NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Keeway K-Light 202 vs Yamaha FZ

Keeway K-Light 202 vs Yamaha FZ in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 04 Oct 2026Comparing K-Light 202 vs FZ-S Fi V4 Standard variants
The short answer

Yamaha FZ costs रु 2,100 less ex-showroom. FZ has 15 mm more ground clearance. K-Light 202 has 0.7 PS more power.

Choose the Keeway K-Light 202 if
K-Light 202 has 0.7 PS more power.

At NPR 407,000, this suits buyers wanting a distinctive low-slung cruiser with a large tank and relaxed ergonomics. Its modest output, basic equipment and unclear warranty make value less compelling than newer rivals.

Pros
Distinctive cruiser styling and low 715 mm seat
Large 11.8-litre fuel tank
Five-speed manual gearbox
Front and rear disc brakes
Cons
Modest 13.05 PS performance
Single-channel ABS status is unconfirmed
Basic equipment and unspecified connected features
As of 23 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha FZ if
Yamaha FZ costs रु 2,100 less ex-showroom.FZ has 15 mm more ground clearance.

The Standard variant provides the same core performance and safety features as the Deluxe at a lower price, making it the more practical choice for budget-conscious buyers.

Pros
Same engine and safety tech as Deluxe
Good fuel economy
Reliable build quality
Cons
Fewer color options than Deluxe
Single-channel ABS only
Basic performance for the segment
As of 28 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
Keeway K-Light 202 price in Nepal
Keeway
रु 4,07,000
Yamaha FZ price in NepalYamaha FZ price in NepalYamaha FZ price in NepalYamaha FZ price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 4,04,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,07,000
रु 4,04,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd.
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
197 cc
149 cc
Max power
13.1 PS+0.7 PS
12.4 PS
Max torque
13.9 Nm
Not disclosed
Transmission
manual
Not disclosed
Drivetrain
RWD
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
150 mm
165 mm+15 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
26
247Better
Service centres
1
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Telescopic front forks with 120 mm travel
·Rear telescopic coil-spring shock absorber with 53 mm travel
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Suspension Type (Front): Telescopic fork
·Suspension Type (Rear): 7-Step Adjustable Monocross Suspension
As of 11 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Electric and kick starting
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Clock: Digital
·ECO Indicator: Equipped
As of 11 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: 280 mm disc
·Rear brake: 240 mm disc
·Front and rear braking system listed as standard
As of 23 Sept 2026
·ABS: Single Channel ABS
·Brake Type (Front): Disc Brake 282 mm with ABS
·Brake Type (Rear): Disc Brake 220 mm
·Side Stand Engine Cut-Off Switch: Equipped
As of 11 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first, covering repair/replacement of defective parts free of charge (labour and parts) at Authorized Dealer
·Warranty valid only if all Free and Paid Services are availed from Authorized Yamaha dealer per Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended schedule, whichever is earlier
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by Yamaha
·Service schedule handbook contains 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons; motorcycle must be serviced per this schedule for warranty validity
·Warranty excludes: normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber or plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or use with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rusting due to atmospheric effects from industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced by Authorized Dealers per schedule or not operated/maintained per manual instructions (especially during break-in period)
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading such as taxi use
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes maintenance repairs due to misuse, adulteration of oil/petrol, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons or workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage from modification or fitting of non-Yamaha-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage from improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond Yamaha's control
·Customer must approach nearest Authorized Dealer immediately upon defect occurrence; transport expenses to dealer borne by customer
·This is the entire written warranty; no dealer, agent, or employee authorized to extend or enlarge its terms
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·90/90-17 front and 130/90-15 rear tubeless tyres
·Alloy wheels
·Available colours: Grey, Red and Black, Blue and Black
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Tyre Size (Front): 100/80-17M/C 52P -Tubeless
·Tyre Size (Rear): 140/60R17M/C 63P - Radial Tubeless
·Headlight: LED
·Break/Tail Light: 12V, 21/5WXI
As of 11 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Officially launched in Nepal by KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd.
·Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 407,000
·Current Nepal sales status is supported by a September 2026 Nepali launch report
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU/SKD by MAW Enterprises
As of 28 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Keeway K-Light 202
Yamaha FZ

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,07,000
रु 4,04,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 5,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,15,731
≈ रु 4,11,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 7,596 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,557 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Keeway K-Light 202 full detailsYamaha FZ full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Yamaha FZ leads on ground clearance and dealer and service reach.

Choose the Yamaha FZ if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 15 mm more ground clearance; 89 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 1); 221 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 26).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 04 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Keeway: 26 showrooms, 1 service centre · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Keeway K-Light 202 vs Yamaha FZ — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Keeway K-Light 202 or Yamaha FZ?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha FZ starts at Rs 3.7 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.37 lakh less than the Keeway K-Light 202 at Rs 4.07 lakh.

What is the price of the Keeway K-Light 202 and Yamaha FZ in Nepal?

The Keeway K-Light 202 costs Rs 4.07 lakh and the Yamaha FZ costs Rs 3.7 lakh to Rs 4.05 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Keeway K-Light 202 or the Yamaha FZ?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Yamaha FZ leads on ground clearance and dealer and service reach. Take the Yamaha FZ if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

K-Light 202 vs Suzuki Gixxer 150FZ vs Bajaj Pulsar 150K-Light 202 vs Suzuki Gixxer 155 FI BS4FZ vs Benelli TNT 150iK-Light 202 vs Yamaha FZ FIFZ vs Bajaj Pulsar NS125K-Light 202 vs Bajaj Pulsar N150FZ vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

Latest on the K-Light 202 and FZ

All Keeway bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost