NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Bajaj Chetak vs Niu MQi+ Sport

Bajaj Chetak vs Niu MQi+ Sport in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 11 Oct 2026Comparing C3501 vs MQi+ Standard Range variants
The short answer

Niu MQi+ Sport costs रु 1,13,900 less ex-showroom. Chetak has 4.1 PS more power.

Choose the Bajaj Chetak if
Chetak has 4.1 PS more power.

The small premium over C3503 is defensible only for buyers who value the higher claimed speed and range; insufficient published equipment data makes the upgrade difficult to verify.

Pros
Highest claimed speed among these trims
Highest claimed IDC range
3.5 kWh battery
Established Nepal availability
Cons
Few Nepal-published specifications
Storage capacity not confirmed
Safety equipment not confirmed
Warranty terms not publicly confirmed
As of 24 Sept 2026
Choose the Niu MQi+ Sport if
Niu MQi+ Sport costs रु 1,13,900 less ex-showroom.

The MQi+ Sport is a premium, tech-heavy electric scooter suited for solo urban commuters who value smart connectivity and compact design over high speed.

Pros
High-quality Bosch hub motor and Panasonic battery cells
Excellent smart features including GPS anti-theft and app integration
Lightweight and extremely maneuverable in Kathmandu traffic
Cons
Relatively low ground clearance of 126mm for Nepal's speed bumps
Low top speed limited to 45 km/h
Minimal underseat storage space compared to petrol rivals
As of 02 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Bajaj Chetak price in NepalBajaj Chetak price in Nepal
Bajaj
रु 3,89,900
Niu MQi+ Sport price in NepalNiu MQi+ Sport price in NepalNiu MQi+ Sport price in NepalNiu MQi+ Sport price in Nepal
Niu
रु 2,76,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,89,900
रु 2,76,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
HH Bajaj
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
Seasonal cash discounts often available during festive periods like Dashain
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
4.2 kW (5.7 PS)+4.1 PS
1.6 PS
Max torque
20 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
3.5 kWh+1.5 kWh
2 kWh
Claimed range
153 km (test cycle not recorded)
65 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
1,890 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,150 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
209Better
19
Service centres
189Better
29
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
—
As of 24 Sept 2026
·Intelligent LCD dashboard
·Seat height: 750 mm
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·5.5-inch touchscreen
·Navigation
·Call and music controls
·Geo-fencing
·OTA updates
As of 24 Sept 2026
·Smart App
·Battery Health
·GPS Anti-Theft
As of 25 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Disc brakes
·Hill hold
·Accident detection
·Anti-theft protection
As of 24 Sept 2026
·Front and rear disc brakes
·front_brake: 180mm Hydraulic Disc
·rear_brake: 180mm Hydraulic Disc
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 24 Sept 2026
·4 Years Warranty
·Warranty void due to untimely servicing
·Warranty void due to damage or product failure caused by incorrect use of scooter
·Warranty void due to failure to follow user instruction, incorrect driving, maintenance or adjustment
·Warranty void due to damage from rain, snow, soaking, smoke, chemical corrosion, or natural wear and tear
·Warranty void due to force majeure failures (earthquakes, typhoons, fire, floods, social events, community events, violent crime, etc.)
·Warranty void if non-original parts or unauthorized alterations are used
As of 25 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED lighting
·Alloy wheels
As of 24 Sept 2026
·Available in five colors
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 389,900
·Available in Nepal before the C2501 and C3503 additions
As of 24 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU from China
·Riding modes: 2 modes - E-Save and Sport
As of 02 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Bajaj Chetak
Niu MQi+ Sport

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,89,900
रु 2,76,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 2,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,95,131
≈ रु 2,80,731
EMI / month
≈ रु 7,277 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 5,151 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Bajaj Chetak full detailsNiu MQi+ Sport full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Niu MQi+ Sport is रु 1,13,900 cheaper ex-showroom (41.3%), while the Bajaj Chetak is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Bajaj Chetak if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 160 more service centres in Nepal (189 vs 29); 190 more showrooms in Nepal (209 vs 19).

Choose the Niu MQi+ Sport if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 11 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Bajaj: 209 showrooms, 189 service centres · Niu: 19 showrooms, 29 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Bajaj Chetak vs Niu MQi+ Sport — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Bajaj Chetak or Niu MQi+ Sport?

As of October 2026, the Niu MQi+ Sport starts at Rs 2.76 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.06 lakh less than the Bajaj Chetak at Rs 2.82 lakh.

What is the price of the Bajaj Chetak and Niu MQi+ Sport in Nepal?

The Bajaj Chetak costs Rs 2.82 lakh to Rs 3.9 lakh and the Niu MQi+ Sport costs Rs 2.76 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Bajaj Chetak or the Niu MQi+ Sport?

These two split the decision: the Niu MQi+ Sport is रु 1,13,900 cheaper ex-showroom (41.3%), while the Bajaj Chetak is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Bajaj Chetak if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Niu MQi+ Sport if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Chetak vs TVS OrbiterChetak vs Segway-Ninebot GoKart ProMQi+ Sport vs TVS OrbiterMQi+ Sport vs Segway-Ninebot GoKart ProChetak vs Yadea VelaxMQi+ Sport vs Yadea Velax

Latest on the Chetak and MQi+ Sport

All Bajaj bikesAll Niu bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost