NEPAL AUTOMART

Name spellings: Hero Xpulse 200 T, Hero Xpulse200T. These refer to the Hero Xpulse 200T on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Hero / Xpulse 200T

Hero Xpulse 200T in Nepal
Official distributor: CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol
⛔ No longer sold new in Nepal — withdrawn 2026CG Motors Pvt. Ltd. no longer lists the Xpulse 200T. This page is kept for owners and for the used market; it is not a launch, and any figure below is historical.

Hero Xpulse 200T Price in Nepal

No longer sold new in Nepal
Ground clearance
177 mm
Transmission
Manual
Variants
2
Fuel
Petrol

About the Hero Xpulse 200T

Hero’s Xpulse 200T ABS brings the Xpulse adventure ethos into a more urbane, road-biased package, aimed at Nepali buyers who want a stylish 200cc commuter-tourer rather than a hardcore off-roader. It sits just above the Xpulse 200 4V in price, but appeals to a slightly different audience: city-focused riders stepping up from 125–160cc bikes who still want occasional highway and hill-road versatility without sacrificing everyday usability.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 21 Aug 2026.

2 sections of this review are held back: they quote a researched ex-showroom price, and the Xpulse 200T has no confirmed price in Nepal yet. They return when the overview is rewritten without figures, or when the Xpulse 200T goes on sale.

Design & styling

The Xpulse 200T ABS is very clearly positioned as the road-going cousin of the Xpulse 200 4V, with a more low-slung stance, alloy wheels and street-friendly tyres that immediately signal its touring-commuter intent. Compared with the taller, spoke-wheel Xpulse 4V, the 200T’s design looks more approachable for shorter riders and more familiar to car owners crossing over to two wheels, with a relatively accessible seat and a sleek tank and tail section that give it a modern yet unfussy look. The LED headlamp, contemporary graphics and neatly integrated grab-rails on the top Xpulse 200T ABS variant make it feel current in Nepal’s urban traffic, without being overly aggressive or polarising. Overall, it comes across as a practical, understated 200cc motorcycle that still offers enough visual presence to stand out among the usual 150–160cc crowd on Kathmandu and Pokhara roads.

Engine & performance

At the heart of the Xpulse 200T ABS is Hero’s 199.6cc air-cooled, single-cylinder, 4-stroke, 2-valve OHC engine, shared in broad architecture with the Xpulse family but tuned for smooth, predictable performance rather than off-road aggression. Power and torque outputs sit in the high-teens for horsepower and around the mid-teens for torque, so buyers should expect performance that is comfortably above typical 150cc commuters yet still easy to manage in dense city traffic. The 5-speed manual gearbox and chain drive layout are conventional, which helps keep running costs down while giving enough flexibility for mixed use—short urban hops, ring-road runs and weekend drives to nearby hill towns. Given its positioning and mechanical simplicity relative to more complex liquid-cooled rivals, we see the Xpulse 200T ABS as a sensible step-up bike for buyers prioritising reliability and fuel efficiency over outright speed, with the Xpulse 200 4V remaining the more off-road capable sibling for adventure-focused riders.

Features, comfort & practicality

The top Xpulse 200T ABS variant sold in Nepal offers single-channel ABS with a front disc and rear disc setup, bringing a welcome layer of safety on unpredictable Nepali roads where sudden braking is common. Its telescopic front fork and rear monoshock are tuned for everyday comfort rather than extreme adventure travel, making it better suited to broken city surfaces, moderate village roads and occasional highway stretches than to hardcore trails. The 17-inch alloy wheels with tubeless tyres improve practicality, as puncture repairs are easier and the road-biased geometry feels more reassuring to riders transitioning from cars, especially on wet or dusty tarmac. While it does not chase the feature overload of some premium 200cc rivals, the Xpulse 200T ABS focuses on the essentials—disc brakes front and rear, ABS on the top variant, a modern digital instrument cluster, and an ergonomics package that balances upright comfort with enough control for spirited riding, which we think is a smart fit for Nepal’s real-world usage patterns.

