NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / LS Auto LEV X vs Maxus eTerron 9

LS Auto LEV X vs Maxus eTerron 9 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing AWD vs Premium variants
The short answer

LS Auto LEV X costs रु 43,05,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the LS Auto LEV X if
LS Auto LEV X costs रु 43,05,000 less ex-showroom.

Strong performance, large battery and AWD ability make the LEV X AWD 4WD Edition attractive for buyers needing range and traction, especially in hilly Nepalese terrain. Its high price and some missing disclosed specs mean it best suits well-informed urban and semi-urban customers prioritizing capability over brand familiarity.

Pros
Powerful dual-motor AWD setup with around 198–200 kW output.
Large 77 kWh-class LFP battery and claimed 550 km range suitable for long trips.
High 210 mm ground clearance and SUV stance tailored for Nepal’s rough roads.
8-year / 150,000 km motor and battery warranty provides long-term peace of mind.
Cons
Ex-showroom price near NPR 8.5 million limits accessibility versus mainstream EV rivals.
Key specs like DC fast-charge peak power and charge time remain undisclosed officially.
Brand and service network are still young compared with established global automakers.
Interior and safety feature details such as airbag count and exact screen size lack transparent Nepal-specific documentation.
As of 20 Sept 2026
Choose the Maxus eTerron 9 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Premium suits buyers who want the most complete eTerron 9 and are willing to pay for it. At this price, it makes sense mainly for niche EV pickup adopters who value equipment and presence more than pure budget logic.

Pros
Most fully featured Nepal trim.
Highest quoted output at 442 hp and 700 Nm.
Adds frunk and V2L utility.
Claims 5-star Euro NCAP safety.
Cons
Very expensive relative to the Comfort trim.
Still a niche pickup with limited buyer pool.
Official Nepal brochure/spec-sheet detail is incomplete.
Large price gap may be hard to justify for some buyers.
As of 13 Aug 2026
19 rows compared
LS Auto LEV X price in Nepal
LS Auto
रु 84,95,000Lowest price
Maxus eTerron 9 price in Nepal
Maxus
रु 1,28,00,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 84,95,000Cheapest
रु 1,28,00,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Blue Corporation Pvt. Ltd.
Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Introductory launch pricing at NPR 84,95,000; other offers not clearly detailed
No offer on this variant
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
200 kW (271.9 PS)
Not disclosed
Max torque
640 Nm
700 Nm+60 Nm
Battery
77 kWh
Not disclosed
Claimed range
Not disclosed
560 km (test cycle not recorded)
Drivetrain
AWD
4WD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,640 mm
Not disclosed
Width
1,870 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,655 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
3,300 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
180 mm
Seating
5
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
3
14Better
Service centres
9Better
5
CCS2 fast chargers
0
4
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Interior redesigned vs LEV 01 with new AC vents and detailing
·Positioned as premium crossover SUV cabin for long-distance comfort
As of 22 Aug 2026
·Flagship trim includes sunroof and massage seats
·5 seating capacity
·8 airbags
As of 26 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Large central touchscreen display mentioned for LEV 01/LEV X
·Wireless phone charging available on LEV series
·Keyless entry, multifunction steering wheel and convenience features listed for LEV 01; LEV X similar
As of 20 Sept 2026
·220V V2L outlet in the frunk
As of 13 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Level 2 ADAS system on LEV 01; LEV X AWD positioned as upgrade
·adas_level: Level 2 ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise on LEV series
·360-degree camera available on LEV 01; likely on LEV X AWD
·camera_360: 360° camera described for LEV 01
·Hill hold assist and standard EV safety electronics mentioned
·Battery safety: SVOLT honeycomb LFP architecture
As of 20 Sept 2026
·5-star Euro NCAP safety claim on Nepal price page
·360° camera and higher feature content versus Comfort
·Full suite of ADAS including adaptive cruise control
·6 Airbags
As of 03 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·8-year / 150,000 km warranty on motor and battery
As of 20 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Crossover SUV design closely related to LEV 01 with AWD-specific styling tweaks
·Segment-focused stance with high ground clearance emphasised for Nepal roads
·Marketed as premium-looking EV with new showroom launch in Gyaneshwor
As of 22 Aug 2026
·All-electric 4x4 pickup body style
As of 13 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Officially launched in Nepal by Blue Corporation, LS Auto distributor
·Price announced at NPR 84,95,000 ex-showroom equivalent
·Introduced alongside updated LEV 01 variants at Kathmandu showroom
·Brand mentions presence in UAE, Mauritius, Turkey, Egypt and other markets
As of 22 Aug 2026
·Listed at NPR 1.28 crore in Nepal
·Distributed by Himalaya Motrox / Himalaya Organization
As of 13 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

LS Auto LEV X
Maxus eTerron 9

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 84,95,000
रु 1,28,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 85,23,985
≈ रु 1,28,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,02,133 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,53,891 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

LS Auto LEV X full detailsMaxus eTerron 9 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the LS Auto LEV X is रु 43,05,000 cheaper ex-showroom (50.7%), while the Maxus eTerron 9 is ahead on torque and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the LS Auto LEV X if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 4 more service centres in Nepal (9 vs 5).

Choose the Maxus eTerron 9 if
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 60 Nm more torque; 11 more showrooms in Nepal (14 vs 3).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
LS Auto: 3 showrooms, 9 service centres · Maxus: 14 showrooms, 5 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

LS Auto LEV X vs Maxus eTerron 9 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — LS Auto LEV X or Maxus eTerron 9?

As of October 2026, the LS Auto LEV X starts at Rs 84.95 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 3.05 lakh less than the Maxus eTerron 9 at Rs 88 lakh.

What is the price of the LS Auto LEV X and Maxus eTerron 9 in Nepal?

The LS Auto LEV X costs Rs 84.95 lakh and the Maxus eTerron 9 costs Rs 88 lakh to Rs 1.28 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the LS Auto LEV X or the Maxus eTerron 9?

These two split the decision: the LS Auto LEV X is रु 43,05,000 cheaper ex-showroom (50.7%), while the Maxus eTerron 9 is ahead on torque and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the LS Auto LEV X if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Maxus eTerron 9 if you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

LEV X vs Zeekr XeTerron 9 vs Zeekr XLEV X vs Deepal S07L EVeTerron 9 vs Deepal S07L EVLEV X vs Xpeng G6LEV X vs Changan S07 LeTerron 9 vs Xpeng G6
All LS Auto carsAll Maxus carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost