NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli TNT 150i vs Hero Xtreme 160R

Benelli TNT 150i vs Hero Xtreme 160R in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified 28 Sept 2026Comparing TNT 150i vs Dual ABS variants
The short answer

Benelli TNT 150i costs रु 48,000 less ex-showroom. Xtreme 160R has 3.6 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli TNT 150i if
Benelli TNT 150i costs रु 48,000 less ex-showroom.

Entry-level Benelli with stronger styling than commuter rivals. Value depends on whether ABS variant pricing is available locally.

Pros
Lightweight at 134 kg dry.
EFI, electric/kick start, and air-cooled simplicity.
Competitive Nepal starting price for a branded 150 cc naked bike.
Cons
Portal specs conflict on power/torque and wheelbase.
As of 18 Jul 2026
Choose the Hero Xtreme 160R if
Xtreme 160R has 3.6 PS more power.

Dual‑channel ABS and strong hardware justify the price premium over the ABS trim. Best for riders prioritising braking safety without sacrificing everyday usability.

Pros
Dual‑channel ABS significantly improves braking safety.
Full LED lighting and premium USD forks at this price point.
Strong mid‑range performance suitable for highways.
Value‑packed versus similarly priced 160cc rivals.
Cons
Price premium over single‑channel ABS trim may stretch budget.
Underseat storage limited; not scooter‑like practical.
No traction control or advanced rider aids despite sporty positioning.
Brand’s perceived prestige lower than some competitors.
As of 20 Sept 2026
9 rows compared
Benelli TNT 150i price in NepalBenelli TNT 150i price in NepalBenelli TNT 150i price in NepalBenelli TNT 150i price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 3,79,900Lowest price
Hero Xtreme 160R price in NepalHero Xtreme 160R price in NepalHero Xtreme 160R price in Nepal
Hero
रु 4,27,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,79,900Cheapest
रु 4,27,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No official Nepal-market offer details found in provided sources.
cash
Occasional festival cash discounts or accessories bundle
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
9.8 kW (13.3 PS)
16.9 PS+3.6 PS
Max torque
12 Nm
14.6 Nm+2.6 Nm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31
93Better
Service centres
31Better
28
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seat height: 780 mm.
·Two-up seating capacity implied by model layout.
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Front Suspension Type: KYB USD Forks, 37mm Dia
·Rear Suspension Type: 7 Step Adjustable Monoshock
As of 30 Jul 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·All-digital instrument cluster.
·Fuel-injection improves throttle response and efficiency.
·cluster_type: Semi-digital
As of 27 Sept 2026
·Inverted LCD Display
As of 30 Jul 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: Disc
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 240
·Front suspension travel (mm): 110.5
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 40
·Front tyre: 100/80-17
·Rear tyre: 130/70-17
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Front Brake type: Disc 276 mm
·Rear Brake Type: Disc 220 mm
·Front Suspension Type: KYB USD Forks, 37mm Dia
·Rear Suspension Type: 7 Step Adjustable Monoshock
As of 30 Jul 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·5 years or 70,000 km, whichever comes first (origin-market figure)
As of 04 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame: Steel trellis frame
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear suspension: Mono-shock-absorber
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Frame Type: Tubular Underbone Diamond Type
·Swing Arm: Box type
·Wheel Type: Alloy
·Front Tyre Size: 100/80 -17
·Rear Tyre Size: 130/70 R17
·Lamps: LED Headlight with Position Lamp, LED Tail lamp and LED Winkers
·Battery (V-Ah): 12 V-6AH
·Starting System: Self Start
As of 30 Jul 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal price starts at Rs 379,900; official site lists price in Nepal.
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Imported and sold via CG Motors dealer network
As of 20 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli TNT 150i
Hero Xtreme 160R

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,79,900
रु 4,27,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 5,300
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,87,131
≈ रु 4,36,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 7,090 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,986 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli TNT 150i full detailsHero Xtreme 160R full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Benelli TNT 150i is the stronger buy: it is रु 48,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Benelli TNT 150i if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 3 more service centres in Nepal (31 vs 28).

Choose the Hero Xtreme 160R if
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 62 more showrooms in Nepal (93 vs 31).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 28 September 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · Hero: 93 showrooms, 28 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli TNT 150i vs Hero Xtreme 160R — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli TNT 150i or Hero Xtreme 160R?

As of October 2026, the Benelli TNT 150i starts at Rs 3.8 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.48 lakh less than the Hero Xtreme 160R at Rs 4.28 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli TNT 150i and Hero Xtreme 160R in Nepal?

The Benelli TNT 150i costs Rs 3.8 lakh and the Hero Xtreme 160R costs Rs 4.28 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli TNT 150i or the Hero Xtreme 160R?

On our data the Benelli TNT 150i is the stronger buy: it is रु 48,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Benelli TNT 150i if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Hero Xtreme 160R if you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

TNT 150i vs Yamaha FZS V2Xtreme 160R vs Benelli 180STNT 150i vs Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6Xtreme 160R vs Yamaha FZ-S FITNT 150i vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4VXtreme 160R vs TVS RoninTNT 150i vs Bajaj Pulsar 150Xtreme 160R vs LETBE Flygon 220

Latest on the TNT 150i and Xtreme 160R

All Benelli bikesAll Hero bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost