NEPAL AUTOMART
Maxus eTerron 9
Rs 88 lakh – Rs 1.28 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Maxus eTerron9. These refer to the Maxus eTerron 9 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Maxus / eTerron 9

Maxus eTerron 9 in Nepal
Official distributor: Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization)
⚡ ev

Maxus eTerron 9 Price in Nepal

Rs 88 lakh – Rs 1.28 crore
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified October 3, 2026
Generations: 2024, 2025, 2026 · current: 2026

The Maxus eTerron 9 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 88 lakh to Rs 1.28 crore (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Motor
125 – 325 kW
Claimed range
560 km
Battery
102 kWh
Ground clearance
180 mm

About the Maxus eTerron 9

The Maxus eTerron 9 arrives in Nepal as a bold, fully electric pickup truck designed to challenge traditional diesel dominance with high-tech features and significant power. It offers a unique proposition for buyers seeking a premium, zero-emission utility vehicle capable of handling diverse terrain.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 27 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The eTerron 9 presents a modern, muscular aesthetic that distinguishes it from conventional pickups on Nepali roads. Its front fascia is dominated by a clean, closed-off grille design typical of electric vehicles, flanked by sharp, integrated LED lighting signatures. The vehicle features a robust, boxy silhouette that emphasizes its utility-focused nature while maintaining a contemporary, aerodynamic profile.

Performance & drivetrain

Equipped with a dual-motor all-wheel-drive system, the eTerron 9 is engineered to deliver substantial torque, which is advantageous for navigating steep inclines and challenging road conditions. The electric powertrain provides immediate power delivery, aiming to offer a responsive driving experience without the noise or vibration associated with internal combustion engines. Its chassis is designed to support heavy-duty tasks, balancing the weight of the battery pack with the structural integrity required for a pickup.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside the Premium variant, the cabin focuses on a blend of rugged durability and modern comfort, featuring high-quality materials and a driver-centric dashboard layout. It includes a large infotainment display and advanced connectivity options, alongside premium seating upholstery that enhances long-distance comfort. Practicality is a core focus, with a spacious cargo bed and various storage solutions throughout the cabin, ensuring the vehicle remains functional for both work and lifestyle needs.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The eTerron 9 is available in two variants: the Comfort priced at Rs 88,00,000 and the Premium priced at Rs 1,28,00,000. While the initial investment is significant, owners may benefit from lower running costs compared to diesel alternatives, provided they have access to reliable charging infrastructure. This vehicle is best suited for urban professionals or businesses looking to transition to electric mobility without sacrificing the utility of a pickup truck.

Verdict

The Maxus eTerron 9 stands out as a sophisticated choice for those ready to embrace electric power in the pickup segment. It successfully combines modern technology with the inherent capabilities of a utility vehicle, making it a compelling, albeit premium, option in the current Nepali automotive landscape.

Variant-wise price list

Every Maxus eTerron 9 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Comfortरु 88,00,000
Premiumरु 1,28,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Comfort)रु 88,00,000
First-year road tax (201 kW and above)रु 30,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 88,38,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,05,800/mo
रु 35,20,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 86,139/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 325 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max torque
700 Nmdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Claimed range
560 km (test cycle not stated)distributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WDdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Ground clearance
180 mm
Wheelbase
3300 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max torque
700 Nmdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Claimed range
560 km (test cycle not stated)distributor sheet
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WDdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Ground clearance
180 mm
Wheelbase
3300 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

5 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety — highlighted below.

SPEC
Comfort
रु 88,00,000
Premium
रु 1,28,00,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • Range: 560 km
  • Range: 560 km
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Drive configuration: 4WD
  • Torque: 700 Nm
  • Fuel type: Electric
  • Drive configuration: 4WD
  • Torque: 700 Nm
  • Fuel type: Electric
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • 260 mm ground clearance
  • 230 mm ground clearance
  • 3300 mm wheelbase
  • Minimum ground clearance 180 mm
  • 260 mm ground clearance
  • Adjustable independent air suspension
  • 3300 mm wheelbase
  • Minimum ground clearance 180 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • 3300 mm wheelbase
  • Wheelbase 3300 mm
  • 3300 mm wheelbase
  • Wheelbase 3300 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
—
  • 236 L frunk with 220V V2L outlet
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Intro trim removes some flagship comfort kit, including sunroof and massage seats
  • 5 seating capacity
  • 4 airbags
  • Flagship trim includes sunroof and massage seats
  • 5 seating capacity
  • 8 airbags
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
—
  • 220V V2L outlet in the frunk
Safety
varies by variant
  • 4WD pickup architecture retained
  • 360° camera omitted versus Premium
  • Standard ADAS suite including cruise control
  • 6 Airbags
  • 5-star Euro NCAP safety claim on Nepal price page
  • 360° camera and higher feature content versus Comfort
  • Full suite of ADAS including adaptive cruise control
  • 6 Airbags
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • All-electric 4x4 pickup body style
  • All-electric 4x4 pickup body style
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Introductory Nepal price: NPR 88 lakh for first 50 customers
  • Sold through Himalaya Motrox / Himalaya Organization in Nepal
  • Listed at NPR 1.28 crore in Nepal
  • Distributed by Himalaya Motrox / Himalaya Organization
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is the better value pick if you want the eTerron 9 experience at the lowest entry price. It suits buyers prioritizing range, AWD traction, and brand-new EV pickup novelty over luxury extras.
  • Premium suits buyers who want the most complete eTerron 9 and are willing to pay for it. At this price, it makes sense mainly for niche EV pickup adopters who value equipment and presence more than pure budget logic.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Comfort

WHY THIS ONE
Lowest entry price in the Nepal lineup.
Retains the 102 kWh battery and AWD drivetrain.
Still offers large-battery EV pickup practicality.
260 mm ground clearance helps rough-road use.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Intro price is limited to the first 50 buyers.
Lacks Premium comforts like sunroof and massage seats.
360° camera is omitted.
Official Nepal spec sheet details are incomplete.

More Maxus eTerron 9 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Maxus eTerron 9 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BYD SealBYD Sealion 7MG U9 EVSkywell ET5Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Maxus eTerron 9

eTerron 9 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
Discussion volume: low
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
charging efficiencyAesthetic appealprice comparison with IndiaDesign preferencesOff-road performance and 4WD reliabilityReal-world range when fully loaded or climbing steep gradientsCharging network availability outside the Kathmandu ValleyBattery durability and warranty terms
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good profit margin for sales in Nepal
Looks attractive
Appeals to Nepali taste
Dual-motor 4WD setup is highly anticipated for Nepal's off-road sections
Large battery capacity compared to previous EV pickups in the market
Innovative features like the 236-litre front trunk (frunk) and Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) capability
Superior torque and acceleration compared to traditional diesel pickup rivals
Nepali buyers view the eTerron 9 as unusually powerful and feature-loaded for an electric pickup, with strong interest in its dual-motor four-wheel drive system and large battery.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
long charging time
Boxy design may not be appealing in 2026
high price compared to India
Premium pricing makes it significantly more expensive than established diesel alternatives
Large physical dimensions raise concerns about maneuverability on narrow mountain roads
Uncertainty regarding long-term resale value for a high-end Chinese EV pickup
The Maxus brand is still less established in Nepal than MG, Toyota, Isuzu, or other familiar brands, creating concern about resale value.
The vehicle's recent price increases have reduced its value appeal for some buyers, even though its performance and equipment remain strong.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Paramount Motors handles the distribution, which provides some confidence in existing service infrastructure
  • The 4WD capability is seen as a necessary upgrade over the older T90 EV to handle Nepal's rainy season mud
  • High ground clearance is praised, but the long wheelbase may pose challenges on sharp hairpin turns
  • The Maxus eTerron 9 is sold in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 88–128 lakh across six variants.
  • Nepal buyers are comparing the eTerron 9 with the MG U9 and Riddara RD6, especially on price, brand confidence, payload, four-wheel drive, and resale value.
  • High ground clearance and four-wheel drive suit Nepal's rough, steep, and uneven roads, but the vehicle's 5.5-metre length can make narrow urban roads and parking difficult.
  • The vehicle's resale value is not yet as predictable as that of more established pickup brands in Nepal.
  • The large battery is useful for long-distance travel, but buyers need planned charging because home charging is much slower than DC fast charging.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Why is the price higher in Nepal compared to India?

The vehicle is priced significantly higher in Nepal, with comments indicating it costs around 20 lakhs in India.

“घण्टको झोलेहरु किन बोल्दैन तेसको बाउले भनेको थियो त हामी गाडीमा ३००%ट्यक्स घटाउछौ भनेर झन बडाएछ त।”

“by author Gadi babbl ho la”

“एउटै गाडिमा ३० % सम्म नाफा खन्छन रे किन एस्तो छ नेपाल मा धेरै सेल्स गरेर थोरै नाफा खादा राम्रो होलाकि”

“You mean riddara sexy cha? Yo danak riddara lai paryo ki maxus lai?”

“India मा २० लाखमा आउँछ । नेपालमा सम्झिने पानी छम्कीने ।”

“नेपाली लाई डिब्बा ट्रक पनि मन पर्छ”

“2026 मा तेस्तो boxy body कल्ले मन पराउँछ भनेर बनाको होला!Riddara कति सेक्सी छ!”

“The addition of 4WD finally makes an electric pickup viable for those traveling outside Kathmandu to the hills.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 12 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in United Kingdom have lived with this for 1 year 7 months

The Maxus eTerron 9 has been on sale in United Kingdom longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Maxus eTerron 9.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version may have different wheel/tire sizes, filter spec, maybe single motor or different trim levels; driver assist pack versions vary; software localisation (menus/language) differs
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Front axle clearance ~230 mm; good wading depth (~550 mm); approach angle ~29°, departure ~25° suggests off-road capability
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Advertised UK WLTP range ~430 km; in real use typically ~370-400 km when lightly loaded on mixed roads; range falls more substantially under max load/heavy towing
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Large load bed: ~1.56 m long, ~1.50 m wide, ~0.54 m deep; generous cabin space especially in front; plentiful storage including frunk for cables etc
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride is comfortable despite its size; low road and wind noise; seats front are heated; soft suspension but some owners find front seats a little too soft for long journeys
PERFORMANCE
Strong towing capacity of about 3.5 tonnes; acceleration good for its weight with dual-motor AWD setup
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Modern interior with large digital displays; dual-motor AWD; many driver assistance features (adaptive cruise, lane keeping, blind spot monitoring); physical buttons for quick climate control useful; some complaints of software quirks (menu latency, camera visibility in rain)
BUILD QUALITY
Upmarket cabin materials; premium feel vs older pickups; some criticism that interior finishes scratch or show wear more than expected; overall better than earlier Chinese pickups
RELIABILITY
Some early charging issues reported that were fixed via software updates; minor issues with driver assist systems (like lane-keeping) being overly sensitive; heavy load stresses increase energy usage and mechanical strain but no major systemic failures reported yet
RAISED IN UNITED KINGDOM — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Price in UK (incl VAT/subsidies) may differ greatly in Nepal; warranty terms, service network and spare parts availability in Nepal will likely diverge; resale value influenced heavily by local tax/import/demand

Owner satisfaction in United Kingdom: 75/100. This is a reading of United Kingdom owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in United Kingdom · confidence: high · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Maxus eTerron 9

Maxus eTerron 9 Review: Nepal's First Electric Pickup Sets A New Price And Practicality Question

The eTerron 9 brings SUV-like manners and a genuinely premium cabin to the pickup segment, but at Rs 88 lakh to Rs 1.28 crore, Nepali buyers will need to weigh its electric running costs against real questions of payload and price.

Nepal AutoMart · 06 Aug 2026 · Read the full review
Head-to-head
eTerron 9 vs Ioniq 5eTerron 9 vs Deepal S07
Owner & customer reviews — Maxus eTerron 9

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Maxus eTerron 9? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Maxus dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization)
Authorised Maxus distributor for Nepal
14
OUTLETS
4
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Maxus Showroom — Daijan Road
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Daijan Road, Birtamod
Maxus Showroom — Hatisar
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Hatisar, Kathmandu, Nepal
Maxus Showroom — Biratnagar
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Maxus Showroom — Biratnagar
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Biratnagar
Maxus Showroom — Birtamode
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Maxus Showroom — Jhapa
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Birtamode, Jhapa
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Maxus Showroom — Main Road · Main Road, Biratnagar, Morang, NepalDealer
Maxus Showroom — Jhapa Highway · Jhapa Highway, Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
MAXUS Nepal Showroom · MAXUS Nepal Showroom, KathmanduSales
Maxus Showroom — Nayabazar · Nayabazar, Pokhara, Nepal, 37700Dealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 10 in Nepal — see all Maxus outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Maxus eTerron 9 costs Rs 88 lakh to Rs 1.28 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Comfort (Rs 88 lakh), Premium (Rs 1.28 crore).
Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization) is the authorized distributor of Maxus cars in Nepal.
Maxus has authorized showrooms in Birtamode, Kathmandu, Biratnagar, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The 3 kW charger takes 35 hours to charge from 0-100%, and even the 11 kW charger takes nearly 10 hours.
The commenter is asking if there is a branch in Chitwan.
The commenter is asking about the price of the vehicle.
The price starts at Rs 88 lakh for the base variant and reaches Rs 128 lakh for the top-spec 4WD trim.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Maxus eTerron 9 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 88 lakh) is roughly रु 86,139 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Maxus eTerron 9 in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's motor power, because the tax is banded: रु 30,500 for the Comfort (325kW) — 201 kW and above; रु 15,500 for the Premium (125kW) — 51 – 125 kW. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Maxus eTerron 9 base variant (Rs 88 lakh) works out to roughly रु 1,05,800 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 3, 2026 · how we verify