NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / LS Auto LEV 01 vs Mahindra XEV 9S

LS Auto LEV 01 vs Mahindra XEV 9S in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing CE vs Pack Two Above 79 kWh variants
The short answer

LS Auto LEV 01 costs रु 21,55,000 less ex-showroom. XEV 9S has 150.9 PS more power.

Choose the LS Auto LEV 01 if
LS Auto LEV 01 costs रु 21,55,000 less ex-showroom.

CE adds cosmetic and some comfort upgrades but core battery, motor and safety are same as SE, so value depends on how much you care about premium feel. Best for buyers wanting fully loaded look and interior who are comfortable paying notably more than SE for similar performance.

Pros
Same strong 67.12 kWh battery and FWD EV powertrain as SE.
Top variant image with more premium interior and exterior touches.
Panoramic sunroof, ADAS, and 360° camera all standard.
Ground clearance and features well suited for Nepal’s mix of city and highway.
Cons
Significant price jump over SE without major mechanical upgrades.
LS Auto brand recognition and resale value still developing in Nepal.
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S if
XEV 9S has 150.9 PS more power.

Expensive but compelling for buyers needing longer range and stronger performance, justified by 79 kWh battery and 450 km claim. Best for frequent intercity users and tech-focused families who want the most capable Mahindra EV SUV currently offered.

Pros
Significantly higher claimed 450 km range than Pack One.
More powerful 210 kW motor improves performance and highway confidence.
Likely richer feature set and wheels than base pack.
High 180 kW DC fast-charging capability suits long-distance travel.
Cons
Steep price at Rs 86.5 lakh limits accessibility.
Still RWD only; no AWD option for rough rural roads.
Running bigger battery may mean higher insurance and tyre costs.
As of 05 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
LS Auto LEV 01 price in Nepal
LS Auto
रु 64,95,000Lowest price
Mahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 86,50,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 64,95,000Cheapest
रु 86,50,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Blue Corporation Pvt. Ltd.
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cashरु 3,00,000Expired
Festive offer: benefits up to Rs 3 lakh including cash discount, exchange bonus and gifts
Ended 31 Dec 2025
1 offer on other variants
cash
Launch pricing in early Nepal introduction phase
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
99 kW (134.6 PS)
210 kW (285.5 PS)+150.9 PS
Max torque
Not disclosed
380 Nm
Battery
67.1 kWh
79 kWh+11.9 kWh
Claimed range
500 km (NEDC)
450 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
Rear-wheel drive
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Seating
5
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
3
126Better
Service centres
9
120Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Marketed as more premium trim than SE
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Same three-row seven-seat interior configuration as base variant
·Higher variant expected to offer richer equipment, but details sparse
·Premium positioning highlighted in launch coverage
As of 23 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·infotainment_size_in: 12.3-inch touchscreen with navigation
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·10.25-inch digital instrument cluster
·Wireless charging pad and multiple USB ports
·parking_brake_type: electronic parking brake (EPB) with auto-hold
·auto_hold: hill-hold / auto-hold available
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Higher variant likely packs larger screen, better audio, more connectivity
·Core digital cluster and EV-specific displays common to all trims
As of 25 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360° surround-view camera standard
·ADAS_level: Level 2 ADAS with AEB, adaptive cruise, lane keep
·ABS, EBD, traction control, ESC standard
·Hill-hold assist and TPMS standard
As of 15 Sept 2026
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360-degree camera on top variants
·adas_level: Level 2+ ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
·ABS with EBD and ESP standard
·Isofix child-seat mounts in second row
As of 05 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery and motor warranty: 8 years / 150,000 km
As of 15 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Premium trim with extra chrome and detailing vs SE
·Panoramic sunroof standard
·sunroof_type: panoramic glass roof
·19-inch alloy wheels; likely different finish than SE
·Full-LED lighting setup and sporty crossover stance
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Largest Mahindra electric SUV in Nepal, three-row dedicated EV
·19‑inch alloy wheels on higher variant
·Distinct EV styling with LED signature and aero-focused design
·Offered in six colour options including Everest White and Nebula Blue
As of 23 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·LEV 01 CE price in Nepal: Rs. 64,95,000 ex-showroom
·Positioned as top-spec CE variant in LEV 01 range
·Sold through same LS Auto authorized dealer network as SE
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Price set at Rs 86,50,000 ex-showroom for Pack Two Above
·Launched together with Pack One Above at NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026
·Agni distributes via nationwide showroom and dealer network
As of 23 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

LS Auto LEV 01
Mahindra XEV 9S

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 64,95,000
रु 86,50,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 30,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 65,18,985
≈ रु 86,88,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 78,088 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,03,997 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

LS Auto LEV 01 full detailsMahindra XEV 9S full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the LS Auto LEV 01 is रु 21,55,000 cheaper ex-showroom (33.2%), while the Mahindra XEV 9S is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the LS Auto LEV 01 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 111 more service centres in Nepal (120 vs 9); 11.9 kWh more battery capacity; 150.9 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 4

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
LS Auto: 3 showrooms, 9 service centres · Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

LS Auto LEV 01 vs Mahindra XEV 9S — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — LS Auto LEV 01 or Mahindra XEV 9S?

As of October 2026, the Mahindra XEV 9S starts at Rs 60 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 1.95 lakh less than the LS Auto LEV 01 at Rs 61.95 lakh.

What is the price of the LS Auto LEV 01 and Mahindra XEV 9S in Nepal?

The LS Auto LEV 01 costs Rs 61.95 lakh to Rs 64.95 lakh and the Mahindra XEV 9S costs Rs 60 lakh to Rs 86.5 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the LS Auto LEV 01 or the Mahindra XEV 9S?

These two split the decision: the LS Auto LEV 01 is रु 21,55,000 cheaper ex-showroom (33.2%), while the Mahindra XEV 9S is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the LS Auto LEV 01 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Mahindra XEV 9S if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

LEV 01 vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVXEV 9S vs Wuling Darion EVLEV 01 vs MG Hector TomahawkXEV 9S vs Dongfeng E-007LEV 01 vs BYD Atto 3XEV 9S vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EVXEV 9S vs Hongqi EHS4

Latest on the LEV 01 and XEV 9S

All LS Auto carsAll Mahindra carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost