NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Niu Gova G3 vs Yadea Velax

Niu Gova G3 vs Yadea Velax in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Gova G3 vs Velax variants
The short answer

Niu Gova G3 costs रु 13,000 less ex-showroom. Velax has 1.6 PS more power.

Choose the Niu Gova G3 if
Niu Gova G3 costs रु 13,000 less ex-showroom.

The Gova G3 is a compact, entry-level premium electric scooter suited for city commuters prioritizing brand reliability and lightweight handling over raw performance.

Pros
Lightweight 87kg kerb weight makes it extremely easy to maneuver in Nepal's heavy traffic
Includes premium features like Cruise Control and CBS which are rare at this price point
Distinctive H-shaped LED DRL design provides high visibility and modern aesthetic
Cons
Very low ground clearance of 110mm is risky for Nepal's speed bumps and unpaved sections
The 2000W motor may struggle on steep Kathmandu inclines with a pillion passenger
Range of 70km is restrictive for users with longer daily commutes or multiple errands
As of 10 Sept 2026
Choose the Yadea Velax if
Velax has 1.6 PS more power.

The Yadea Velax is an entry-level premium-looking electric scooter that offers a decent range and retro aesthetics for a competitive price, making it ideal for urban commuters who prioritize style over high performance.

Pros
Attractive European retro-inspired styling
Large 7-inch digital display for its price point
Practical 20-liter underseat storage for city use
Cons
Low ground clearance of 130mm is risky for Nepal's speed bumps
As of 09 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
Niu Gova G3 price in NepalNiu Gova G3 price in NepalNiu Gova G3 price in Nepal
Niu
रु 2,77,000Lowest price
Yadea Velax price in NepalYadea Velax price in NepalYadea Velax price in NepalYadea Velax price in Nepal
Yadea
रु 2,90,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,77,000Cheapest
रु 2,90,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
2 kW (2.7 PS)
3.2 kW (4.4 PS)+1.6 PS
Battery
2.9 kWh+0.7 kWh
2.2 kWh
Claimed range
70 km (test cycle not recorded)
100 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
1,735 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,045 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
19
42Better
Service centres
29Better
11
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Updated for two riders
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Two-person scooter seat
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Intelligent LCD dashboard
·Easy-to-use controls
As of 25 Sept 2026
·cluster_type: 7-inch Large Digital LCD Instrument Cluster
·USB charging port for mobile devices
·Remote keyless entry and anti-theft alarm
As of 09 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front and rear disc brakes
·Electronic Braking System (EBS) with regenerative power
As of 25 Sept 2026
·IPX7 water resistance for the motor and battery
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·2 years warranty
As of 25 Sept 2026
·3-year / 30,000–50,000 km warranty across the Velax range
As of 25 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Three color options
·World-class design
As of 25 Sept 2026
·LED headlamp and tail-lamp clusters
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Available in Red, White, and Grey colors
·Imported as CBU from China
As of 10 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU from China
·Available colors: Grey, Blue, White, Black
As of 09 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Niu Gova G3
Yadea Velax

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,77,000
रु 2,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,82,231
≈ रु 2,95,231
EMI / month
≈ रु 5,170 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 5,412 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Niu Gova G3 full detailsYadea Velax full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Niu Gova G3 is the stronger buy: it is रु 13,000 cheaper ex-showroom (4.7%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Niu Gova G3 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 18 more service centres in Nepal (29 vs 11).

Choose the Yadea Velax if
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 23 more showrooms in Nepal (42 vs 19).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Niu: 19 showrooms, 29 service centres · Yadea: 42 showrooms, 11 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Niu Gova G3 vs Yadea Velax — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Niu Gova G3 or Yadea Velax?

As of October 2026, the Niu Gova G3 starts at Rs 2.55 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.35 lakh less than the Yadea Velax at Rs 2.9 lakh.

What is the price of the Niu Gova G3 and Yadea Velax in Nepal?

The Niu Gova G3 costs Rs 2.55 lakh to Rs 2.77 lakh and the Yadea Velax costs Rs 2.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Niu Gova G3 or the Yadea Velax?

On our data the Niu Gova G3 is the stronger buy: it is रु 13,000 cheaper ex-showroom (4.7%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Niu Gova G3 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Yadea Velax if you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Gova G3 vs Segway-Ninebot N100Velax vs Segway-Ninebot Ninebot E100Gova G3 vs Yadea GS 70Velax vs Segway-Ninebot GoKart ProGova G3 vs Yadea OwinVelax vs Bajaj ChetakGova G3 vs Yadea E8S ProVelax vs TVS Orbiter

Latest on the Gova G3 and Velax

All Niu bikesAll Yadea bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost