NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hongqi EHS4 vs Jaecoo J5

Hongqi EHS4 vs Jaecoo J5 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu3 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing EHS4 vs FWD variants
The short answer

Jaecoo J5 costs रु 3,00,000 less ex-showroom. EHS4 has 6.8 PS more power.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
EHS4 has 6.8 PS more power.

The EHS4 offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a luxury-branded electric SUV. It is a strong contender for those prioritizing battery safety and advanced driver assistance features.

Pros
Advanced BYD Blade battery technology
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
Fast DC charging capabilities
Premium interior with large touchscreen
Cons
Limited service network compared to established mass-market brands
Uncertainty regarding long-term parts availability
Higher price point than some mainstream EV competitors
As of 11 Oct 2026
Choose the Jaecoo J5 if
Jaecoo J5 costs रु 3,00,000 less ex-showroom.

Positioned as premium mid-size EV SUV under Rs 65 lakh Competitive range and features vs other EV SUVs The standard J5 sits between discounted Long Range pricing and Pro, offering full battery size at a mid price. Best suited to buyers who want maximum battery without paying Long Range’s latest tag or compromising features. Long Range trim balances strong range, equipment and price, making it the sweet spot of the J5 lineup. Best for buyers prioritizing maximum range and comfort over entry pricing, within mid-range EV budget.

Pros
Strong 155 kW motor with quick 0–100 km/h in ~7.3–7.7 s
Long claimed range up to 461 km
Rich feature set: large screen, ADAS, panoramic roof
Good 480 L boot and 185 mm clearance for Nepal roads
Strong 155 kW motor with genuinely quick 0–100 acceleration
Attractive pricing for a fully loaded mid-size EV SUV
Large 58.9 kWh battery with strong claimed range.
Well-equipped interior with advanced tech and comfort features.
Good space and practicality for families.
Price lower than initial MRP yet retains flagship battery.
Largest battery in J5 range with strong real-world WLTP range.
Comprehensive comfort and tech features as standard.
Useful ground clearance and boot for mixed city–highway use.
Price reasonable relative to range and equipment in segment.
Cons
Only FWD, no AWD option for serious off-roading
New brand, resale and long-term reliability unproven
Predominantly single fully loaded variant limits price laddering
New brand with unproven long-term reliability and resale
Only FWD, no AWD option for demanding off-road use
Single main variant limits fine-grained price and spec choice
Warranty and safety details remain opaque.
FWD-only may deter some hill-country buyers.
Value overlaps with Long Range deals, creating confusion.
Charging ecosystem specifics from brand are limited.
Warranty terms not clearly communicated.
Airbag and some safety specifics remain undisclosed.
FWD only; lacks AWD option for tougher terrains.
Heavier battery may slightly reduce efficiency versus Pro in city.
As of 11 Sept 2026
12 rows compared
Hongqi EHS4 price in NepalHongqi EHS4 price in Nepal
Hongqi
रु 59,99,000
Jaecoo J5 price in NepalJaecoo J5 price in NepalJaecoo J5 price in Nepal
Jaecoo
रु 56,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 59,99,000
रु 56,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Omoda & Jaecoo Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cashरु 2,00,000
NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 introductory cash discount
cashरु 4,00,000Expired
Introductory launch offer below MRP for bookings
Ended 31 Aug 2025
cashरु 4,00,000Expired
Launch and NAIMA expo offer under original MRP
Ended 31 Aug 2025
cashरु 5,00,000
Price-cut campaign bringing standard J5 near 5.5 million
Valid until 31 Dec 2026
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
160 kW (217.5 PS)+6.8 PS
155 kW (210.7 PS)
Max torque
240 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
67.1 kWh+8.2 kWh
58.9 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (WLTP)
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
5
87Better
Service centres
1
36Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Panoramic glass roof
·Heated exterior mirrors
·8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Soft-wrapped instrument panel
·Multi Color Ambient Light
·First Row Ambient Light
·Second Row Ambient Light
·Trunk Light
·Multi Function Steering Wheel
·Steering Wheel Heating
·Driver Seat 6 Way Power Adjustment
·Driver Seat Heating
·Passenger Seat Ventilate
·Front Row Seat Independent Headrestraint
·6/4 split-folding Second Row Seats Back
·Second Row Seat Three Headrest
·Second Row Seat Armrest Flushbonading
·Second Row Seat Armrest with Cupholder
·Second Row Seat With Map Pocket
·Driver Sun Visor with Vanity Mirrors
·Passenger Sun Visor with Vanity Mirrors
·Driver Sun Visor with Illuminant
·Passenger Sun Visor with Illuminant
·Driver Sun Visor with Bill Fold
·Foldable Grab Handle with Damping
·Glove Box with Damping
·Coat Rack
·Trunk Net
·Armrest with Storage
·Driver Foot Rest
·Sunglass Holder
·Warning Triangle
·Two Zone Air Condition
·PM2.5 Filter
·Second Row Outlet
·Single Effect Filtration
·Leather door panels
·Multi-color mood lighting
·Second row reading lights
·Imitation leather steering wheel
·Faux leather seat fabric
·Silent glass
·Panoramic glass
·Electric sunshade
·Injection molded instrument panel
·Knitted seat fabric
As of 07 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·14.6-inch central touchscreen
·Wireless charging
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Central control LCD display: 15.6-inch
·Pioneer Speaker: 8
·Offline intelligent voice
·Mobile Mapping with CARPLAY
·Android AUTO
·Instrument Cluster: 9.2 inch
·1 USB port on the front row
·Front row Type-C fast charging port
·1 USB port in the second row
·Remote Key
·Remote Open Window
·Keyless Entry
·Key left Warning
·Long Distance Engine
·Power Trunk Door
·Power All Window Adjust
·"One-Touch" Closing & Opening of 4 Window
·Electrically folding ORVM
·Electrically heating ORVM
·Rain sensor wipers
·Electric tailgate
·Key Type: Remote Key
As of 07 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-centering control
·Lane-keeping assistance
·Blind-spot detection
·Forward collision warning
·Autonomous emergency braking
·360-degree surround-view camera
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Lane Departure Warning (LDW)
·Lane Keeping System (LKA)
·Lane Keeping Assist (LDP)
·Blind Spot Monitoring (BSM)
·Lane Control Assist (LCA)
·Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC)
·Departure Reminder (DAI)
·Integrated Cruise Assist (ICA)
·Forward Collision Warning (FCW)
·Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA)
·Rear Cross Traffic Emergency Braking (RCTB)
·Automatic Braking System (AEB)
·Traffic Jam Assist (TJA)
·Intelligent Avoidance
·Door Opening Warning System (DOWS)
·Rear Collision Warning (RCW)
·Anti-collision Automatic Brake
·Emergency Lane Keeping (ELK)
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB)
·AUTOHOLD Automatic Parking
·Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
·Electronic Brake Force Distribution (EBD)
·Brake Assist System (BAS)
·Brake Priority System (BOS)
·Roll Stability Control (RSC)
·Seatbelt Reminder
·Electrical child safety lock
·Auto Door Lock
·Rear Parking Sensors
As of 07 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years / 150,000 km vehicle warranty
·8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 11 Oct 2026
·Battery: 8 Years / 180,000 km (original manufacturer warranty)
·Motor: 8 Years / 160,000 km (original manufacturer warranty)
·Extended Warranty Battery: +3 Years / 60,000 km, Total 11 Years / 240,000 km
·Extended Warranty Motor: +3 Years / 60,000 km, Total 11 Years / 200,000 km
·Extended warranty covers eligible manufacturing/quality defects in key high-voltage EV components: High-voltage battery eligible components (battery pack related eligible parts), eligible battery safety/control related components (as applicable), Traction Motor Assembly and Motor Control Unit (as applicable)
·Excludes: accidents, collision, water ingress due to external causes
·Excludes: wear & tear/consumables (tires, brake pads, wipers, 12V battery, etc.)
·Excludes: unauthorized modifications, tampering, or non-approved parts
·Excludes: repairs at unauthorized workshops
·Excludes: misuse, negligence, racing/competitive driving
·Excludes: odometer manipulation or inaccurate mileage records
·Condition: service only at Authorized Service Centers
·Condition: follow recommended maintenance schedule and owner's manual requirements
·Condition: use genuine/approved parts only
·Condition: maintain required records and compliance as per program terms
·Condition: continuous insurance coverage with Himalayan Everest Insurance Ltd. is mandatory for warranty validity; if insurance is changed, extended warranty will be terminated
·Year 1 insurance arranged by SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.; subsequent years customer must continue insurance with Himalayan Everest Insurance Ltd.
·Existing customers can add extended warranty by paying applicable premium, provided insurance is with Himalayan Everest Insurance Ltd. and vehicle meets eligibility/inspection criteria
·For 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere: Extended Warranty cannot be issued as standalone policy, must be issued along with Himalayan Everest Insurance Ltd. Policy; insurer may charge additional premium for past years; must maintain both policies continuously until end of total warranty period
As of 12 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED headlights
As of 04 Sept 2026
·LED headlight
·Follow-Me-Home Headlight Function
·Automatic Headlight
·Headlamp leveling switch - manual
·Highbeam/lowbeam auto adjust
·Dual reversing Lamp
·Roof Rack
·Body color door handle
·Ceiling rail
·LED Rear lamp
·Center High Mounted Stop Lamp
·Single Rear Fog Lamp
·Rear License Lamp
·Spoiler
·Front Towing Hook
·Rear Towing Hook
·Wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Front Tyre Specification: 18 Inch
·Rear Tyre Specification: 18 Inch
·Electric headlight height adjustment
·LED daytime running lights
·Rear license plate light
·Non-load bearing luggage rack
As of 07 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Introduced at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026; Nepal is first export market outside China
·Regular price Rs 59.99 lakh; expo price Rs 57.99 lakh
·Hongqi launched in Nepal through Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
·Launched at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 (11-16 Aug) at an exclusive expo price of Rs 57,99,000, Rs 2,00,000 below the standard ex-showroom price of Rs 59,99,000; the expo offer was extended through the NADA Auto Show and ends 31 Aug 2026
As of 17 Aug 2026
·Official current J5 (FWD) price NRS 56,99,000 ex-showroom
·Imported exclusively by SPG Automobiles under Jaecoo brand
·Initially launched at MRP 60.99 lakh with offer 56.99 lakh
·Positioned as mid-size premium EV SUV at NAIMA Mobility Expo
·Standard Jaecoo J5 price Rs 56.99 lakh in Nepal
·Earlier official MRP 60.99 lakh with NAIMA offer 56.99 lakh
·Distributed by SPG Automobiles as core Jaecoo EV
·Later lineup repositioned alongside J5 Pro and Long Range
·Ex‑showroom Nepal price: Rs 56,99,000 for Long Range trim
·Original MRP positioned at Rs 60,99,000 in earlier launch communications
·Extended warranty of up to 11 years or 240,000 km on major components
·Sold via Jaecoo/Omoda dealer network in major cities including Kathmandu and Pokhara
As of 20 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hongqi EHS4
Jaecoo J5

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 59,99,000
रु 56,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 60,27,985
≈ रु 57,27,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 68,518 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hongqi EHS4 full detailsJaecoo J5 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Jaecoo J5 is रु 3,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (5.3%), while the Hongqi EHS4 is ahead on battery capacity and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 8.2 kWh more battery capacity; 6.8 PS more power.

Choose the Jaecoo J5 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 35 more service centres in Nepal (36 vs 1); 82 more showrooms in Nepal (87 vs 5).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hongqi: 5 showrooms, 1 service centre · Jaecoo: 87 showrooms, 36 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hongqi EHS4 vs Jaecoo J5 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hongqi EHS4 or Jaecoo J5?

As of October 2026, the Jaecoo J5 starts at Rs 51.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 8 lakh less than the Hongqi EHS4 at Rs 59.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Hongqi EHS4 and Jaecoo J5 in Nepal?

The Hongqi EHS4 costs Rs 59.99 lakh and the Jaecoo J5 costs Rs 51.99 lakh to Rs 56.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hongqi EHS4 or the Jaecoo J5?

These two split the decision: the Jaecoo J5 is रु 3,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (5.3%), while the Hongqi EHS4 is ahead on battery capacity and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hongqi EHS4 if you want the bigger pack for range headroom. Take the Jaecoo J5 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

EHS4 vs Wuling Darion EVJ5 vs Omoda E5 ProEHS4 vs Dongfeng E-007J5 vs Hyundai Creta EVEHS4 vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EVJ5 vs Mahindra XUV 400 EVEHS4 vs Mahindra XEV 9SJ5 vs Suzuki E-Vitara

Latest on the EHS4 and J5

All Hongqi carsAll Jaecoo carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost