NEPAL AUTOMART
BGAUSS BG C12
Rs 2.28 lakh – Rs 3.05 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: BGAUSS BG C 12, BGAUSS BGC12. These refer to the BGAUSS BG C12 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / BGAUSS / BG C12

BGAUSS BG C12 in Nepal
Official distributor: Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
⚡ ev

BGAUSS BG C12 Price in Nepal

Rs 2.28 lakh – Rs 3.05 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 28, 2026

The BGAUSS BG C12 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 2.28 lakh to Rs 3.05 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Motor
2500 W
Claimed range
123 km
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the BGAUSS BG C12

The BGAUSS BG C12 enters the Nepali electric scooter market as a stylish, urban-focused commuter designed to navigate city traffic with ease. It balances modern aesthetics with practical electric performance, positioning itself as a compelling alternative for riders looking to transition away from traditional internal combustion engines.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 25 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The BG C12 features a contemporary, clean aesthetic that leans into a minimalist urban look. Its design is characterized by smooth body panels and a streamlined silhouette that prioritizes maneuverability in congested streets. The top-tier C12 MAX 3.0 variant enhances this visual appeal with premium finishes and integrated lighting elements that provide a modern presence on the road.

Engine & performance

At the heart of the C12 MAX 3.0 is an electric motor engineered for efficient city transit, offering smooth power delivery suitable for stop-and-go traffic. The powertrain is designed to provide sufficient torque for typical urban inclines, ensuring that riders can maintain steady momentum. With its focus on electric efficiency, the motor setup aims to minimize maintenance requirements while providing a quiet and responsive riding experience.

Features, comfort & practicality

The C12 MAX 3.0 is equipped with a comprehensive digital instrument cluster that keeps the rider informed of essential metrics like battery status and speed. Comfort is addressed through an ergonomic seat design and a balanced suspension setup intended to absorb common road imperfections found in urban environments. Practicality is further bolstered by dedicated storage space and a user-friendly interface, making it a functional choice for daily errands.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In the current Nepali market, the C12 iEX is priced at Rs 2,28,400, while the higher-spec C12 MAX 3.0 is available for Rs 3,04,900. These price points position the scooter as a mid-range option for students, office commuters, and small business owners seeking to drastically reduce their monthly fuel expenditures. Given the rising costs of petrol, the low per-kilometer running cost of this electric platform offers a clear financial advantage for those who primarily travel within city limits.

Verdict

The BGAUSS BG C12 stands out as a well-rounded electric scooter that prioritizes reliability and cost-efficiency for the Nepali rider. While it faces competition from various established electric brands, its specific combination of design, build quality, and accessible pricing makes it a strong contender for anyone prioritizing a modern, low-maintenance urban commute.

Variant-wise price list

Every BGAUSS BG C12 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
C12 iEXरु 2,28,400
C12 MAX 3.0रु 3,04,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (C12 iEX)रु 2,28,400
First-year road tax (1501 W and above)रु 3,300
Third-party insurance (Middle wattage band)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 2,33,631
YOUR EMI
~रु 4,263/mo
रु 91,360 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 5,802/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 2500 W engine/motor. Electric two-wheeler insurance bands have no published wattage cut-offs, so the middle band is assumed — confirm the exact premium with your insurer. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
3.4 PS
Max torque
105 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
2 kWh
Claimed range
85 km (ARAI)
Dimensions & weight
Wheelbase
1302 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Drum
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Engine & performance
Max power
3.4 PS
Max torque
105 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
2.7 kWh
Claimed range
123 km (ARAI)
Dimensions & weight
Wheelbase
1302 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Drum
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Riding modes
Yes

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

2 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Infotainment & Convenience — highlighted below.

SPEC
C12 iEX
रु 2,28,400
C12 MAX 3.0
रु 3,04,900
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 85 km ARAI-certified range
  • 2.0 kWh lithium-ion battery capacity
  • 123 km ARAI-certified range
  • 2.7 kWh lithium-ion battery capacity
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • PMSM hub motor, 2.5 kW peak power
  • Drive layout: RWD
  • PMSM hub motor, 2.5 kW peak power
  • Drive layout: RWD
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 1292 mm wheelbase
  • 155 mm ground clearance
  • 1292 mm wheelbase
  • 155 mm ground clearance
Dimensions
same across range
  • 1825 mm length, 697 mm width, 1150 mm height
  • 1825 mm length, 697 mm width, 1150 mm height
Cargo
same across range
  • 27 litres underseat storage
  • 27 litres underseat storage
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Tubular-chassis frame, all-metal body panels
  • Hydraulic telescopic front suspension
  • Tubular-chassis frame, all-metal body panels
  • Hydraulic telescopic front suspension
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Digital LCD console
  • USB charging port
  • 12.7 cm TFT display
  • Cruise control and reverse assist
Safety
same across range
  • CBS
  • Regenerative braking
  • CBS
  • Regenerative braking
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 3-year warranty on battery and motor
  • 3-year warranty on battery and motor
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • LED headlamp
  • LED headlamp
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported and distributed by Agni Motoinc
  • Imported and distributed by Agni Motoinc
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The C12 iEX is a competitively priced entry-level electric scooter suitable for urban commuters seeking a reliable, metal-bodied daily rider.
  • The C12 MAX 3.0 offers a significant range and feature upgrade, making it a better value for those who prioritize convenience and longer daily commutes.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the C12 iEX

WHY THIS ONE
Robust all-metal body construction
Generous 27-litre underseat storage
Removable battery for convenient charging
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Basic digital console lacks advanced connectivity
Limited range compared to higher-end variants
Small service network outside major cities

More BGAUSS BG C12 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BGAUSS BG C12 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Yadea E8S ProYadea GS 70Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BGAUSS BG C12

BG C12 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
negative
44 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
reliabilityafter-sales supportperformanceservice qualityBattery safety and thermal stability in varied weatherTotal cost of ownership versus petrol scooters like the Honda DioDurability of the metal body for city traffic conditionsAvailability of charging infrastructure in residential areas
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good overall package
Build quality is frequently lauded, specifically the use of a sturdy steel body compared to fiber-heavy competitors
LFP (Lithium Ferro Phosphate) battery chemistry is viewed as a safer and more durable option for Nepal's climate
Spacious seating and ergonomic design make it a preferred choice for family-oriented buyers
The 'Made in India' tag provides a sense of reliability regarding long-term spare parts availability
COMMON COMPLAINTS
poor service
charging issues
false mileage claims
build quality issues
disappointing speed
The 155mm ground clearance is noted as a concern for the deep potholes and high speed breakers in Kathmandu
Top speed is considered modest for the price point compared to high-performance electric alternatives
Limited visibility of the brand outside the Kathmandu Valley leads to concerns about service reach
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Official distribution is handled by Kuju Nepal, with the primary showroom located in Naxal, Kathmandu
  • The scooter's IP67 rating is frequently discussed as a necessity for navigating Kathmandu's monsoon flooding
  • Buyers compare the C12i MAX variant's range against the steep climbs of roads like the Prithvi Highway
  • The BGauss C12 is on sale in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 2.28 lakh to Rs 3.05 lakh across two variants.
  • The C12 is positioned as an urban electric scooter for daily commuting, so Kathmandu Valley use and access to home charging are more relevant than long-distance touring.
  • The price places the C12 well above the Rs 50,000 to Rs 60,000 budget commonly considered for entry-level electric scooters.
  • Nepali buyers are likely to check dealer support, spare-parts availability, charging convenience, range on uphill roads, and resale value before buying.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

How is the after-sales service for BGAUSS?

Many users say the service experience is quite poor, with long repair wait times and customer support that doesn't respond.

“Bgauss seems dangerous”

“The Bgauss company provide worst service to the customer.”

“कोई मत लो चार्जिंग jaldi निकल जाता है. पैसे का बरबादी है.”

“Worst mileage”

“Top of 50 km/hr is very disappointing atleast they should have offered it with speed around 70km/hr”

“The metal body gives more confidence on Kathmandu roads compared to the plastic feel of other Chinese brands.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 25 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 3 years 2 months

The BGAUSS BG C12 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BGauss C12i / C12i Max (also listed as BGauss C12 ).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owner reviews cover primarily the BGauss C12i and C12i Max sold in India; public Nepal information suggests the BG C12 there is aligned with these models but final confirmation of battery capacity, motor output, and feature list versus the Nepali BG C12 is required from official Nepali specifications.
  • Some Indian reviews explicitly mention removable battery on their C12i Max; if the Nepal‑spec BG C12 lacks a removable battery or uses a different pack, then owner comments about the convenience of removing the battery would not fully apply.
  • Indian C12i/C12 reviews often reference specific colour options and trims; if the Nepal lineup offers different trims (e.g., only one variant, or different feature pack), feedback about variant‑specific features (like particular connectivity options or cosmetic elements) may not map 1:1.
  • One Indian review notes long‑term use over about two years on a C12i; if Nepal only receives the later revised version (e.g., C12i Max 2.0), some early‑batch reliability or software issues described in older Indian reviews might have been resolved and may not appear in Nepali stock.
  • Nepal versions have same two battery options as India (≈2.0 kWh and 2.7 kWh removable LFP), claimed range 85-123 km ARAI analogously; India version launched in March 2023; variants: C12i EX, C12i MAX 2.0, C12 MAX 3.0 with identical motor specs across variants (continuous/peak power)
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
No specific ground-clearance numbers are mentioned by owners, but multiple riders say it is a practical scooter for Indian roads and city traffic, implying typical speed breakers and potholes are manageable.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
One detailed owner review reports an actual range of about 80 km on a full charge in real use, describing this as adequate for city commuting.
Another user mentions getting “112 km” mileage, but this appears as a data field and may represent an optimistic or specific-use figure; most narrative comments cluster around 70–90 km for typical city use.
In aggregated ratings, range is frequently mentioned together with comfort and performance as a strong point, indicating most owners are satisfied with real‑world range for daily city rides.
Claimed ARAI range between 85–123 km depending on variant/battery capacity
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners repeatedly praise large / extra boot space, calling it a practical family scooter with good storage for daily use.
Several reviews highlight it as a good family scooter, suggesting pillion and general space are adequate for typical two‑up city use.
Boot (under-seat) storage is generous; fits small helmets; flat floorboard appreciated; body designed family-friendly
COMFORT & RIDE
Comfort is one of the most consistent positives: many owners call it very comfortable or “extremely comfortable,” suitable for family use and daily commuting.
Users say the ride is smooth and easy to handle, reducing fatigue in city traffic.
Some reviews specifically note the scooter is comfortable for all family members to ride, reinforcing seat/ergonomic suitability.
Seat is comfortable for city rides; suspension handles small bumps okay; rear gets firm over potholes; ride is good in stop-go traffic
PERFORMANCE
Multiple Indian owners describe the BG C12i/C12i Max as having good pickup and smooth acceleration, adequate for city use and easy to handle in traffic.
Several users state overall performance matches or exceeds expectations for daily commuting; one explicitly calls performance “good” with smooth ride and handling.
A minority of owners report serious performance/functional problems from day one (e.g., vehicle with “lot of issues” immediately after purchase, termed “very very poor quality vehicle”).
Smooth acceleration in city, decent pickup; motor rated ~1.5 kW continuous, ~2.5 kW peak, top speed around 60 km/h
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the feature set and call it a “decent scooty with good features,” with comments on practicality and ease of use rather than flashy tech.
Removable battery is mentioned positively as a useful convenience feature for some users.
There are no consistent owner complaints about the basic interface or electronics in the aggregated reviews; tech is generally perceived as adequate for the price segment.
Features include removable lithium-ion (LFP) battery, IP67 battery rating, digital display, some trim-variants get eco/sport modes; display and control features sometimes glitch or battery indicator fluctuates uphill heavy loads
BUILD QUALITY
Many owners praise the build quality, calling the scooter “super built” and “value for money,” with a solid feel.
Some users describe the scooter as stylish and well‑finished, indicating paint, plastics, and overall fit-and-finish are above average for the segment.
At least one strongly negative review describes very poor quality with many issues from day one, showing that quality can be inconsistent and that some units have had serious faults.
Consumers praise design and styling; but lower plastic panels (lower footboard area) scratch easily; body feels lightweight in some parts; front indicators or halogen indicators feel lower-end
RELIABILITY
A portion of owners report problem‑free usage over extended periods, including a user noting two years of use with a high satisfaction rating.
Several positive owners explicitly say they have not faced issues so far, even when owning more than one C12i in the same household.
Contrastingly, one detailed negative owner report from Bangalore states the scooter had “lot of issues from day one,” labelling it the “worst ever buying experience,” indicating instances of poor reliability / early faults for some units.
Many owners report no major issues for 1-2 years of use; others complain of repeated small faults (display, battery clamps, brakes), occasional breakdowns; service responsiveness mixed
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently comment that the C12i/C12i Max is good value for money or “very good scooter in this price range,” but this depends on India‑specific pricing, taxes, and subsidies and does not apply to Nepal.
  • Several reviews mention dealer experience, sales staff quality, and service support (both positive and negative); these relate to specific Indian dealerships and service networks and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • A few owners refer to low maintenance costs and perceived affordability of running the scooter, which depend on local labour and parts pricing in India and may differ significantly in Nepal.
  • Comments about warranty support and claim handling are tied to BGauSS’s Indian policies and dealer practices and may not match what is offered in Nepal.
  • Price differences due to taxes/imports

Owner satisfaction in India: 72/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — BGAUSS BG C12

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BGAUSS BG C12? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BGAUSS dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
Authorised BGAUSS distributor for Nepal
72
OUTLETS
39
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Belaiya
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Bhalwari
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Paras buspark
BSB Automobiles Pvt.Ltd.- FD (Sales)
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
BSB Automobiles Pvt.Ltd.- FD (Sales), Bharatpur-12, Milanchowk, Chitwan
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd. (Sales)
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd. (Sales), Bharatpur-09 Hakimchowk, Chitwan
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd., Newroad, Chitwan
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (7)
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, BhaktapurDealer
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, ChitwanDealer
BGAUSS Auto Pvt. Ltd. · BGAUSS Auto Pvt. Ltd., Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Agni Motoinc showroom · Agni Motoinc showroom, NepalSales
BGAUSS Showroom — Bhrikutimandap · Bhrikutimandap, KathmanduSales
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, LalitpurDealer
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 65 in Nepal — see all BGAUSS outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the BGAUSS BG C12 costs Rs 2.28 lakh to Rs 3.05 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: C12 iEX (Rs 2.28 lakh), C12 MAX 3.0 (Rs 3.05 lakh).
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group) is the authorized distributor of BGAUSS bikes in Nepal.
BGAUSS has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Itahari, Nepalgunj, Pokhara, Sindhuli and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Users report actual mileage of around 80-110 km, lower than what the company claims.
Whether the battery is removable remains unclear, as comments on this vary.
It's seen as a durable, well-built option in Nepal, thanks to its all-metal body and LFP battery for safety.
The BGauss C12 series costs between Rs 2.28 lakh and Rs 3.05 lakh in Nepal.
First-year road tax for the BGAUSS BG C12 in Bagmati Province is रु 3,300: the रु 3,000 annual tax for the 1501 W and above band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the BGAUSS BG C12 base variant (Rs 2.28 lakh) works out to roughly रु 4,263 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 28, 2026 · how we verify