NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 1 vs Tata Tiago EV

BYD Atto 1 vs Tata Tiago EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 6 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Premium vs LR XZ+ Tech Lux variants
The short answer

Tata Tiago EV costs रु 4,81,000 less ex-showroom. Tiago EV has 4.1 PS more power.

Choose the BYD Atto 1 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Premium variant adds extra range and likely more tech, making it attractive for mixed city–highway users. Worth the premium over Dynamic if you regularly drive longer distances or want the highest-spec Atto 1.

Pros
300 km claimed range significantly improves flexibility for intercity trips.
Retains affordable running costs with LFP Blade battery and efficient motor.
360-degree camera and likely richer safety tech set it apart from cheaper EVs.
Still the entry BYD for Nepal, yet feels more grown-up and spacious than older Atto 1.
Excellent 300 km range for its price bracket
Blade battery tech inspires confidence and safety
Cons
Price approaches larger or more powerful EVs from rival brands.
No ultra-fast Flash Charging, so highway top-ups will take longer versus some competitors.
Hatchback packaging may not appeal to buyers wanting SUV-style ground clearance.
BYD’s network, while growing, is still narrower than some mainstream ICE brands.
Ground clearance and hatch body limit rough-road ability
Charging speed lags behind newer high-speed EVs
As of 08 Sept 2026
Choose the Tata Tiago EV if
Tata Tiago EV costs रु 4,81,000 less ex-showroom.Tiago EV has 4.1 PS more power.

Worth paying the premium if you want the full feature set and better perceived tech, still at a low EV entry price. Best suited to urban families wanting a well-equipped small EV with acceptable range and low running costs.

Pros
Still relatively affordable at under Rs 30 lakh ex-showroom.
Full 10.2-inch touchscreen with wireless connectivity and digital cluster.
Long-range 24 kWh battery and FWD single-speed drivetrain for city use.
Automatic climate control and richer equipment than XT LR.
Cons
Feature gap to larger EVs remains: no sunroof, limited safety tech.
Limited published information on DC fast-charging power and times.
Likely only two airbags with no ADAS, below emerging segment norms.
Hatchback body and small boot may feel tight for larger families.
As of 05 Sept 2026
19 rows compared
BYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 34,80,000
Tata Tiago EV price in NepalTata Tiago EV price in Nepal
Tata
रु 29,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 34,80,000
रु 29,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No specific ex-showroom discount publicised; standard Premium pricing applies.
1 offer on other variants
cash
No clearly advertised limited-time discount specific to Tiago EV XZ+ Tech Lux LR found.
3 offers on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
45 kW (61.2 PS)
48 kW (65.3 PS)+4.1 PS
Max torque
135 Nm+21 Nm
114 Nm
Battery
38.9 kWh+14.9 kWh
24 kWh
Claimed range
300 km (test cycle not recorded)
291 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
Automatic
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
3,769 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,677 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,536 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,400 mm
Ground clearance
175 mm
Not disclosed
Boot space
Not disclosed
240 litres
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69
210Better
Service centres
44
49Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·Power-adjustable passenger seat
·Grey synthetic leather trim
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Top Nepal trim in the current Tiago EV lineup
·Tech-lux positioning suggests the richest feature set in the Nepal range
As of 23 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 10.1 inch
As of 12 Oct 2026
·7-inch touchscreen with Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and Harman sound system.
·Added connected-car features and possibly cruise control in Tech Lux trim.
·Auto headlamps, rain-sensing wipers, and push-button start likely included.
As of 26 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Autonomous emergency braking
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-keep assist
·Ventilated front discs and rear discs
·Hydraulic brake assist
·Parking brake deceleration control system
·Electric power-assisted steering
·Tunable regenerative braking
·Six airbags
·No front-centre airbag
·No blind-spot monitoring
·No rear cross-traffic alert
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Brakes: Front - Disc, Rear - Drum
·Steering: Electrically Power Assisted
·Turning Circle Radius: 5.1 m
·Front Suspension: Independent Lower Wishbone Mcpherson Dual Path (Strut Type)
·Rear Suspension: Rear Twist Beam With Coil Spring Mounted on Hydraulic, Shock Absorbers
·Wheels and Tyres Size: 175/65 R14
As of 22 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Battery Pack & Motor Warranty: 8 Year or 1,60,000 km (whichever is earlier)
·Vehicle Warranty: 3 Year or 1,25,000 km (whichever is earlier)
As of 22 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·16-inch alloy wheels with 185/55 R16 tyres
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Facelifted Tiago EV styling and current Nepal top-trim status
·Four-door hatchback body style
As of 23 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal ex-showroom price: Rs 34,80,000
·Premium is positioned above Dynamic in Nepal's Atto 1 lineup
As of 23 Aug 2026
·Official Nepal ex-showroom price Rs. 29,99,000
·Listed as current top Nepal trim on Tata Motors Nepal site
As of 23 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 1
Tata Tiago EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 34,80,000
रु 29,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 7,000
≈ रु 7,000
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 7,355
≈ रु 7,355
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 34,94,355
≈ रु 30,13,355
EMI / month
≈ रु 41,839 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 36,056 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 1 full detailsTata Tiago EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Tata Tiago EV is रु 4,81,000 cheaper ex-showroom (16%), while the BYD Atto 1 is ahead on battery capacity and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Atto 1 if
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 14.9 kWh more battery capacity; 21 Nm more torque.

Choose the Tata Tiago EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 5 more service centres in Nepal (49 vs 44); 141 more showrooms in Nepal (210 vs 69).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
6 of 6

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Tata: 210 showrooms, 49 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 1 vs Tata Tiago EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 1 or Tata Tiago EV?

As of October 2026, the Tata Tiago EV starts at Rs 27.49 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 3.26 lakh less than the BYD Atto 1 at Rs 30.75 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 1 and Tata Tiago EV in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 1 costs Rs 30.75 lakh to Rs 34.8 lakh and the Tata Tiago EV costs Rs 27.49 lakh to Rs 29.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 1 or the Tata Tiago EV?

These two split the decision: the Tata Tiago EV is रु 4,81,000 cheaper ex-showroom (16%), while the BYD Atto 1 is ahead on battery capacity and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Atto 1 if you want the bigger pack for range headroom. Take the Tata Tiago EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 1 vs Dongfeng Nammi BoxTiago EV vs Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EVAtto 1 vs Wuling BinguoTiago EV vs Dongfeng Nammi BoxAtto 1 vs Proton e.MAS 5Tiago EV vs Wuling BinguoAtto 1 vs Arcfox T1Tiago EV vs Changan Lumin

Latest on the Atto 1 and Tiago EV

All BYD carsAll Tata carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost