NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hero Xtreme 160R vs Yamaha FZ-S FI

Hero Xtreme 160R vs Yamaha FZ-S FI in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 05 Aug 2026Comparing Dual ABS vs New Gen Next variants
The short answer

Hero Xtreme 160R costs रु 62,000 less ex-showroom. Xtreme 160R has 4.5 PS more power.

Choose the Hero Xtreme 160R if
Hero Xtreme 160R costs रु 62,000 less ex-showroom.Xtreme 160R has 4.5 PS more power.

Dual‑channel ABS and strong hardware justify the price premium over the ABS trim. Best for riders prioritising braking safety without sacrificing everyday usability.

Pros
Dual‑channel ABS significantly improves braking safety.
Full LED lighting and premium USD forks at this price point.
Strong mid‑range performance suitable for highways.
Value‑packed versus similarly priced 160cc rivals.
Cons
Price premium over single‑channel ABS trim may stretch budget.
Underseat storage limited; not scooter‑like practical.
No traction control or advanced rider aids despite sporty positioning.
Brand’s perceived prestige lower than some competitors.
As of 20 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha FZ-S FI if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The most feature-rich variant, offering modern tech like Y-Connect and Traction Control, justifying its higher price point.

Pros
Traction Control System
Y-Connect Bluetooth connectivity
Modern LED lighting
OBD II B compliant
Cons
Highest price in the FZ-S series
Single-channel ABS only
Performance remains similar to lower trims
As of 13 Oct 2026
12 rows compared
Hero Xtreme 160R price in NepalHero Xtreme 160R price in NepalHero Xtreme 160R price in Nepal
Hero
रु 4,27,900Lowest price
Yamaha FZ-S FI price in NepalYamaha FZ-S FI price in NepalYamaha FZ-S FI price in NepalYamaha FZ-S FI price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 4,89,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,27,900Cheapest
रु 4,89,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Occasional festival cash discounts or accessories bundle
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
149 cc
Max power
16.9 PS+4.5 PS
12.4 PS
Max torque
14.6 Nm+1.3 Nm
13.3 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Height
Not disclosed
1,075 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
165 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
93
247Better
Service centres
28
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front Suspension Type: KYB USD Forks, 37mm Dia
·Rear Suspension Type: 7 Step Adjustable Monoshock
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Suspension type (Front): Front Telescopic Fork
·Suspension type (Rear): Rear 7-step Adjustable Monocross
As of 26 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Inverted LCD Display
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Clock: Digital
·Speedometer: Digital
·Multi Function LCD Instrument Cluster: Equipped
·Y-Connect: Equipped
As of 26 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brake type: Disc 276 mm
·Rear Brake Type: Disc 220 mm
·Front Suspension Type: KYB USD Forks, 37mm Dia
·Rear Suspension Type: 7 Step Adjustable Monoshock
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Tyre size (Front): 100/80-17M/C 52P - Tubeless
·Tyre size (Rear): 140/60R17M/C 63P - Radial Tubeless
·ABS: Single Channel ABS
·Brake type (Front): Disc Brake (282 mm)
·Brake type (Rear): Disc Brake (220 mm)
·Traction Control System: Equipped
·Side stand engine cut-off switch: Equipped
As of 26 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years or 70,000 km, whichever comes first (origin-market figure)
As of 04 Oct 2026
—
As of 28 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame Type: Tubular Underbone Diamond Type
·Swing Arm: Box type
·Wheel Type: Alloy
·Front Tyre Size: 100/80 -17
·Rear Tyre Size: 130/70 R17
·Lamps: LED Headlight with Position Lamp, LED Tail lamp and LED Winkers
·Battery (V-Ah): 12 V-6AH
·Starting System: Self Start
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Headlight: LED
·Tail light: LED
·Brake tail light: LED
As of 26 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported and sold via CG Motors dealer network
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU/SKD by MAW Enterprises
As of 13 Oct 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hero Xtreme 160R
Yamaha FZ-S FI

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,27,900
रु 4,89,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 5,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,36,631
≈ रु 4,96,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 7,986 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 9,143 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hero Xtreme 160R full detailsYamaha FZ-S FI full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hero Xtreme 160R is रु 62,000 cheaper ex-showroom (14.5%), while the Yamaha FZ-S FI is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hero Xtreme 160R if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Yamaha FZ-S FI if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 62 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 28); 154 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 93).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 05 August 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hero: 93 showrooms, 28 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hero Xtreme 160R vs Yamaha FZ-S FI — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hero Xtreme 160R or Yamaha FZ-S FI?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha FZ-S FI starts at Rs 4.16 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.12 lakh less than the Hero Xtreme 160R at Rs 4.28 lakh.

What is the price of the Hero Xtreme 160R and Yamaha FZ-S FI in Nepal?

The Hero Xtreme 160R costs Rs 4.28 lakh and the Yamaha FZ-S FI costs Rs 4.16 lakh to Rs 4.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hero Xtreme 160R or the Yamaha FZ-S FI?

These two split the decision: the Hero Xtreme 160R is रु 62,000 cheaper ex-showroom (14.5%), while the Yamaha FZ-S FI is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hero Xtreme 160R if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Yamaha FZ-S FI if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Xtreme 160R vs Benelli 180SFZ-S FI vs Suzuki Gixxer 155 FI BS4FZ-S FI vs Keeway K-Light 202Xtreme 160R vs TVS RoninFZ-S FI vs Suzuki Gixxer 150Xtreme 160R vs LETBE Flygon 220
All Hero bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost