NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Niu MQi+ Sport vs Yadea Velax

Niu MQi+ Sport vs Yadea Velax in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing MQi+ Standard Range vs Velax variants
The short answer

Niu MQi+ Sport costs रु 14,000 less ex-showroom. Velax has 2.7 PS more power.

Choose the Niu MQi+ Sport if
Niu MQi+ Sport costs रु 14,000 less ex-showroom.

The MQi+ Sport is a premium, tech-heavy electric scooter suited for solo urban commuters who value smart connectivity and compact design over high speed.

Pros
High-quality Bosch hub motor and Panasonic battery cells
Excellent smart features including GPS anti-theft and app integration
Lightweight and extremely maneuverable in Kathmandu traffic
Cons
Relatively low ground clearance of 126mm for Nepal's speed bumps
Low top speed limited to 45 km/h
Minimal underseat storage space compared to petrol rivals
As of 02 Sept 2026
Choose the Yadea Velax if
Velax has 2.7 PS more power.

The Yadea Velax is an entry-level premium-looking electric scooter that offers a decent range and retro aesthetics for a competitive price, making it ideal for urban commuters who prioritize style over high performance.

Pros
Attractive European retro-inspired styling
Large 7-inch digital display for its price point
Practical 20-liter underseat storage for city use
Cons
Low ground clearance of 130mm is risky for Nepal's speed bumps
As of 09 Sept 2026
11 rows compared
Niu MQi+ Sport price in NepalNiu MQi+ Sport price in NepalNiu MQi+ Sport price in NepalNiu MQi+ Sport price in Nepal
Niu
रु 2,76,000Lowest price
Yadea Velax price in NepalYadea Velax price in NepalYadea Velax price in NepalYadea Velax price in Nepal
Yadea
रु 2,90,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,76,000Cheapest
रु 2,90,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Seasonal cash discounts often available during festive periods like Dashain
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
1.6 PS
3.2 kW (4.4 PS)+2.7 PS
Battery
2 kWh
2.2 kWh+0.1 kWh
Claimed range
65 km (test cycle not recorded)
100 km (test cycle not recorded)
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
19
42Better
Service centres
29Better
11
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Intelligent LCD dashboard
·Seat height: 750 mm
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Two-person scooter seat
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Smart App
·Battery Health
·GPS Anti-Theft
As of 25 Sept 2026
·cluster_type: 7-inch Large Digital LCD Instrument Cluster
·USB charging port for mobile devices
·Remote keyless entry and anti-theft alarm
As of 09 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front and rear disc brakes
·front_brake: 180mm Hydraulic Disc
·rear_brake: 180mm Hydraulic Disc
As of 25 Sept 2026
·IPX7 water resistance for the motor and battery
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·4 Years Warranty
·Warranty void due to untimely servicing
·Warranty void due to damage or product failure caused by incorrect use of scooter
·Warranty void due to failure to follow user instruction, incorrect driving, maintenance or adjustment
·Warranty void due to damage from rain, snow, soaking, smoke, chemical corrosion, or natural wear and tear
·Warranty void due to force majeure failures (earthquakes, typhoons, fire, floods, social events, community events, violent crime, etc.)
·Warranty void if non-original parts or unauthorized alterations are used
As of 25 Sept 2026
·3-year / 30,000–50,000 km warranty across the Velax range
As of 25 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Available in five colors
As of 25 Sept 2026
·LED headlamp and tail-lamp clusters
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as CBU from China
·Riding modes: 2 modes - E-Save and Sport
As of 02 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU from China
·Available colors: Grey, Blue, White, Black
As of 09 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Niu MQi+ Sport
Yadea Velax

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,76,000
रु 2,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 2,800
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,80,731
≈ रु 2,95,231
EMI / month
≈ रु 5,151 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 5,412 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Niu MQi+ Sport full detailsYadea Velax full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Niu MQi+ Sport is the stronger buy: it is रु 14,000 cheaper ex-showroom (5.1%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Niu MQi+ Sport if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 18 more service centres in Nepal (29 vs 11).

Choose the Yadea Velax if
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 23 more showrooms in Nepal (42 vs 19).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Niu: 19 showrooms, 29 service centres · Yadea: 42 showrooms, 11 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Niu MQi+ Sport vs Yadea Velax — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Niu MQi+ Sport or Yadea Velax?

As of October 2026, the Niu MQi+ Sport starts at Rs 2.76 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.14 lakh less than the Yadea Velax at Rs 2.9 lakh.

What is the price of the Niu MQi+ Sport and Yadea Velax in Nepal?

The Niu MQi+ Sport costs Rs 2.76 lakh and the Yadea Velax costs Rs 2.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Niu MQi+ Sport or the Yadea Velax?

On our data the Niu MQi+ Sport is the stronger buy: it is रु 14,000 cheaper ex-showroom (5.1%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Niu MQi+ Sport if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Yadea Velax if you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

MQi+ Sport vs Bajaj ChetakVelax vs Segway-Ninebot Ninebot E100MQi+ Sport vs TVS OrbiterVelax vs Segway-Ninebot GoKart ProMQi+ Sport vs Segway-Ninebot GoKart ProVelax vs Bajaj ChetakVelax vs TVS Orbiter

Latest on the MQi+ Sport and Velax

All Niu bikesAll Yadea bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost