NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV vs Niu MQi+ Sport

BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV vs Niu MQi+ Sport in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 2 trim prices distributor-verified 11 Oct 2026Comparing BGauss OOwah Max Plus vs MQi+ Standard Range variants
The short answer

Niu MQi+ Sport costs रु 1,999 less ex-showroom. OOwah Max Plus EV has 1.6 PS more power.

Choose the BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV if
OOwah Max Plus EV has 1.6 PS more power.

The OOwah Max Plus is a stylish, urban-focused electric scooter that offers decent range for its segment. It is a suitable choice for city commuters looking for a reliable, low-maintenance daily rider.

Pros
Good claimed range of 145 km
Removable battery for convenient charging
Practical 21-litre storage space
Modern digital features
Cons
Limited top speed of 60 km/h
Lack of official safety kit details
Relatively new service network in Nepal
Price is premium compared to some entry-level rivals
As of 28 Sept 2026
Choose the Niu MQi+ Sport if
Niu MQi+ Sport costs रु 1,999 less ex-showroom.

The MQi+ Sport is a premium, tech-heavy electric scooter suited for solo urban commuters who value smart connectivity and compact design over high speed.

Pros
High-quality Bosch hub motor and Panasonic battery cells
Excellent smart features including GPS anti-theft and app integration
Lightweight and extremely maneuverable in Kathmandu traffic
Cons
Relatively low ground clearance of 126mm for Nepal's speed bumps
Low top speed limited to 45 km/h
Minimal underseat storage space compared to petrol rivals
As of 02 Sept 2026
12 rows compared
BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV price in Nepal
BGAUSS
रु 2,77,999
Niu MQi+ Sport price in NepalNiu MQi+ Sport price in NepalNiu MQi+ Sport price in NepalNiu MQi+ Sport price in Nepal
Niu
रु 2,76,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,77,999
रु 2,76,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
Seasonal cash discounts often available during festive periods like Dashain
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
2.4 kW (3.3 PS)+1.6 PS
1.6 PS
Battery
3 kWh+1 kWh
2 kWh
Claimed range
145 km (test cycle not recorded)
65 km (test cycle not recorded)
Drivetrain
RWD
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
72Better
19
Service centres
106Better
29
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Smart digital console
·USB charging port
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Intelligent LCD dashboard
·Seat height: 750 mm
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Three riding modes
·Regenerative braking
·Home charging capability
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Smart App
·Battery Health
·GPS Anti-Theft
As of 25 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
—
·Front and rear disc brakes
·front_brake: 180mm Hydraulic Disc
·rear_brake: 180mm Hydraulic Disc
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 28 Sept 2026
·4 Years Warranty
·Warranty void due to untimely servicing
·Warranty void due to damage or product failure caused by incorrect use of scooter
·Warranty void due to failure to follow user instruction, incorrect driving, maintenance or adjustment
·Warranty void due to damage from rain, snow, soaking, smoke, chemical corrosion, or natural wear and tear
·Warranty void due to force majeure failures (earthquakes, typhoons, fire, floods, social events, community events, violent crime, etc.)
·Warranty void if non-original parts or unauthorized alterations are used
As of 25 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Youthful and sporty design approach
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Available in five colors
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported and distributed by Agni Motoinc
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU from China
·Riding modes: 2 modes - E-Save and Sport
As of 02 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV
Niu MQi+ Sport

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,77,999
रु 2,76,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 2,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,83,230
≈ रु 2,80,731
EMI / month
≈ रु 5,188 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 5,151 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV full detailsNiu MQi+ Sport full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 77 more service centres in Nepal (106 vs 29); 53 more showrooms in Nepal (72 vs 19).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 11 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BGAUSS: 72 showrooms, 106 service centres · Niu: 19 showrooms, 29 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV vs Niu MQi+ Sport — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV or Niu MQi+ Sport?

As of October 2026, the Niu MQi+ Sport starts at Rs 2.76 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.02 lakh less than the BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV at Rs 2.78 lakh.

What is the price of the BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV and Niu MQi+ Sport in Nepal?

The BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV costs Rs 2.78 lakh and the Niu MQi+ Sport costs Rs 2.76 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV or the Niu MQi+ Sport?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV leads on dealer and service reach. Take the BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EV if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

OOwah Max Plus EV vs Keren Blaze ProMQi+ Sport vs Bajaj ChetakOOwah Max Plus EV vs Keren NovaMQi+ Sport vs TVS OrbiterOOwah Max Plus EV vs Zelio X Men 2.0MQi+ Sport vs Segway-Ninebot GoKart ProOOwah Max Plus EV vs Hero Photon HX EVMQi+ Sport vs Yadea Velax
All BGAUSS bikesAll Niu bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost