NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BGAUSS BG C12 vs Yadea GS 70

BGAUSS BG C12 vs Yadea GS 70 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing C12 MAX 3.0 vs GS 70 variants
The short answer

Yadea GS 70 costs रु 69,900 less ex-showroom.

Choose the BGAUSS BG C12 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The C12 MAX 3.0 offers a significant range and feature upgrade, making it a better value for those who prioritize convenience and longer daily commutes.

Pros
Extended 123 km range
Advanced TFT display with cruise control
Reverse assist for easier parking
Cons
Higher price point compared to the iEX
Same motor power as the base variant
Charging time is relatively long for the capacity
As of 28 Sept 2026
Choose the Yadea GS 70 if
Yadea GS 70 costs रु 69,900 less ex-showroom.

The GS 70 is a budget-friendly electric scooter that offers a decent range for city commuting, making it an ideal choice for students or urban professionals looking for an entry-level EV.

Pros
TTFAR Graphene battery offers better durability than standard lead-acid batteries at this price point
Spacious 21L underseat storage is practical for city errands
Dual disc brakes with CBS provide superior stopping power for its class
Cons
Lack of lithium-ion battery option limits long-term energy density and fast-charging potential
Peak power is relatively low compared to premium electric scooters in Nepal
Limited smart connectivity features compared to rivals from Ather or Ola
As of 18 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
BGAUSS BG C12 price in Nepal
BGAUSS
रु 3,04,900
Yadea GS 70 price in Nepal
Yadea
रु 2,35,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,04,900
रु 2,35,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
2.5 kW (3.4 PS)
2.5 kW (3.4 PS)
Max torque
Not disclosed
110 Nm
Battery
2.7 kWh+0.2 kWh
2.5 kWh
Claimed range
123 km (ARAI)
100 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
CVT
Drivetrain
RWD
RWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
155 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
72Better
42
Service centres
106Better
11
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Tubular-chassis frame, all-metal body panels
·Hydraulic telescopic front suspension
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Aluminium alloy rear handle for pillion
·Large flat floorboard design
·Ergonomic seat with high-elastic sponge
As of 18 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·12.7 cm TFT display
·Cruise control and reverse assist
As of 28 Sept 2026
·cluster_type: 7-inch Digital LCD dashboard
·Keyless entry with remote start/stop
·USB charging port for mobile devices
·riding_modes: Eco and Power modes
·V2L supported: No evidence of support in Nepal distributor materials
As of 11 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·CBS
·Regenerative braking
As of 28 Sept 2026
·abs_type: CBS
·front_brake: Disc brake
·rear_brake: Disc brake
·tyre_type: 90/90-12 Tubeless front and rear
·traction_control: Not offered
As of 18 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·3-year warranty on battery and motor
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Battery: 2 Years or 20,000 km
·Motor: 2 Years or 20,000 km
·Whole-vehicle: 1 Year service warranty
As of 18 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED headlamp
As of 28 Sept 2026
·headlamp_type: LED with Matrix design
·Body-integrated LED indicators and tail lamp
·adjustable_suspension: Rear dual shocks, non-adjustable
As of 18 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported and distributed by Agni Motoinc
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU from China by Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
·Available colors: Grey, Blue, Red, and White
As of 18 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BGAUSS BG C12
Yadea GS 70

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,04,900
रु 2,35,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 2,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,10,131
≈ रु 2,39,231
EMI / month
≈ रु 5,691 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 4,386 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BGAUSS BG C12 full detailsYadea GS 70 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Yadea GS 70 is रु 69,900 cheaper ex-showroom (29.7%), while the BGAUSS BG C12 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BGAUSS BG C12 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 95 more service centres in Nepal (106 vs 11); 30 more showrooms in Nepal (72 vs 42).

Choose the Yadea GS 70 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BGAUSS: 72 showrooms, 106 service centres · Yadea: 42 showrooms, 11 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BGAUSS BG C12 vs Yadea GS 70 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BGAUSS BG C12 or Yadea GS 70?

As of October 2026, the BGAUSS BG C12 starts at Rs 2.28 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.07 lakh less than the Yadea GS 70 at Rs 2.35 lakh.

What is the price of the BGAUSS BG C12 and Yadea GS 70 in Nepal?

The BGAUSS BG C12 costs Rs 2.28 lakh to Rs 3.05 lakh and the Yadea GS 70 costs Rs 2.35 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BGAUSS BG C12 or the Yadea GS 70?

These two split the decision: the Yadea GS 70 is रु 69,900 cheaper ex-showroom (29.7%), while the BGAUSS BG C12 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BGAUSS BG C12 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Yadea GS 70 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

BG C12 vs Zelio GracyGS 70 vs Niu FX WINDBG C12 vs Keren Blaze Lite EVGS 70 vs Niu Gova 03BG C12 vs Keren StardustGS 70 vs Niu Gova G3BG C12 vs Zelio MysteryGS 70 vs Segway-Ninebot N100

Latest on the BG C12 and GS 70

All BGAUSS bikesAll Yadea bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost