NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Niu Gova G3 vs Yadea Owin

Niu Gova G3 vs Yadea Owin in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Gova G3 vs Yadea Owin variants
The short answer

Yadea Owin costs रु 42,000 less ex-showroom. Owin has 1.1 PS more power.

Choose the Niu Gova G3 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The Gova G3 is a compact, entry-level premium electric scooter suited for city commuters prioritizing brand reliability and lightweight handling over raw performance.

Pros
Lightweight 87kg kerb weight makes it extremely easy to maneuver in Nepal's heavy traffic
Includes premium features like Cruise Control and CBS which are rare at this price point
Distinctive H-shaped LED DRL design provides high visibility and modern aesthetic
Cons
Very low ground clearance of 110mm is risky for Nepal's speed bumps and unpaved sections
The 2000W motor may struggle on steep Kathmandu inclines with a pillion passenger
Range of 70km is restrictive for users with longer daily commutes or multiple errands
As of 10 Sept 2026
Choose the Yadea Owin if
Yadea Owin costs रु 42,000 less ex-showroom.Owin has 1.1 PS more power.

Good value given 105 km claimed range at this price Dashain discount improves affordability versus rivals

Pros
Long claimed range up to 105 km per charge
LFP battery chemistry for durability and safety
Cruise control and reverse assist uncommon in segment
Attractive retro-modern design appealing to city riders
Strong 2.8 kW motor for urban performance
Cons
Not ideal for long highway touring, city-focused
Top speed suited to city, not high-speed highways
As of 18 Jul 2026
16 rows compared
Niu Gova G3 price in NepalNiu Gova G3 price in NepalNiu Gova G3 price in Nepal
Niu
रु 2,77,000
Yadea Owin price in Nepal
Yadea
रु 2,35,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,77,000
रु 2,35,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cashरु 25,000
Dashain special launch discount off official price
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
2 kW (2.7 PS)
2.8 kW (3.8 PS)+1.1 PS
Battery
2.9 kWh+0.7 kWh
2.2 kWh
Claimed range
70 km (test cycle not recorded)
105 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
1,735 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,045 mm
1,130 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
1,290 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
170 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
19
42Better
Service centres
29Better
11
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Updated for two riders
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Cruise control feature for comfortable steady-speed riding
·Reverse assist to ease maneuvering in tight spaces
·Wide seat designed for city comfort
As of 18 Jul 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Intelligent LCD dashboard
·Easy-to-use controls
As of 25 Sept 2026
·LCD digital instrument cluster displaying speed and battery
·Keyless start and remote locking mentioned by reviewers
·One-pedal drive feel with regen braking
As of 18 Jul 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front and rear disc brakes
·Electronic Braking System (EBS) with regenerative power
As of 25 Sept 2026
·LED headlight improves nighttime visibility
·No airbags; standard scooter safety only
·3-year or 50,000 km warranty on scooter
As of 18 Jul 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·2 years warranty
As of 25 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Three color options
·World-class design
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Italian-inspired retro-modern styling for city use
·LED headlamp and modern indicators
·12-inch wheels with 90/80-12 tyres front and rear
·Tyre type: Tubeless, 90/80-12
As of 27 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Available in Red, White, and Grey colors
·Imported as CBU from China
As of 10 Sept 2026
·Official Nepal price set at NPR 235,000
·Dashain special launch price NPR 210,000 limited stock
·Imported and distributed by Kuzu Nepal across Nepal
·Available at Kuzu Nepal dealers during Dashain launch
As of 18 Jul 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Niu Gova G3
Yadea Owin

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,77,000
रु 2,35,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,82,231
≈ रु 2,40,231
EMI / month
≈ रु 5,170 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 4,386 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Niu Gova G3 full detailsYadea Owin full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Yadea Owin is रु 42,000 cheaper ex-showroom (17.9%), while the Niu Gova G3 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Niu Gova G3 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 18 more service centres in Nepal (29 vs 11).

Choose the Yadea Owin if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 23 more showrooms in Nepal (42 vs 19).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Niu: 19 showrooms, 29 service centres · Yadea: 42 showrooms, 11 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Niu Gova G3 vs Yadea Owin — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Niu Gova G3 or Yadea Owin?

As of October 2026, the Yadea Owin starts at Rs 2.35 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.2 lakh less than the Niu Gova G3 at Rs 2.55 lakh.

What is the price of the Niu Gova G3 and Yadea Owin in Nepal?

The Niu Gova G3 costs Rs 2.55 lakh to Rs 2.77 lakh and the Yadea Owin costs Rs 2.35 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Niu Gova G3 or the Yadea Owin?

These two split the decision: the Yadea Owin is रु 42,000 cheaper ex-showroom (17.9%), while the Niu Gova G3 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Niu Gova G3 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Yadea Owin if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Gova G3 vs Segway-Ninebot N100Owin vs Niu FX WINDGova G3 vs Yadea GS 70Owin vs Niu Gova 03Gova G3 vs Yadea E8S ProOwin vs Segway-Ninebot N100
All Niu bikesAll Yadea bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost