Start with the numbers
Your shortlist, at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| Vehicle | Ex-showroom price | Fuel | Selected variant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01CFMoto 250NK | Rs 6 lakh | Petrol | ABS |
| 02Bajaj Pulsar N250 | Rs 5.33 lakh | Petrol | N 250 |
| 03KTM 250 Duke | Rs 7.8 lakh | Petrol | Duke 250 |
| 04KTM 250 Adventure | Rs 8.1 lakh | Petrol | 250 Adventure |
| 05CFMoto 250 Dual | Rs 5.5 lakh | Petrol | 250 Dual |
| 06Suzuki V-Strom SX 250 | Rs 6.24 lakh | Petrol | Standard |
| 07Honda CBR 250R | Rs 7.93 lakh | Petrol | REPSOL ABS |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
Finding a 250cc motorcycle in Nepal requires balancing raw power against the reality of fuel costs and road conditions. Many riders prioritize mileage, yet engine performance and service network reach are equally important for long-term ownership. This guide examines the most discussed 250cc options to clarify what you can expect from these machines on Nepali roads.
CFMoto 250NK
The Modern Streetfighter

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 6 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- ABS
The CFMoto 250NK is a standout for riders who value sharp, aggressive aesthetics and modern technology. It features a 249.2cc engine that produces 26.5 PS and 22 Nm of torque. The bike is equipped with dual-channel ABS and a full-color TFT display, which is rare in this segment. It offers a claimed mileage of 35 km/l. With a seat height of 795 mm, it is accessible to many riders. However, the 150 mm ground clearance can be a challenge on Nepal's larger speed breakers. Service support is provided through 18 centers, primarily concentrated in major cities like Kathmandu and Pokhara.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 6 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | ABS |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 249.2 ccResearched · confirm · 16 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 26.5 PSResearched · confirm · 16 Sept 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | ABS |
|---|---|
| ABS | Dual-channel ABSResearched · confirm · 16 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | ABS |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 150 mmResearched · confirm · 16 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Rishi Trade Center Pvt. Ltd. (CFMOTO Nepal / ZEEHO Nepal)
6 listed brand showrooms · 18 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Kathmandu, Nepal, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 9 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 12 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Most affordable 250cc naked bike in Nepal with premium features
- Aggressive and sharp design aesthetics that stand out in the street
- Excellent tech package for the price including riding modes and a TFT display
More feedback
- Punchy mid-range acceleration suitable for Kathmandu city traffic
- Owners describe the CFMOTO 250NK as smooth, nimble and enjoyable to ride.
- Nepali riders consider the 250NK strong value for its 249cc engine, six-speed gearbox, dual-channel ABS, USD forks and TFT display.
- One owner reported 65,000 km of use and described the bike as highly reliable overall.
Concerns to investigate
- Noticeable engine vibrations at high RPMs and highway speeds
- Stiff rear suspension setup feels uncomfortable on unpaved or potholed roads
- Limited availability of spare parts outside the Kathmandu valley
More feedback
- Significantly lower resale value compared to Japanese or Indian brands
- The 150 mm ground clearance can be a problem on rough Nepali roads, especially with two people or during touring.
- Owners report noticeable heat in heavy city traffic and lower city mileage, with one recent owner reporting about 24–26 km/l.
- Some owners describe the rear suspension as less comfortable than the front suspension on bad roads.
- Parts and after-sales support remain important concerns outside major cities, with riders reporting that service quality and parts access vary by location.
What buyers ask for
- Price-to-feature ratio compared to the KTM Duke 200/250
- Availability and cost of spare parts for long-term ownership
- Real-world fuel mileage in Nepal's stop-and-go traffic
More feedback
- Ground clearance for speed breakers, broken roads and two-up riding.
- Reliable access to authorised service and spare parts outside Kathmandu.
Nepal ownership context
- Anna Automobiles handles distribution but service reach remains concentrated in major cities
- The 150mm ground clearance requires careful navigation over large Nepal-style speed breakers
- Fuel quality sensitivity has been noted, with owners recommending high-quality petrol to avoid stalling
More feedback
- Resale market is tough as buyers often prioritize Yamaha or KTM for easier second-hand liquidity
- The bike suits Kathmandu and other well-paved urban roads better than rough rural routes where 150 mm ground clearance can cause problems.
- Buyers outside Kathmandu should confirm the nearest functioning service centre and the availability of filters, brake pads, clutch parts and body panels before purchase.
- Resale is a recurring concern because the 250NK has a smaller ownership base than established Yamaha, Honda, Bajaj and KTM models.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who prioritize a modern, feature-rich design for city commuting.
Watch out for
Potential underbelly scraping on rough roads due to limited ground clearance.
Bajaj Pulsar N250
The Practical All-Rounder

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 5.33 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- N 250
The Bajaj Pulsar N250 is a highly popular choice, balancing performance with an extensive support network. It uses a 249.07cc engine delivering 24.5 PS and 21.5 Nm of torque. The N 250 variant is priced at Rs 5,19,900 and includes dual-channel ABS. It offers a claimed mileage of 40 km/l, making it one of the most efficient options in this class. With 166 service locations across the country, maintenance is rarely a concern. The bike is well-suited for both daily city traffic and occasional highway touring.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 5.33 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | N 250 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 249.07 ccResearched · confirm · 28 Jul 2026 |
| Max power | 24.5 PSResearched · confirm · 28 Jul 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | N 250 |
|---|---|
| ABS | Dual-channel ABSResearched · confirm · 28 Jul 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | N 250 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 165 mmResearched · confirm · 28 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: HH Bajaj
209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Excellent value for money with the addition of USD forks and traction control
- Smooth power delivery suitable for both city commutes and highway rides
- Improved digital console with Bluetooth connectivity and turn-by-turn navigation
More feedback
- Competitive pricing compared to other 250cc motorcycles in the Nepali market
- Strong braking performance with dual-channel ABS and multiple ride modes
Concerns to investigate
- value for money questioned against NS200
- Absence of a 6th gear makes the engine feel strained at very high speeds
- Ground clearance of 165mm can be tight for some of Nepal's larger speed breakers
More feedback
- Slightly heavy clutch feel reported by some riders in heavy Kathmandu traffic
- Rear seat comfort is considered average for long-distance touring with a pillion
What buyers ask for
- On-road price and financing options in Nepal
- Real-world mileage in city traffic versus highway
- Availability of parts in rural or hilly districts
More feedback
- Ground clearance for rough road conditions
Nepal ownership context
- The vast HH Bajaj service network ensures easy access to spare parts across Nepal
- Retains strong resale value due to the high brand trust of the Pulsar name in Nepal
- The 2024/2025 updates make it a more modern choice against the Yamaha MT-15 and Duke 200
More feedback
- Fuel efficiency is highly dependent on Nepali terrain and hill climbing
- Nepali buyers mainly compare the N250's performance and price with other 200–250cc motorcycles, while also checking Bajaj service reach, spare-parts availability and resale strength.
- Its torque and road presence are attractive for Kathmandu traffic, highway riding and hill-road climbs, but fuel economy depends heavily on traffic, riding speed and maintenance.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Buyers who need a reliable, fuel-efficient machine with easy access to spare parts.
Watch out for
The absence of a sixth gear can make the engine feel strained at high highway speeds.
KTM 250 Duke
The Performance Naked

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 7.8 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Duke 250
The KTM 250 Duke is built for riders who want a punchy, responsive engine for twisty hill roads. Its 249.07cc engine generates 31 PS and 25 Nm of torque, offering a significant performance edge. Priced at Rs 7.79 lakh, it comes with dual-channel ABS and a claimed mileage of 30 km/l. The 175 mm ground clearance is generous enough for most urban obstacles. With 39 service locations, it offers a solid balance of performance and support for those who enjoy spirited riding.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 7.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 5 Sept 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Duke 250 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 249.07 ccVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
| Max power | 31 PSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Duke 250 |
|---|---|
| ABS | Dual-channel ABSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Duke 250 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 18 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
49 listed brand showrooms · 39 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Banepa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore KTM 250 Duke market buzz ↗Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Enthusiasts who want sharp handling and high power output for hill routes.
Watch out for
The higher price point compared to other 250cc commuters.
KTM 250 Adventure
The Touring Specialist

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 8.1 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- 250 Adventure
For those who prefer long-distance travel, the KTM 250 Adventure is a capable companion. It shares the 249.07cc engine with the Duke, producing 31 PS and 25 Nm of torque. Priced at Rs 7.80 lakh, it features a tall 228 mm ground clearance, making it excellent for unpaved tracks. The claimed mileage is 31 km/l. While it is heavier at 177 kg, the upright ergonomics provide comfort for long hours in the saddle. It is supported by the same extensive KTM service network.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 8.1 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 5 Sept 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | 250 Adventure |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 249.07 ccVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
| Max power | 31 PSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | 250 Adventure |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | 250 Adventure |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 228 mmResearched · confirm · 18 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
49 listed brand showrooms · 39 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Banepa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- yearly tax and servicing costs are concerns
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders planning frequent long-distance tours on varied terrain.
Watch out for
The high seat height and weight can be challenging for shorter riders.
CFMoto 250 Dual
The Versatile Performer

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 5.5 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- 250 Dual
The CFMoto 250 Dual is designed to handle rougher conditions with its 245 mm ground clearance. It uses a 249.2cc engine that puts out 27.5 PS and 22 Nm of torque. Priced at Rs 5.49 lakh, it includes ABS and a digital instrument cluster. The claimed mileage is 35 km/l. It is a strong contender for those who need capability on hill roads and off-road tracks. Like other CFMoto models, it relies on a smaller network of 18 service centers.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 5.5 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | 250 Dual |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 249.2 ccResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 27.5 PSResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | 250 Dual |
|---|---|
| ABS | ABSResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | 250 Dual |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 245 mmResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Rishi Trade Center Pvt. Ltd. (CFMOTO Nepal / ZEEHO Nepal)
6 listed brand showrooms · 18 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Kathmandu, Nepal, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 9 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 17 Sept 2026.
What people like
- good features like dual abs and digital instrument cluster
- Strong low- to mid-range performance and feels more powerful than most 150–200cc dual-sports in Nepal
- Comfortable upright riding position and soft suspension that handles broken Nepali roads and light off-road trails well
More feedback
- Brakes with dual-channel ABS are appreciated for downhill and wet-road confidence
- Perceived as good value for money among riders comparing it with more expensive ADVs and high-end dual-sports
- Build quality, fit and finish, and modern design are generally praised relative to the price bracket
- Better highway stability and cruising comfort than smaller dual-sport competitors like XR190 and 150cc trail bikes
Concerns to investigate
- service center availability is limited outside the valley
- concerns about reliability and parts availability
- Weight feels on the heavier side for technical off-road and slow-speed trail riding compared to lighter Xpulse-style bikes
More feedback
- Some riders mention average, not class-leading mileage for a 250cc, making it less attractive for purely commuter use
- Limited brand familiarity and perceived weaker resale value versus Japanese and Hero/Honda competitors
- Concern that stock tyres are more road-biased and need upgrading for serious off-road riding
- Right-side heat reaches leg making riding in shorts risky
What buyers ask for
- features and performance compared to competitors
- Ability to handle rough Nepali roads, off-road tracks and hill routes with sufficient ground clearance and compliant suspension
- Real-world mileage on mixed city–highway use rather than brochure figures
Nepal ownership context
- Local reviews and comments focus heavily on performance on hill highways, rough village roads, and off-road trails around Kathmandu, Markhu and similar routes
- Buyers discuss EMI schemes and finance options, making monthly payment affordability a key part of the purchase decision
- Riders note that having ABS, liquid cooling and a 250cc engine at this price makes it attractive versus established brands, but some remain cautious about long-term spares and service coverage outside major cities
More feedback
- Mileage around 34 kmpl in mixed riding, higher on highway
- Service-cost components (engine oil, filters, brake pads) are reasonable but overall maintenance cost considered higher than simpler commuter bikes
- Spare parts are somewhat affordable but availability in rural areas is a concern
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who frequently encounter off-road tracks and steep hill routes.
Watch out for
Limited service center availability outside of major urban hubs.
Suzuki V-Strom SX 250
The Adventure Tourer

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 6.24 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- Standard
The Suzuki V-Strom SX 250 offers a distinct adventure-touring style at Rs 6.23 lakh. It features a 249cc engine producing 26.5 PS and 22.2 Nm of torque. With 205 mm of ground clearance and dual-channel ABS, it is well-equipped for diverse road conditions. The claimed mileage is 35 km/l. While it offers a comfortable riding position, the brand-wide service network is currently limited to two locations, which is a critical factor for buyers outside the immediate vicinity of these centers.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 6.24 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 249 ccResearched · confirm · 18 Sept 2026 |
| Max power | 26.5 PSResearched · confirm · 18 Sept 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| ABS | Dual-channel ABSResearched · confirm · 18 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 205 mmResearched · confirm · 18 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: V.G. Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
84 listed brand showrooms · 2 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Bardaghat, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur and 30 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 8 Oct 2026.
What people like
- reliable engine due to Japanese technology
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who want a comfortable, adventure-styled bike for highway touring.
Watch out for
The very limited number of service centers compared to other brands.
Honda CBR 250R
The Sports-Touring Veteran

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 7.93 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- REPSOL ABS
The Honda CBR 250R remains a favorite for its smooth, reliable engine and comfortable ergonomics. The REPSOL ABS variant is priced at Rs 7,92,900. It features a 249.6cc engine with 26.5 PS and 22.9 Nm of torque. The claimed mileage is 29 km/l. With 141 service locations, it is one of the most supported bikes in the country. While the design feels dated to some, its reputation for reliability on long tours remains strong.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 7.93 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 31 Jul 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | REPSOL ABS |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 249.6 ccResearched · confirm · 31 Jul 2026 |
| Max power | 26.5 PSResearched · confirm · 11 Sept 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | REPSOL ABS |
|---|---|
| ABS | Dual-channel ABSResearched · confirm · 11 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | REPSOL ABS |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 145 mmResearched · confirm · 31 Jul 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
172 listed brand showrooms · 141 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas and 78 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 31 Aug 2026.
What people like
- Honda CBR is loved by many
- Smooth and reliable engine with comfortable sports-touring ergonomics suited to long highway rides in Nepal
- Stable handling and braking performance that feels confident on city roads and mountain highways
More feedback
- Perceived as a trusted, proven 250cc sports bike with strong brand value and road presence
- Comfortable riding position for both rider and pillion compared to more aggressive sportbikes
- Strong resale value and trusted Honda reliability
- Balanced performance: good power, stable on highway, smooth engine
Concerns to investigate
- Mileage is low in urban areas
- Design and features feel dated compared to newer 250cc and 300cc rivals
- Spare parts like fairings and some engine components can be costlier than commuter bikes
More feedback
- Resale value is weaker than expected for some owners if the bike is older or heavily used
- Spare parts hard to find in smaller cities
- Ground clearance low for Nepal’s speed breakers and rough patches
What buyers ask for
- Real-world mileage and fuel efficiency for daily Kathmandu commuting and occasional long tours
- Comfortable riding posture and suspension compliance on broken city roads and winding hill highways
- Service reach, quality, and maintenance cost within Honda’s Nepal network
More feedback
- Availability and price of key spare parts and fairings over several years of ownership
- Resale value in the second-hand market after a few years
Nepal ownership context
- The CBR 250R is widely regarded by Nepali riders as a reliable entry-level sports tourer that handles Kathmandu traffic and long hill routes comfortably
- Nepal-focused reviewers highlight Honda’s nationwide service network as a key advantage for maintenance and long-term ownership
- Used-bike listings from Kathmandu show that clean, low-run units still attract good interest, but buyers negotiate hard on price and service history
More feedback
- Users report fuel economy of ~35-36 kmpl in city if riding between 5,000-6,000 rpm; higher on highway.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who prioritize long-term engine reliability and touring comfort.
Watch out for
Lower fuel efficiency in heavy urban traffic compared to newer rivals.
Verdict
Choosing the right 250cc motorcycle depends on your primary use. If fuel efficiency and service accessibility are your top priorities, the Bajaj Pulsar N250 is the most practical choice. For those seeking performance and handling, the KTM 250 Duke and 250 Adventure lead the pack. If you require ground clearance for rough roads, the CFMoto 250 Dual and Suzuki V-Strom SX 250 are strong options, provided you are near a service center. The CFMoto 250NK remains a stylish, tech-forward choice for city riders, while the Honda CBR 250R offers a proven, comfortable platform for long-distance touring. Always consider the proximity of a service center to your home before finalizing your purchase.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.