Variant-wise price list

The Xpulse 200T is no longer sold new in Nepal (withdrawn 2026) — the trims below are its last recorded lineup.

No longer sold new in Nepal. CG Motors Pvt. Ltd. has dropped the Xpulse 200T from its Nepal line-up (2026), so there is no current ex-showroom price to list. Check its used value ↗
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
19 PS
Max torque
17.3 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
5 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
177 mm
Wheelbase
1350 mm
Seat height
799 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
Single-channel ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
Halogen
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
40 km/l
Fuel tank
13 L
Engine & performance
Max power
18 PS
Max torque
17 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
5 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
177 mm
Wheelbase
1350 mm
Kerb weight
150 kg
Seat height
799 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
Single-channel ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
Halogen
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
40 km/l
Fuel tank
13 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
4V
Xpulse 200T ABS
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • 4-valve SOHC engine improves breathing and performance
  • Power about 19 PS, torque about 17.3 Nm
  • 5-speed gearbox, chain drive with road-focused gearing
  • Fuel-injected BS6 with OBD-compliant electronics
  • Petrol ICE, 2-valve SOHC single-cylinder engine
  • 5-speed manual gearbox, chain final drive
  • Engine power about 18 PS, torque about 17 Nm
  • Electronic fuel injection on ABS model
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase about 1350 mm, same frame as Xpulse 200T
  • Ground clearance around 177 mm, road-biased
  • Kerb weight slightly above 150 kg due to BS6 hardware
  • Wheelbase about 1350 mm
  • Ground clearance around 177 mm
  • Kerb weight about 150 kg
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length ~2120 mm, width ~807 mm, height ~1090 mm
  • Seat height around 799 mm, accessible for average riders
  • 17-inch alloy wheels front and rear
  • Length about 2120 mm, width ~807 mm, height ~1090 mm
  • Seat height around 799 mm, suitable for average riders
  • Front 17-inch and rear 17-inch alloy wheels
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Underseat storage small; tools and papers only
  • Rear grab rail can be used to strap luggage
  • Underseat storage minimal, enough for tools/documents
  • Standard luggage hooks on rear section
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Touring-friendly ergonomics with upright bars
  • Telescopic front fork and monoshock tuned for comfort
  • One-piece seat supports medium-distance touring
  • Single-piece seat with moderate cushioning for rider-pillion
  • Relaxed riding posture, slightly forward-set footpegs
  • Telescopic front forks, 7-step adjustable rear monoshock
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Fully digital LCD console with gear position
  • Bluetooth connectivity with turn-by-turn navigation
  • USB charging port under console
  • Fully-digital instrument cluster with gear indicator
  • USB charging port for devices
  • LED tail lamp; halogen headlamp with LED position lamp
Safety
varies by variant
  • Front single-channel ABS standard
  • Front and rear disc brakes with tubeless tyres
  • BS6 engine with OBD diagnostics aids reliability
  • Single-channel ABS on front disc
  • Front and rear disc brakes
  • Tubeless tyres on alloy wheels
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Updated styling with 4V graphics and refreshed colors
  • Sporty visor and LED tail lamp; halogen headlamp
  • Street-focused design versus off-road Xpulse 200 4V
  • Touring-styled version of Xpulse with road-biased setup
  • Sporty body graphics and front visor
  • Alloy wheels and street-oriented tyres
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Listed on Motar-company Nepal with starting price "3.8 Lakhs" for Hero Xpulse 200T 4V
  • Status marked "Available" for 2025 model on Nepal price site
  • Likely BS6 India-spec import via CG Motors
  • Typical offer price around Rs. 3,50,500 at select showrooms
  • Available as CKD/CBU import through CG Motors network
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • If sold near 3.8 lakhs, strong value: modern 4V engine and features for modest premium over older 200T.
  • Appeals to city/highway riders wanting updated tech and performance without off-road focus of Xpulse 200 4V.
  • Good-value touring-style 200cc bike for riders prioritizing comfort and ABS over off-road ability at this price.
  • Best suited to city and highway commuters wanting Hero reliability and lower price than Xpulse 200 4V.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the 4V

WHY THIS ONE
4-valve BS6 engine offers better performance and refinement.
Digital console with possible Bluetooth and navigation on India-spec.
Competitive pricing versus adventure 200cc rivals if at ~3.8 lakhs.
Retains comfortable ergonomics and touring-friendly suspension.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Single-channel ABS only; no dual-channel option.
Underseat storage minimal; no factory luggage system.
Less capable off-road than Xpulse 200 4V despite similar displacement.

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Hero Xpulse 200T

Xpulse 200T problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
52 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
mileagecomfortfeaturesreliabilitySpare parts availabilityService center accessibilityGround clearance for road conditionsResale value
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good mileage
riding comfort
value for money
features
Appreciated for its unique retro-modern styling compared to standard commuters.
Engine performance is considered adequate for city riding in Kathmandu.
Competitive pricing makes it an accessible entry point for the 200cc segment.
The upright riding position and suspension are viewed as practical for uneven Nepali roads.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
vibration issues
poor seating comfort
high price
limited availability of FI version
engine reliability concerns
Concerns regarding the availability and cost of specific spare parts outside major urban centers.
Some users find the suspension setup less forgiving on rough, potholed Nepali roads compared to the Xpulse 200 4V.
Resale value is perceived to be lower than more mainstream commuter motorcycles.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Service network is concentrated in major cities, which remains a factor for buyers in remote districts.
  • Ground clearance is sufficient for typical city conditions but requires caution on extreme off-road trails.
  • Nepal buyers mainly compare the 200T on rough-road comfort, mileage, service quality, spare-parts access and resale value rather than outright performance.
  • Recent Nepali XPulse discussions focus more on the XPulse 200 4V than the 200T, so model-specific 200T sentiment remains limited.

“I love the riding comfort and pickup 40+kmpl in decent riding speed”

“my 200t performs excellent”

“Xpulse 200 fi value for money🔥🔥👌 best features best suspension”

“Underrated affordable 200 cc..”

“Check out mine.... same bike but better looking nd I'm getting 40+kmpl almost...but yes speed part is true nd service experience was wacky”

“The 200T looks great for city commutes, but I worry about finding parts if something breaks outside of Kathmandu.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 30 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: heromotocorp.com

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 7 years 3 months

The Hero Xpulse 200T has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Hero Xpulse 200T.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian reviews cover both the original BS4 and later BS6 (and BS6.2) Xpulse 200T versions; if Nepal sells only a newer update (e.g., 200T 4V or different BS standard), engine tuning, refinement, and emissions hardware may differ from what earlier Indian owners describe.
  • Hero has sold the off‑road‑oriented Xpulse 200 and the more road‑biased Xpulse 200T side by side in India; some owner comments online mix these two variants, so headlight, suspension travel, wheel size, and tyre‑profile feedback may sometimes refer to the non‑T Xpulse 200 rather than the 200T.
  • Indian owners refer to single‑channel ABS, specific colour options, and feature mixes that may not exactly match the Nepali trim (e.g., different colour availability, graphics, or connectivity package), so equipment‑level praise or criticism may not fully apply if Nepal’s specification differs.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owner reviews rarely complain about underbody hits; ground clearance is not commonly mentioned as a problem in city and light‑touring use, suggesting it is adequate for typical Indian road conditions.
Ground clearance of 177mm, suitable for urban and light touring purposes.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Reported fuel economy from multiple Indian owners clusters around roughly 35–40 km/l in mixed use, with several explicitly quoting about 39–40 km/l; some mention being slightly disappointed given Hero’s fuel‑efficient reputation but still call the mileage ‘very good’ for a 200cc bike.
With this mileage, owners find it reasonably economical for daily commuting and moderate touring without excessive fuel stops, provided speeds are kept in its comfortable cruising band.
Reported mileage varies between 35 kmpl to 50 kmpl, depending on riding conditions.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Several owners criticize the seat as too narrow, causing numbness and lower‑back discomfort even over short distances, especially for the rider; long rides can feel tiring because of this seat shape and padding.
Some reviewers note that seating comfort for longer touring is lacking compared with expectations for a ‘T for Touring’ motorcycle, even if basic space for one or two riders is sufficient.
Adequate seating space for rider and pillion, with a comfortable riding posture.
COMFORT & RIDE
Comfort feedback is mixed: a group of owners describes the bike as comfortable and smooth for city rides and short trips, while others say overall comfort is poor due mainly to the narrow, hard seat and vibrations at speed.
Suspension is generally considered acceptable for Indian roads; it is not widely praised as plush but also not widely criticized, with more comfort complaints focused on seat and engine feel than on suspension.
Several owners explicitly say the bike is not good for long‑distance touring because of vibrations, seat discomfort, and fatigue at sustained highway speeds.
Comfortable seating position, making it suitable for both city commutes and long highway rides.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find the 200cc engine adequate for city use but underpowered for strong highway performance; several say it feels strained or ‘exhausted’ above roughly 80–90 km/h and is best kept around 60–70 km/h for relaxed riding.
Multiple owners complain of significant engine vibrations from around 50–60 km/h upward, describing the bike as smooth only at lower speeds and likening higher‑speed vibration to a ‘machine gun’ feel.
Some riders report rough or problematic gearshifts, including gears getting stuck (especially 4th gear) and generally notchy transmission behavior.
A minority of owners are quite happy with pickup and city performance, calling it a good, fuel‑efficient 200cc bike with enjoyable power for everyday riding.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the presence of features like single‑channel ABS, digital console, eco mode, Bluetooth/XConnect and ‘smartwatch‑style’ connected features, considering them good value at this segment.
Some riders complain that the headlight performance is poor, calling the LED unit almost useless on highways and a known weak point across Xpulse models.
A few users mention sensor or electronics issues (e.g., bad sensors causing running problems), indicating that some technology components can be troublesome on individual bikes.
Equipped with a digital instrument cluster featuring smartphone connectivity and turn-by-turn navigation.
BUILD QUALITY
Build‑quality perception is mixed: some owners are satisfied and praise the bike’s looks and overall feel, while others complain about recurring issues like vibrations, minor component problems, and parts that do not feel robust for heavy touring.
A few riders report early failures such as fuel‑pump replacement, recurring starting issues, or frequent breakdowns within low mileage, which undermines their confidence in the bike’s underlying build and component quality.
Overall build quality is satisfactory, but some users have reported issues with the switchgear and vibrations at high speeds.
RELIABILITY
Owner reports on reliability vary widely: some riders complete several thousand kilometers, including long trips (e.g., Shillong, Ladakh‑type touring), describing the bike as reliable for such tours when maintained, while others report serious reliability concerns.
Negative reports include repeated breakdowns within the first few hundred kilometers, unresolved starting problems, and components like fuel pumps needing replacement under warranty, leading some owners to label the bike ‘unreliable’ or ‘worst bike ever’ in their personal experience.
Several owners say the engine develops vibrations and harshness early in ownership but continues to run; they view it as mechanically durable but not refined, rather than outright failing.
Generally reliable, though a few owners have reported engine issues requiring significant repairs.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Many Indian owners complain strongly about poor dealer and service‑center experience, unskilled mechanics, and unsatisfactory warranty support; these comments concern the local support network and may differ entirely in Nepal.
  • Some owners highlight low purchase and maintenance costs and good fuel economy as major positives; these cost advantages are specific to Indian pricing, parts availability, and tax structure and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • A few riders mention concerns about resale and brand perception compared to competitors; used‑bike demand and brand image differ by country and should not be extrapolated from India to Nepal.
  • Service experience varies; some users report dissatisfaction with service centers.
  • Maintenance costs are generally low, but this can vary based on local service rates.

Owner satisfaction in India: 73/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 16 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Comfortable upright seating posture is excellent for long-distance touring and commuting (bikewale.com)
Nimble and agile handling makes it easy to navigate through heavy city traffic (thebikejunction.com)
Responsive 200cc engine provides adequate power for both city riding and highway cruising (thebikejunction.com)
Modern digital instrument cluster includes useful features like Bluetooth connectivity and GPS (bikewale.com)
Effective front and rear disc brakes provide confident stopping power (thebikejunction.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Engine gets very hot in heavy city traffic. (bikewale.com)
No gear position indicator; riders will miss this feature. (thebikejunction.com)
Needs more storage space for long trips. (thebikejunction.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 30 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Hero Xpulse 200T

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Hero Xpulse 200T? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Hero dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Hero distributor for Nepal
93
OUTLETS
44
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Hero Showroom — Bhotepul
DHARAN · SALES
Sales
Bhotepul, Dharan-8, Sunsari, Koshi (Karyabinayak Motors and Trading Pvt. Ltd., branded as CG Hero Dharan)
Hero Showroom — Dharan
DHARAN · SALES
Sales
Hero Showroom — Sunsari
ITAHARI · SALES
Sales
Sunsari, Koshi
Hero Showroom — Samakhushi-10
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Samakhushi-10, Kathmandu, Nepal (MAI Auto Trade Center)
Hero Showroom — Puspalal Highway
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Puspalal Highway, near Basil Cafe, Baglung, Gandaki - 33300 (VS Automobile)
Hero Showroom — Kavre
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Banepa-8, Banepa Pul Bazar, Kavre, Bagmati (Nashika Auto)
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (12)
Hero Showroom — Kavre 45210 · Banepa-8, Banepa Pul Bazar, Kavre 45210, Bagmati Province, NepalDealer
Hero Showroom — Sallaghari · Sallaghari, Sallaghari Pool, Bhaktapur, Bagmati 44800Dealer
Hero Showroom — Gathaghar · Gathaghar, Madhyapur Thimi, Bhaktapur, Bagmati 44600Dealer
Hero Showroom — Ground Floor · Ground Floor, Gaushala Bazar, Beside Of Ganesh Temple, Gaushala, Mahottari, Madhesh 45700Dealer
Hero Showroom — 1st Floor · 1st Floor, Garudpath, Infront Of Balkumari Party Palace, Hetauda, Makwanpur, Bagmati 44107Dealer
CG Motors · CG Motors, Hero Showroom, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalSales
Hero Showroom — Naxal Bhagawati Marg · Naxal Bhagawati Marg, Bhatbhateni, Kathmandu, Bagmati 44600Dealer
Hero Showroom — Purano Yatayat · Purano Yatayat, Kohalpur-11, Bhanke, Lumbini 21904Dealer
Hero Showroom — Purba Bus Stand · Purba Bus Stand, Opposite To Hulak, Siraha, Madhesh 56500Dealer
Hero Showroom — Gwarko · Gwarko, Near BNB Hospital, Lalitpur, Bagmati - 44700Dealer
Hero Showroom — Ground Floor · Ground Floor, Infront Of Old Custom Office, Malangawa, Sarlahi, Madhesh 45800Dealer
CG Motors Hero Showroom · CG Motors Hero Showroom, Pokhara, Kaski, NepalSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 81 in Nepal — see all Hero outlets →

Frequently asked questions

The Hero Xpulse 200T is no longer sold new in Nepal, so CG Motors Pvt. Ltd. publishes no current ex-showroom price for it. Any figure you find is historical or from the used market.
2 variants were listed for Nepal: 4V, Xpulse 200T ABS. The Xpulse 200T is no longer sold new here, so none of them carries a current ex-showroom price.
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Hero bikes in Nepal.
The Hero Xpulse 200T is no longer sold new in Nepal, so no showroom stocks a new one. CG Motors Pvt. Ltd's authorized showrooms in Birtamode, Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Birgunj, Banepa, Bhairahawa and more cities still handle service and parts, and their addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
It gives around 40 kmpl easily.
The seating comfort is not good.
It is considered a good choice for riders looking for a stylish, comfortable city commuter with a 200cc engine, though it is not designed for heavy off-roading.
Pricing for the XPulse 200 4V varies by dealership and specific trim; please contact your nearest authorized Hero showroom for the most current 2026 quote.

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated August 21, 2026 · how we verify