740 mm
  • Pedal/leg space length 360 mm
  • Kerb weight 120 kg
  • Seat height mm: 740 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 120 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Under-seat storage 32 L boot space
  • Underseat storage l: 32 L claimed
  • Front leg space 360 mm allowing extra carry area
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Two-seater saddle with 650 mm seat length
  • Hydraulic suspension front and rear
  • Spacious floorboard with 360 mm pedal length
  • Ergonomic seat height 740 mm suits most riders
  • Cruise charging feature while riding
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Digital dashboard with smart indicators
  • Energy monitoring meter cluster
Safety
same across range
  • Front and rear disc brakes
  • Regenerative braking system
  • Tyres 90/80-12 tubeless on aluminium wheels
  • Tyre type: Tubeless 90/80-12 front and rear
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • 12-inch aluminium alloy wheels
  • Three-lens LED headlight unit
  • Headlamp type: Three-lens LED
  • Modern sporty scooter styling, multiple colors
  • Color options: Black, Red, Blue, Grey
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Sole distributor Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. for Yadea in Nepal
  • Introductory price Rs 2,30,000 at launch
  • Recent ex-showroom price listed Rs 2,30,000
  • Limited-time promotion price Rs 1,85,000 with freebies
  • Bookings started with Rs 10,000 pre-booking
  • Sold via authorised dealers in major cities incl. Kathmandu, Pokhara, Chitwan
  • Imported as CBU electric scooter; local assembly not mentioned
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • At around NPR 1.99 lakh ex-showroom, the E8S Pro offers strong range, decent performance and big boot, making it good value for urban commuters wanting an established EV brand.
  • Best suited for city riders prioritizing low running costs, practicality and a wide showroom footprint over outright speed or advanced safety electronics.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Yadea E8S Pro

WHY THIS ONE
Long 150 km claimed range with proven Graphene battery and TTFAR tech.
Spacious 32 L under-seat boot and generous legroom for daily practicality.
Front and rear disc brakes with tubeless tyres on 12-inch alloy wheels.
Wide color choices and growing nationwide dealer presence improve ownership experience.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Drivetrain layout and any riding modes or traction control remain undisclosed.
Top speed 60 km/h may feel limited on faster ring roads or highways.
Seat comfort and suspension adjustability features are basic versus newer premium EV scooters.

More Yadea E8S Pro comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Yadea E8S Pro against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BGAUSS BG C12Keren BlazeKeren Blaze Lite EVNiu FX CitiNiu UQimVida Dirt.E K3Yadea OwinZelio GracyCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Yadea E8S Pro

E8S Pro problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
reliable rangebattery performancecharging efficiencysafety featuresReal-world range on a single chargeDurability of the graphene battery over timeAbility to handle uphill climbs with a pillion passengerCost-effectiveness compared to petrol scooters
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Exceptional range performance for the price point
Robust build quality and premium aesthetics
TTFAR regenerative braking system effectively extends battery life
Spacious seating and comfortable ergonomics for city riding
Nepali owners describe the E8S Pro as good value for Kathmandu Valley city commuting.
Owners praise its large boot, generous legroom and comfortable wide seat.
Community comments describe adequate power for normal city riding and moderate uphill use.
The Rs 2.30 lakh ex-showroom price makes it a budget-focused electric scooter option in Nepal.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
poor range of 60 km
charging issues
battery meter not functioning properly
not suitable for long distances
safety concerns
Heavier weight due to the graphene battery technology
Top speed is limited compared to premium lithium-ion competitors
Ground clearance can be tight on highly uneven backroads
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Marketed as a value-for-money alternative to high-end lithium-ion scooters in Kathmandu
  • The graphene battery is seen as a more stable and affordable option for the Nepali market
  • Distribution and service are handled by Kuzu Nepal with centers in major cities
  • Well-suited for daily Kathmandu commuting where range is prioritized over high speed
  • The YADEA E8S Pro is on sale in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 2.30 lakh in one variant.
  • Nepal discussions position it mainly as a Kathmandu Valley and city-commuting scooter rather than a rough-road or long-distance touring scooter.
  • Buyers are checking service quality and spare-parts availability before purchase because at least one owner reported difficulty sourcing a switch assembly.
  • Resale confidence is still developing because Nepal-specific long-term ownership discussion is limited.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

How far can the Yadea E8S Pro travel on a single charge?

It reportedly manages only 60 km on a single charge, well short of the claimed 150 km.

“यो स्कुटर कसैले पनि झुक्किएर पनि नकिन्नुहोला। मैले किनेको तीन महिनापछि ८० हजार घाटा खाएर बेचेको। प्लास्टिको खेलाउना भन्दा पनि कच्चा छ यो। रेन्ज जम्मा बढीमा ६० किलोमिटर दिन्छ र चारजरमा पनि समस्या छ अटोकट सुरु सुरुमा हुन्छ पछि हुँदैन।”

“No no just 75-80km dincha yesle range full charge ma bhanna chhai 150 bhancha regenerate power pani khasai hunna. Safety wise chai thikai cha.”

“Yadea E8S ko battery meter nai thik lagena. kati battery sakiyo bhanne nai thaha hudaina raicha. ani kasari kinne ho yesto scooter?”

“I don’t think that it can really travel 150 km on a single charge”

“New scooter le full charge ma milage kati dinxa sir...?”

“The build quality of Yadea is much better than many other electric scooters entering the Nepal market right now.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 26 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Indonesia have lived with this for 2 years 8 months

The Yadea E8S Pro has been on sale in Indonesia longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Yadea E8S Pro.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indonesian materials and owner reviews frequently refer to a single 72V, 38Ah graphene battery pack; if the Nepal‑spec E8S Pro uses a different capacity, chemistry, or dual‑battery setup, then Indonesian range and battery complaints would not apply directly.
  • If Nepal’s version has different suspension tuning or tire sizes than the Indonesian model, Indonesian comments about ride comfort and handling on bumps may not match Nepal riders’ experience.
  • Some markets mention slightly different claimed maximum range figures (up to 150 km); if Metro Nepal advertises a different spec or ECO mode behavior, perceived range gaps may differ.
  • Specific battery capacities and motor specifications may differ between the Indonesian and Nepali versions.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners using the scooter daily in Indonesian cities report no frequent scraping on speed bumps or uneven streets, suggesting ground clearance is adequate for typical urban conditions.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Indonesian owners using the scooter for daily commuting typically report real‑world range around 70–90 km per charge in mixed city riding, significantly below the marketing claim of up to 150 km.
One written owner review explicitly complains that their scooter only achieves about 80 km per charge versus the advertised 150 km, and that the battery gauge is not very accurate.
Long‑term users (6–24 months, 6,000–9,000 km) note that range declines somewhat over time, consistent with normal battery degradation, but still remains usable for daily city trips.
One owner noted that the battery did not meet the advertised range of 150 km, achieving only around 80 km in real-world conditions.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple users highlight the under‑seat storage as a strong point, easily accommodating a half‑face helmet or daily items and making the scooter practical for errands.
The flat floorboard and front storage compartments are described as useful for bags and small items, contributing to everyday practicality.
The scooter features a spacious under-seat storage compartment, providing ample space for carrying items.
COMFORT & RIDE
Daily riders over thousands of kilometers report the seat as reasonably comfortable for 30–60 minute commutes, though some feel it becomes firm on longer rides.
Suspension comfort is often described as “okay for city roads but not plush”; sharp bumps are felt, and a few owners wish for softer rear suspension.
Riding position (handlebar reach, legroom) is widely regarded as comfortable for average‑height riders, with upright ergonomics suitable for stop‑and‑go traffic.
The seat is designed to accommodate two passengers, enhancing comfort for daily commutes.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find the acceleration adequate for city use, with smooth power delivery and good torque up to typical urban speeds.
Several owners say the scooter climbs moderate inclines acceptably, but very steep or long hills can feel sluggish, especially with a pillion or near the end of the battery charge.
Braking performance is described as safe and predictable for daily commuting, with CBS/disc setup considered sufficient though not sporty.
Some owners report the scooter's performance is efficient and compelling, with a 2000W TTFAR motor contributing to an enjoyable riding experience.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the digital instrument cluster for clear state‑of‑charge and speed information, though a few complain that the battery indicator is not very accurate at low charge.
Smart features such as keyless operation, alarm, and remote lock/unlock are valued, but one Reddit user reports problems with the alarm locking system becoming unresponsive and needing troubleshooting.
LED lighting is commonly praised for good brightness and modern appearance, improving nighttime visibility.
Equipped with modern features like app connectivity and anti-theft alerts, enhancing the riding experience.
BUILD QUALITY
Overall build quality (panels, paint, switches) is often described as good or above average for its price segment, with a solid feel and generally tight bodywork.
Some owners mention minor rattles or squeaks from plastic panels emerging over time, especially on rough roads, but not severe enough to be considered a major defect.
One Indonesian owner review criticizes the battery quality and supporting components, citing a battery that failed after about six months and a long replacement process, which they see as a build/quality‑control concern.
Some users have reported issues with the steering (komstir) becoming stiff over time, affecting maneuverability.
RELIABILITY
Several Indonesian riders report trouble‑free daily use for more than a year and thousands of kilometers, with no major mechanical failures and only routine maintenance.
At least one owner reports early battery failure around six months of use and describes a slow, difficult warranty replacement process, indicating variability in battery reliability.
A Reddit user outside Nepal notes issues with the alarm/locking system, suggesting some vulnerability in the reliability of electronic security features.
There have been reports of battery issues, including swelling and reduced range, raising concerns about long-term reliability.
RAISED IN INDONESIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Some Indonesian owners describe battery warranty claims as slow and difficult, with long waiting times for replacement; this reflects local distributor policies and service infrastructure and does not directly imply how warranty or service will work in Nepal.
  • Complaints about high or low running costs, electricity tariffs, and tax or registration fees are specific to Indonesia’s regulatory and cost environment and cannot be used to infer Nepal costs.
  • Comments on resale value and local demand for used electric scooters are tied to Indonesian market maturity and may differ significantly from Nepal.
  • Owner remarks about dealer network quality, parts availability, and service center professionalism refer to Indonesian Yadea partners and are not directly transferable to Nepal’s Metro/Yadea setup.
  • After-sales service experiences, including warranty claim processes, may vary significantly between markets.

Owner satisfaction in Indonesia: 56/100. This is a reading of Indonesia owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Indonesia · confidence: medium · as of 14 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Yadea E8S Pro

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Yadea E8S Pro? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Yadea dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal
Authorised Yadea distributor for Nepal
42
OUTLETS
20
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Yadea Showroom — Mahottari
BARDIBAS · SALES
Sales
Bardibas, Mahottari
Yadea Showroom — Narayanpath - 08
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Narayanpath - 08, Bhairahawa
Yadea Showroom — Madhyapur Thimi - 03
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Madhyapur Thimi - 03, Gatthaghar
Yadea Showroom — Suryabinayak
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Suryabinayak, Bhaktapur
Yadea Showroom — Parsa Bazar
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Parsa Bazar, Khairahani (Eco Electric Riders Pvt. Ltd.)
Yadea Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur - 12, Chitwan
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Yadea Showroom — Tangal · Tangal, Kathmandu, Bagmati 44600, NepalDealer
Yadea Showroom — Pepsicola · Pepsicola, Kathmandu (Service Point)Dealer
Yadea Showroom — Chuchchepati · Chuchchepati, Chabahil (Dampa Complex)Dealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 39 in Nepal — see all Yadea outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Yadea E8S Pro costs Rs 2.3 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal is the authorized distributor of Yadea bikes in Nepal.
Yadea has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bharatpur, Bhaktapur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Ghorahi, Itahari and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
No, it doesn't show battery percentage on the display.
The charger can be problematic, sometimes failing to work after initial use.
It's priced at Rs 2,30,000 at authorized dealerships in Nepal.
Top speed sits around 45 to 50 km/h, tuned this way for better range.
First-year road tax for the Yadea E8S Pro in Bagmati Province is रु 3,300: the रु 3,000 annual tax for the 1501 W and above band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Yadea E8S Pro base variant (Rs 2.3 lakh) works out to roughly रु 4,293 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 28, 2026 · how we verify